x

Transformer. Hmm

48 views

1 Answer

Answer :

EMF equation of the transformer

• The EMF induced in the primary winding of

the transformer is given as:

 Ep= -Np(dф/dt)..........(1)

• The flux can be given as:

 Ф= фmax cosωt

 Put value of ф in equation (1), we will get:

 Ep= -Np. d/dt(фmax cosωt)

 = Np.ωфmax sinωt

• The induced EMF will be maximum, if sin ωt=1

So, Epmax.= Np .ωфmax

• The RMS value of the induced EMF in primary is

Eprms= Epmax./√2

= Np .ωфmax./√2

= Np.(2πf)фmax./√2

 Ep= 4.44 f Np фmax Volts

 Ep= 4.44 f Np BmaxA Volts ....(2)

• Similarly, for the secondary windings

 Es= 4.44 f Ns фmax Volts

 Es= 4.44 f Ns BmaxA Volts ......(3)

• The induced EMF in the primary and

secondary windings is in the phase. So divide

eq. (2) by eq. (3):

Ep/Es = Np/Ns = n =Turn ratio or transformer ratio
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


EMF equation of the transformer?
Last Answer : A. E = 4.44ΦmfN Volts. If E1 & E2 are primary and secondary emf’s and N1 & N2 are primary and secondary turns then, Voltage ratio= E1/E2 and Turns ratio of transformer = N1/N2 E1/E2 = N1/N2

Show More

19 views 1 answer

Random Images

What is the EMF equation of transformer?
Last Answer : Erms = 4.44 f Φ maxT volt

Show More

12 views 1 answer

Random Images

What is the emf equation for transformer?
Last Answer : Always maximum flux reaches from zero to maximum in one quarter of the cycle. That is in of second. That is equal to 1/200 second. Average rate of change of flux = Qm / f. = Qm * 4 * f. = 4 f Qm Weber / ... * form factor. ∴ rms. Value of emf = 1.11 * 4 f Qm N volts. = 4.44 f Qm N volts.

Show More

15 views 1 answer

Random Images

What is EMF Equation in Transformer ?
Last Answer : Answer : When AC voltage is applied to the primary of the transformer, current is generated. Which produces variable flux in the primary and goes to the secondary through the core. This variable flux expresses the emf in the primary and secondary of the transformer, which is called the emf equation.

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

6 The value of flux involved in the emf equation of a transformer is A. rms value B. rms value C. Maximum value D. Instantaneous value
Last Answer : C) maximum value

Show More

52 views 1 answer

Random Images

Write emf equation of a transformer.
Last Answer : E.M.F equation of transformer is given by where Фm= Maximum value of ac flux linking with primary and secondary winding. f = frequency of applied ac signal N= number of turns on primary or ... in primary = E1=4.44 Фm f N1volts  Voltage induced in primary = E2=4.44 Фm f N2volts

Show More

302 views 1 answer

Random Images

Write the Emf equation of transformer. State the meaning of each term in it. 
Last Answer : EMF equation of Transformer:- E1 = 4.44 f ØmN1 OR E1 = 4.44 f BmAN1 E2 = 4.44 f ØmN2 OR E2 = 4.44 f Bm AN2 Let, E1 = Primary emf E2 = Secondary emf N1= Number of turns in the primary N2 ... flux in core (wb) Bm= Flux density (wb/m2 /Tesla) A= Area of cross section of core m2 F = Frequency 

Show More

360 views 1 answer

Random Images

(a) Define permeability. (b) Define MMF. (c) Define form factor of an alternating quantity. (d) Define frequency and time period of an alternating quality. (e) Define transformation ratio of transformer. ... and state the meaning of each term used. (g) Give two applications of single phase motors. 
Last Answer : Permeability : It is the ability of a magnetic/Non magnetic material to allow setting up of flux in it.  MMF : The magneto motive force (MMF) is the force required to setup flux in a magnetic / ... applications of single phase motors : Water pumps, ceiling fan, lathe machine

Show More

237 views 1 answer

Random Images

What is the EMF equation of the transformer?
Last Answer : E1 =2(3.142)fN1 (flux)1E2 =2(3.142)fN2(flux)2

Show More

183 views 1 answer

Random Images

The electrical schematic illustrated in figure A, depicts a/an _____________. EL-0059 A. autotransformer B. Delta Wye transformer C. primary EMF generator D. potential transformer
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

3 views 1 answer

Random Images

The emf induced in the primary of a transformer (A) is in phase with the flux. (B) lags behind the flux by 90 degree. (C) leads the flux by 90 degree. (D) is in phase opposition to that of flux.
Last Answer : (C) leads the flux by 90 degree.

Show More

22 views 1 answer

Random Images

Write down the equation for frequency of emf induced in an Altenator.
Last Answer : F = (PN)/120 Hz,Where P- Number of poles, N-Speed in rpm

Show More

4 views 1 answer

Random Images

What is the emf equation for DC generator?
Last Answer : A = number of parallel paths. That is for lap winding it is equal to Z and for wave winding it equal to 2. 

Show More

6 views 1 answer

Random Images

What is the emf equation of alternator?

Show More

2 views 0 answers

Random Images

What is the emf equation for generator?
Last Answer : emf = P * φ * Z * N / A * 60 Where, φ = Flux per pole in Weber. Z = Total number of armature conductors. P = Number of poles. A = Number of parallel paths in armature. N ... such cases A=2 and in lap wave wound armature parallel paths is equal to the number of poles in the armature winding. 

Show More

13 views 1 answer

Random Images

What is the equation used to find out frequency of number of cycles of induced emf?
Last Answer : f = NP/120

Show More

4 views 1 answer

Random Images

The Faraday’s law states about which type of EMF? a) Transformer EMF b) Back EMF c) Generator EMF d) Secondary EMF
Last Answer : a) Transformer EMF

Show More

3 views 1 answer

Random Images

28.In a two winding transformer, the emf /turn in secondary winding is always......the induced emf power turn in primary A. equal to k times B. equal to 1/k times C. equal D. greater than
Last Answer : C. equal

Show More

497 views 1 answer

Random Images

6 In a two winding transformer, the primary and secondary induced emf E1 & E2 are always A. equal in magnitude B. anti phase with each other C. in phase with each other D. determined by load on transformer secondary
Last Answer : C. In phase with each other

Show More

529 views 1 answer

Random Images

Random Images

Define self induced Emf. Write equation of self induced Emf. 
Last Answer : Definition: Self-induced emf is the e.m.f induced in the coil due to the change of flux produced by linking it with its own turns. Or Self induced emf is that which is induced in a coil, due to the change in its own current or flux. Self induced emf equation. E = - N (dΦ/dt) volts

Show More

44 views 1 answer

Random Images

The emf of a primary cell depends upon the: a) Physical dimension of the cell b) Nature of the electrolyte c) Nature of the electrode d) Both (b) and (c)
Last Answer : Ans: D

Show More

12 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of the following statements describes what will occur if the motor shown in the illustration is required to carry 150% of full load? EL-0056 A. The primary counter emf will be increased. B. ... slip will decrease. D. The slip value, stator current curve, and torque curve will all coincide.
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

4 views 1 answer

Random Images

An increase in the amount of current flow through the armature of a shunt motor is the final result of a/an _____________. A. increase in the load on the motor B. decrease in the load on the motor C. increase in counter EMF D. decrease in armature torque
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

3 views 1 answer

Random Images

In the illustration, the diode between terminals 16 and 17 is to _________. EL-0046 A. insure that the voltage across the governor coil (EG-3P) never exceeds .6 VDC B. compensate for the ... heating up C. protect the electronic governor from counter EMF D. act as a filter to prevent hunting
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

The counter EMF of a DC motor is maximum when the _________. A. motor is at rated speed B. armature is not turning C. motor is almost up to rated speed D. armature has just begun to turn
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

6 views 1 answer

Random Images

The counter EMF produced in the windings of a DC motor is 'zero' when the ____________. A. armature has just begun to turn B. armature is not turning C. motor is almost up to rated speed D. motor is at rated speed
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of the following types of DC motors has its field connected in parallel with its armature? A. Counter EMF B. Shunt C. Salient pole D. Series
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

The ratio of the effective value of the counter EMF in volts, to the effective value of the current in amperes is called _____________. A. impedance factor B. capacitive reactance C. inductive reactance D. root mean square
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

12 views 1 answer

Random Images

The unit of apparent power in a purely inductive circuit is called the _____________. A. kva B. var C. emf D. watt
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

What are the advantages and disadvantages of estimating the voltage regulation of an Alternator by EMF method?
Last Answer : Advantages: · Simple no load tests (for obtaining OCC and SCC) are to be conducted · Calculation procedure is much simpler Disadvantages: · The value of voltage regulation obtained by this method is always higher than the actual value

Show More

133 views 1 answer

Random Images

How the frequency of rotor emf is related to the slip in an I M?
Last Answer : Frequency of rotor emf/current fr=Sf

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

How the magnitude of rotor emf is related to the slip in an I M?
Last Answer : Rotor circuit emf per phase E2’=SE2

Show More

7 views 1 answer

Random Images

How we can find the direction of induced emf? 
Last Answer : The direction of induced emf can be find out by the Fleming's right hand rule', and lenz's law' Fleming's right hand rule : Fleming's right hand rule states that, if ... that the action of magnetic field set up by induced current tends to opposes the root cause which produces it. 

Show More

4 views 1 answer

Random Images

What is electro-motive force (emf) or voltage?
Last Answer : It is the pressure that moves the electrons to flow in any conductor. It is also known as electromotive force voltage. Its symbol is ‘E’ or ‘V’ and measuring unit is volt measured by voltmeter. 

Show More

21 views 1 answer

Random Images

What is electro-motive force (emf) or voltage?

Show More

4 views 0 answers

Random Images

Why back emf used for a dc motor? highlight its significance.
Last Answer : The induced emf developed when the rotating conductors of the armature between the poles of magnet, in a DC motor, cut the magnetic flux, opposes the current flowing through the conductor, when the ... speed of rotation of the armature conductors. In starting, the value of back emf is zero.

Show More

15 views 1 answer

Random Images

A 4-pole, dc shunt motor working on 250V takes a current of 2A when running at no load on 1000 rpm. Calculate its back emf and speed at load if the motor takes 51A. Armature and shunt field resistance are 0.2Ω and 250Ω respectively

Show More

18 views 0 answers

Random Images

A 4 pole lap wound dc shunt motor rotates at the speed of 1500 rpm, has a flux of 0.4 mWb and the total number of conductors are 1000. What is the value of emf? (A) 100 Volts. (B) 0.1 Volts. (C) 1 Volts. (D) 10 Volts.
Last Answer : Ans: D Given N = 1500 rpm, Φ = 0.4 mWb, Z = 1000, P = 4, & A= 4 Therefore, Eb = NΦPZ / 60 A = 1500 x 0.4 x 4 x 1000 x 10^-3 / 60 x 4 = 60/6 = 10 volts

Show More

327 views 1 answer

Random Images

Slip of the induction machine is 0.02 and the stator supply frequency is 50 Hz. What will be the frequency of the rotor induced emf? (A) 10 Hz. (B) 50 Hz. (C) 1 Hz. (D) 2500 Hz.
Last Answer : Ans: C Given : s = 0.02 ; f = 50 Hz Therefore, frequency of rotor induced emf = s f = 0.02 x 50 = 1.0 Hz

Show More

76 views 1 answer

Random Images

80 views 0 answers

Random Images


Last Answer : Power on primary and secondary side of transformer A. Remains Approximately constant B. Are always different C. Is always 100kVA D. None of these

Show More

786 views 2 answers

Random Images

Explain transformer isolated drive circuits providing both signal and power.

Show More

88 views 0 answers

Random Images

Random Images

Random Images

Random Images

O.C test 220 volt, 4.2 ampere, 148W S.C test 86 volt 10.5 ampere 360 W

Show More

44 views 0 answers

Random Images

Potential transformer. 
Last Answer : High voltages can be measured in a variety of ways. Direct measurement of high voltages is possible up to about 200 kV, and several forms of voltmeters have been devised which can ... be recorded through potential dividers and oscilloscopes. Lightning surges may be recorded using the Klydonograph. 

Show More

42 views 1 answer

Random Images

Random Images

Random Images
Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨