x

DC motor starter.. in no

33 views

2 Answers

Answer :

Both d.c motors as well as three phase induction motors are self starting but these motors show the tendency to draw very high current at the time of starting. Such a current is very high and can cause demage to the motor windings. Hence there is a need of a certain device which can limit such a high stating current. Such a device which limits the high starting current is called a starter.
Like 0 like

Answer :

Two point Starter ,Three point Starter, Four point Starter
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


What are the types of DC motor starter?
Last Answer : a. DC two point starter for series motor. b. DC three point starter for shunt motor. c. DC four point starter for compound motor.

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

What is the necessity of DC motor starter?
Last Answer : Eb = V - Ia ra. ∴ Ia = V - Eb / ra. At the time of starting from the rest there is no any back emf (Eb) in the armature. So a large current flows through the armature based on ... develops back emf (Eb) which regulates it's speed and armature current. This can be achieved by the help of starter.

Show More

8 views 1 answer

Random Images

Why starter is necessary to start the AC motor?
Last Answer : a. At the time of starting motor starting current is high (4 to 5 times). Therefore if motor is directly started the supply voltage may be disturb. b. By the help of starters starting and ... . d. Protect the motor from no-voltage and its difficulties. e. Permits automatic control when required.

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

Explain the necessity of starter for D.C. motor. State various types of D.C. motor starter. 
Last Answer : Necessity of Starter for D.C. Motor: Armature current is given by equation Ia = (V−Eb)/Ra i) If the motor is at standstill or rest, back emf Eb is zero (as Eb= ZNP/(60A), at start speed N ... . Types of D.C. motor starters: i) Two point starter ii)Three point starter iii) Four point starter

Show More

446 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which type of starter is used to start the DC motor?

Show More

80 views 0 answers

Random Images

State the function of overload coil and No volt coil in dc motor starter.
Last Answer : Function of Overload Coil: When DC motor is overloaded, the overload coil carries the overload current and produces strong magnetic field to attract a plunger, which short the terminals of ... dc motor is prevented from restarting automatically on recovery of supply without starter and protected.

Show More

490 views 1 answer

Random Images

An across-the-line starter is typically used for which of the following applications? A. Reduced-current starting of large motors B. Low torque starting of small motors C. Low resistance starting of DC motors D. Full-voltage starting of motors
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

46 views 1 answer

Random Images

In a faceplate-type motor starter, the starting arm is held in the 'OFF' position by a/an _____________. A. cotter pin B. magnet C. electrical circuit D. strong spring
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

11 views 1 answer

Random Images

The rotor slots of a repulsion-type motor are generally skewed (placed nonparallel to the rotor axis) to _________. A. produce a constant starting torque B. permit a greater air gap with the starter C. permit a smaller air gap with the starter D. reduce eddy current losses
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

11 views 1 answer

Random Images

To check the three line fuses of a three-phase system consisting of a three-phase motor, you must _____________. A. place the starter in the 'stop' position B. make sure the motor is operating at full ... leads across the 'hot' ends of the fuses D. place the leads across the bottom ends of the fuses
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

8 views 1 answer

Random Images

Motor starter or controller contacts may become welded together if the contacts _____________. A. open too quickly and arc B. close under excessive pressure C. open or close too quickly D. close under excessive starting current
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

6 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of the following actions must be carried out before a voltage tester can be used to test the three line fuses to a three-phase motor? A. The fuses must be removed from the circuit. B. The ... disconnected and tagged. D. Nothing need be done as long as the motor is running under a light load.
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

8 views 1 answer

Random Images

Motor controller or starter contacts may become pitted and welded together if the contacts _____________. A. open under loaded conditions B. close slowly with light pressure C. open too quickly and arc D. close quickly with proportionate pressure
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

31 views 1 answer

Random Images

Excessive heat in an operating motor controller can result from _____________. A. a closed starter contact B. loose connections C. missing arc chutes D. low motor starting torque
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

4 views 1 answer

Random Images

If the contacts of a motor starter or controller fail to drop out when the 'stop' button is depressed the ____________. A. contacts are carrying excessive current B. contacts have become welded together C. shading coil is broken D. shading coil is loose
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

9 views 1 answer

Random Images

Low voltage releases as used in some shipboard motor starter and control equipment will have which of the following characteristics? A. They trip circuit contactors when the motor starts to overspeed. B. ... coil of the starter. D. They allow the motor to restart upon restoration of normal voltage.
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

12 views 1 answer

Random Images

The diagram shown in the illustration represents a _________. EL-0058 A. dual speed, 2-winding motor controller B. navigation running light circuit C. single phase, 2-motor selectable starter D. common fluorescent lighting circuit
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

What is the Necessity of Starter of an Induction Motor?
Last Answer : Induction motors, when direct-switched, take five to seven times their full-load current and develop only 1.5 to 2.5 times their full-load torque. This initial excessive current is ... electrical equipment connected to the same lines. Hence, a starter is necessary to overcome this objection.

Show More

3 views 1 answer

Random Images

What are the advantages of star-delta starter with induction motor?
Last Answer : The main advantage of using the star delta starter is reduction of current during the starting of the motor. Starting current is reduced to 3-4 times of current of Direct online starting Hence the starting current is reduced , the voltage drops during the starting of motor in systems are reduced

Show More

25 views 1 answer

Random Images

Why star delta starter is preferred with induction motor?
Last Answer : Star delta starter is preferred with induction motor due to following reasons: Starting current is reduced 3-4 times of the direct current due to which voltage drops and hence it causes less ... caused. In addition, starting torque is increased and it prevents the damage of motor winding.

Show More

14 views 1 answer

Random Images

With the help of necessary sketch, explain in brief the working of brushless DC motor. 
Last Answer : Constructional Diagram of Brushless DC Motor: Working of brushless DC motor: The brushless DC motor is the combination of a permanent excited synchronous motor and a frequency ... Suitable PWM techniques allow regenerative breaking, which increases dynamic and efficiency of the drive. 

Show More

96 views 1 answer

Random Images

Random Images

Draw and explain star delta starter for 3 phase induction motor
Last Answer : Star Delta Starter for 3 Phase Induction Motor:  Diagram Explanation: The stator winding of the motor which is designed for delta operation is connected in star during starting ... which connects stator windings in delta connection. Now each stator phase gets full line voltage VL.

Show More

3.1k views 1 answer

Random Images

Explain DOL starter used for 3 phase induction motor.
Last Answer : DOL Starter Used for 3 Phase Induction Motor: The direct online starter consist of overload relay (OLC), contactor, start-push button S1 (normally open), stop-push button S2 (normally ... The overload coil (OLC) protects the motor against overload and short circuit by opening the contact D.

Show More

343 views 1 answer

Random Images

Draw power and control circuit for definite time-limit starter for slip-ring induction motor. Explain its working.
Last Answer : Definite Time-limit Starter for Slip-ring Induction Motor: This starter is used for automatic control of acceleration of slip-ring induction motor at the time of starting. In this starter, the ... each phase, shorting the rotor winding terminals and final acceleration of the motor takes place. 

Show More

143 views 1 answer

Random Images

List the various losses on a DC Motor. 
Last Answer : The various losses on a DC Motor: 1) Winding losses (Copper losses): i) Armature winding losses ii) Shunt field losses iii) Series field losses 2) Core losses (iron losses): 3) Brush contact losses: 4) Windage and frictional (Mechanical losses):

Show More

62 views 1 answer

Random Images

For a DC motor, what major component in addition to the field winding and the armature winding is necessary? w) a commutator x) a stator y) a battery z) a rotor
Last Answer : ANSWER: W -- A COMMUTATOR

Show More

37 views 1 answer

Random Images

Draw the power and control circuit diagram for forward — stop — Reverse type DOL starter for 3 phase induction motor.
Last Answer : Draw the power and control circuit diagram for forward — stop — Reverse type DOL starter for 3 phase induction motor.

Show More

692 views 1 answer

Random Images

If overloading a DC machine becomes necessary in an emergency, you should ____________. A. cool the machine with portable blowers and fans B. hold thermal overload relays open with blocks of ... the windings for cooling D. increase the residual magnetism value of windings to reduce eddy currents
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

The electrical energy necessary to power a sound-powered telephone's small vibrating bell is obtained from _________. A. the emergency batteries for the general alarm B. each station's hand-cranked generator C. the emergency switchboard D. normal 115 volt DC supplies
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

3 views 1 answer

Random Images

Where is the starter motor on a xsara Picasso 1.6 petrol?
Last Answer : Need answer

Show More

2 views 1 answer

Random Images

How do you start a motor without a starter?
Last Answer : By the use of auto transformer and bridge rectifier we can startdc motor.

Show More

2 views 1 answer

Random Images

Develop the control circuit for star-delta starter used for starting a 3 ∅ induction motor.
Last Answer : Control Circuit for Star-Delta Starter: 1) Automatic Star-Delta Starter: OR 2) Semi- automatic Star-Delta Starter:

Show More

114 views 1 answer

Random Images

Develop power and control diagram for secondary frequency acceleration starter of slip ring induction motor. 
Last Answer : Power and Control Circuit diagram for secondary frequency acceleration starter of slip ring induction motor:

Show More

2.7k views 1 answer

Random Images

Describe the power and control circuit for automatic Star-Delta starter for 3-phase induction motor.
Last Answer : Power circuit: Control circuit: 

Show More

146 views 1 answer

Random Images

A 3-phase delta connected squirrel cage induction motor when started with a DOL starter has a starting torque of 600 NM. Its starting torque when star delta starter is used:
Last Answer : A 3-phase delta connected squirrel cage induction motor when started with a DOL starter has a starting torque of 600 NM. Its starting torque when star delta starter is used: 200 NM

Show More

3.5k views 1 answer

Random Images

Consider the following statements: Star delta starter is used in 3-phase induction motor because it  1. Prevents heating of the motor winding  2. Ensures permissible minimum starting current  3. Is regulated by electricity ... and 4 are correct (c) 1, 3 and 4 are correct (d) 1 and 2 are correct 
Last Answer : Consider the following statements: Star delta starter is used in 3-phase induction motor because it  1. Prevents heating of the motor winding  2. Ensures permissible minimum starting current  3. Is regulated by ... and 4 are correct (c) 1, 3 and 4 are correct (d) 1 and 2 are correct 

Show More

308 views 1 answer

Random Images

The coils of D.C. motor starter are wound with wire of?
Last Answer : The coils of D.C. motor starter are wound with wire of manganin.

Show More

134 views 1 answer

Random Images


Last Answer : In a manual shunt motor starter over load relay is connected in series and no volt relay in parallel with the load.

Show More

87 views 1 answer

Random Images


Last Answer : For starting a D.C. motor a starter is required because it limits the starting current to a safe value.

Show More

144 views 1 answer

Random Images

Why starter is required for starting an induction motor?

Show More

117 views 0 answers

Random Images

The electrical schematic shown in the illustration represents a/an ____________. EL-0017 A. across-the-line starter B. primary-resistor starter C. autotransformer starter D. part-winding starter
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

When a fluorescent lamp fails to light, the trouble can be in the _____________. A. lamp B. starter C. ballast D. all of the above
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

When a fluorescent lamp has reached the end of its useful life, it should be replaced immediately, or the resultant flashing may _____________. A. blow the lamp's circuit breaker B. explode, ... fly in all directions C. short circuit the ballast transformer D. damage the starter and the ballast
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

4 views 1 answer

Random Images

An across-the-line starter provides ___________________. A. maximum torque B. slow starting power C. high speed D. reduced voltage
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

7 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of the following components are used to assemble a fluorescent lighting system? A. Lamp B. Starter C. Ballast D. All of the above
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

11 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which component of the circuit shown in the illustration is the starter? EL-0081 A. A B. B C. C D. D
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

Difference Between A Four Point Starter And Three Point Starter?
Last Answer : The shunt connection in four point stater is provided separately form the line where as in three point stater it is connected with line which is the drawback in three point stater.

Show More

6 views 1 answer

Random Images

What is the necessity of starter?
Last Answer : Its function is to reduce starting current and also provide protection against over load and over voltage.

Show More

12 views 1 answer

Random Images

What is the purpose of static starter? How current setting adopted?
Last Answer : The static starter limits the starting current of the motor to 2.5 times the motor rated current instead of 6 times the rated current. If the motor is directly on UPS, the UPS fuse will blow, ... set to limit the starting current. This is achieved by firing angle control of back to back thyristor. 

Show More

7 views 1 answer

Random Images
Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨