x

Process is ........................
A) A program in execution  
B) An instance of a program running on a computer.
C) The entity that can be assigned to and executed
D) All of the above.

198 views

2 Answers

Answer :

D) All of the above.
Like 0 like

Answer :

B
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


The process of assigning load addresses to the various parts of the program and adjusting the code and data in the program to reflect the assigned addresses is called .................. (A) Symbol resolution (B) Parsing (C) Assembly (D) Relocation
Last Answer : (D) Relocation

Show More

59 views 1 answer

Random Images

What is the function of following UNIX command? WC - lb& (A) It runs the word count program to count the number of lines in its input, a, writing the result to b, as a foreground process. (B) It runs ... (D) It copies the l ' numbers of lines of program from file, a, and stores in file b.
Last Answer : (B) It runs the word count program to count the number of lines in its input, a, writing the result to b, but does it in the background.

Show More

45 views 1 answer

Random Images

State true or false for Java Program. i) All class variables are instance variables ii) All protected methods are friendly methods A) i-false, ii-false B) i-false, ii-true
Last Answer : B) i-false, ii-true

Show More

167 views 1 answer

Random Images

………..defines the structure of a relation which consists of a fixed set of attribute-domain pairs. A) Instance B) Schema c) Program D) Super Key
Last Answer : B) Schema

Show More

42 views 1 answer

Random Images

The register which keeps track of the execution of a program and which contains the memory address of the instruction currently being executed is known as: a) Index Register b) Memory Address Register c) Program Counter d) None of The Above
Last Answer : c) Program Counter

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

A ………………… attaches itself to executable files and replicates, when the infected program is executed, by finding other executable files to infect. A) Stealth virus B) Polymorphic Virus C) Parasitic Virus
Last Answer : C) Parasitic Virus

Show More

49 views 1 answer

Random Images

What will be the output at PORT1 if the following program is executed? MVI B, 82H MOV A, B MOV C, A MVI D, 37H OUT PORT1 HLT (A) 37H (B) 82H (C) B9H (D) 00H
Last Answer : Answer: B Explanation: In 8085 programming, the result of an operation is stored in the accumulator. So output is 82H.

Show More

240 views 1 answer

Random Images

Suppose that the number of instructions executed between page faults is directly proportional to the number of page frames allocated to a program. If the available memory is doubled, the mean interval between page faults is also ... memory were available? (A) 60 sec (B) 30 sec (C) 45 sec (D) 10 sec
Last Answer : Answer: C Explanation: T = Ninstr x 1µs + 15,000 x 2,000 µs = 60s Ninstr x 1µs = 60,000,000 µs - 30,000,000 µs = 30,000,000 µs Ninstr = 30,000,000 The number of instruction ... doesn't mean that the program runs twice as fast as on the first system. Here, the performance increase is of 25%.

Show More

90 views 1 answer

Random Images

Debugger is a program that (A) allows to examine and modify the contents of registers (B) does not allow execution of a segment of program (C) allows to set breakpoints, execute a segment of program and display contents of register (D) All of the above
Last Answer : (C) allows to set breakpoints, execute a segment of program and display contents of register

Show More

30 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of the following is not typically a benefit of dynamic linking? I. Reduction in overall program execution time. II. Reduction in overall space consumption in memory. III. Reduction in overall space consumption on disk. IV. ... updates. (A) I and IV (B) I only (C) II and III (D) IV only
Last Answer : (B) I only 

Show More

104 views 1 answer

Random Images

The content of the accumulator after the execution of the following 8085 assembly language program, is: MVI A, 42H  MVI B, 05H UGC: ADD B DCR B JNZ UGC ADI 25H HLT (A) 82 H (B) 78 H (C) 76 H (D) 47 H
Last Answer : (C) 76 H

Show More

368 views 1 answer

Random Images

The content of the accumulator after the execution of the following 8085 assembly language program, is MVI A, 35H MOV B, A STC CMC RAR XRA B (A) 00H (B) 35H (C) EFH (D) 2FH
Last Answer : (D) 2FH

Show More

259 views 1 answer

Random Images

Point out the correct statement. a) A client can request access to a cloud service from any location b) A cloud has multiple application instances and directs requests to an instance based on ... a set of virtual machines with each machine being assigned a workload d) All of the mentioned
Last Answer : All of the mentioned

Show More

10 views 1 answer

Random Images

Point out the correct statement. a) A client can request access to a cloud service from any location b) A cloud has multiple application instances and directs requests to an instance based on ... a set of virtual machines with each machine being assigned a workload d) All of the mentioned
Last Answer : All of the mentioned

Show More

16 views 1 answer

Random Images

Point out the correct statement. a) A client can request access to a cloud service from any location b) A cloud has multiple application instances and directs requests to an instance based on ... a set of virtual machines with each machine being assigned a workload d) All of the mentioned
Last Answer : All of the mentioned

Show More

23 views 1 answer

Random Images

Point out the correct statement. a) A client can request access to a cloud service from any location b) A cloud has multiple application instances and directs requests to an instance based on ... a set of virtual machines with each machine being assigned a workload d) All of the mentioned
Last Answer : All of the mentioned

Show More

46 views 1 answer

Random Images

A data cannot flow between a store and i) a store ii) a process iii) an external entity A) i and iii B) i and ii C) ii and iii D) ii
Last Answer : A) i and iii

Show More

86 views 1 answer

Random Images

A rectangle in a DFD represents A) a process B) a data store C) an external entity D) an input unit
Last Answer : C) an external entity

Show More

186 views 1 answer

Random Images

In process scheduling, ………………… determines which ready process will be executed next by processor. A) long term scheduling B) medium term scheduling C) short term scheduling D) none of the above
Last Answer : C) short term scheduling

Show More

89 views 1 answer

Random Images

Some of the criteria for calculation of priority of a process are: a. Processor utilization by an individual process. b. Weight assigned to a user or group of users. c. Processor utilization by a user or group of processes. In fair share ... (a) and (c) (3) (a), (b) and (c) (4) only (b) and (c)
Last Answer : (3) (a), (b) and (c)

Show More

30 views 1 answer

Random Images

Match the following mechanisms for interrupting the execution of a process and their uses. i) Interrupt a) Call to an operating system function ii) Trap b) Reaction to an asynchronous external event iii) Supervisor Call c) Handling of a error ... -a, iii-b C) i-b, ii-c, iii-a D) i-a, ii-c, iii-b
Last Answer : C) i-b, ii-c, iii-a

Show More

29 views 1 answer

Random Images

State which statement is true for Suspended process? i) The process is not immediately available for execution. ii) The process may be removed from suspended state automatically without removal order. A) i only B) ii only C) i and ii only D) None
Last Answer : A) i only

Show More

35 views 1 answer

Random Images

.................. refers to the ability of an operating system to support multiple threads of execution with a single process. A) Multithreading B) Multiprocessing C) Multiexecuting D) Bi-threading
Last Answer : A) Multithreading

Show More

48 views 1 answer

Random Images

Suppose there are four processes in execution with 12 instances of a Resource R in a system. The maximum need of each process and current allocation are given below: With reference to current allocation, is system safe? If so, ... B) Yes, P1 P2 P3 P4 (C) Yes, P4 P3 P1 P2 (D) Yes, P2 P1 P3 P4
Last Answer : (C) Yes, P4 P3 P1 P2

Show More

139 views 1 answer

Random Images

Using which keyword we can access value of the instance variables and class variables of that class inside the method of that class itself. A) super B) final C) this D) either super or this
Last Answer : C) this

Show More

818 views 1 answer

Random Images

An instance of a relation is a time varying set of …………………. A) Tuples B) Rows C) Both of them D) None of them
Last Answer : C) Both of them

Show More

44 views 1 answer

Random Images

Consider the fractional knapsack instance n = 4, (p1, p2, p3, p4) = (10, 10, 12, 18), (w1, w2, w3, w4) = (2, 4, 6, 9) and M = 15. The maximum profit is given by (Assume p and w denotes profit and weight of objects respectively) (A) 40 (B) 38 (C) 32 (D) 30
Last Answer : (B) 38

Show More

230 views 1 answer

Random Images

Random Images

……………. are not machine instructions and therefore, Java interpreter generates machine code that can be directly executed by the machine that is running the Java program. A) Compiled Instructions B) Compiled code C) byte code D) Java mid code
Last Answer : C) byte code

Show More

31 views 1 answer

Random Images

By an external entity we mean a A) Unit outside the system being designed which can be controlled by an analyst. B) Unit outside the system whose behavior is independent of the system being designed C) A unit external to the system being designed D) A unit which is not part of a DFD
Last Answer : C) A unit external to the system being designed

Show More

29 views 1 answer

Random Images

A data flow can A) Only emanate from an external entity B) Only terminate in an external entity C) May emanate and terminate in an external entity D) May either emanate or terminate in an external entity but not both
Last Answer : C) May emanate and terminate in an external entity

Show More

93 views 1 answer

Random Images

. ………………… is a special type of integrity constraint that relates two relations & maintains consistency across the relations. A) Entity Integrity Constraints B) Referential Integrity Constraints
Last Answer : B) Referential Integrity

Show More

53 views 1 answer

Random Images

The number of attributes in relation is called as its ..................... A) Cardinality B) Degree C) Tuples D) Entity
Last Answer : B) Degree

Show More

150 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which if the following is not the type of data integrity. A) Key integrity B) Domain integrity C) Entity integrity D) Referential integrity
Last Answer : A) Key integrity

Show More

74 views 1 answer

Random Images

A ………………. Does not have a distinguishing attribute if its own and mostly are dependent entities, which are part of some another entity. A) Weak entity B) Strong entity C) Non attributes entity D) Dependent entity
Last Answer : A) Weak entity

Show More

92 views 1 answer

Random Images

The one guideline to be followed while designing the database is A) A database design may be ambiguous. B) Unrelated data should be in the same table so that updating the data will be easy. C) It should avoid/reduce the redundancy. D) An entity should not have attributes.
Last Answer : C) It should avoid/reduce the redundancy.

Show More

57 views 1 answer

Random Images

In an ER model, ……………. is described in the database by storing its data. A) Entity B) Attribute C) Relationship D) Notation
Last Answer : A) Entity

Show More

536 views 1 answer

Random Images

Based on the cardinality ratio and participation ............... associated with a relationship type, choose either the Foreign Key Design, the Cross Referencing Design or Mutual Referencing Design. (A) Entity (B) Constraints (C) Rules (D) Keys
Last Answer : (B) Constraints

Show More

42 views 1 answer

Random Images

An ER Model includes I. An ER diagram portraying entity types. II. Attributes for each entity type III. Relationships among entity types. IV. Semantic integrity constraints that reflects the business rules about data not ... ; IV (B) I&IV (C) I, II & IV (D) I & III
Last Answer : (A) I, II, III & IV

Show More

94 views 1 answer

Random Images

Specialization Lattice stands for (A) An entity type can participate as a subclass in only one specialization. (B) An entity type can participate as a subclass in more than one specialization. ... can participate in one specialization. (D) An entity type that can participate in one generalization.
Last Answer : (B) An entity type can participate as a subclass in more than one specialization.

Show More

54 views 1 answer

Random Images

What kind of mechanism is to be taken into account for converting a weak entity set into strong entity set in entity-relationship diagram ? (A) Generalization (B) Aggregation (C) Specialization (D) Adding suitable attributes
Last Answer : (D) Adding suitable attributes

Show More

76 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of the following statements is FALSE about weak entity set ? (A) Weak entities can be deleted automatically when their strong entity is deleted. (B) Weak entity set avoids the data ... weak entity set are not partitioned according to their relationship with tuples in a strong entity set.
Last Answer : (D) Tuples in a weak entity set are not partitioned according to their relationship with tuples in a strong entity set.

Show More

221 views 1 answer

Random Images

For a weak entity set to be meaningful, it must be associated with another entity set in combination with some of their attribute values, is called as : (A) Neighbour Set (B) Strong Entity Set (C) Owner entity set (D) Weak Set
Last Answer : (C) Owner entity set 

Show More

117 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of the following provides the best description of an entity type? (A) A specific concrete object with a defined set of processes (e.g. Jatin with diabetes) (B) A value given to a ... template for a group of things with the same set of characteristics that may exist in the real world
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

197 views 1 answer

Random Images

In RDBMS, the constraint that no key attribute (column) may be NULL is referred to as: (A) Referential integrity (B) Multi-valued dependency (C) Entity Integrity (D) Functional dependency
Last Answer : (C) Entity Integrity

Show More

110 views 1 answer

Random Images

Consider the following Entity-Relationship (E-R) diagram and three possible relationship sets (I, II and III) for this E-R diagram: If different symbols stand for different values (e.g., t1 is definitely not equal to t2 ... diagram ? (A) I only (B) I and II only (C) II only (D) I, II and III
Last Answer : (A) I only

Show More

152 views 1 answer

Random Images

Suppose d = { john :40, peter :45}, what happens when we try to retrieve a value using the expression d[ susan ]? a) Since susan is not a value in the set, Python raises a KeyError ... Python raises a KeyError exception d) Since susan is not a key in the set, Python raises a syntax error
Last Answer : c) Since “susan” is not a key in the set, Python raises a KeyError exception

Show More

104 views 1 answer

Random Images

What is the output of the following piece of code when executed in Python shell? >>> a=("Check")*3 >>> a a) (‘Check’,’Check’,’Check’) b) * Operator not valid for tuples c) (‘CheckCheckCheck’) d) Syntax erro
Last Answer : c) (‘CheckCheckCheck’)

Show More

179 views 1 answer

Random Images

What is the output when following code is executed ? >>>list1 = [11, 2, 23] >>>list2 = [11, 2, 2] >>>list1 < list2 is a) True b) False c) Error d) None
Last Answer : b) False

Show More

50 views 1 answer

Random Images

What is the output when following code is executed ? names1 = ['Amir', 'Bear', 'Charlton', 'Daman'] names2 = names1 names3 = names1[:] names2[0] = 'Alice' names3[1] = 'Bob' sum = 0 for ls in (names1, names2, names3): ... if ls[1] == 'Bob': sum += 10 print sum a) 11 b) 12 c) 21 d) 22
Last Answer : d) 22

Show More

361 views 1 answer

Random Images
Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨