x

The amount of vertical space between lines of text in a document is called___________? A. double-space B. line spacing C. single space D. vertical spacing

32 views

1 Answer

Answer :

B. line spacing 
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


in word 2007 how do you delete spacing between lines in document
Last Answer : I have no answer. I have the same problem.

Show More

3 views 1 answer

Random Images

What is the need to modify the spacing of the lines or paragraph of your text? -Technology
Last Answer : An important part of creating effective documents lies in the document design. Line spacing or paragraph spacing is measured in lines or points, which is referred to as leading.As a part of ... text closer together. Increasing the leading will space the lines out, allowing for improved readability.

Show More

3 views 1 answer

Random Images

The instrument that measures the acceleration of a vibrating body is called___________
Last Answer : Ans- Accelerometer

Show More

9 views 1 answer

Random Images

Briefly describe how to use the PrintDocument component to print a document. Discuss maintaining correct line spacing and multipage documents.
Last Answer : The PrintDocument class exposes the Print method, which raises the PrintPage event. Code to render printed items to the printer should be placed in the PrintPage event handler. The PrintPage event ... been printed, you must incorporate all logic for printing multiple pages into your event handler.

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

When typing a letter in Word, if the line spacing is on "1" then why is the line spacing coming out double-spaced?
Last Answer : Go to format paragraph and make sure it is not adding space after a paragraph. If you hit enter/return, that is the same as ending a paragraph, even if it is just one sentence.

Show More

3 views 1 answer

Random Images

The centre to centre spacing formation width for double line section is (a) 4725 mm (b) 5025 (c) 5330* (d) 5500
Last Answer : c) 5330*

Show More

9 views 1 answer

Random Images

Centre to Centre spacing of formation for double railway line for Broad Gauge is a) 1676 mm b) 4725 mm c) 4265mm d) 5300 mm*
Last Answer : d) 5300 mm*

Show More

25 views 1 answer

Random Images

In Word, when I hit enter it's "returning" two lines instead of one, even though the line spacing is on 1. How do I change that?
Last Answer : I usually turn all automatic formatting off . I hate it.

Show More

3 views 1 answer

Random Images

Purpose of Ctrl + B shortcut key in MS - Word is: a) It converts selected text into the next larger size of the same font. b) It adds a line break to the document. c) It makes the selected text bold. d) None of The Above
Last Answer : c) It makes the selected text bold.

Show More

7 views 1 answer

Random Images

What is the purpose of Ctrl + I shortcut key in MS - Word: a) It converts selected text into the next larger size of the same font. b) It applies the Italic formatting to the selected text. c) It makes the selected text bold d) It adds a line break to the document. e) None of The Above
Last Answer : b) It applies the Italic formatting to the selected text.

Show More

28 views 1 answer

Random Images

When entering text within a document, the Enter key is normally pressed at the end of every a) Line b) Sentence c) Paragraph d) Word e) None of these
Last Answer : b) Sentence

Show More

2 views 1 answer

Random Images

“B” class station is provided only on (a) Single lines (b) Double line (c) On both single as well as double line* (d) None of them
Last Answer : c) On both single as well as double line*

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

The increased gain of 10 dbs for single line & ‘D’ marks rails on double/multiple lines shall be employed for classification of defects. (i) defect in weld (ii) defects in rail. * (iii) for both defects on weld & rail. (iv) None of above.
Last Answer : ii) defects in rail. *

Show More

15 views 1 answer

Random Images

Addition gain of 10 db is used for testing. (i) ‘D’ marked rails on single lines. (ii) ‘D’ marked rails on double lines. (iii) Testing on single line and ‘D’ marked rails on double/multiple lines section.* (iv) None of above.
Last Answer : (iii) Testing on single line and ‘D’ marked rails on double/multiple lines section.*

Show More

7 views 1 answer

Random Images

You know when text lines up to form an odd vertical or diagonal optical illusion scar upon a page... Is there a name for that?
Last Answer : I think i know what your talking about. Ive noticed things like that, but also another sort of scarring where the actual spaces in between words also form a diagonal or straight line across the page. ... of what we've had explained to us, none of the optical illusions seem to explain the above

Show More

2 views 1 answer

Random Images

Extra spacing between paragraphs adds emphasis and makes a document easier to read. -Technology
Last Answer : TrueThe document can be easily read, if the extra spacing is given between paragraphs it makes the document very attractive.

Show More

2 views 1 answer

Random Images

Pick up the correct statement from the following: (A) Inclined borings are made for taking samples under existing structures (B) Inclined borings are occasionally used instead of vertical holes (C) The ... bore hole is vertically above the bottom of an adjacent bore hole (D) All the above
Last Answer : Answer: Option D

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

The centre to centre spacing of vertical stirrups, in a rectangular beam, is (a) Increased towards the centre of the span of the beam (b) Decreased towards the centre of the span of the beam. (c) Increased at the ends. (d) None of these
Last Answer : (a) Increased towards the centre of the span of the beam

Show More

57 views 1 answer

Random Images

Maximum allowable spacing of shear reinforcement for vertical stirrups is restricted to [ A ] d [ B ] 0.45 d [ C ] 0.75 d [ D ] 0.90 d
Last Answer : [ C ] 0.75 d

Show More

14 views 1 answer

Random Images

According to IS: 456-2000 spacing of vertical stirrups for shear reinforcement has been limited to [ A ] 0.75 d [ B ] 450 mm [ C ] lesser of 0.75 d or 300 mm [ D ] lesser of 0.75d or 450 mm
Last Answer : [ C ] lesser of 0.75 d or 300 mm

Show More

59 views 1 answer

Random Images

The vertical spacing between ties must be no more than? a. 8m (26 feet) b. 10m (33 feet) c. 12m (39 feet) d. 6m (20 feet)
Last Answer : a. 8m (26 feet)

Show More

2 views 1 answer

Random Images

When did the tradition of double spacing between sentences fall from favor?
Last Answer : It's not technically right or wrong; it's simply a style which some people and publications follow and some don't. A publication I once worked for used it for years and then dropped it. Social media ... many old grammatical rules-in my opinion as a writer, some for the better and some for the worse.

Show More

2 views 1 answer

Random Images

How do you make an essay have double spacing on the new microsoft?
Last Answer : Do you mean Microsoft Word? If so, go up to the box along the top labelled Paragraph. In the lower right corner you will see an arrow-push it. Then go to line spacing and there is a ... choice (you may have to highlight your entire document and then make this selection), but that should work.

Show More

2 views 1 answer

Random Images

Spacing between field lines indicates A. direction of field lines B. strength of field lines C. magnitude of field lines D. work done by field lines
Last Answer : magnitude of field lines

Show More

4 views 1 answer

Random Images

It consists of dropping the seeds in furrow lines in a continuous stream and covering them with soil. The spacing between the seeds is not uniform. a. Dibbing c. Broadcasting d. None of the above.
Last Answer : Ans - b. Drilling

Show More

10 views 1 answer

Random Images

HTML is a markup language for describing web documents (web pages). Which among the following features is correct about HTML: a) HTML stands Hyper Text Markup Language b) A Markup language is a set ... tags d) Each HTML tag describes different document content e) None of These f) All of the Above
Last Answer : f) All of the Above

Show More

7 views 1 answer

Random Images

What is the overall term for creating editing, formatting, storing, retrieving and printing a text document? a) Word processing b) Spreadsheet design c) Web design d) Database management e) None of these
Last Answer : a) Word processing

Show More

16 views 1 answer

Random Images

Why is the amount of gas collected in one of the test tubes in text book Activity 1.7 (i.e., electrolysis of water) double of the amount collected in the other? Name this gas. -Chemistry-10
Last Answer : In Activity 1.7, water is electrolysed to give H2 gas at one electrode and O2 gas at the other electrode. 2H2O(l) → 2H2(g) + O2(g) Thus two molecules of water on electrolysis give two ... oxygen gas or in other words the amount of hydrogen gas collected would be double than that of oxygen gas.

Show More

2 views 1 answer

Random Images

What feature adjusts the top and bottom margins so that the text is centered vertically on the printed page? a) Vertical justifying b) Vertical adjusting c) Dual centering d) Horizontal centering e) None of these
Last Answer : a) Vertical justifying

Show More

6 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of the following does not affect the resolution of a video display image? A) Bandwidth B) Raster scan rage C) Vertical and horizontal lines of resolution D) Screen size
Last Answer : Answer : D

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

Network of a series of vertical and horizontal lines constructed perpendicular to each other is known as: (1) Grid system (2) Latitudes (3) Geographic coordinates (4) Longitude
Last Answer : Grid system

Show More

25 views 1 answer

Random Images

What term is used for the blinking vertical line that indicates the place on the page where text will appear when you begin typing?
Last Answer : Bj

Show More

2 views 1 answer

Random Images

Random Images

On moving the feed line (q-line) from saturated liquid feed (vertical position) to saturated vapor feed (horizontal feed), if the slope of both the operating lines are to be increased, then it will result in (A) Greater degree of separation with a fixed number of trays (B) Increased reboiler load
Last Answer : (C) Increased reflux ratio

Show More

4 views 1 answer

Random Images

Pick out the correct statement. (A) The slope of the stripping line is always less than unity (B) For a given separation in a binary distillation column, with increase in reflux ratio ( ... (D) Kremser-Brown-Souder's equation is used to calculate the efficiency of a plate tower
Last Answer : C) In Ponchon-Savarit method of no. of theoretical plate determination, the stripping and rectifying operating lines are vertical at total reflux

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

Contour lines of different elevations can unite to form one line, only in the case of  (A) A vertical cliff  (B) A saddle  (C) A water shed line  (D) A hill top 
Last Answer : (A) A vertical cliff 

Show More

11 views 1 answer

Random Images

A ______ organizational structure is the simplest form and has clear lines of authority and ease of decision making. (a) Horizontal ; (b) Line ; (c) Vertical ; (d) Staff
Last Answer : (b) Line ; 

Show More

198 views 1 answer

Random Images

Assume that we need to download text documents at the rate of 100 pages per minute. A page is an average of 24 lines with 80 characters in each line and each character requires 8 bits. Then the required bit rate of the channel is ... ...... (A) 1.636 Kbps (B) 1.636 Mbps (C) 2.272 Mbps (D) 3.272 Kbps
Last Answer : Answer: Marks given to all

Show More

297 views 1 answer

Random Images

What is a vertical section called in a table word document?
Last Answer : What is the answer ?

Show More

2 views 1 answer

Random Images

In the ………….. dialog box, you can change both line and paragraph spacing. (a) Paragraph (b) Line (c) Format Spacing (d) None of these -Technology
Last Answer : (a) The Paragraph dialog box can be used to make the document effective by using both line and paragraph spacing.

Show More

4 views 1 answer

Random Images

What is Default line spacing for word 2013?
Last Answer : Need answer

Show More

1 view 1 answer

Random Images

What distortion is not caused by transmission line characteristics? A. Phase distortion B. Pulse shape distortion C. Spacing bias distortion D. Amplitude distortion
Last Answer : C. Spacing bias distortion

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

What is the characteristic impedance of a two-wire line with the following data: diameter = 0.023in., spacing =0.5 in., insulation = PE.? A. 300Ω B. 250Ω C. 305Ω D. 301Ω
Last Answer : D. 301Ω

Show More

15 views 1 answer

Random Images

ECE Board Exam March 1996 The characteristics impedance of a transmission line does not depend upon its ________. A. conductor spacing B. conductor diameter C. length D. conductor radius
Last Answer : C. length

Show More

7 views 1 answer

Random Images

Pick out the wrong statement about a streamline. (A) It is always parallel to the main direction of the fluid flow (B) It is a line across which there is no flow and it is ... any two streamlines can be considered to be in isolation and the streamline spacing varies inversely as the velocity
Last Answer : (A) It is always parallel to the main direction of the fluid flow

Show More

15 views 1 answer

Random Images

The spacing between phase conductors of a 220 kV line is approximately equal to (a) 2 m (b) 3.5 m (c) 6 m (d) 8.5 m
Last Answer : (c) 6 m

Show More

31 views 1 answer

Random Images

State the four methods of laying of cable. State precautions while laying of underground cable in the situation : (i) Minimum clearance between cable and water pipe line when running in parallel. (ii) ... is to be laid in the same trench, what should be minimum spacing between two cables ?  
Last Answer : (i) Minimum clearance between cable and water pipe line when running in parallel:- 0.5 mtr. (ii) Minimum clearance between cable and water pipe line when running in parallel:- 0.5 mtr ... should be minimum spacing between two cables :- Then minimum 30 cm spacing is provided between 2 cables 

Show More

271 views 1 answer

Random Images

For equilateral spacing of conductors of an untrasposed 3-phase line, we have?
Last Answer : For equilateral spacing of conductors of an untrasposed 3-phase line, we have balanced receiving end voltage and communication interference.

Show More

600 views 1 answer

Random Images

Floppy disks are available in A) Single side single density B) Single side double density C) Both of above D) None of above
Last Answer : Answer : C

Show More

4 views 1 answer

Random Images

By default, to run an application through mouse, which one of the following has to be done ? (1) Right click (2) Left click (3) Single click (4) Double dick
Last Answer : Double dick

Show More

31 views 1 answer

Random Images
Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨