Please Log in or Register for more.


108 views

1 Answer

Answer :

Dynamic or rheostatic braking,plugging and regenerative braking

Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


A series wound DC motor has its armature and field connected in series with a resistor. When the motor is disconnected from its power supply, this motor will exemplify __________. A. the ... the proper connections for an automatic strip heater C. a reversing controller circuit D. dynamic braking
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

4 views 1 answer







Regenerative braking (A) Can be used for stopping a motor. (B) Cannot be easily applied to DC series motors. (C) Can be easily applied to DC shunt motors (D) Cannot be used when motor load has overhauling characteristics.
Last Answer : Ans: B Because reversal of Ia would also mean reversal of field and hence of Eb

Show More

18 views 1 answer







A DC chopper is used for regenerative braking of a separately excited DC motor. The DC supply voltage is 400V. The armature current during regenerative braking is kept constant at 300 A with negligible ripple. For a duty cycle of 60% ... to the DC supply is  (a) 78 kW (b) 58 kW (c) 38 kW (d) 48 kW
Last Answer : 48

Show More

422 views 2 answers








Last Answer : Dc machine is classified as   self excited  separately excited  permanent magnet  Self excited Dc motor is further classified as  series ... are classified as  long shunt short shunt

Show More

187 views 1 answer







147 views 0 answers







Which loss has least proportion in DC machines?  (A) Armature copper loss (B) Field copper loss (C) Magnetic loss (D) Mechanical loss 

Show More

185 views 0 answers







Explain in brief how anti-lock braking system works
Last Answer : An ABS is a system on motor vehicles which prevents the wheels from locking while braking stopping safely is one of the most important functions a motor vehicle can perform. Diagram: ... to decrease the pressure on the braking circuit, effectively reducing the braking force on that wheel.

Show More

96 views 1 answer







Draw and explain the control and power diagram for D.C. injection Braking.
Last Answer : Circuit Operation  1)Starting & Running - Pressing the start button S2 will energise coil C2 provided the stop button S1 is not pressed and the overload OL2 has not tripped. The retaining contact of C2 ... de-energising C3 and removing DC from the stator. This in turn de-energises the timer coil. 

Show More

47 views 1 answer







Battery operated scooter for braking uses   (a) plugging (b) mechanical braking (c) regenerative braking (d) rheostatic braking  

Show More

37 views 0 answers







Which of the listed conditions might contribute to very rapid wearing of a DC machine's commutator bars? A. A grounded commutator bar B. Using improper carbon brushes C. Aligning the front and rear mica V-rings improperly D. An open circuit in the armature
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Which of the methods listed is used to maintain the division of load between two compound-wound, DC generators operating in parallel? A. The shunt fields are interconnected. B. The shunt ... generators are connected in series. D. The equalizer connection parallels the series fields of all machines.
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Enlist the types of dc machines?
Last Answer : Answer: D.C. machines are classified into two types 1) separately excited 2) self excited which is further classified into 1)series 2)shunt and 3)compound(which is further classified into cumulative and differential).

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Why Does Curving The Pole Faces In A Dc Machines Contributes To A Smoother Dc Output Voltage From It?
Last Answer : For having smoother output voltage from DC machines its commutation must be as ideal as possible. In order to have good commutation the flux density in the air gap must decrease gradually from maximum value under the center of the pole to zero on.

Show More

4 views 1 answer







What is the minimum recommended absorption coefficient value for AC and DC rotating machines? 
Last Answer : Tips:  a. IR value decreases some what with an increase I applied voltage. However for machines in good condition substantially the same IR is obtained for any test voltage ... a value which after correction for temperature, may be compared with the recommended minimum value of IR. 

Show More

10 views 1 answer







What are the minimum recommended PI values for AC and DC rotating machines? 
Last Answer : Following minimum recommended PI values criteria is to be followed. a. 1.5 for class – A insulation. b. 2.0 for class – B insulation. c. 2.5 for class – F insulation. 

Show More

3 views 1 answer







127 views 0 answers







Fractional pitch windings are used in DC machines to (A) Reduce copper losses (B) Improve cooling (C) Increase the generated emf (D) Reduce sparking
Last Answer : Fractional pitch windings are used in DC machines to Reduce sparking

Show More

230 views 1 answer







In dc machines, the armature windings are placed on the rotor because of the necessity for  (1) electromechanical energy conversion (2) generation of voltage (3) commutation (4) development of torque
Last Answer : 3  Commutation

Show More

294 views 2 answers







The introduction of interpoles in between the main poles improves the performance of DC machines because: (A) the interpole produces additional flux to augment the torque developed (B) the flux waveform ... of the armature is removed (D) a counter emf is induced in the coil undergoing commutation
Last Answer : The introduction of interpoles in between the main poles improves the performance of DC machines because: a counter emf is induced in the coil undergoing commutation

Show More

302 views 1 answer







What can cause squeaking from my brakes while driving but not while braking?
Last Answer : I took off my front tire to look at my pads on that one. Well they look ok expect behind my rotor disk the brake pad looks kinda chipped and chopped up? Like its peeling funny and wearing on it ... this a caliper broken? What could be doing that to the brake pad from the other side of the rotor?

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Astrophysics question: Are zero braking distance collisions and infinitive forces possible?
Last Answer : No, it is not. F=m*a, where a is acceleration expressed in m/s/s. zero braking distance also means zero deceleration time. deceleration is negative acceleration. So zero deceleration time turns it into m/s/0. Division by zero.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Stopping distance of vehicles : When brakes are applied to a moving vehicle, the distance it travels before stopping is called stopping distance. It is an important factor for road safety and depends on ... the brake with the deceleration of 5m/s2. Find the stopping distance of the car -Science
Last Answer : Here u=72 km/hr = 72×10003600m/s=2072×10003600m/s=20 m/s , v=0 a= -5 m/s2 Now using the relation v2=u2+2asv2=u2+2as 0=(20)2+2×(−5)×s0=(20)2+2×(−5)×s s=40ms=40m

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Numerical Questions and answers on Motion for Class 9 physics a. What is the distance travelled by the SUV is first 2 seconds? b. What is the braking force at the end of 5 seconds to bring the SUV to a stop within one seconds? -Science
Last Answer : a. The distance travelled by the SUV is first 2 seconds = Area of ΔABEΔABE =12 AE BE=12 AE BE =12 2 15=15m=12 2 15=15m b. Acceleration will be given by the slope of the line CD a=0−156−5= ... =−15m/s2 Now mass of the SUV =1000 Kg Braking Force will be F=ma=1000 −15=−15000NF=ma=1000 −15=−15000N

Show More

0 views 1 answer







The braking force must be reduced and reversing must be stopped by counter-steering. The braking force must be increased and the tillage must be stopped by counter-steering. When braking with constant force, counter-steering must be stopped.
Last Answer : The braking force must be reduced and the steering must be stopped by counter-steering.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







If he carries 20 wagons of coal, for example, it can slow down quite a bit, right?
Last Answer : I think that the slip section at a speed of 120 km / h was prescribed 700 m, but I no longer remember exactly

Show More

0 views 1 answer







What if your vehicle pulls tp one side when braking why?
Last Answer : brakes ineffectoive and not properly adjusted

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Which lining does most of the braking on a dual-servo brake?
Last Answer : I'm going to say the secondary (facing rearward) lining ondual-servo drum brake does more work than the primary (facingforward) lining because the rear lining is almost always longerthan the front lining to compensate for more wear.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Why In a standard vehicle the braking system transforms the kinetic energy into what?
Last Answer : What is the answer ?

Show More

0 views 1 answer







What American car had the first anti lock braking system?
Last Answer : The 1970 Lincoln Continental was the first American car withABS.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







What is dynamic braking used for?
Last Answer : Braking is used to bring the motor to stop quickly or instantly. Braking can be two way broadly. One is mechanical braking. Other method is electrical braking. One of the electrical braking is dynamic braking.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







What is Dynamic braking is used for?
Last Answer : Braking is used to bring the motor to stop quickly or instantly. Braking can be two way broadly. One is mechanical braking. Other method is electrical braking. One of the electrical braking is dynamic braking.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







When the speed of car is doubled, then what will be the braking force of the car to stop it in the same distance? (1) four times (2) two times (3) half (4) one-fourth
Last Answer : (1) four times Explanation: Brake force, also known as Brake Power, is a measure of braking power of a vehicle. Suppose a car whose mass is 'x' and is braked from a speed of y km/hr to come to ... the car is four times the original speed i.e. '4v'. Note that all the parameters remain to be same.

Show More

5 views 1 answer







The progressive operation of the contactors marked 'A' provide the winch shown in the illustration with __________. EL-0102 A. accumulation B. dynamic braking C. acceleration D. regenerative braking
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

4 views 1 answer













The purpose of 'R6' in the winch circuit shown in the illustration is to _______________. EL-0102 A. maintain dry conditions within the winch brake box B. keep the series field current at ... to assist the winch in stopping D. limit the armature current during lowering operation with heavy loads
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

0 views 1 answer







A motor using a rheostat in the motor circuit to vary the speed is called a ____________. A. squirrel-cage induction motor B. regenerative braking motor C. wound-rotor induction motor D. synchronous motor
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

3 views 1 answer







What Is Meant By Regenerative Braking?
Last Answer : When the supply is cutt off for a running motor, it still continue running due to inertia. In order to stop it quickly we place a load(resitor) across the armature winding and the motor should ... and due to load the motor stops quickly.This type of breaking is called as Regenerative Breaking .

Show More

5 views 1 answer







What is meant by dynamic braking?
Last Answer : Dynamic braking of electric motors occurs when the energy stored in the rotating mass is dissipated in an electrical resistance. This requires the motor to operate as a generator to convert this stored energy into electrical.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







What is meant by regenerative braking?
Last Answer : When the supply is cut off for a running motor, it still continue running due to inertia. In order to stop it quickly we place a load (resistor) across the armature winding and the motor should ... and due to load the motor stops quickly. This type of breaking is called as Regenerative Breaking .

Show More

7 views 1 answer







In a braking test, a vehicle travelling at 36 km ph was stopped at a braking distance of 8.0 m. The average value of the vehicle's skid resistance (friction coefficient) is (A) 0.64 (B) 6.25 (C) 0.16 (D) None of these
Last Answer : Answer: Option C

Show More

22 views 1 answer







Differential lock in tractor is used to improve a) Lateral stability b) Braking performance c) Hydraulic lift d) Traction of a wheel
Last Answer : Braking performance 

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Differential lock in tractor is used to improve a) Lateral stability b) Braking performance c) Hydraulic lift d) Traction of a wheel
Last Answer : ans d

Show More

11 views 1 answer







Is phenol formaldehyde resin(RESIONOL EPF 87120) suitable for brake liners/Braking applications

Show More

3 views 0 answers







------------- is a feature that alerts a driver to an imminent crash and helps them use the maximum braking capacity of the car. a) AEB b) Air Bag c) Vehicles d) Electronic Stability control
Last Answer : a) AEB

Show More

26 views 1 answer







Electronic Stability Program is use to a) Assist in braking b) Reducing loss of traction c) Use in ECU d) for proper loading and unloading of weight in vehicle
Last Answer : b) Reducing loss of traction

Show More

2 views 1 answer







In India, Autonomous Emergency Braking system (AEB) could become mandatory on new cars by________ a) 2020 b) 2024 c) 2022 d) 2026
Last Answer : c) 2022

Show More

5 views 1 answer







What’s the primary advantage of a anti- lock braking system a) They allow you to stop easier b) They prevent locking c) They allow you to steer while braking
Last Answer : c) They allow you to steer while braking

Show More

3 views 1 answer







Which of these is the purpose of the power-split device? • To split electrical energy into mechanical energy • To allow both the engine and electric motor to propel the vehicle • To recharge the battery while braking
Last Answer : • To allow both the engine and electric motor to propel the vehicle

Show More

15 views 1 answer







Which of these is the purpose of power-split device a) To split Electrical Energy into Mechanical Energy. b) To allow both the engine and Electric motor to propel the vehicle c) To recharge the battery while braking d) To recharge the brakes while driving
Last Answer : b) To allow both the engine and Electric motor to propel the vehicle

Show More

171 views 1 answer







_____ technology helps to stop a combustion engine when the vehicle pulls to a stop and restart it when driver accelerates. • Start stop technology • Passive braking technology • Regenerative braking technology • Internal cooling technology
Last Answer : • Regenerative braking technology

Show More

16 views 1 answer






Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨