x

How the charge Carriers are created?

66 views

1 Answer

Answer :

Charge Carriers are created if the electrons is removed from atom .
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


How do mosquitoes not become carriers of AIDS?
Last Answer : answer:Apparently there is something in the mosquito’s system that destroys the aids virus. And/or the mosquito may digest the virus. Also, “MOSQUITOES DO NOT INGEST ENOUGH HIV PARTICLES T0 TRANSMIT AIDS BY… an AIDS carrier to receive a single unit of HIV from contaminated mosquito mouthparts….

Show More

1 view 1 answer



In a single crystal of an intrinsic semiconductor, the number of free carriers at the Fermi level at room temperature is: A) Half the total number of electrons in the crystal B) Zero C) Half the number of atoms in the crystal D) Half the number of free electrons in the crystal
Last Answer : In a single crystal of an intrinsic semiconductor, the number of free carriers at the Fermi level at room temperature is: Zero 

Show More

211 views 1 answer



The transit time of the current carriers through the channel of a JFET decides it's?
Last Answer : The transit time of the current carriers through the channel of a JFET decides it's gate characteristics.

Show More

846 views 1 answer



A charge of 0.1 C moves past a given point every 0.01 s. How much is the current?
Last Answer : The current is 10.0A.  1ampere = 1 Coulomb per 1 second.  0.1Coulombs ÷ 0.01seconds = 10.0amperes.

Show More

416 views 1 answer



What is the output voltage of a battery if 10 J of energy is expended in moving 1.25 C of charge?

Show More

259 views 0 answers



Briefly describe the electric field of a static charge.

Show More

83 views 0 answers



What is the charge on each capacitor when a 150 V is applied across two capacitors with values 5 μF and 10 μF, connected in series? A) 500 μC B) 0.5 μC C) 0.5 C D) None of these
Last Answer : What is the charge on each capacitor when a 150 V is applied across two capacitors with values 5 μF and 10 μF, connected in series? A) 500 μC B) 0.5 μC C) 0.5 C D) None of these

Show More

101 views 1 answer



Why does charge flow from positive to negative?

Show More

76 views 0 answers



How can the state of charge of battery is best indicated?
Last Answer : Ans. The state of charge of battery is best indicated by specific gravity of electrolyte and voltage.

Show More

9 views 1 answer



Coulomb Siemens Farad Joule
Last Answer : Correct Answer: 1. Coulomb

Show More

103 views 1 answer



The state of charge of the battery is indicated by the electrolyte's :  (A) mass (B) colour (C) viscosity (D) specific gravity
Last Answer : The state of charge of the battery is indicated by the electrolyte's : specific gravity

Show More

63 views 1 answer



The minimum charge on an ion is?
Last Answer : The minimum charge on an ion is equal to the charge of an electron.

Show More

273 views 1 answer



How do you charge a capacitor with a battery?
Last Answer : The  capacitor  is  connected   in  parallel  with   the  battery.

Show More

125 views 1 answer



What is the charge and mass of an electron?
Last Answer : Charge on electrons is 1.6022*10-19CAnd the mass of electrons is 9.109*10-31 kg

Show More

116 views 1 answer



In a p-type semiconductor, Which are the majority charge carriers? -Do You Know?
Last Answer : answer:

Show More

0 views 1 answer



A current of 5 ampere is passing through a metallic wire of cross-sectional area `4xx10^(-6) m^(2)`. If the density of the charge-carriers in the wire
Last Answer : A current of 5 ampere is passing through a metallic wire of cross-sectional area `4xx10^(-6) m^(2)`. If the ... ms^(-1)` D. `1xx10^(-2)ms^(-1)`

Show More

0 views 1 answer



The dimensions of mobility of charge carriers are
Last Answer : The dimensions of mobility of charge carriers are A. `[M^(-2)T^(2)A]` B. `[M^(-1)T^(2)A]` C. `M^(-2)T^(3)A]` D. `[M^(-1)T^(3)A]`

Show More

0 views 1 answer



A conducting wire of cross-sectional area `1 cm^(2)` has `3 xx 10^(23)` charge carriers per m3. If wire carries a current of `24 mA`, then drift veloc
Last Answer : A conducting wire of cross-sectional area `1 cm^(2)` has `3 xx 10^(23)` charge carriers per m3. If wire carries ... 3)ms^(-1)` D. `5xx10^(-6)ms^(-1)`

Show More

0 views 1 answer



In free space, the charge carriers will be a) 0 b) 1 c) 100 d) Infinity
Last Answer : a) 0

Show More

3 views 1 answer



The majority charge carriers in p-type silicon are (A) Free electrons (B) Ions (C) Conduction electrons (D) Holes
Last Answer : Option D

Show More

5 views 1 answer



The emitter of a transistor is doped the heaviest because it: (a) Acts as a supplier of charge carriers (b) Dissipates maximum power c) has a large resistance (d) has a small resistance
Last Answer : (a) Acts as a supplier of charge carriers

Show More

23 views 1 answer



N-type region has majority charge carriers as (a) Holes (b) protons (c) neutrons (d) electrons
Last Answer : (d) electrons

Show More

11 views 1 answer



In a P-type semiconductor the charge carriers are a) Electrons b) Holes c) Protons d) Neutrons
Last Answer : b) Holes

Show More

9 views 1 answer



The dominant charge carriers in p-type semiconductors are: w) neutrons x) electrons y) protons z) holes
Last Answer : ANSWER: Z -- HOLES

Show More

22 views 1 answer



Majority carriers in n type semiconductor are_______. A. Electrons B. Holes C. Both D. None
Last Answer : Majority carriers in n type semiconductor are Electrons.

Show More

145 views 1 answer



Mark the correct option relating to fee for obtain information under RTI act a) Rs 2/- per each page (A4/A3 size paper) created or copied b) Actual charge or cost price of a copy in large size paper ... records no fee for the first hour and a fee Rs5/- for each  subsequent hour  e) All the above
Last Answer : e) All the above

Show More

3 views 1 answer



How is a negative charge created in a neutral body?
Last Answer : Through the accumulation of excess electrons.

Show More

3 views 1 answer



If you mail a letter to China, how do the postal carriers split the revenue?
Last Answer : What revenue?

Show More

3 views 1 answer



Why do cell phone carriers push you to always upgrade your phone?
Last Answer : This last guy couldn't understand why I didn't have a smartphone, I told him very abruptly my dislike for smartphones, and he told me , well they still make the flip at least up grade to a new flip ... with my phone and if it dies I will upgrade then and not before, he just couldn't understand that.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



What do you think of the US Navy's new carrier's price tag?(Details)
Last Answer : I think we should hold off on naval expansion and use the money for investigating government corruption by corporations, and for education and environmental protection, instead.

Show More

2 views 1 answer



Do you know the steps to switching cellular carriers?
Last Answer : What is Project Fi?

Show More

0 views 1 answer



Are US air carriers looking to purchase Tupelov TU-214s?
Last Answer : I don’t know, but the main problems of Russian aircraft was maintenance. That said most US carriers buy equipment that is similar and has the common parts, i.e. engines, aeronautics, computers.. The Russian planes would be different.

Show More

2 views 1 answer



Suggestions, comments or reviews about discount cellphone carriers?
Last Answer : answer:I actually use Republic Wireless and I am a big fan. I got a Moto E through them for 110 bucks (that includes shipping on the phone) and I got a 32GB SD card from Newegg for 15 bucks. I ... month. It is pretty hard to beat that. And there is no real headache. It works, nothing is complicated.

Show More

1 view 1 answer



How many Aircraft Carriers do you think the U.S. (or any nation) needs to maintain military superiority worldwide?
Last Answer : I don’t know the answer but I like your cousin!

Show More

0 views 1 answer



Where are America's aircraft carriers?
Last Answer : answer:The USS Enterprise has joined the USS Abraham Lincoln in the Persian Gulf according the this news report. Here is the Navy’s report on this topic.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



Are phone carriers like VirginMobile any good?
Last Answer : answer:Here's my story. College student, big texter, big emailer, and loving my data plan. Paying my monthly bill is cheese! So easy. Just go to the webpage and purchase Top Up card amount. ... think they are offering only 3G? You might want to double check that as newer phones have newer abilities.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



Do any phone carriers offer prepaid micro-SIM cards for unlocked iphone 4 / 4s? Or am I stuck with $50+/month data plans?
Last Answer : This looks scary but it might be worth a try.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



Should Hepatitis B carriers be prevented from working with "vulnerable population"?
Last Answer : answer:Hep B is acquired through blood transmition. Maybe you can catch it during the brith process, but I had not been aware of that. Now, you are talking about what is legal in terms of ... I think itis fine to discriminate and not allow people who are infected to do certain types of jobs.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



What are the differences in the mobile carriers?
Last Answer : answer:I have had T-Mobile, since 1998 when it was VoiceStream. i have been a loyal customer to T-Mobile because of many reasons, but mainly a live voice when i call their 611 number. T-Mobile is very ... . and no, i do not work for T-Mobile, but we are their second best loyal customer in longevity.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



What are mail carriers' schedules like?
Last Answer : I believe they have 5 day work weeks that varies in days from time to time since the USPS delivers 6 days a week. at least one day out of the week, mail is delivered by a reliever, who probably has 5 different routes each week.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



Skype vs Mobile Carriers using a UMPC?
Last Answer : ive been trying to get that on my iPhone, the testing and calling for skype but I don’t know how

Show More

0 views 1 answer



Why are humans afraid of bugs, not counting malaria carriers?
Last Answer : My fear of spiders (no bugs i general) is really primal. I hate their shape, which seems very archetypal to me. My fear of bes is because I am allergic only. Otherwise, I quite like them.

Show More

1 view 1 answer



Where can i find a few sites that show the ratings of cell phone carriers in canada or north america?
Last Answer : answer:If you're in the region Steve's Southern Ontario Cell Home Page shows detailed coverage maps, background on the different carriers, and reviews of the phones being carried by each carrier ... Canadian carriers or a general Canadian area where you can ask questions or look for past answers.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



From the following which is the types of Automated Guided Vehicle (AGV). a.Driver less train b.Pallet trucks c.Unit load carriers d.All of the above
Last Answer : d.All of the above

Show More

2 views 1 answer



Why are heterozygous individuals called carriers? -Biology
Last Answer : answer:

Show More

0 views 1 answer



What molecules are the main electron carriers of the Krebs cycle?
Last Answer : NADH and FADH2

Show More

0 views 1 answer



Does mail carrier's drive all night to deliver mail to other states?
Last Answer : Yes, sometimes they fly mail overnight as well.

Show More

1 view 1 answer



What are the carriers of bird flu ?
Last Answer : Carriers of bird flu.

Show More

1 view 1 answer



What are the carriers of Chikungunya ?
Last Answer : Aedes mosquito infected with Chikungunya virus. It spreads in a manner similar to dengue (dengue) or Zika virus.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



I haven't tried it but now I'm thinking about it with my third baby.
Last Answer : I didn't try it either

Show More

0 views 1 answer


Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨