x

If the motor is overloaded, then the magnitude of ‘back emf’”
a. Increases b. Decreases c. Constant d. Becomes zero

296 views

3 Answers

Answer :

a. Increases
Like 0 like

Answer :

Increases
Like 0 like

Answer :

Decrease
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


When a motor is just started, back emf is almost ______: a. Infinite b. zero c. minimum d. maximum
Last Answer : d. maximum

Show More

21 views 1 answer

Random Images

In the plane of AC generator coil is parallel to the field, then emf induced in coil is: a. maximum b. minimum c. zero d. intermediate
Last Answer : b. minimum

Show More

31 views 1 answer

Random Images

In the plane of the A.C generator coil is perpendicular to the field, then induced emf in the coil is: a. Maximum b. minimum c. zero d. intermediate value
Last Answer : b. minimum

Show More

30 views 1 answer

Random Images

If velocity of a conductor moving through a magnetic field ‘B’ is made zero, then Motional emf will be: a. –VBL b. –V/BL c. – BL/V d. zero
Last Answer : a. –VBL

Show More

238 views 1 answer

Random Images

In an oil-lubricated journal bearing, coefficient of friction between the journal and the bearing. [IES-1995] (a) Remains constant at all speeds. (b) is minimum at zero speed and increases ... speed. (d) becomes minimum at an optimum speed and then increases with further increase in speed.
Last Answer : (d) becomes minimum at an optimum speed and then increases with further increase in speed.

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

A wire loop is moved parallel to a uniform magnetic field. The induced emf in the loop: a. depends on the shape b. depends on area c. depends on nature of loop d. zero
Last Answer : d. zero

Show More

40 views 1 answer

Random Images

Terminal potential difference of a battery is greater than its emf when a. the internal resistance of battery is infinite b. the internal resistance of battery is zero c. the battery is charged d. the battery is discharged
Last Answer : c. the battery is charged

Show More

36 views 1 answer

Random Images

The induced emf is produced in a circuit due to: a. Initial magnetic flux b. final magnetic flux c. Change of magnetic flux d. constant magnetic flux
Last Answer : d. constant magnetic flux

Show More

21 views 1 answer

Random Images

When two gases are mixed, the entroру (a) Remains constant (b) Decreases (c) Increases (d) Becomes zero
Last Answer : Ans:(c)

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

When water freezes its density – (1) Decreases (2) Becomes Zero (3) Remains constant (4) Increases
Last Answer : (1) Decreases Explanation: Water at ordinary temperatures contracts and in-creases in density as it is cooled, like most substances. But at about 4°C it reaches a maximum density and then decreases in density as it approaches the freezing point. This is referred to as anomalous property of water.

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

By increasing the current, the drift velocity A. decreases B. increases C. remains constant D. becomes zero
Last Answer : remains constant

Show More

7 views 1 answer

Random Images

As the ball falls towards the ground, its velocity A. increases B. decreases C. remains constant D. becomes zero
Last Answer :  increases

Show More

7 views 1 answer

Random Images

When water freezes its density (1) Decreases (2) Becomes Zero (3) Remains constant (4) Increases
Last Answer : Decreases

Show More

29 views 1 answer

Random Images

A wire of uniform area of cross-section A length L and resistance R is cut into two parts. Resistivity of each part a. remains the same b. is doubled c. is halved d. becomes zero
Last Answer : a. remains the same

Show More

60 views 1 answer

Random Images

With increase in temperature, the thermal conductivity of most liquids (A) Increases (B) Decreases (C) Remain same (D) First increases upto a certain temperature and then becomes constant
Last Answer : (C) Remain same

Show More

6 views 1 answer

Random Images

On increasing the reverse bias to a large value in a p-n junction diode current (a) Increases slowly (b) Remains fixed (c) Suddenly increases (d) Decreases slowly
Last Answer : (c) Suddenly increases

Show More

31 views 1 answer

Random Images

In forward bias, the width of potential barrier __________ (a) Increases (b) decreases (c) remains same (d) no effect
Last Answer : (b) decreases

Show More

13 views 1 answer

Random Images

The direction of induced EMF can be found with the help of -
Last Answer : Lenz’s Law

Show More

10 views 1 answer

Random Images

The induced emf in a coil depends upon: a. Strength of magnetic field b. Resistance of the coil c. area of the coil d. All of them
Last Answer : d. All of them

Show More

22 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of the following will produce an induced emf: a. Changing area of coil b. Changing magnetic flux c. changing orientation of coil d. all of them
Last Answer : c. changing orientation of coil

Show More

30 views 1 answer

Random Images

The phenomena of induced emf was observed by Faraday and Henry in: a. 1931 b. 1831 c. 1535 d. 1940
Last Answer : a. 1931

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

The phenomenon of producing emf in the coil due to change of current in the coil itself is called: a. mutual induction b. self-induction c. self-inductance d. mutual inductance
Last Answer : d. mutual inductance

Show More

26 views 1 answer

Random Images

The current flowing in a coil due to induced emf depends upon: a. shape of coil b. resistance of coil c. area of coil d. magnetic flux
Last Answer : a. shape of coil

Show More

38 views 1 answer

Random Images

A neon flashlight cell with an emf of 1.5V gives a current of 15A when connected directly to an ammeter of resistance 0.04?. Internal resistance of the cell is a. 0.0004? b. 0.06? c. 0.10? d. 0.13?
Last Answer : b. 0.06?

Show More

27 views 1 answer

Random Images

With the increase of pressure, the boiling point of any substance - (1) Increases (2) Decreases (3) Remains Same (4) Becomes zero
Last Answer : (1) Increases Explanation: The temperature stays the same until all the liquid has vaporized. As the temperature of a liquid rises, the pressure of escaping vapor also rises, and at the boiling point ... vapor is equal to that exerted on the liquid by the surrounding air, causing bubbles to form.

Show More

4 views 1 answer

Random Images

With the increase of pressure, the boiling point of any substance – (1) Increases (2) Decreases (3) Remains Same (4) Becomes zero
Last Answer : (1) Increases Explanation: The temperature stays the same until all the liquid has vaporized. As the temperature of a liquid rises, the pressure of escaping vapor also rises, and at the boiling point ... vapor is equal to that exerted on the liquid by the surrounding air, causing bubbles to form.

Show More

6 views 1 answer

Random Images

The surface tension of water on adding detergent to it – (1) increases (2) decreases (3) no change (4) becomes zero
Last Answer : (2) decreases Explanation: In the solid and liquid phase, water molecules are bonded to each other by virtue of an interaction between hydrogen atoms on one molecule and the oxygen atom of another - the process ... to as "hydrogen bonding." The result is a kind of "skin" on liquid water's surface.

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

.If we narrow the distance between two slits in Young’s experiment the fringes width __________. A. Increases B. Decreases C. Remains same D. becomes zero
Last Answer : B. Decreases

Show More

21 views 1 answer

Random Images

The surface tension of water on adding detergent to it (1) increases (2) decreases (3) no change (4) becomes zero 
Last Answer : decreases

Show More

42 views 1 answer

Random Images

Thevelocityfactor of a transmissionline a. depends on the dielectric constant of the material used b. increases the velocity along the transmission line c. is govern by the skin effect d. is higher for a solid dielectric than for air
Last Answer : a. depends on the dielectric constant of the material used

Show More

16 views 1 answer

Random Images

If magnetic field is doubled then magnetic energy density becomes: a. Four times b. Two times c. Three times d. Six times
Last Answer : c. Three times

Show More

105 views 1 answer

Random Images

A solenoid has n turns and length l. If length is reduced to l/2 and turns are doubled then magnetic field B produced by it becomes equal to a) 2B b) 4B c) 1/2 B d) None of these
Last Answer : a) 2B

Show More

12 views 1 answer

Random Images

A proton moves in a uniform magnetic field in a circular path of radius R. If the energy of proton is doubled then the new radius becomes a) R √2 b) 2R c) R 2 d) √2 R
Last Answer : d) √2 R

Show More

19 views 1 answer

Random Images

Two electron beams move parallel to each other. The nature of force between them is a) Attractive b) Repulsive c) Dependent on magnitude of velocity d) None
Last Answer : b) Repulsive

Show More

3 views 1 answer

Random Images

When a detergent is added to pure water, its surface tension – (1) increases (2) decreases (3) remains constant (4) becomes infinite
Last Answer : (2) decreases Explanation: When Soaps and detergents are added to water, they weaken the strength of the skin on the water's surface due to surface tension by interfering with hydrogen bonding ... of the soap or detergent is also attracted to the water, thereby decreasing the surface tension.

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

When a catalyst increases the rate of forward reaction, the value of rate constant (A) Increases (B) Decreases (C) Remain same (D) Becomes infinite
Last Answer : (A) Increases

Show More

8 views 1 answer

Random Images

When a detergent is added to pure water, its surface tension (1) increases (2) decreases (3) remains constant (4) becomes infinite
Last Answer : decreases

Show More

33 views 1 answer

Random Images

An ideal gas is compressed in a cylinder so well insulated that there is essentially no heat transfer. The temperature of gas  a. Remains constant  b. increases  c. decreases  d. is basically zero
Last Answer : increases

Show More

41 views 1 answer

Random Images

The termcritical angle describes a. the point at which light is refracted b. the point at which light becomes invisible c. the point at which light has gone from the refractive mode to the reflective mode d. the point at which light has crossed the boundary layers from one index to another
Last Answer : c. the point at which light has gone from the refractive mode to the reflective mode

Show More

14 views 1 answer

Random Images

If a material object moves with the speed of light ‘c’ its mass becomes a) equal to its rest mass b) Four times of its rest mass c) Double of its rest mass d) Infinite
Last Answer : d) Infinite

Show More

6 views 1 answer

Random Images

When a uniform magnetic field B is applied to a current carrying coil, the coil will rotate in such a manner that its plane a) becomes parallel to B b) becomes anti-parallel to B c) makes an angle of 600 with B d) becomes perpendicular to B
Last Answer : d) becomes perpendicular to B

Show More

18 views 1 answer

Random Images

If the distance between the two charge bodies is halved, the force between them becomes: (a) Half (b) Four time (c) One fourth (d) Doubled
Last Answer : (c) One fourth

Show More

19 views 1 answer

Random Images

Random Images

With increase in the shear rate, the apparent viscosity of pseudo-plastic fluids (A) Increases (B) Decreases (C) Remain same (D) May increase or decrease; depends on the magnitude of shear rate
Last Answer : (B) Decreases

Show More

7 views 1 answer

Random Images

The counter EMF produced in the windings of a DC motor is 'zero' when the ____________. A. armature has just begun to turn B. armature is not turning C. motor is almost up to rated speed D. motor is at rated speed
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

How the magnitude of rotor emf is related to the slip in an I M?
Last Answer : Rotor circuit emf per phase E2’=SE2

Show More

7 views 1 answer

Random Images

What is the effect on the magnitude of emf generated in an AC generator if the speed of rotation is increased?
Last Answer : The magnitude of emf generated increases.

Show More

6 views 1 answer

Random Images

6 In a two winding transformer, the primary and secondary induced emf E1 & E2 are always A. equal in magnitude B. anti phase with each other C. in phase with each other D. determined by load on transformer secondary
Last Answer : C. In phase with each other

Show More

529 views 1 answer

Random Images

The resistivity of ..... decreases with the increase in temp. a. gold b. silver c. copper d. silicon
Last Answer : d. silicon

Show More

24 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of the listed procedures is the best way to tell if a motor has become overloaded? A. Measure the current flow and compare it with the motor full load current flow as shown on the nameplate. ... Watch for telltale signs of smoke coming from the motor. D. Periodic opening of the O/L relay coil
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

3 views 1 answer

Random Images
Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨