x

The real image formed by a spherical mirror is ____ relative to its object
∙ a. Erect  
∙ b. Inverted  
∙ c. Smaller  
∙ d. Larger

33 views

2 Answers

Answer :

d. Larger
Like 0 like

Answer :

f
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


The real image formed by a spherical mirror is ____ relative to its object a. Erect b. Inverted c. Smaller d. Larger
Last Answer : d. Larger

Show More

8 views 1 answer

Random Images

The real image formed by a spherical mirror is ____ relative to its object a. Erect b. Inverted c. Smaller d. Larger

Show More

1 view 0 answers

Random Images

When the image formed by a convex mirror is compared to its object, the image is usually: w) erect and smaller x) inverted and imaginary y) real and inverted z) real and erect
Last Answer : ANSWER: W -- ERECT AND SMALLER

Show More

47 views 1 answer

Random Images

An object nearer to a converging lens than its focal point always has a/an ______ image. ∙ a. Inverted ∙ b. The same in size ∙ c. Virtual ∙ d. Smaller size
Last Answer : c. Virtual

Show More

44 views 1 answer

Random Images

An object farther from a converging lens than its focal point always has a/an _____ image. ∙ a. Inverted ∙ b. The same in size ∙ c. Virtual ∙ d. Smaller size
Last Answer : a. Inverted

Show More

93 views 1 answer

Random Images

If a mirror is used to reflect light, the reflected light angle is ____ as the incident angle ∙ a. Smaller ∙ b. Larger ∙ c. The same ∙ d. Independent
Last Answer : c. The same

Show More

7 views 1 answer

Random Images

A real image always appears: w) larger than object x) inverted y) erect z) same size as object
Last Answer : ANSWER: X -- INVERTED

Show More

14 views 1 answer

Random Images

2. The image formed by a concave mirror is observed to be virtual, erect and larger than the object. Where should be the position of the object? -Physics-10
Last Answer : (d) The position of the object should be between the pole of the mirror and its principal focus.

Show More

4 views 1 answer

Random Images

When we see an object, the image formed on the retina is – (1) Real and inverted (2) Real and erect (3) Virtual and erect (4) Virtual and inverted
Last Answer : (1) Real and inverted Explanation: The retina is the thin lightsensitive membrane lining the inner eyeballtowards the back of the eye. As our eye lens are convex in nature, they form mostly real ... message sent by the optic nerve are chemical impulses which turn them into erect images that we see.

Show More

8 views 1 answer

Random Images

When we see an object, the image formed on the retina is (1) Real and inverted (2) Real and erect (3) Virtual and erect (4) Virtual and inverted
Last Answer :  Real and inverted 

Show More

30 views 1 answer

Random Images

A concave mirror of focal length 15 cm can form a magnified, erect as well as inverted image of an object placed in front of it." Justify this statement stating the position of the object with respect to the pole of the mirror in both the cases for obtaining the images. -Science
Last Answer : For magnified and erect image the object is placed between pole P and focus F. For magnified and inverted image the object is placed either at focus or anywhere between F and C.

Show More

15 views 1 answer

Random Images

Convex mirrors are used as a rear view mirror in motor cycles because (1) it forms real image (2) it forms erect (upright) image (3) it forms smaller image as compared with object (4) All of the above
Last Answer : (3) it forms smaller image as compared with object Explanation: It is because image formed by an convex mirror is always virtual, erect and smaller than the object.

Show More

2 views 1 answer

Random Images

Convex mirrors are used as a rear view mirror in motor cycles because (1) it forms real image (2) it forms erect (upright) image (3) it forms smaller image as compared with object (4) All of the above
Last Answer : it forms smaller image as compared with object

Show More

31 views 1 answer

Random Images

A virtual image always appears: w) larger than object x) inverted y) erect z) same size as object
Last Answer : ANSWER: Y -- ERECT

Show More

18 views 1 answer

Random Images

Convex mirror always forms, an image : (a) Virtual, erect and enlarged enlarged (c) Virtual, erect and diminished (b) Virtual, inverted and (d) Real, erect and diminished
Last Answer : (c) Virtual, erect and diminished

Show More

20 views 1 answer

Random Images

A concave mirror produces a real, inverted image of the same size of the object. Then, the object is at a distance (a) Less than f from the mirror (b) Equal to f from the mirror (c) Equal to 2f from the mirror (d) Larger than 2F from the mirror where f is the focal length of the mirror
Last Answer : Ans:(c)

Show More

2 views 1 answer

Random Images

A positive lens with a focal length of 10 cm forms a real image of an object 20 am away from the lens. How far is the real image from the lens? ∙ a. 5 cm ∙ b. 10 cm ∙ c. 15 cm ∙ d. 20 cm
Last Answer : ∙ d. 20 cm

Show More

22 views 1 answer

Random Images

If a real object is placed just inside the focal point of a diverging lens, the image is (a) Virtual, erect and diminished (b) Real, inverted and enlarged (c) Real, inverted and diminished (d) Virtual, erect and enlarged
Last Answer : Ans:(a)

Show More

2 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of the following statement describes the best about the nature of the image formed if Aditya shifts the candle towards the lens to 36 cm? (a) The nature of the image formed will be virtual, ... , erect and diminished. (d) The nature of the image formed will be real, inverted and diminished.
Last Answer : (b) The nature of the image formed will be virtual, erect and magnified.

Show More

13 views 1 answer

Random Images

If instead of 3.5 m, truck maintains a distance of 2 m, the image formed will be (a) real, erect and diminished (b) virtual, inverted and diminished (c) real, erect and enlarged (d) virtual, erect and diminished
Last Answer : (d) virtual, erect and diminished

Show More

11 views 1 answer

Random Images

The nature of the image formed is (a) virtual and erect (c) real, erect and enlarged (b) real and inverted (d) none of these
Last Answer : (a) virtual and erect

Show More

3 views 1 answer

Random Images

A concave mirror forms real, inverted and enlarged image at infinity. Where is the object kept a) at F b)at C c)between F and C d)beyond C
Last Answer : a) at F

Show More

8 views 1 answer

Random Images

A microscope used in pathological laboratories forms – (1) magnified, virtual, erect, Image (2) diminished, real and erect image (3) Magnified, virtual and inverted image (4) Diminished, virtual and erect image
Last Answer : (3) Magnified, virtual and inverted image Explanation: A microscope is an instrument that produces a clear magnified image of an object viewed through it. A basic microscope is made up of two ... one a viewer sees. The final image is virtual and is inverted compared to the original object.

Show More

2 views 1 answer

Random Images

A microscope used in pathological laboratories forms – (1) magnified, virtual, erect, Image (2) diminished, real and erect image (3) Magnified, virtual and inverted image (4) Diminished, virtual and erect image
Last Answer : (3) Magnified, virtual and inverted image Explanation: A microscope is an instrument that produces a clear magnified image of an object viewed through it. A basic microscope is made up of two ... one a viewer sees. The final image is virtual and is inverted compared to the original object.

Show More

4 views 1 answer

Random Images

A concave lens always forms an image which is – (1) Real and erect (2) Virtual and erect (3) Real and inverted (4) Virtual and inverted
Last Answer : (2) Virtual and erect Explanation: Concave lens possesses at least one surface that curves inwards. It is a diverging lens, spreading out those light rays that have been refracted through it. A concave ... is virtual, upright, and smaller than the object, and it cannot be projected onto a screen.

Show More

4 views 1 answer

Random Images

The final image in a simple microscope is – (1) real, diminished and inverted (2) real, magnified and erect (3) virtual, magnified and erect (4) virtual, diminished and erect
Last Answer : (3) virtual, magnified and erect Explanation: A basic microscope is made up of two converging lenses. The first lens creates a real image which serves as the object for the second lens, and the ... a viewer sees. The final image is magnified, virtual and is inverted compared to the original object.

Show More

10 views 1 answer

Random Images

The final image in a simple microscope is (1) real, diminished and inverted (2) real, magnified and erect (3) virtual, magnified and erect (4) virtual, diminished and erect
Last Answer : virtual, magnified and erect

Show More

50 views 1 answer

Random Images

A microscope used in pathological laboratories forms (1) magnified, virtual, erect image (2) diminished, real and erect image (3) magnified, virtual and inverted image (4) diminished, virtual and erect image 
Last Answer : magnified, virtual and inverted image

Show More

66 views 1 answer

Random Images

A concave lens always forms an image which is (1) real and erect (2) virtual and erect (3) real and inverted (4) virtual and inverted 
Last Answer : virtual and erect

Show More

22 views 1 answer

Random Images

Dispersion is used to describe the ∙ a. Splitting of white light into its component colors ∙ b. Propagation of light in straight lines ∙ c. Bending of a beam of light when it goes from one medium to another ∙ d. Bending of a beam light when it strikes a mirror
Last Answer : a. Splitting of white light into its component colors

Show More

178 views 1 answer

Random Images

We wish to obtain an erect image of an object, using a concave mirror of focal length 15 cm. What should be the range of distance of the object from the mirror? -Physics-10
Last Answer : Range of the distance of the object = 0 to 15 cm from the pole of the mirror. Nature of the image = virtual, erect, and larger than the object.

Show More

4 views 1 answer

Random Images

3. Name the mirror that can give an erect and enlarged image of an object. -Physics-10
Last Answer : The mirror that can give an erect and enlarged image of an object is Concave Mirror.

Show More

1 view 1 answer

Random Images

A real image can be formed by which of the following single mirrors? w) a plane mirror x) a concave spherical mirror y) a convex spherical mirror
Last Answer : ANSWER: X -- A CONCAVE SPHERICAL MIRROR

Show More

20 views 1 answer

Random Images

____ is applied to protect core and cladding of the fiber ∙ a. Insulation ∙ b. Fiber insulation ∙ c. Silica ∙ d. Polymer jacket
Last Answer : d. Polymer jacket

Show More

4 views 1 answer

Random Images

____ is a light that can be coherent ∙ a. Spontaneous emission ∙ b. Monochromatic and in-phase ∙ c. Narrow beam divergence ∙ d. Monochromatic
Last Answer : ∙ b. Monochromatic and in-phase

Show More

13 views 1 answer

Random Images

A virtual image larger than the object can be formed by which mirror?
Last Answer : Concave mirror

Show More

4 views 1 answer

Random Images

A convex lens has a focal length of 10 cm. At what distance from the lens should the object be placed so that it forms a real and inverted image 20 cm away from the lens? What would be the size of ... ? With the help of a ray diagram show the formation of the image by the lens in this case. -Physics
Last Answer : This is the Answe:

Show More

3 views 1 answer

Random Images

The image of an object formed on the retina of the eye is - (1) virtual and upright (2) virtual and inverted (3) real and inverted (4) Real and upright
Last Answer : (3) real and inverted Explanation: Although the image is inverted the mental interpretation of the effect on the retina is as though it is erect.

Show More

1 view 1 answer

Random Images

Random Images

In case of convex lens when the image formed is real, inverted and same size as the object then the object should have been at ______ position of lens. a) infinity b)focus c)2F d)between F and 2F
Last Answer : c)2F

Show More

15 views 1 answer

Random Images

The size of the image formed by a plane mirror is a) bigger than the object b)same as object c)smaller than the object d)far away from the object .
Last Answer : b)same as object

Show More

9 views 1 answer

Random Images

An object nearer to a converging lens than its focal point always has a/an ______ image. a. Inverted b. The same in size c. Virtual d. Smaller size
Last Answer : c. Virtual

Show More

6 views 1 answer

Random Images

An object farther from a converging lens than its focal point always has a/an _____ image. a. Inverted b. The same in size c. Virtual d. Smaller size
Last Answer : a. Inverted

Show More

22 views 1 answer

Random Images

An object farther from a converging lens than its focal point always has an _______ image. A. virtual B. the same in size C. inverted D. smaller size
Last Answer : C. inverted

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

It is the angle formed between the propagating ray and the normal after the ray has entered the second medium. ∙ A. angle of incidence ∙ B. angle of reflection ∙ C. propagation angle ∙ D. angle of refraction
Last Answer : angle of reflection

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

When object is placed _______ in front of convex lens than image formed is virtual, erect, magnified and on same side beyond F . a) between optical centre and F b)At F c)between F and 2F d)2F
Last Answer : a) between optical centre and F

Show More

30 views 1 answer

Random Images

If a mirror is used to reflect light, the reflected light angle is ____ as the incident angle a. Smaller b. Larger c. The same d. Independent
Last Answer : c. The same

Show More

3 views 1 answer

Random Images

A virtual image can be formed by one or more of the following single mirrors? Identify them. w) plane mirror x) concave spherical mirror y) convex spherical mirror z) all of the above
Last Answer : ANSWER: Z -- ALL OF THE ABOVE (accept: A, B and C) 

Show More

29 views 1 answer

Random Images

The image of an object formed in a plane mirror (a) is real (b) is virtual (c) can be obtained on screen (d) is slightly shorter than the object
Last Answer : Ans:(b)

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

5. No matter how far you stand from a mirror, your image appears erect. The mirror is likely to be -Physics-10
Last Answer : (d) The mirrors are likely to be either plane or convex

Show More

4 views 1 answer

Random Images
Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨