Please Log in or Register for more.


63 views

1 Answer

Answer :

On the basis of distance from generating station to  distributers
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


What happens insulators when high voltage passes through transmission lines whether it breaks or lose it's insulating property?
Last Answer : I think it will breaks when it crosses breakdown voltage .

Show More

188 views 1 answer







Why are overhead transmission lines not insulated?
Last Answer : Insulators are useful to help separate electrical conductors when they come into physical contact. Overhead Transmission Lines Are Not Insulated: The overhead transmission line is carrying extreme high voltage and ... a whole lot of thick insulation to absorb the heat produced by such high voltage.

Show More

154 views 7 answers







What type of earthing is used by transmission lines?
Last Answer : Preventive  multiple  earthing  PME.

Show More

793 views 2 answers







The main limitation for power handling capability of short length transmission lines and cables is (A) power factor (B) stability (C) thermal effect limit (D) conductor size
Last Answer : The main limitation for power handling capability of short length transmission lines and cables is thermal effect limit

Show More

409 views 1 answer







Bundled conductors are mainly used in high voltage overhead transmission lines to (a) Reduce line loss (c) Reduce corona (b) Reduce harmonics (d) Increase strength
Last Answer : Bundled conductors are mainly used in high voltage overhead transmission lines to Reduce corona 

Show More

1.0k views 1 answer







Bulk power transmission over long HVDC lines is preferred because of
Last Answer : Bulk power transmission over long HVDC lines is preferred because of Low cost of HVDC terminal

Show More

566 views 1 answer







Shunt Inductors are primarily installed in transmission lines to : (A) Improve Power Factor (B) Improve Stability (C) Reduce Ferranti Effect (D) Improve Voltage Profile

Show More

114 views 0 answers







Transmission lines are transposed to : (A) Reduce copper loss (B) Reduce skin effect (C) Prevent interference with neighbouring telephone lines (D) Prevent short-circuit between any two lines
Last Answer : a

Show More

539 views 2 answers







In case of open circuited transmission lines the reflection coefficient is given by (A) 1 (B) -1 (C) 0.5 (D) 0

Show More

121 views 0 answers







 Transmission lines connect: -  a) Generating station to a switching station / step down transformer station b) Step down transformer station to service transformer banks c) Distribution transformer to consumer premises d) Service points to consumer premises
Last Answer :  Transmission lines connect: - Generating station to a switching station / step down transformer station 

Show More

60 views 1 answer







HV transmission lines use   (a) Pin type insulators (b) Suspension insulators (c) Both (a) and (b) (d) None of the above

Show More

96 views 0 answers







Hollow conductors are used in the transmission lines to:  (1) Improve heat dissipation (2) Reduce corona loss (3) Reduce skin effect (4) Reduce the line inductance
Last Answer : Hollow conductors are used in the transmission lines to: Reduce corona loss.

Show More

1.2k views 1 answer








Last Answer : Copper conductors are generally used for transmission lines because it has longer life and high conductivity.

Show More

107 views 1 answer








Last Answer : The transmission lines which feed different sub-stations represent primary distribution.

Show More

118 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Transmission lines use high voltage to reduce the amount of power loss over long distance. This power loss can come from large current running through the cable due to the resistance of the cable conductor. Stepping up the voltage reduces the amount of current through transmission lines.

Show More

81 views 1 answer







Local anesthetics: A. Inhibit transmission of nerve impulses by increasing sodium membrane permeability and the displacement of ionized calcium. B. Are classified as amides or esters. C. Produce peripheral vasodilation. D. Are weak acids.
Last Answer : Answer: BC DISCUSSION: Local anesthetics act within the nerve membrane, where they inhibit transmission of nerve impulses by reducing sodium membrane permeability and the displacement of ionized ... based on this bond. All local anesthetics except cocaine produce vasodilatation and are weak bases

Show More

1 view 1 answer







The concept of product mix which refers to wide range of product lines carried by the company is classified as A. width of product mix B. length of product mix C. depth of product mix D. consistency of product mix
Last Answer : A. width of product mix

Show More

52 views 1 answer







What are the building restrictions concerning power/transmission lines?
Last Answer : There is none in North Carolina—- They just put in a transmission line right down the road with houses at 75 foot set-back from road on both sides of the road. The towers are taller than the driveways are long!

Show More

3 views 1 answer







Which of the following is not a transmission medium? (a) Telephone lines (b) Co_axial cable (c) Modem (d) Microwave system -Technology
Last Answer : (c) All are communication channel but modem is a dev that convert analog signals to digital signals or vice-versa

Show More

0 views 1 answer







How much labor time to replace transmission cooler lines on Detroit series 60?
Last Answer : Need answer

Show More

0 views 1 answer







The leakage current in the transmission lines is referred to as the a) Resistance b) Radiation c) Conductance d) Polarisation
Last Answer : Ans: C

Show More

1 view 1 answer







What are the different relays that employed for protection of apparatus and transmission lines?
Last Answer : Answer: The relays that are usually employed for protection of transmission lines include • Over current relay • Directional relay • Distance relay • Under Voltage relay • Under-frequency relay • Thermal relay • Differential relay • Phase sequence relays • pilot relays

Show More

2 views 1 answer







Why Earth Wire is provided in the overhead transmission lines?
Last Answer : Earth wire is provided above the overhead transmission lines for protection against lightning strokes. The ground wire or earth wire protects the phase conductors or line conductors by attracting itself the ... traveling waves set in the lines by acting a short circuit secondary of the line current

Show More

4 views 1 answer







Why, when birds sit on transmission lines or current wires doesn't get shock?
Last Answer : It's true that if birds touch the single one line (phase or neutral) they don't get electrical shock... if birds touch 2 lines than the circuit is closed and they get electrical shock. so ... is grounded..So that means that human who touch the line closes the circuit between phase and neutral.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Man-made noise is usually from _______. A. transmission over power lines and by ground wave B. sky-wave C. space-wave D. troposphere
Last Answer : A. transmission over power lines and by ground wave

Show More

14 views 1 answer







The velocity factor in transmission lines vary from ___ to ___. A. 0.6 to 0.8 B. 0.3 to 0.5 C.0.5 to 0.9 D. 0.8 to 0.9
Last Answer : C.0.5 to 0.9

Show More

4 views 1 answer







Why, when birds sit on transmission lines or current wires doesn't get shock?
Last Answer : A:Its true that if birds touch the single one line (phase or neutral) they don't get electrical shock... if birds touch 2 lines than the circuit is closed and they get electrical shock.. so if a human ... the air. If he is standing on the ground then touching the line (phase) he will get a shock.

Show More

2 views 1 answer







Transmission of printed material over telephone lines. A. Video text B. Facsimile C. Encoding D. Xerox copy
Last Answer : B. Facsimile

Show More

3 views 1 answer







Transmission lines when connected to antenna have A. capacitive load B. resistive load whose resistance is less than characteristics impedance C. resistive load at the resonant frequency D. resistive load whose resistance is greater than the characteristic impedance of the line

Show More

2 views 0 answers







Transmission lines when connected to antenna have A. capacitive load B. resistive load whose resistance is less than characteristics impedance C. resistive load at the resonant frequency D. resistive load whose resistance is greater than the characteristic impedance of the line
Last Answer : C. resistive load at the resonant frequency

Show More

5 views 1 answer







Transmission lines are either balanced or unbalanced with respect to _________. A. negative terminal B. input C. ground D. positive terminal
Last Answer : C. ground

Show More

2 views 1 answer







What is meant by antenna gain? A. The final amplifier gain minus the transmission line losses (including any phasing lines present) B. The ratio of the amount of power produced by the antenna ... D. The numeric ratio relating the radiated signal strength of an antenna to that of another antenna
Last Answer : D. The numeric ratio relating the radiated signal strength of an antenna to that of another antenna

Show More

5 views 1 answer







ECE Board Exam March 1996 What is the transmission rate of a system for transmitting the output of a microcomputer to a line printer operating at a speed of 30 lines/minute? Assume that the line printer has 8 bits ... and prints out 80 characters/line. A. 800 bps B. 400 bps C. 320 bps D. 640 bps
Last Answer : C. 320 bps

Show More

5 views 1 answer







Which of the following transmission systems provide the highest data rate to in individual device? a. computer bus b. telephone lines c. voice and mode d. lease lines
Last Answer : computer bus

Show More

3 views 1 answer







Which of the following is not a transmission medium? a. telephone lines b. coaxial cables c. modem d. microwave systems
Last Answer : microwave systems

Show More

13 views 1 answer







The interactive transmission of data within a time sharing system may be best suited to a. simplex lines b. half-duplex lines c. full duplex lines d. biflex-lines
Last Answer : half-duplex lines

Show More

6 views 1 answer







The velocity of a wave travelling in the air medium without transmission lines or waveguides(wireless) is a) 6 x 10 8 b) 3 x 10 8 c) 1.5 x 10 8 d) 9 x 10 8
Last Answer : b) 3 x 10 8

Show More

8 views 1 answer







Computers cannot communicate with each other directly over telephone lines because they usedigitalpulses whereas telephone lines useanalog sound frequencies. What is the name of the device which permits digital to analog ... A. Interface B. Modem C. Attenuation D. Teleprocessor E. None of the above
Last Answer : Modem

Show More

5 views 1 answer







In most Wide Area Networks, the subnet consists of two distinct components: which are they? A. Transmission Lines and Switching Elements. B. host and subnet C. Transmission Lines and host D. subnet and Switching Elements.
Last Answer : A. Transmission Lines and Switching Elements.

Show More

7 views 1 answer







Transmission Lines are also called as…………………. A. circuits B. channels C. trunks D. circuits channels, or trunks
Last Answer : D. circuits channels, or trunks

Show More

3 views 1 answer







Which transmission mode is used for data communication along telephone lines? (A) Parallel (B) Serial (C) Synchronous (D) Asynchronous
Last Answer : (B) Serial

Show More

11 views 1 answer







The regulation of Short Transmission lines depends up on a) Distance of line b) Frequency c) Power factor d) All
Last Answer : Ans: Power factor

Show More

17 views 1 answer







The interaction between a transmission line and communication line is minimized by (a) transposing transmission as well as communication lines (b) increasing the height of the transmission line tower (c) increasing the distance between the two lines (d) all of the above
Last Answer : (d) all of the above

Show More

9 views 1 answer







Shunt capacitance is neglected while considering (a) short transmission line (b) medium transmission line (c) long transmission line (d) medium and long transmission lines
Last Answer : (a) short transmission line

Show More

38 views 1 answer







In transmission lines the crossarms are made of (a) copper (b) wood (c) R.C.C. (d) steel
Last Answer : (d) steel

Show More

14 views 1 answer







A 1000 × 1000 bus admittance matrix for an electric power system has 8000 non-zero elements. The minimum number of branches (transmission lines and transformers) in this system are _____ (up to 2 decimal places)
Last Answer : Ans: 3500.00

Show More

17 views 1 answer







In a 4 bus,4×4 Y bus matrix the number of non zero elements are 12. Find the number of transmission lines? a) 8 b) 4 c) 2 d) 5
Last Answer : b) 4

Show More

72 views 1 answer







A 4 bus power system consists of 4 transmission lines, then find the sparsity of Y bus matrix? a) 0.75 b) 0.25 c) 0.4 d) 0.5
Last Answer : b) 0.25

Show More

114 views 1 answer







If sparsity of a 5 bus transmission line is 0.4. Find the number of transmission lines? a) 6 b) 5 c) 4 d) 3
Last Answer : b) 5

Show More

105 views 1 answer







High voltage transmission lines use (a) suspension insulators (b) pin insulators (c) both (a) and (b) (d) none of the above
Last Answer : (a) suspension insulators

Show More

12 views 1 answer






Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨