135 views

1 Answer

Answer :

Thesuperposition theoremforelectrical circuitsstates that for a linear system the response (voltageorcurrent) in any branch of a bilaterallinear circuithaving more than one independent source equals the algebraic sum of the responses caused by each independent source acting alone, where all the other independent sources are replaced by their internalimpedances.
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related questions

2.7k views

Description : State superposition theorem applied to D.C. circuits.

Last Answer : Superposition Theorem applied to D.C. circuits: Superposition theorem states that in any linear, bilateral, multisource network, the response (voltage across any element or current through any ... each source acting alone, while the other sources are replaced by their internal resistances.

1 answer
292 views

Description : Superposition theorem can be applied only to circuits having?

Last Answer : Superposition theorem can be applied only to circuits having linear bilateral elements.

1 answer
151 views

Description : State Superposition Theorem.

Last Answer : Superposition Theorem: In any linear, bilateral, multisource network the voltage across or the current through any branch is given by algebraic sum of all individual voltages or currents caused ... sources acting alone with all other sources replaced by their internal resistances if any.

1 answer
107 views

Description : In applying superposition theorem, to determine branch currents and voltages   (a) all current and voltage sources are shorted. (b) only current sources are open circuited. (c) only voltage sources are shorted. (d) voltage sources are shorted and current sources are open circuited. 

0 answers
176 views

Description : The superposition theorem is based on the concept of ?

Last Answer : The superposition theorem is based on the concept of Linearity.

1 answer
120 views

Description : Why superposition theorem is not valid for power?

0 answers
81 views

Description : Can we apply the superposition theorem to AC circuit?

0 answers
115 views

Description : Castigliano's first theorem is applicable (A) For statically determinate structures only (B) When the system behaves elastically (C) Only when principle of superposition is valid (D) None of the above

Last Answer : (C) Only when principle of superposition is valid

1 answer
13 views

Description : Besides a method of trial and error, which of the following methods is employed for solution of network problems in interconnected system ? (a) Circulating current method (b) Thevenin's theorem (c) Superposition of currents (d) Direct application of Kirehhoffs laws (e) All of the above

Last Answer : (e) All of the above

1 answer
71 views

Description : State and explain superposition theorem.

Last Answer : Superposition theorem states that: In a linear circuit with several sources the voltage and current responses in any branch is the algebraic sum of the voltage and current responses due to each source acting ... branch to find the response on the branch due to the combined effect of all the sources.

1 answer
51 views

Description : State superposition theorem with suitable example

Last Answer : Superposition theorem: Superposition theorem states that in any linear network containing two or more sources, the response (current) in any element is equal to the algebraic sum of the ... by individual sources acting alone, while the other sources are replaced by their internal resistances.

2 answers
2.5k views

Description : Superposition theorem is not applicable to network containing: (1) Non linear element (2) Dependent voltage source (3) Dependent current source (4) Transformer. 

Last Answer : A

2 answers
819 views

Description : In application of superposition theorem, one is required to solve as many circuits as there are  1. Nodes 2. Branches 3. Meshes 4. Sources 

Last Answer : In application of superposition theorem, one is required to solve as many circuits as there are Sources 

1 answer
332 views

Description : Which of the following statements is incorrect ? (A) Superposition theorem is useful for Linear and Non-linear circuit analysis when several sources are present in the circuit. (B) ... purely resistive, maximum power transfer is achieved under the condition : Load Resistance = Source Resistance

Last Answer : Which of the following statements is incorrect ? (A) Superposition theorem is useful for Linear and Non-linear circuit analysis when several sources are present in the circuit. ... purely resistive, maximum power transfer is achieved under the condition : Load Resistance = Source Resistance

1 answer
83 views

Description : Superposition theorem stays valid for a : -  a) LTI system b) Discrete system c) LT systems d) None of these

Last Answer : Superposition theorem stays valid for a : - LTI system

1 answer
241 views

Description : The superposition theorem requires as many circuits to be solved as there are?

Last Answer : The superposition theorem requires as many circuits to be solved as there are sources.

1 answer
225 views

Description : The superposition theorem is applicable to?

Last Answer : The superposition theorem is applicable to linear responses only.

1 answer
2.7k views

Description : The concept on which Superposition theorem is based is?

Last Answer : The concept on which Superposition theorem is based is linearity.

1 answer
17 views

Description : Principle of superposition is applicable when (A) Deflections are linear functions of applied forces (B) Material obeys Hooke's law (C) The action of applied forces will be affected by small deformations of the structure (D) None of the above

Last Answer : (A) Deflections are linear functions of applied forces

1 answer
1.1k views

Description : Thevenin’s theorem can be applied to network containing : (A) Passive elements only (B) Active elements only (C) Linear elements only (D) All of these

Last Answer : C

1 answer
117 views

Description : Superposition 

Last Answer : Superposition 1 : https://youtu.be/3C3daEzmtuM Superposition 2 : https://youtu.be/mURACJC2jAU Superposition 3 : https://youtu.be/nG715RGdsvk Superposition 4 : https://youtu.be/qCHpYc8tOUs ... Superposition 9 : https://youtu.be/8cA91sqz2AI Superposition 10 : https://youtu.be/2nYcmOtRmaY

1 answer
6 views

Description : For structural analysis, Maxwell's reciprocal theorem can be applied to: (A) Plastic structures (B) Elastic structures (C) Symmetrical structures (D) All the above

Last Answer : (B) Elastic structures

1 answer
0 views

Description : Superposition Principle for Gravitational Attraction.

0 answers
1 view

Description : Phenomenon Resulting from ‘Superposition of Waves’.

0 answers
0 views

Description : Principle of Superposition of Waves.

0 answers
0 views

Description : Standing / Stationary waves, formed by the superposition of a direct and its corresponding reflected wave, when the reflected wave undergoes a ‘phase reversal’ also.

0 answers
0 views

Description : Principle of Superposition of Charges.

0 answers
18 views

Description : Production of beats is a result of the phenomenon of (a) Resonance (b) Interference (c) Reflection (d) Superposition

Last Answer : Ans:(b)

1 answer
3 views

Description : The first critical speed of an automobile running on a sinusoidal road is calculated by (modeling it as a single degree of freedom system) A Resonance B Approximation C Superposition D Rayleigh quotient

Last Answer : A Resonance

1 answer
2 views

Description : The first critical speed of an automobile running on a sinusoidal road is calculated by (modeling it as a single degree of freedom system) a) Resonance b) Approximation c) Superposition d) Rayleigh quotient

Last Answer : a) Resonance

1 answer
36 views

Description : Define the principles of superposition of waves. 

Last Answer : Principle of superposition of wave: When two waves travelling through a medium arrive at a point simultaneously, each wave produces its own displacement at that point. The resultant displacement at that point is equal to the vector sum of the individual displacement of the two waves.

1 answer
264 views

Description : State the Thevenin’s theorem. Also write stepwise procedure for applying Thevenin’s theorem to simple circuits.

Last Answer : Thevenin's Theorem: Any two terminal circuit having number of linear impedance and sources (voltage, current, dependent, independent) can be represented by a simple equivalent circuit consisting of a single voltage ... 's equivalent circuit: Step V: Determination of Load current:

1 answer
97 views

Description : Maximum Power Transfer Theorem 1

Last Answer : Maximum Power Transfer Theorem 1

1 answer
168 views

Description : Write the steps for finding the current through an element by Thevenin’s theorem.

Last Answer : Steps to find Thevenin's equivalent circuit, taking an example is as follows:  1. From the given circuit (fig.a),Remove RL from the terminals A and B and redraw the circuit as shown in ... (fig.d)from where it was temporarily removed earlier.  Current flowing through RL is given by 

2 answers
2.6k views

Description : State Thevenin’s Theorem.

Last Answer : Any two terminal circuit having number of linear impedances and sources (voltage, current, dependent, independent) can be represented by a simple equivalent circuit consisting of a single voltage ... circuit across the two terminals, when the sources are replaced by their internal impedances. 

1 answer
111 views

Description : State maximum power transfer theorem for DC circuit.

Last Answer : Maximum power transfer theorem for DC circuit: The maximum power transfer theorem states that the source or a network transfers maximum power to load only when the load resistance is equal ... removed (disconnected) ii) All internal independent sources are replaced by their internal resistances.

1 answer
164 views

Description : Gauss's theorem states that total electric flux Φ emanating from a closed surface is equal to (a) Total current density on the surface (b) Total charge enclosed by that surface (c) Total current on the surface (d) Total charge density within the surface

Last Answer : Gauss's theorem states that total electric flux Φ emanating from a closed surface is equal to Total charge enclosed by that surface

1 answer
5.6k views

Description : Application of Norton's theorem to a circuit yields : (A) Equivalent current source only (B) Equivalent voltage source only (C) Equivalent voltage source and impedance in series (D) Equivalent current source and impedance in parallel

Last Answer : B

2 answers
1.9k views

Description : Which ofthe following theorem is applicable for both linear and non-linear circuits?   A) Superposition theorem B) Thevenin’s theorem C) Norton’s theorem D) None of these

0 answers
82 views

Description : Norton's Theorem is a way to reduce a network to  (A) An equivalent circuit composed of a single current source, series resistance, and series load (B) An equivalent circuit composed of ... load (D) An equivalent circuit composed of a single current source, parallel resistance, and parallel load 

0 answers
106 views

Description : Can you apply Thevenin's theorem in an AC circuit?

Last Answer : It  can  be  applied  to  AC  circuits

1 answer
94 views

Description : Can we apply Norton's theorem in an AC circuit?

0 answers
...