x


93 views

1 Answer

Answer :

The unit of capacitance is Farad denoted by capital F .
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


Calculate the capacitance of two parallel plates of area 2 units separated by a distance of 0.2m in air(in picofarad) a) 8.84 b) 88.4 c) 884.1 d) 0.884
Last Answer : b) 88.4

Show More

3 views 1 answer



Calculate the capacitance of a material in air with area 20 units and distance between plates is 5m. a) 35.36pF b) 3.536pF c) 35.36nF d) 3.536nF
Last Answer : a) 35.36pF

Show More

6 views 1 answer



A transmission line is said to have distributed constants of inductance, capacitance, and resistance along the line. What units of measurement are used to express these constants?
Last Answer : Inductance is expressed in micro henrys per unit length, capacitance is expressed in picofarads per unit length, and resistance is expressed in ohms per unit length.

Show More

30 views 1 answer



A suspension insulator string has three units with ground capacitance of 0.2 C and self capacitance of C. Its string efficiency is (a) 75% (b) 78% (c) 80% (d) 85%

Show More

124 views 0 answers



A suspension type insulator has three units with self-capacitance C and ground capacitance of 0.2 C having a string efficiency of   (a) 80% (b) 82% (c)78% (d) 76% 
Last Answer : A suspension type insulator has three units with self-capacitance C and ground capacitance of 0.2 C having a string efficiency of 78%

Show More

665 views 1 answer



A suspension type insulator has 2 units with self capacitance C and ground capacitance of 0.2 C. Each unit can withstand for a maximum voltage of 11 kV. Its string efficiency is  (A) 78% (B) 82% (C) 80% (D) 84%

Show More

255 views 0 answers




Last Answer : Inductance and capacitance in the electrostatic system of units has the dimensions of length.

Show More

72 views 1 answer



What is the value of capacitance required to improve power factor from 0.7 to 0.9. Given that: Real power = 50 W Vrms of the source = 120 Frequency = 50 Hz   #powerfactor

Show More

197 views 0 answers



effect of inductance and capacitance on performance of transmission line.
Last Answer : Following are the effect on performance of transmission line:  1. Due to inductance (L) voltage drop in transmission line produces.  2. Capacitor (C) draws charging current ... , transmission line efficiency, voltage regulation & also power factor of transmission line gets affected. 

Show More

137 views 1 answer



What is capacitance?
Last Answer : Capacitance is the capacity of element to store electric charge in it. The unit of capacitance is Farad. 

Show More

80 views 1 answer



Energy stored in electrostatic field of capacitance formula
Last Answer : Energy stored in electrostatic field of capacitance formula

Show More

82 views 1 answer



Capacitance
Last Answer : Capacitance formula

Show More

58 views 1 answer



Define each of following terms of operational amplifiers i) Slew rate ii) Input offset voltage iii) Voltage gain iv) Input capacitance
Last Answer : i) Slew rate:- Maximum rate of change of o/p voltage per unit of time. It is express in volt/µsec.  ii) Input offset voltage:- The voltage that must be applied between two ... capacitance that can be measured at either be inverting or non-inverting terminal with other terminal connected to ground.

Show More

2.6k views 1 answer



With neat diagram, explain working of capacitance level measurement.
Last Answer : working : The capacitive level detector operates on the equation of parallel plate capacitor, i.e. C = ε A/d. It consist of an insulated capacitance probe (which is a metal electrode) ... in the capacitance is measured and is displayed on the indicator calibrated in terms of liquid level. 

Show More

330 views 1 answer



State the effects of errors in dynamometer type wattmeter due to i) pc- inductance ii) pc- capacitance iii) mutual inductance iv) Connection.
Last Answer : Errors in wattmeter:  i) pc - inductance: Pressure coil inductance causes wattmeter to read more power than actual .  ii) pc-capacitance: The wattmeter reads less power.  iii) ... iv) Connection: In uncompensated wattmeter , the reading of wattmeter includes the powerloss in coils. 

Show More

151 views 1 answer



What is capacitance? State its unit.
Last Answer : Capacitance: The capacity of a capacitor to store electric charge is known as its capacitance. The capacitance of a capacitor is defined as the ratio of the charge Q stored on its either plates to the ... the plates. The capacitance is expressed as, C = Q/V The unit of capacitance is farad.

Show More

56 views 1 answer



Three capacitors 15µf, 18µf and 12µf are connected in a circuit. Find equivalent capacitance when they are connected in – 1) Series 2) Parallel
Last Answer : Ans: Value of equivalent capacitance: Given: C1= 15μF, C2=18 µF, C3= 12µF  i)For Series combination of capacitors: 1/Cs = (1/C1)+( 1/C2) +(1/C3) = (1/15)+( 1/18)+( 1/12) 1/Cs = 0.0666+0.0555+0. ... Cs = 4.868 µF   ii) For parallel combination of capacitors: Cp = C1 + C2 + C3 = 15 +18+ 12 = 45 µF 

Show More

301 views 1 answer



The capacitance of reverse biased P-N junction  1. Decreases with increasing the reverse bias 2. Increases with increasing the reverse bias 3. Depends only on reverse saturation current 4. Makes the P-N junction more effective at high frequencies 
Last Answer : The capacitance of reverse biased P-N junction Decreases with increasing the reverse bias

Show More

718 views 1 answer



What happens to the capacitance if mica is inserted between the plates of an air capacitor? A) The capacitance increases B) The capacitance decreases C) The capacitance remains the same D) The capacitance becomes zero
Last Answer : What happens to the capacitance if mica is inserted between the plates of an air capacitor? A) The capacitance increases B) The capacitance decreases C) The capacitance remains the same D) The capacitance becomes zero

Show More

123 views 1 answer



What is the capacitance when a capacitor passes a current of 31.43 mA when supplied with 40 V AC with a frequency of 1000 Hz? A) 0.125 F B) 0.125 μF C) 1257.2 μF D) None of these
Last Answer : What is the capacitance when a capacitor passes a current of 31.43 mA when supplied with 40 V AC with a frequency of 1000 Hz? A) 0.125 F B) 0.125 μF C) 1257.2 μF D) None of these

Show More

120 views 1 answer



In a 3-insulator string voltage distribution system the ratio of capacitance between pin and earth to the self capacitance of each unit is 1/4. If the potential across the top unit is 8 kV, then the string voltage is (A) 22.5 kV (B) 24 kV (C) 26 kV (D) 32.5 kV
Last Answer : In a 3-insulator string voltage distribution system the ratio of capacitance between pin and earth to the self capacitance of each unit is 1/4. If the potential across the top unit is 8 kV, then the string voltage is 32.5 kV

Show More

134 views 1 answer



With the help of which bridge are the capacitance and dielectric loss of a capacitor generally measured ?
Last Answer : With the help of Schering bridge are the capacitance and dielectric loss of a capacitor generally measured.

Show More

218 views 1 answer



A series RLC circuit resonate at 200 Hz. If the capacitance is increased to four times, the circuit will be in resonance at   (a) 100 Hz (b) 200 Hz (c) 400 Hz (d) 800 Hz  

Show More

93 views 0 answers



A parallel combination of capacitance C and resistance R is connected in series with inductance L and small resistance r. Under what condition will the circuit be non-reactive?  (A) C=LR (B) C=LR2 (C) C=L/R2 (D) C=L/R

Show More

166 views 0 answers



The capacitance of 0-1000V electrostatic voltmeter increases from 36-42 pF from zero to full scale deflection. It is required to extend the range of voltmeter to 10000 V by using an external series capacitor. What should be the value of ... ?  (A) 0.8 pF (B) 1.00 pF (C) 6.644 pF (D) 4.667 pF 

Show More

183 views 0 answers



What happens to the angle between current and voltage, when a small capacitance is added in series with a highly inductive circuit?  (A) Increases (B) Remains same as earlier angle (C) Decreases (D) Becomes indeterminant

Show More

165 views 0 answers



The time constant of the capacitance circuit is defined as the time during which voltage?
Last Answer : The time constant of the capacitance circuit is defined as the time during which voltage rises to 63.2% of its final steady value.

Show More

187 views 1 answer



In series resonant circuit, increasing inductance to its twice value and reducing capacitance to its half value?  
Last Answer : In series resonant circuit, increasing inductance to its twice value and reducing capacitance to its half value will increase the selectivity of the circuit.

Show More

791 views 1 answer




Last Answer : Resistance: This could be defined as the opposition  or retarding force to the flow of current in a circuit. It is measured in Ohms. Capacitance: The ability of a system of electrical conductors and insulators ... due to a rate of change of current in the circuit or coil. It's unit is Henry.

Show More

118 views 1 answer



What is the reciprocal of capacitance?
Last Answer : The reciprocal of capacitance is called elastance, and its unit is the reciprocal farad, also called the daraf.

Show More

2.9k views 3 answers



what will be the capacitance if three capacitors connected in parallel each having value of 0.5 micro Farad ?
Last Answer : the total capacitace when connected in parallel Tc=total capacitor c1=c2=c3=0.5uf Tc=c1+c2+c3 Tc=1.5uf

Show More

193 views 3 answers



82 views 1 answer




Last Answer : Capacitance meter or LCR meter.

Show More

133 views 2 answers



What is the effect of resistance , inductance and capacitance in transmission line ?
Last Answer : These 3 factors create voltage drop and power loss of the line. The inductive reactance creates a voltage drop across the line and the capacitance creates a charging current.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



Why is the capacitance ignored in the short transmission line ?
Last Answer : Capacitance is ignored due to low line length and low line voltage.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



A capacitor of capacitance `C` carrying charge `Q` is connected to a source of emf `E`. Finally, the charge on capacitor would be
Last Answer : A capacitor of capacitance `C` carrying charge `Q` is connected to a source of emf `E`. Finally, the charge on ... . Q B. Q + CE C. C E D. none

Show More

1 view 1 answer



The latest PC keyboards use a circuit that senses the movement by the change in its capacitance, A) Capacitance keyboard B) Mechanical keyboard C) Qwerty keyboard D) Dvorak keyboard
Last Answer : Answer : A

Show More

1 view 1 answer



All of the following are true about neurogenic shock except: A. There is a decrease in systemic vascular resistance and an increase in venous capacitance. B. Tachycardia or bradycardia may be ... Severe head injury, spinal cord injury, and high spinal anesthesia may all cause neurogenic shock.
Last Answer : Answer: C DISCUSSION: Neurogenic shock occurs when severe head injury, spinal cord injury, or pharmacologic sympathetic blockade leads to sympathetic denervation and loss of vasomotor tone. ... of treatment. The use of alpha-adrenergic agonist is infrequently necessary to treat neurogenic shock

Show More

1 view 1 answer



Nitroglycerin, either directly or through reflexes, results in which one of the following effects (a) Decreased heart rate (b) Decreased venous capacitance (c) Increased afterload (d) Increased cardiac force (e) Increased diastolic intramyocardial fiber tension
Last Answer : Ans: D

Show More

1 view 1 answer



Which of the following parameters is not a primary parameter? a) Resistance b) Attenuation constant c) Capacitance d) Conductance
Last Answer : Ans: B

Show More

3 views 1 answer



The value of the capacitance depends upon the________________? A.voltage applied B. thickness of the capacitor plates C. geometry of the capacitor D. dinsity of the capacitor plates
Last Answer : Ans: C

Show More

4 views 1 answer



'Farad' is the unit of : (1) Capacitance (2) Inductance (3) Resistance (4) Conductance
Last Answer : (1) Capacitance Explanation: The Farad is the SI derived unit of capacitance. It is named after the English physicist Michael Faraday.

Show More

1 view 1 answer



The fuse in our domestic electric circuit melts when there is a high rise in – (1) Inductance (2) Current (3) Resistance (4) Capacitance
Last Answer : (2) Current Explanation: In electronics and electrical engineering, a fuse is a type of low resistance resistor that acts as a sacrificial device to provide over protection, of either the load ... fuse interrupts excessive current (blows) so that further damage by overheating or fire is prevented.

Show More

2 views 1 answer



Which of the following circuit elements is used to 'block' DC in an electronic circuit? (1) Resistances (2) Capacitance (3) Inductance (4) Diode
Last Answer : (2) Capacitance Explanation: A capacitor (originally known as condenser) is a passive two-terminal electrical component used to store energy in an electric field. Capacitors are widely used ... electric power transmission systems for stabilizing voltage and power flow, and for many other purposes.

Show More

4 views 1 answer



In the schematic of the electrical circuit shown in the illustration, what is the value of the total capacitance, when compared to the value of equal individual capacitors? EL-0038 A. Equal B. Half C. Double D. Squared
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

0 views 1 answer



The formula for computing impedance in a series circuit containing resistance, capacitance, and inductance is _____________. [ NOTE: the symbol * stands for 'multiplied by' ] A. Z = RT + XL + XC B. Z = R + XL - XC C. Z * Z = R * R + (XL - XC) * (XL - XC) D. Z = R * R + (XL * XC) - (XL * XC)
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

2 views 1 answer



In the illustrated circuit, one advantage of the capacitor coupling over direct coupling is ____________. EL-0048 A. as the frequency decreased the capacitive reactance (Xc) increases B. the amplifier becomes ... of the signal while it isolates the biasing of each stage. D. good frequency response.
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

3 views 1 answer



When a megohmmeter is used to test the insulation of a large motor, the initial dip of the pointer toward 'zero' is caused by ____________. A. good insulation B. the capacitance of the ... of the current along the surface of dirty insulation D. the dielectric-absorption effect of the insulation
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

7 views 1 answer



When using a megohmmeter to test the dielectric strength of wire insulation, a continuous series of slight downscale kicks by the pointer is result of ____________. A. good insulation B. the ... dirty insulation C. the capacitance of the windings D. the dielectric-absorption effect of the insulation
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

3 views 1 answer



When a megohmmeter is used to test the dielectric strength of wire insulation, the initial dip of the pointer toward 'zero' is caused by _____________. A. good insulation B. the leakage of ... of dirty insulation C. the capacitance of the circuit D. the dielectric absorption effect of the insulation
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

9 views 1 answer


Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨