x

list any eight contamination agents of the transformer oil

83 views

1 Answer

Answer :

Contamination commonly found in transformer oil includes water and particulate. The presence of either of these contaminants will reduce the insulating qualities of your transformer oil.
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


List any eight contamination agents of the transformer oil. 
Last Answer : The insulating oil gets contaminated when the following impurities are present in oil. 1. Presence of dissolved moisture content. 2. Presence of water content. 3. Presence of dissolved gases ... sulpher content 9. Presence of acetones content. 10. Presence of dissolved oil decay products content

Show More

185 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of the damages listed can occur to the components of a winch master control switch, if the cover gasket becomes deteriorated? A. Overheating of the winch motor. B. Contamination of lube oil. C. Sparking at the winch motor brushes. D. Rapid corrosion of switch components.
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

16 views 1 answer

Random Images

Mercury filled thermometers should never be used to determine the temperature of the battery electrolyte because accidental breakage of the thermometer can cause __________________. A. severe sparking and ... of battery plates C. contamination of the electrolyte D. corrosion on the battery terminals
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

22 views 1 answer

Random Images

What is aseptic technique? List the various sources of contamination and explain the sterility test.
Last Answer : Aseptic technique:  The method which is used to prevent the access of microorganism during the preparation of parenteral product and their testing are called Aseptic Technique . Sources of contamination: 1) ... the sample is declared to have pass the test and same test is repeated for two times.

Show More

56 views 1 answer

Random Images

Stones are provided in the substation to: a) To avoid fire accident by draining oil from transformer if leaks b) To avoid growing of weeds and plants c) To provide insulation d) All the above
Last Answer : Ans: D

Show More

4 views 1 answer

Random Images

Figure 'B' shown in the illustration represents a/an ____________. EL-0091 A. magnetic amplifier B. Scott-T transformer C. saturable-core reactor D. oil-filled toroid
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

6 views 1 answer

Random Images

Figure 'A' shown in the illustration represents a/an _______________. EL-0091 A. magnetic amplifier B. Scott-T transformer C. saturable-core reactor D. oil-filled toroid
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

3 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which type of oil is used as a transformer oil?
Last Answer : Transformer oil, or insulating oil, is usually a highly-refined mineral oil that is stable at high temperatures and has excellent electrical insulating properties. It is used in oil filled ... life, readily biodegradable, and have a lower volatility and higher flash points than mineral oil.

Show More

7 views 1 answer

Random Images

What is the function of transformer oil?
Last Answer : A. Transformer Oil serves mainly two purposes 1. It acts as liquid insulation in electrical power transformer 2. It dissipates heat of the transformer i.e acts as coolant. In addition to these ... acid (C7, C8) esters are also becoming increasingly common as alternatives to naphthenic mineral oil.

Show More

10 views 1 answer

Random Images

Why transformer oil is used as a cooling medium?
Last Answer : When transformer oil is used as a coolant the heat dissipation by convection is 10 times more than the convection due to air. Hence transformer oil is used as a cooling medium.

Show More

10 views 1 answer

Random Images

What is the function of transformer oil in a transformer ?
Last Answer : Transformer oil provides , (i)good insulation and (ii)cooling . Nowadays instead of natural mineral oil, synthetic oils known as ASKRELS (trade name ) are used. They are non-inflammable ... an electric arc do not decompose to produce inflammable gases. PYROCOLOR oil possess high dielectric strength.

Show More

15 views 1 answer

Random Images

What is oil immersed type transformer?
Last Answer : In this type of transformer, oil is used as coolant. Entire assembly including core and windings is kept immersed in oil. The developed heat is transferred to the walls of tank through oil. Finally the heat is transferred to the surrounding air from tank wall by radiation.

Show More

4 views 1 answer

Random Images

What are the types of oil used for in transformer for cooling? 
Last Answer : Paraffin based and naphtha based (in INDIA)  

Show More

9 views 1 answer

Random Images

Why there is no mixing of oil of tap changer and transformer?
Last Answer : When the tap changing takes place arc is struck between the contacts. Due to this the oil inside the tap changer will be highly carbonised. If both oil get mixed up the quality of transformer tank oil will come down. This is not advisable. Hence both oils are kept separately. 

Show More

4 views 1 answer

Random Images

What is the requirement oil in a transformer?
Last Answer : Oil is used removal of heat produced in the transformer and also as insulating medium. 

Show More

2 views 1 answer

Random Images

Mention the properties of transformer oil.
Last Answer : Properties of transformer oil are, a) Colour – pale yellow. b) Moisture content -

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

What is the normal value of moisture content allowed in transformer oil? 
Last Answer :

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

What is gap between the electrodes in transformer oil testing kit?
Last Answer : 0.1 Inch.

Show More

8 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of the listed groups of electrical insulation materials is best suited for the highest operating temperatures? A. impregnated cotton and silk B. unimpregnated paper and cotton C. pure glass and quartz D. mica and porcelain with bonding agents
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

4 views 1 answer

Random Images

List four applications of a transformer.
Last Answer : It can raise or lower the voltage or current in an AC circuit. It can act as an impedance transferring device by increasing or decreasing the value of a capacitor, inductor or resistance in an ... two circuits electrically. It can be used to prevent DC from passing from one circuit to another

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

Pick out the correct statement. (A) Angle of repose is always greater than the angle of slide (B) A hopper is a small bin with a sloping bottom (C) A silo is a short height ... used as a 'modifying agent' (for activating or depressing the adsorption of filming agents) in froth floatation process
Last Answer : (B) A hopper is a small bin with a sloping bottom

Show More

11 views 1 answer

Random Images

Why aren't items like Romaine lettuce labelled to make it easy to find out the seller immediatlely in case of contamination?
Last Answer : It's really hard to barcode a leaf of lettuce. As was answered 3-4 days ago, distributors buy their romaine from tens or even hundreds of growers in a particular region. The distributor aggregates it, ... put in the position of knowing which head of lettuce it used three weeks ago? I doubt it.

Show More

2 views 1 answer

Random Images

Potential meat contamination question. See inside for details?
Last Answer : answer:No, the deer wouldn't reject the grass unless it tastes bad for some reason. The toxic effects are insidious and already established in the ground water and soil. 100 years? Whoa sounds like a really ... source comes from a toxic site. Keep an eye out for 5 legged fawns with 2 heads. 0-O

Show More

2 views 1 answer

Random Images

What is the United States government doing to protect their citizens from the Fukushima Pacific Ocean contamination?
Last Answer : I don’t know, but I, for one, am very concerned.

Show More

4 views 1 answer

Random Images

How long does runoff toxicity/contamination in plants last?
Last Answer : Lead from gasoline/petrol last for a long – long time.

Show More

1 view 1 answer

Random Images

which one of the following situations would most likely promote bacterial contamination -General Knowledge
Last Answer : Touching raw chicken and cooked chicken with the same gloves would most likely promote bacterial contamination.

Show More

3 views 1 answer

Random Images

Chromosomal DNA contamination. -Biology
Last Answer : answer:

Show More

4 views 1 answer

Random Images


Last Answer : Arsenic contamination occurs due to natural causes. The soil contains arsenic minerals. When this mineral comes in contact with the ground water level, it mixes with the water and contaminates the water. Thus arsenic ... the onset of rain. The tank needs to be thoroughly cleaned 2 to 3 times a year.

Show More

6 views 1 answer

Random Images

What factors prevent food contamination by food handlers?
Last Answer : Feel Free to Answer

Show More

2 views 1 answer

Random Images

How On thin gauge metals sensitive to atmosphere contamination a backing bar is used to protect the root side of the weld?
Last Answer : What is the answer ?

Show More

3 views 1 answer

Random Images

Why does some of my vitamins in my bottle have a black dot in it Could it be mold Contamination?
Last Answer : Its a pretty well known or well advertised vitamin so im hoping its not but still worried. The fact that its not consistent with the other pills in appearance is concerning.

Show More

2 views 1 answer

Random Images

The metal disks, which are permanently housed in, sealed and contamination free containers are called A) Hard disks B) Floppy disk C) Winchester disk D) Flexible disk
Last Answer : Answer : C

Show More

4 views 1 answer

Random Images

The fruit when kept is open, tastes bitter after 2 hours because of (A) Loss of water from juice (B) Decreased concentration of fructose in juice (C) Fermentation by yeast (D) Contamination by bacterial enzymes
Last Answer : Answer : D

Show More

3 views 1 answer

Random Images

Wounds are classified according to the likelihood of bacterial contamination. Which of the following statement(s) is/are true concerning wound classifications? a. A clean-contaminated wound would ... all clean-contaminated and contaminated wounds and selectively in patients involving a clean wound
Last Answer : Answer: a, b, c, d Wounds are classified under three classes according to the likelihood of bacterial contamination: 1) clean (no viscus is entered; e.g., herniorrhaphy); 2) clean- ... tenet involves cases in which a prosthetic material may be used (artificial joint, heart valve, tissue patch)

Show More

3 views 1 answer

Random Images

A patient with gross fecal contamination and peritonitis from a ruptured sigmoid diverticulum has his midline wound left open to heal by secondary intention. Which of the following statement(s) describes this ... of a wound to form granulation tissue is dependent on the blood supply of the tissue
Last Answer : Answer: b, d Open wounds, whether they be ulcers or open surgical incisions closing by secondary intention, heal with the same sequence of inflammation, matrix deposition, epithelialization ... via bacterial and phagocytic cell products such as proteases, collagenases, elastases, and other enzymes

Show More

3 views 1 answer

Random Images

Bacterial decomposition of biological material under anaerobic condition is – (1) fermentation (2) fertilization (3) contamination (4) composting
Last Answer : (1) fermentation Explanation: Fermentation is the process by which complex organic compounds, such as glucose, are broken down by the action of enzymes into simpler com-pounds in the absence ... carbon dioxide by fermentation. Fermentation is used to produce wine, beer, yogurt and other products.

Show More

11 views 1 answer

Random Images

Refrigerator Protects the food from contamination because
Last Answer : At its Low temperature Bacteria and Fungus becomes non-reactive

Show More

4 views 1 answer

Random Images

Pebble mills are tumbling mills widely used for grinding in the manufacture of paints & pigments and cosmetic industries, where iron contamination in the product is highly objectionable. Pebbles used in pebble mill are made of (A) Bronze (B) Stainless steel (C) Flint or porcelain (D) Concrete
Last Answer : (C) Flint or porcelain

Show More

3 views 1 answer

Random Images

Indirect contact heat exchangers are preferred over direct contact heat exchangers, because (A) Heat transfer co-efficient are high (B) There is no risk of contamination (C) There is no mist formation (D) Cost of equipment is lower
Last Answer : (B) There is no risk of contamination

Show More

6 views 1 answer

Random Images

Aflatoxin contamination generally found in (A) Arher (B) Groundnut (C) Chickpea (D) Soybean
Last Answer : (B) Groundnut

Show More

4 views 1 answer

Random Images

Food must be moist, with a minimum water content of _____before contamination by microorganisms and spoilage can occur. a. 18% to 20% b. 10 to 15% c. 5 to 10% d. 0 to 5%
Last Answer : a. 18% to 20%

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

Air used in aerobic fermentation must be sterilized, otherwise the (A) Recovery of product will be difficult (B) Contamination of pure culture would result (C) Uniformity of product cannot be achieved (D) None of these
Last Answer : (B) Contamination of pure culture would result

Show More

6 views 1 answer

Random Images

The metals disks which are permanently housed in salad and contamination free containers are called: a) Hard Disk b) Winchester Disk c) Flexible Disk d) None of The Above
Last Answer : b) Winchester Disk

Show More

6 views 1 answer

Random Images

The factor for the selection of pumping station site, is  (A) Distance of the source of contamination or pollution  (B) Height above the H.F.L. of the river  (C) Future expansion  (D) All the above
Last Answer : (D) All the above

Show More

3 views 1 answer

Random Images

Coating provided on the electrodes used in the arc welding is not expected to (A) Add alloying elements (B) Prevent electrode from contamination (C) Stabilise the arc (D) Provide protective atmosphere to weld
Last Answer : (B) Prevent electrode from contamination

Show More

12 views 1 answer

Random Images

When the surgeon performs an appendectomy, the nurse recognizes that the surgical category will be identified as a) clean contaminated. Clean-contaminated cases are those with a potential, limited ... with foreign bodies, fecal contamination, or purulent drainage would be considered a dirty case.
Last Answer : a) clean contaminated. Clean-contaminated cases are those with a potential, limited source for infection, the exposure to which, to a large extent, can be controlled.

Show More

19 views 1 answer

Random Images

The metal disks, which are permanently housed in, sealed and contamination free containers are called a. Hard disks b. Floppy disk c. Winchester disk d. Flexible disk
Last Answer : c. Winchester disk

Show More

11 views 1 answer

Random Images

How can you control the pH level in our cooling water with respect to ammonia contamination?
Last Answer : A cooling tower in a urea manufacturing facility is experiencing very high ammonia levels (200 to 300 ppm) in the cooling water. The ammonia level fluctuates with wind direction. RESPONSE if your ... is specialized in these types of water treatment problems may be a wise decision (Ex/ Nalco).

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

“Pop off” of a porcelain veneer from the under the lying gold crown is due to:** A. Too thick application of pure gold surface conditioner B. Contamination at the porcelain metal interface C. Under firing the opaque layer D. All of the above
Last Answer : B. Contamination at the porcelain metal interface

Show More

16 views 1 answer

Random Images

In regard to the enamel surface: A. It is a perfect substance for bonding B. It does not conform to the bonding requirements C. It is the most inorganic, rough part D. It is free from contamination and roughness E. None of the above
Last Answer : B. It does not conform to the bonding requirements

Show More

10 views 1 answer

Random Images
Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨