101 views

1 Answer

Answer :

Wood, plastic, rubber, glass, and air etc are the examples of good insulators.
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related questions

0 views

Description : Distinguish between the terms conductors and insulators of electricity. Give two examples of each type.

0 answers
1 view

Description : What are Liquid insulators and examples?

Last Answer : Need answer

1 answer
190 views

Description : What happens insulators when high voltage passes through transmission lines whether it breaks or lose it's insulating property?

Last Answer : I think it will breaks when it crosses breakdown voltage .

1 answer
137 views

Description : Compare pin type and suspension insulators on given points: (i) Position of insulator on cross arm. (ii) Position of conductor on insulator. (iii) Reaction on cross arm. (iv) Possibility of ... Replacement cost (vi) Maximum voltage level (vii) Effect on height of supporting structure. (viii) Life 

Last Answer : S.No  Points Pin Type insulator Suspension or Disc Type insulator 1 Position of insulator on cross arm It is fixed on top of cross arm by using galvanized steel pin. So it is ... so to maintain minimum ground clearance height of pole increase.  8 Life Less More

1 answer
155 views

Description : Which have more free electrons: conductors or insulators? 

Last Answer : Conductors have many free electrons whereas insulators have very few or none at all.

1 answer
121 views

Description : Name two good conductors, two good insulators, and two semiconductors.

Last Answer : In general all metals are good conductors, with silver the best and copper second.

1 answer
105 views

Description : What type of insulators are used whenever the conductors are dead ended and there is a change in the direction of transmission line?  (A) Shackle type (B) Strain type (C) Pin type (D) Suspension type 

0 answers
0 views

Description : Write True or False: (i) Metals are insulators of heat. (ii) Sea breeze arises due to conduction. (iii) We get heat from the sun by radiation. (iv) Wool is good conductor of heat. (v) Range of clinical thermometer is 35° C to 42°C.

0 answers
0 views

Description : Define conduction. Why the handles of cooking utensils are made of insulators ?

0 answers
0 views

Description : Battery is a combination of: (a) Conductors (b) Insulators (c) Electric cells (d) Filaments.

0 answers
0 views

Description : Pick out conductors and insulators from the following: Coin, cork, Glass, Rubber, Keys, Pin, Plastic scale, Wooden block, Aluminium foil, Candle, Sewing needle, Thermocol, Paper and Lead of pencil.

0 answers
1 view

Description : Which of the following statement is correct? (1) For metals, resistivity increases linearly with temperature, at all temperatures (2) For insulators resistivity decreases expontentially with decreasing ... (4) Resistivity increases with temperatures for metals, insulators as well as semi conductors.

0 answers
0 views

Description : Classifiction of solids inot conductors, insulators and semiconductors on the basis of energy band diagram.

0 answers
1 view

Description : which of the following elements are good insulators -General Knowledge

Last Answer : P and S is an elements are good insulators.

1 answer
1 view

Description : What are the insulators used to make fiber optic cable ?

Last Answer : The insulators used to make fiber optic cable are Silicon Dioxide and Muli Component Glass (Soda Boro Silicet , NaOH Silicet etc.).

1 answer
1 view

Description : What compares insulators ?

Last Answer : Consider the value of the dielectric strength of a substance . Comparisons are made between insulators.

1 answer
2 views

Description : The compounds used as gaseous insulators in high voltage generators is

Last Answer : The compounds used as gaseous insulators in high voltage generators is A. `SF_(4)` B. `SF_(6)` C. `SCl_(6)` D. `TeF_(6)`

1 answer
0 views

Description : Are napkins insulators?

Last Answer : Feel Free to Answer

1 answer
2 views

Description : What is more important insulators or conductors?

Last Answer : Both are equally important.Insulators keep the electricity from going where it is notwanted while conductors take electricity where it is wanted.

1 answer
3 views

Description : What is more important conductors or insulators?

Last Answer : Conductors and Insulators. In a conductor, electric current can flow freely, in an insulator it cannot. Metals such as copper typify conductors, while most non-metallic solids are said to be good insulators, having extremely high resistance to the flow of charge through them.

1 answer
4 views

Description : Are perspex and polythene conductors r insulators?

Last Answer : ?

1 answer
0 views

Description : What is more important conductors or insulators?

Last Answer : Conductors and Insulators. In a conductor, electric current can flow freely, in an insulator it cannot. Metals such as copper typify conductors, while most non-metallic solids are said to be good insulators, having extremely high resistance to the flow of charge through them.

1 answer
0 views

Description : What is more important insulators or conductors?

Last Answer : Both are equally important.Insulators keep the electricity from going where it is notwanted while conductors take electricity where it is wanted.

1 answer
1 view

Description : Are perspex and polythene conductors r insulators?

Last Answer : ?

1 answer
1 view

Description : This group of alumino-silicate minerals is widely used in making electrical insulators (1) Bauxite (2) Chrornite (3) Manganese (4) Mica

Last Answer : (4) Mica Explanation: Sheet mica is used principally in the electronic and electrical industries. Its usefulness in these applications is derived from its unique electrical and thermal insulating properties and ... it is a good electrical insulator at the same time as being a good thermal conductor.

1 answer
4 views

Description : Superconductors are those elements – (1) Whose conductivity is intermediate between metals and insulators (2) Whose resistance falls almost to zero at very low temperature (3) Which conduct electricity only at super-high temperature (4) Which conduct electricity only, at super-high temperatures

Last Answer : (2) Whose resistance falls almost to zero at very low temperature Explanation: Superconductivity is a phenomenon of exactly zero electrical resistance and expulsion of magnetic fields occurring in ... lines from the interior of the superconductor as it transitions into the superconducting state.

1 answer
7 views

Description : A bird sitting on a high tension electric wire does not get electrocuted because – (1) it has high resistance (2) the body is earthed (3) it does not form a closed path for the flow of current (4) its feet are good insulators

Last Answer : (3) it does not form a closed path for the flow of current Explanation: Electricity travels from a place of high voltage to low voltage, just as water travels from high elevation to low ... When electricity travels through a body in this fashion, electrocution takes place, and the bird can die.

1 answer
3 views

Description : Which of the listed pairs of materials make the best insulators? A. dry air and a vacuum B. tin and lead C. doped silicon and germanium D. paper and oil

Last Answer : Answer: D

1 answer
3 views

Description : Which of the listed pairs of materials make the best insulators? A. copper and aluminum B. glass and mica C. dry air and a vacuum D. doped silicon and germanium

Last Answer : Answer: B

1 answer
4 views

Description : What are different insulators used in substation

Last Answer : Different Insulators: Over head electrical conductors used for transmitting electric power is mostly bare and not covered with any insulation medium. The bare line conductors are ... Post insulators for support Stray arm insulators Shaft insulators Sectionalising insulators Connecting rod insulators

1 answer
3 views

Description : What are different insulators employed in substations?

Last Answer : Some of the insulators employed in substations are: Pin insulators Post insulators Strain insulators Suspension insulators Hallow apparatus insulators Dead-end insulators Solid core insulators

1 answer
3 views

Description : The metals occuring at the lower most position in the electromotive series (A) Do not resist corrosion (B) Resist corrosion very strongly (C) Are very brittle (D) Are heat insulators

Last Answer : (B) Resist corrosion very strongly

1 answer
1 view

Description : What are insulators? Give example.

Last Answer : Substances that do not allow electric current to pass through them are called insulators. Example: Plastic, rubber, wood, glass etc.

1 answer
2 views

Description : Why insulators are glazed? 

Last Answer : If not glazed, it will absorbs water, resistance comes down, leakage current through porcelain, temperature increases till porcelain is puncture

1 answer
5 views

Description : Why disc insulators grooved at bottom?  

Last Answer : To increase the creepage distance, reduce the chances of flash over.  

1 answer
7 views

Description : The skin effect is a phenomenon observed in a) Insulators b) Dielectrics c) Conductors d) Semiconductors

Last Answer : c) Conductors

1 answer
5 views

Description : Skin depth phenomenon is found in which materials? a) Insulators b) Dielectrics c) Conductors d) Semiconductors

Last Answer : c) Conductors

1 answer
4 views

Description : Insulators perform which of the following functions? a) Conduction b) Convection c) Provide electrical insulation d) Allows current leakage at interfaces

Last Answer : c) Provide electrical insulation

1 answer
16 views

Description : Dielectric constant will be high in a) Conductors b) Semiconductors c) Insulators d) Superconductors

Last Answer : c) Insulators

1 answer
2 views

Description : Name three electrical conductors and three electrical insulators.

Last Answer : Ans: conductors: metals, graphite, carbon insulators: glass, rubber, wood 

1 answer
3 views

Description : Pick up the incorrect statement from the following: (A) Plastics are chemical resistant (B) Plastics are durable (C) Plastics are ductile (D) Plastics are excellent electric insulators

Last Answer : Answer: Option C

1 answer
6 views

Description : Porcelain is used as: (A) Sanitary wares (B) Electric insulators (C) Storage vessels (D) Reactor chambers

Last Answer : Answer: Option D

1 answer
5 views

Description : Practical method of improving string efficiency a) Increasing crass arms length b) Using different size of insulators c) Using different insulator materials d) Using of guard rings

Last Answer : Ans: Increasing crass arms length*

1 answer
12 views

Description : The substances which have a large number of free electrons and offer a low resistance are called (a) insulators (b) inductors (c) semi-conductors (d) conductors

Last Answer : (d) conductors

1 answer
9 views

Description : Transmission line insulators are made of (a) glass (b) porcelain (c) iron (d) P.V.C

0 answers
14 views

Description : High voltage transmission lines use (a) suspension insulators (b) pin insulators (c) both (a) and (b) (d) none of the above

Last Answer : (a) suspension insulators

1 answer
1 view

Description : At very high frequencies, what characteristics are displayed by ordinary insulators?

Last Answer : The characteristics of the dielectric of a capacitor.

1 answer
0 views

Description : What are the most common insulators used for extremely high voltages?

Last Answer : Varnished cambric and oil-impregnated paper.

1 answer
3 views

Description : Light waves can cause photoelectric emission in a) Metals b) Alkali metals c) Insulators d) None of the above

Last Answer : c) Insulators

1 answer
...