82 views

1 Answer

Answer :

Commutator brushes are made up of carbon.

Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related questions

3 views

Description : Temporary repairs to an open DC propulsion armature coil can be made by _____________. A. connecting the coil ends directly to a pair of negative brushes B. disconnecting coil ends, insulating ... C. grounding the coil ends and short circuiting the commutator bar D. removing the sparking brushes

Last Answer : Answer: B

1 answer
2 views

Description : Etched or burned bands on the contact faces of the brushes in a direct current generator can be caused by ____________. A. high mica segments B. copper drag on the commutator C. brushes improperly positioned D. copper embedded in the brushes

Last Answer : Answer: C

1 answer
1 view

Description : Which of the diagrams shown in the illustration depicts the proper method of aligning brushes on a commutator? EL-0057 A. A B. B C. C D. D

Last Answer : Answer: B

1 answer
1 view

Description : Brushes in a generator must be positioned in the neutral plane to avoid sparking between the brushes and the _____________. A. yoke B. armature windings C. field pole windings D. commutator

Last Answer : Answer: D

1 answer
3 views

Description : Which of the following is a characteristic of fractional horsepower repulsion start motors? A. They start with a rotating stator field. B. The short circuiting ring is removed from the commutator while ... brushes are removed from the commutator while starting. D. They have a low starting torque.

Last Answer : Answer: B

1 answer
5 views

Description : Sparking at the brushes of a running motor could be an indication of _____________. A. normal operation B. a dirty commutator C. increased brush capacity D. water vapor absorption

Last Answer : Answer: B

1 answer
3 views

Description : Which of the listed conditions might contribute to very rapid wearing of a DC machine's commutator bars? A. A grounded commutator bar B. Using improper carbon brushes C. Aligning the front and rear mica V-rings improperly D. An open circuit in the armature

Last Answer : Answer: B

1 answer
3 views

Description : In the illustrated test, if the lamp fails to light on any of the three windings then _________. EL-0027 A. all three windings are grounded and the motor should be sent out for repair B. ... the motor controller and the controller should be checked D. the test should be redone at a higher voltage

Last Answer : Answer: C

1 answer
5 views

Description : Which of the listed faults cannot be eliminated, EXCEPT by turning or grinding a commutator with a rigidly supported tool? A. Sparking brushes B. Eccentricity C. High mica D. Blackened commutator

Last Answer : Answer: B

1 answer
3 views

Description : The function of the commutator in a DC motor is to ________. A. reverse the flow of current through the armature B. reverse the flow of current in the field poles C. reduce the reluctance of the magnetic path through the motor D. shift the neutral running plane of the brushes to prevent sparking

Last Answer : Answer: A

1 answer
6 views

Description : A shunt-wound DC generator is one in which the shunt field windings are in parallel with the _____________. A. commutator B. brushes C. armature D. all of the above

Last Answer : Answer: D

1 answer
16 views

Description : Which of the following components are used to convert alternating current produced in the generator windings to direct current? A. Armature and equalizer B. Commutator and brushes C. Rotor and interpoles D. Field and exciter

Last Answer : Answer: B

1 answer
7 views

Description : The purpose of the commutator and brushes on a DC generator is to _____________. A. transfer generated direct current voltage from the armature to the line B. convert the alternating voltage ... contact method to excite the field D. reduce sparking between the armature and the carbon brushes

Last Answer : Answer: B

1 answer
31 views

Description : In an AC generator, direct current from a separate source is passed through the windings of the rotor _____________. A. by means of slip rings and brushes B. by means of a commutator C. by means of rotating bar magnet D. to minimize the danger of arc over

Last Answer : Answer: A

1 answer
2 views

Description : Voltage generated by most AC generators is fed from the machine to the bus by means of ____________. A. brushes on a commutator B. brushes on slip rings C. slip rings on a commutator D. direct connections from the stator

Last Answer : Answer: D

1 answer
5 views

Description : What causes sparking between the brushes and the commutator?

Last Answer : Improper commutation.

1 answer
21 views

Description : The current from the stator of an alternator is taken out to the external load circuit through (A) slip rings. (B) commutator segments. (C) solid connections. (D) carbon brushes.

Last Answer : (C) solid connections.

1 answer
15 views

Description : _____ brushes are fragile and cause excessive wear of commutator, (a) Natural graphite (b) Hard carbon (c) Electro graphitic (d) Metal graphite

Last Answer : (a) Natural graphite

1 answer
44 views

Description : The material for commutator brushes is generally (a) mica (b) copper (c) cast iron (d) carbon

Last Answer : Ans: d

1 answer
51 views

Description : Which of the following are the parts of a DC generator that convert the AC in the armature to DC in the external circuit. Are these parts the: w) field poles x) slip rings and the brushes y) commutator and the brushes z) armature and the core

Last Answer : ANSWER: Y -- COMMUTATOR AND THE BRUSHES

1 answer
161 views

Last Answer : The number of brushes in a commutator depends on amount of current to be collected.

1 answer
224 views

Last Answer : In D.C. generators, the brushes on commutator remain in contact with conductors which lie under interpolar region.

1 answer
154 views

Last Answer : The material for commutator brushes is generally carbon.

1 answer
680 views

Description : State the function of following parts of DC motor : i) Yoke ii) Poles iii) Field winding iv) Commutator. 

Last Answer : Function : i) Yoke: The yoke serves the following two purposes. i) It supports the other components such as poles and provides mechanical protection for whole machine. ii) It forms a part of ... one pole to another and thus to help the motor to develop a continuous and unidirectional torque  

1 answer
2.1k views

Description : Number of commutator bars for a 4-pole, 2-layer, DC lap winding with 24 slots and one conductor per layer is (A) 48 (B) 24 (C) 192 (D) 96

Last Answer : Number of commutator bars for a 4-pole, 2-layer, DC lap winding with 24 slots and one conductor per layer is 24

1 answer
146 views

Description : The distance between two coil sides which are connected to the same commutator segment is called as  (1) winding pitch (2) back pitch (3) front pitch (4) full pitch

0 answers
227 views

Description : Commutator is used in  (a) DC generator (b) AC generator (c) invertors (d) convertors

Last Answer : Used in DC generators.

11 answers
99 views

Description : In a DC motor, it is important to place the brushes along ______ A) Magnetic Neutral Axis B) Normal Geometric Axis C) Nominal Geometric Axis D) None of these

Last Answer : In a DC motor, it is important to place the brushes along Magnetic Neutral Axis

1 answer
145 views

Description : Carbon brushes are used in electric motors to:  (1) Brush off carbon deposit on the commutator (2) Provide a path for flow of current (3) Prevent overheating of armature windings (4) Prevent sparking during commutation

Last Answer : Carbon brushes are used in electric motors to: Provide a path for flow of current.

1 answer
0 views

Description : In actual applications, electrical connections to 'R1-R2' of figure 'A' and to 'R1-R2- R3' of figure 'B' shown in the illustration are made by ______________. EL-0092 A. soldered contacts B. spliced and taped connections C. slip rings and brushes D. solderless crimp-on connectors

Last Answer : Answer: C

1 answer
1 view

Description : Bristles of tooth brushes are made of (A) Nylon-6 (B) Nylon-66 (C) Polystyrene (D) PVC

Last Answer : (B) Nylon-66

1 answer
37 views

Description : Brushes of D.C. machines are made of (a) carbon (b) soft copper (c) hard copper (d) all of above

Last Answer : Ans: a

1 answer
16 views

Description : What are camel haired brushes made of

Last Answer : Squirrels tails

1 answer
88 views

Last Answer : Brushes of D.C. machines are made of carbon.

1 answer
166 views

Description : Brushes of DC machine are made up of ?

Last Answer : Brushes of DC machine are made up of carbon.

1 answer
0 views

Description : What is the work of commutator?

0 answers
1 view

Description : Due to which of the following factors the brush wear rate is altered ? (a) Speed of the machine (b) Contact pressure (c) Surface conditions of brush and commutator (d) Excessive sparking (e) All of the above

Last Answer : Ans: E

1 answer
4 views

Description : As shown in the illustration, part 'X' of the diagram is known as a/an _____________. EL-0052 A. commutator B. interpole C. starting pole D. auxiliary pole

Last Answer : Answer: B

1 answer
2 views

Description : The most practical method used for resurfacing a ship's service motor commutator is to _____________. A. turn it down in the ship's lathe B. use a grinding rig C. use a hand stone D. burnish it with commutator stones

Last Answer : Answer: B

1 answer
1 view

Description : If only one brush on a commutator is sparking excessively, you should look for _____________. A. a high commutator bar B. copper imbedded in the brush C. a loose commutator bar D. flux in the commutating zone

Last Answer : Answer: B

1 answer
0 views

Description : Uneven wear of the commutator surface on a direct current propulsion motor can be caused by _____________. A. rapid change in load B. excessive operation at light load C. incorrect brush staggering D. unequal pole spacing

Last Answer : Answer: C

1 answer
3 views

Description : Which of the listed colors properly describes a DC motor commutator when correct commutation is taking place? A. Shiny blue B. Burnished green C. Brick red D. Chocolate brown

Last Answer : Answer: D

1 answer
2 views

Description : A short in the shunt field of a DC motor is best located by _____________. A. visual inspection of the commutator B. applying AC voltage to each field coil and measuring the voltage drop across ... using a growler and hacksaw blade D. isolating each coil from the others and using a megohmmeter

Last Answer : Answer: B

1 answer
6 views

Description : An open in the armature of a DC motor is suspected, but is not found by visual inspection of the commutator. The next step in troubleshooting this problem is to ________________. A. conduct a ... windings C. conduct an insulation resistance test of the armature D. test the commutator for a ground

Last Answer : Answer: A

1 answer
1 view

Description : If a D.C. motor hums, but does not run when energized, which of the listed conditions could exist? A. Incorrect lead connections B. Incorrect brush setting C. A dirty commutator D. All of the above are correct.

Last Answer : Answer: D

1 answer
7 views

Description : The most effective method of locating a loose commutator bar in a D.C. motor is by _____________. A. visual inspection B. jiggling each by hand C. sounding each bar with a light weight hammer D. checking with a calibrated torque wrench

Last Answer : Answer: C

1 answer
3 views

Description : Which of the listed conditions will occur if dirt and grease are allowed to accumulate between the commutator segments of a motor? A. A partial short circuit. B. A dead short circuit. C. Misalignment of the motor shaft. D. Overspeeding of the motor.

Last Answer : Answer: A

1 answer
3 views

Description : A flickering ground detection lamp on a DC system would indicate a _____________. A. multiple-ground condition in the distribution system B. ground in an armature coil of an operating machine C. ground in a motor accompanied with a short D. short between two adjacent bars of the generator commutator

Last Answer : Answer: B

1 answer
3 views

Description : D.C. motor brush adjustment includes attention to _________. A. angle with the commutator and clearance within the holder B. brush length and pigtail tightness C. grade of material and surface dirt conditions D. all of the above

Last Answer : Answer: D

1 answer
...