x

In fiber optics, PCS stands for
∙ a. Plastic-clad-silica  
∙ b. Polyethylene-clad-silica  
∙ c. Personal carrier system  
∙ d. Personal communication

389 views

2 Answers

Answer :

∙ a. Plastic-clad-silica
Like 0 like

Answer :

A
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


In fiber optics, SCS stands for ∙ a. Suppressed-clad-silicon ∙ b. Silicon base-class-silica ∙ c. Silica-clad-silica ∙ d. Serial-clad-silicon
Last Answer : c. Silica-clad-silica

Show More

34 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of the following is a disadvantage for plastic fiber optics? ∙ a. Noise immunity ∙ b. Electric hazards ∙ c. Higher losses ∙ d. All of these
Last Answer : c. Higher losses

Show More

25 views 1 answer

Random Images

SONET stands for ∙ a. System Optical Network ∙ b. Synchronous Optical Network ∙ c. Silica Optic Network ∙ d. System Optical Fiber Net
Last Answer : ∙ b. Synchronous Optical Network

Show More

7 views 1 answer

Random Images

The three essential types of fiber commonly used today except: ∙ A. Plastic core and cladding ∙ B. Plastic core and glass cladding ∙ C. Glass core and glass cladding (SCS) ∙ D. Glass core and plastic cladding (PCS)
Last Answer : B. Plastic core and glass cladding

Show More

9 views 1 answer

Random Images

He coined the term “fiber optics” in 1956. ∙ A. Kapany ∙ B. Kao ∙ C. Bockham ∙ D. Keck
Last Answer : ∙ A. Kapany

Show More

6 views 1 answer

Random Images

Used to test a fiber optics splice ∙ a. Spectrum analyzer ∙ b. Oscilloscope ∙ c. Optical power meter ∙ d. Field strength meter
Last Answer : c. Optical power meter

Show More

8 views 1 answer

Random Images

Why are visible-light LEDs not used for fiber optics? ∙ a. It has high losses ∙ b. It has short wave ∙ c. It has low attenuation ∙ d. It has weak signal
Last Answer : ∙ a. It has high losses

Show More

72 views 1 answer

Random Images

The following are the cause of light attenuation in fiber optics except ∙ a. Backscattering ∙ b. Absorption ∙ c. Refraction ∙ d. Microbends
Last Answer : c. Refraction

Show More

9 views 1 answer

Random Images

In fiber optics, higher-order mode refers to ∙ a. Cladding boundary at high angle ∙ b. Backscattering electromagnetic signals ∙ c. Diffracting signals ∙ d. All of these
Last Answer : ∙ a. Cladding boundary at high angle

Show More

8 views 1 answer

Random Images

Infrared range for fiber optics ∙ a. 400 – 700 nm ∙ b. 700 – 1200 nm ∙ c. 300 – 2000 nm ∙ d. 400 – 7000 nm
Last Answer : b. 700 – 1200 nm

Show More

12 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of the following is used as an optical receiver in fiber optics communications ∙ a. APD ∙ b. Tunnel diode ∙ c. Laser diode ∙ d. LED
Last Answer : a. APD

Show More

186 views 1 answer

Random Images

A dielectric waveguide for the propagation of electromagnetic energy at light frequencies ∙ a. Stripline ∙ b. Microstrip ∙ c. Laser beam ∙ d. Fiber optics
Last Answer : d. Fiber optics

Show More

119 views 1 answer

Random Images

What is the insertion loss of connector-type splices for a single mode fiber optics? ∙ a. 0.51 dB ∙ b. 0.31 dB ∙ c. 0.49 dB ∙ d. 0.38 dB
Last Answer : d. 0.38 dB

Show More

31 views 1 answer

Random Images

What is the average insertion loss of fusion splice in fiber optics? ∙ a. 0.09 dB ∙ b. 0.9 dB ∙ c. 0.19 dB ∙ d. 0.009 dB
Last Answer : ∙ b. 0.9 dB

Show More

38 views 1 answer

Random Images

What five characteristics do applications using plastic clad silica (PCS) and all-plastic fibers typically have?
Last Answer : High NA, low bandwidth, tight bend radius, short length, and low cost.

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

It is caused by valence electrons in the silica material from which the fiber are manufactured. ∙ A. ion resonance absorption ∙ B. infrared absorption ∙ C. ultraviolet absorption ∙ D. visible light absorption
Last Answer : ultraviolet absorption

Show More

24 views 1 answer

Random Images

____ is applied to protect core and cladding of the fiber ∙ a. Insulation ∙ b. Fiber insulation ∙ c. Silica ∙ d. Polymer jacket
Last Answer : d. Polymer jacket

Show More

4 views 1 answer

Random Images

The dominant loss mechanisms in silica fiber are ∙ a. Absorption and radiation losses ∙ b. Absorption and Rayleigh scattering ∙ c. Coupling and radiation losses ∙ d. Radiation and modal dispersion
Last Answer : b. Absorption and Rayleigh scattering

Show More

22 views 1 answer

Random Images

It refers to the abrupt of change in refractive index from core to clad ∙ A. step index ∙ B. graded index ∙ C. semi-graded index ∙ D. half step index
Last Answer : ∙ A. step index

Show More

11 views 1 answer

Random Images

The core of fiber-optic cable is surrounded by ∙ A. wire braid shield ∙ B. Keviar ∙ C. cladding ∙ D. plastic insulation
Last Answer : ∙ C. cladding

Show More

22 views 1 answer

Random Images

The core of a fiber optic is surrounded by ∙ a. Wire braid shield ∙ b. Kevlar ∙ c. Cladding ∙ d. Plastic insulation
Last Answer : ∙ c. Cladding

Show More

34 views 1 answer

Random Images

Proposed the use of clad glass fiber as a dielectric waveguide a. Karpon and Keck b. Karpon and Bockham c. Bockham and Kao d. Kao and Keck
Last Answer : c. Bockham and Kao

Show More

11 views 1 answer

Random Images

Optical power is sometimes called __________. ∙ A. Radiant emission ∙ B. Radiant power ∙ C. Radiant flux ∙ D. Radiant optics
Last Answer : C. Radiant flux

Show More

23 views 1 answer

Random Images

They proposed a new communication medium using cladded fiber cables. ∙ A. Kao and Bockham ∙ B. Maiman, Kao and Bockham ∙ C. Kapron, Keck and Maurer ∙ D. Maiman and Schawlow
Last Answer : ∙ A. Kao and Bockham

Show More

4 views 1 answer

Random Images

Under normal condition, a single fiber should not be used for a two-way communication mainly because of ∙ a. Loss ∙ b. Fading ∙ c. Noise ∙ d. Attenuation
Last Answer : ∙ c. Noise

Show More

10 views 1 answer

Random Images

Define fiber optics.
Last Answer : Fiber optics is the branch of optical technology concerned with the transmission of radiant power (light energy) through fibers.

Show More

25 views 1 answer

Random Images

The time it takes a light induced carrier travel across the depletion region of the semiconductor. ∙ A. dispersion ∙ B. response time ∙ C. irradiance ∙ D. transit time
Last Answer : D. transit time

Show More

20 views 1 answer

Random Images

67 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which light emitter is preferred for high-speed data in a fiber-optic system? ∙ A. incandescent ∙ B. LED ∙ C. neon ∙ D. laser
Last Answer : D. laser

Show More

12 views 1 answer

Random Images

. The product of the bit rate and distance of a fiber-optic system is 2 Gbits-km/s. What is the maximum rate at 5 km? ∙ A. 100 Mbits/s ∙ B. 200 Mbits/s ∙ C. 400 Mbits/s ∙ D. 1000 Gbits/s
Last Answer : C. 400 Mbits/s

Show More

9 views 1 answer

Random Images

. Which fiber-optic system is better? ∙ A. 3 repeaters ∙ B. 8 repeaters ∙ C. 11 repeaters ∙ D. 20 repeaters
Last Answer : A. 3 repeaters

Show More

16 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which fiber-optic system is better? ∙ a. 3 repeaters ∙ b. 8 repeaters ∙ c. 11 repeaters ∙ d. 20 repeaters
Last Answer : a. 3 repeaters

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

The product of the bit rate and distance of a fiber-optic system is 2 Gbits km/s. What is the maximum rate at 5 km? ∙ a. 100 Mbits/s ∙ b. 200 Mbits/s ∙ c. 400 Mbits/s ∙ d. 1000 Gbits/s
Last Answer : c. 400 Mbits/s

Show More

21 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which light emitter is preferred for high speed data in a fiber-optic system ∙ a. Incandescent ∙ b. LED ∙ c. Neon ∙ d. Laser
Last Answer : ∙ d. Laser

Show More

75 views 1 answer

Random Images

The term power budgeting refers to ∙ A. the cost of cable, connectors, equipment and installation ∙ B. the loss of power due to defective components ∙ C. the total power available minus the attenuation losses ∙ D. the comparative costs of fiber and copper installations
Last Answer : C. the total power available minus the attenuation losses

Show More

12 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which type of fiber-optic cable is the most widely used? ∙ A. single-mode step-index ∙ B. multimode step-index ∙ C. single-mode graded index ∙ D. multimode graded index
Last Answer : B. multimode step-index

Show More

36 views 1 answer

Random Images

EMD is best described by which statement? ∙ A. 70 percent of the core diameter and 70% of the fiber NA should be filled with light. ∙ B. 70 percent of the fiber diameter and 70% of the ... be measured at the output. ∙ D. 70 percent of the unwanted wavelengths should be attenuated by the fiber.
Last Answer : 70 percent of the core diameter and 70% of the fiber NA should be filled with light.

Show More

7 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of the following is not a major benefit of a fiber-optic cable? ∙ A. immunity from interference ∙ B. no electrical safety problems ∙ C. excellent data security ∙ D. lower cost
Last Answer : ∙ D. lower cost

Show More

11 views 1 answer

Random Images

The core of a fiber-optic cable is made of ∙ A. air ∙ B. glass ∙ C. diamond ∙ D. quartz
Last Answer : B. glass

Show More

24 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of the following is not a common type of fiber-optic cable? ∙ A. single-mode step-index ∙ B. multimode graded-index ∙ C. single-mode graded-index ∙ D. multimode step-index
Last Answer : . single-mode graded-index

Show More

45 views 1 answer

Random Images

The operation of a fiber-optic cable is based on the principle of ∙ A. refraction ∙ B. reflection ∙ C. dispersion ∙ D. absorption
Last Answer : A. refraction

Show More

29 views 1 answer

Random Images

A popular light wavelength fiber-optic cable is ∙ A. 0.7 micrometer ∙ B. 1.3 micrometer ∙ C. 1.5 micrometer ∙ D. 1.8 micrometer
Last Answer : B. 1.3 micrometer

Show More

10 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which type of fiber optic cable is best for very high speed data? ∙ A. single-mode step-index ∙ B. multimode step-index ∙ C. single-mode graded-index ∙ D. multimode graded-index
Last Answer : A. single-mode step-index

Show More

18 views 1 answer

Random Images

When connector losses, splice losses and coupler losses are added, what is the limiting factor? ∙ A. source power ∙ B. fiber attenuation ∙ C. connector and splice loss ∙ D. detector sensitivity
Last Answer : D. detector sensitivity

Show More

28 views 1 answer

Random Images

For a 300-m optical fiber cable with a bandwidth distance product of 600 MHz-km, determine the bandwidth. ∙ A. 5 GHz ∙ B. 1 GHz ∙ C. 2 GHz
Last Answer : C. 2 GHz

Show More

21 views 1 answer

Random Images

It indicates what signal frequencies can be propagated through a given distance of fiber cable. ∙ A. Bandwidth Distance Product ∙ B. Pulse width dispersion ∙ C. Rise time ∙ D. Cutoff frequency
Last Answer : A. Bandwidth Distance Product

Show More

29 views 1 answer

Random Images

How can modal dispersion reduced entirely? ∙ A. Use a graded index fiber ∙ B. Use a single-mode fiber ∙ C. Use a monochromatic light source ∙ D. Use a very sensitive light detector
Last Answer : Use a single-mode fiber

Show More

24 views 1 answer

Random Images

It is caused by the difference in the propagation time of light rays that take different paths down the fiber. ∙ A. modal dispersion ∙ B. microbending ∙ C. Rayleigh scattering ∙ D. chromatic dispersion
Last Answer : A. modal dispersion

Show More

48 views 1 answer

Random Images

These bends are caused by excessive pressure and tension and generally occur while fiber are bent during handling or installation. ∙ A. microbending ∙ B. macrobending ∙ C. constant-radius bending ∙ D. kinks
Last Answer : C. constant-radius bending

Show More

8 views 1 answer

Random Images

Chromatic dispersion can be eliminated by __________. ∙ A. using a monochromatic light source ∙ B. using a very small numerical aperture fiber ∙ C. using a graded-index fiber ∙ D. using a very sensitive photo detector
Last Answer : A. using a monochromatic light source

Show More

47 views 1 answer

Random Images
Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨