Please Log in or Register for more.


428 views

1 Answer

Answer :

The size of the induced electromotive force is proportional to the rate of change of theelectric current. ... The self-inductance of a coil, or simply its inductance, may thus be thought of as electromagnetic inertia, a property that opposes changes both in currents and in magnetic fields.

Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


The greatest single cause of electrical failures is ______. A. the breakdown of insulation B. overcurrent C. high inductance D. too frequent testing
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

3 views 1 answer







effect of inductance and capacitance on performance of transmission line.
Last Answer : Following are the effect on performance of transmission line:  1. Due to inductance (L) voltage drop in transmission line produces.  2. Capacitor (C) draws charging current ... , transmission line efficiency, voltage regulation & also power factor of transmission line gets affected. 

Show More

136 views 1 answer







What is inductance?
Last Answer : Inductance is the property of Material by which it opposes the any change of magnitude or direction of electric current passing through the conductor. The inductance is denoted by L. The unit of inductance is Henry (H).

Show More

70 views 1 answer







Self inductance formula
Last Answer : Self inductance formula

Show More

92 views 1 answer







Self induced voltage across an inductance
Last Answer : Self induced voltage across an inductance

Show More

134 views 1 answer













State the effects of errors in dynamometer type wattmeter due to i) pc- inductance ii) pc- capacitance iii) mutual inductance iv) Connection.
Last Answer : Errors in wattmeter:  i) pc - inductance: Pressure coil inductance causes wattmeter to read more power than actual .  ii) pc-capacitance: The wattmeter reads less power.  iii) ... iv) Connection: In uncompensated wattmeter , the reading of wattmeter includes the powerloss in coils. 

Show More

149 views 1 answer







Describe with working of LCR meter for measurement of inductance. 
Last Answer : working of LCR:- A LCR meter (Inductance (L), Capacitance (C), and Resistance (R) test equipment used to measure the inductance, capacitance and, resistance of a component. It works on the ... in parallel (as would be encountered in measuring a capacitor with a leaky dielectric) [Q setting ] 

Show More

82 views 1 answer







Define :i) Self inductance ii) Coefficient of self induction
Last Answer : i) Self-inductance: It is the property by virtue of which a coil opposes change in current flowing through it by inducing an emf in it such that its effect is to circulate current (induced current) that produces a magnetic field ...          N = di/dt        N = Φ/I  It is expressed in henry.  

Show More

71 views 1 answer







A coil of 500 turns is linked with a flux of 25 mwb, when carries a current of 12.5A. Calculate the value of self-inductance.
Last Answer : Ans: Self-Inductance: L = NΦ /I = 500 × 25 × 10-3 / 12.5 = 1 H

Show More

231 views 1 answer







In practice, a current source inverter consists of an AC/ DC converter with a large inductance ‘L’ in the output. This inductance maintains a ……… …………through the switching devices over short interval of time. A) constant current B) constant voltage C) constant power D) none of the (A), (B), (C)
Last Answer : In practice, a current source inverter consists of an AC/ DC converter with a large inductance ‘L’ in the output. This inductance maintains a constant current through the switching devices over short interval of time. 

Show More

85 views 1 answer







An iron cored inductance coil can be modelled, over a normal operating range of networks ,as A) non-Linear bilateral element B) linear bilateral element C) linear time varying element D) non-linear time invariant element
Last Answer : An iron cored inductance coil can be modelled, over a normal operating range of networks ,as linear bilateral element

Show More

169 views 1 answer







These self inductance of a circuit is defined as twice the work done against the induced e.m.f. on establishing unit current in the coil. If the current to be established in the coil is doubled, the work done ... induced e.m.f. will be  1. Doubled  2. Halved  3. four times  4. Quarter times 
Last Answer : These self inductance of a circuit is defined as twice the work done against the induced e.m.f. on establishing unit current in the coil. If the current to be established in the coil is doubled, the work done against the induced e.m.f. will be four times

Show More

79 views 1 answer







lt the length, number of turns and area of a coil are  doubled, the inductance of the coil
Last Answer : lt the length, number of turns and area of a coil are  doubled, the inductance of the coil is quadrupled

Show More

136 views 1 answer







A coil of inductance 240 mH and resistance 75 Ohm is connected in parallel with a capacitor across a 30 V, variable frequency supply. The current drawn by the circuit is found to be minimum when the supply frequency is 1 kHz. The ... (A) 40, 400 Hz (B) 10, 100 Hz (C) 20, 50 Hz (D) 50, 20 Hz
Last Answer : A coil of inductance 240 mH and resistance 75 Ohm is connected in parallel with a capacitor across a 30 V, variable frequency supply. The current drawn by the circuit is found to be minimum ... supply frequency is 1 kHz. The approximate values of Q-factor and bandwidth are, respectively 20, 50 Hz

Show More

212 views 1 answer







A network consists of several inductances connected in parallel. The equivalent inductance of the network is given by (A) the sum of the individual inductances. (B) the reciprocal of the ... of individual inductances. (D) the reciprocal of the sum of reciprocals of individual inductances.
Last Answer : A network consists of several inductances connected in parallel. The equivalent inductance of the network is given by the reciprocal of the sum of reciprocals of individual inductances.

Show More

134 views 1 answer







What is the value of Inductance of a coil that induces 20 V when the current through the coil changes from 12 to 20 A in 2 seconds? A. 2 H B. 3 H C. 4 H D. 5 H 
Last Answer : 5 H is the value of Inductance of a coil that induces 20 V when the current through the coil changes from 12 to 20 A in 2 seconds.

Show More

255 views 1 answer







A 220 kV, 3 phase transmission line is 60 km long. The resistance is 0.15 ohm / km and the inductance is 1.4 mH / km. Use the short line model to find the power at the sending end when the line is supplying a three ... at 0.8 pf lagging at 220 kV.  (A) 5.58MW (B) 80MW (C) 85.58MW (D) 74.42 MW 

Show More

275 views 0 answers







A parallel combination of capacitance C and resistance R is connected in series with inductance L and small resistance r. Under what condition will the circuit be non-reactive?  (A) C=LR (B) C=LR2 (C) C=L/R2 (D) C=L/R

Show More

166 views 0 answers







The current i(t), through a 10 Ω resistor in series with an inductance, is given by I(t) = 3 + 4sin (100t + 450 ) + 4 sin(300t +600) amperes. The RMS values of the current and power dissipation ... respectively (B) √35 A, 350 W respectively (C) 5 A, 250 W respectively (D) 11 A, 1210 W respectively

Show More

166 views 0 answers







A three phase 50 Hz, 400 kV transmission line is 300 km long. The line inductance is 0.97 mH/km per phase and capacitance is 0.0115 mF/km per phase. Assume a loss less line. Determine the line wavelength (a line phase constant).  (A) 1250 km (B) 6578 km (C) 4990 km (D) 2445 km 

Show More

307 views 0 answers







A choke coil having resistance RΩ and of inductance L Henry is shunted by a capacitor of C farads. The dynamic impedance of the resonant circuit would be:  (A) R/LC (B) C/RL (C) L/RC (D) 1/RLC 

Show More

120 views 0 answers







The differential coupling of two coils in series connection has self-inductance of 2 mH & 4 mH & a mutual inductance of 0.15 mH. The equivalent inductance of the combination is:  (A) 5.7 mH (B) 5.85 mH (C) 6 mH (D) 6.15 mH

Show More

139 views 0 answers








Last Answer : An undesirable side effect of motional inductance of large conduction specimens is eddy currents.

Show More

58 views 1 answer







A series RLC circuit has a resistance of 50 , inductance of 0.4H and a capacitor of 10µF. The circuit is connected across a 100V supply. The resonance frequency and the current through the resistance are 
Last Answer : A series RLC circuit has a resistance of 50 , inductance of 0.4H and a capacitor of 10µF. The circuit is connected across a 100V supply. The resonance frequency and the current through the resistance are 500 rad/s and 2A.

Show More

185 views 1 answer







Two similar coils have self inductance of 1 mH each. Coefficient of coupling is 0.5. The mutual inductance M is
Last Answer : Two similar coils have self inductance of 1 mH each. Coefficient of coupling is 0.5. The mutual inductance M is 0.5 mH.

Show More

270 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Inductance coils are basically designed for High Q.

Show More

63 views 1 answer







The initial rate of rise of current through a coil of inductance 10 H when suddenly connected to a D.C. supply of 200 V is_______Vs.
Last Answer : The initial rate of rise of current through a coil of inductance 10 H when suddenly connected to a D.C. supply of 200 V is 20 Vs

Show More

271 views 1 answer







When both the inductance and resistance of a coil are doubled the value of?
Last Answer : When both the inductance and resistance of a coil are doubled the value of time constant remains unchanged.

Show More

230 views 1 answer







The inductance of a coil can be increased by?
Last Answer : The inductance of a coil can be increased by choosing core material having high relative permeability.

Show More

304 views 1 answer







If resistance is 20 Q. and inductance is 27 in a R-L series circuit, then time constant of this circuit will be?
Last Answer : 0.1s

Show More

169 views 2 answers







Inductance of coil?
Last Answer : Inductance of coil increases with the increase in supply frequency.

Show More

68 views 1 answer







Inductance of a coil Varies?
Last Answer : Inductance of a coil Varies as directly as the cross-sectional area of magnetic core and inversely as the length of the iron path.

Show More

93 views 1 answer







Inductance affects the direct current flow?
Last Answer : Inductance affects the direct current flow at the time of turning on and off.

Show More

138 views 1 answer







In series resonant circuit, increasing inductance to its twice value and reducing capacitance to its half value?  
Last Answer : In series resonant circuit, increasing inductance to its twice value and reducing capacitance to its half value will increase the selectivity of the circuit.

Show More

776 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Resistance: This could be defined as the opposition  or retarding force to the flow of current in a circuit. It is measured in Ohms. Capacitance: The ability of a system of electrical conductors and insulators ... due to a rate of change of current in the circuit or coil. It's unit is Henry.

Show More

118 views 1 answer







What is the reciprocal of inductance?
Last Answer : This term is not exist

Show More

470 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Unit of inductance is Henry denoted by capital H .

Show More

95 views 1 answer








Last Answer : 1)no of turns 2)area of coil 3)length of coil 4)thickness of conductor

Show More

89 views 1 answer








Last Answer : The voltage across an inductor is directly proportional to inductance (V=L*di/dt*I).And the voltage is Also directly proportion to frequency.

Show More

39 views 1 answer







If the inertia constant H of a machine of 200 MVA is 2 p.u., its value corresponding to 400 MVA will be   (a) 4 p.u. (b) 2 p.u. (c) 1.0 p.u. (d) 0.5 p.u. 
Last Answer : If the inertia constant H of a machine of 200 MVA is 2 p.u., its value corresponding to 400 MVA will be 1.0 p.u.

Show More

481 views 1 answer







A 60 Hz, 4 pole turbo generator rated 100 MVA, 13.8 KV has an inertia constant of 10 MJ/MVA. Find the stored energy in the rotor at synchronous speed.  (A) 10 MJ (B) 100 J (C) 1000 J (D) 1000 MJ 
Last Answer : c

Show More

1.2k views 2 answers







The opposition to the establishment of magnetic lines of force in a magnetic circuit is called the circuit's _______. A. resistance B. reluctance C. impedance D. inductance
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

9 views 1 answer







The resistance in a magnetic material is called as a) Capacitance b) Inductance c) Reluctance d) Magnetic resistance
Last Answer : c) Reluctance

Show More

18 views 1 answer







The phenomenon of producing emf in the coil due to change of current in the coil itself is called: a. mutual induction b. self-induction c. self-inductance d. mutual inductance
Last Answer : d. mutual inductance

Show More

12 views 1 answer







Reciprocal of resistivity is called a. Resistance b. Inductance c. Conductivity d. Flexibility
Last Answer : c. Conductivity

Show More

6 views 1 answer







On what subject does inductance in transmission line depend ?
Last Answer : a) On the line b) Conductor spacing c) Conductor radius

Show More

0 views 1 answer







What is the effect of resistance , inductance and capacitance in transmission line ?
Last Answer : These 3 factors create voltage drop and power loss of the line. The inductive reactance creates a voltage drop across the line and the capacitance creates a charging current.

Show More

0 views 1 answer








Last Answer : no Conductive The middle With Variable Current Of flow Due Generated Magnetic Of the field Strength Of change As a result 3 In the conductor Voltage Obsessed To be Affordability Inductance To say Is. And That said To the conductor Inductor To say Is.

Show More

0 views 1 answer








Last Answer : that Features Or Of religion Due As well as Two Coil Of one Of current Of change As a result In the other Voltage Obsessed Is That said Religion Or Features Mutual Inductions Says.

Show More

2 views 1 answer






Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨