x

Potential transformer. 

42 views

1 Answer

Answer :

High voltages can be measured in a variety of ways. Direct measurement of high voltages is possible up to about 200 kV, and several forms of voltmeters have been devised which can be connected directly across the test circuit. High Voltages are also measured by stepping down the voltage by using transformers and potential dividers. The sparkover of sphere gaps and other gaps are also used, especially in the calibration of meters in high voltage measurements. Transient voltages may be recorded through potential dividers and oscilloscopes. Lightning surges may be recorded using the Klydonograph. 
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


Describe with neat circuit diagram the method of measurement of power in a High voltage, high current a.c circuit.
Last Answer : Circuit diagram:  Explanation:  The primary winding of P.T is connected across high voltage side and secondary winding is connected to pressure coil of low range wattmeter. The high voltage is ... is used Real power consumed = reading of wattmeter x ratio of C.T x ratio of P.T

Show More

263 views 1 answer

Random Images

The function of a stepdown potential transformer is to reduce the load _____________. A. voltage and current B. voltage and increase line current C. current and increase line voltage D. power
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

2 views 1 answer

Random Images

On AC vessels, which of the following statements represents the most difficult problem involved in obtaining a DC potential suitable for use by computer components? A. A stepdown transformer is ... voltage must be rectified and made ripple free. D. Rectifiers cannot operate with voltage regulators.
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

14 views 1 answer

Random Images

Random Images

In the illustrated electronic governor, the circuit card connected to the potential and current transformers is for ________. EL-0046 A. increasing the signal strength to the governor to ... from motorization D. conditioning the load through the use of a magnetic amplifier current transformer
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

6 views 1 answer

Random Images

In the illustrated circuit, if the input to leads 'B' and 'Y' was 24 VDC the output between 'A' and 'X' will be _________. EL-0069 A. 24 VDC B. 22.8 VDC, 24 VDC minus the 1.2 VDC voltage drop across two diodes C. undeterminable without knowing the turns ratio of the transformer D. 0 VDC
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

8 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of the following statements is true concerning a stepdown transformer in an operating AC power circuit? A. Voltage and current will both be increased. B. Voltage and current will both be decreased C. Voltage decreases as current increases. D. Voltage increases as current decreases.
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

4 views 1 answer

Random Images

A transformer in an electric circuit serves to ____________. A. generate its own electrical power B. transform electrical energy into mechanical energy C. increase or decrease circuit voltage as required D. convert AC current to DC current
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

11 views 1 answer

Random Images

The voltage at the reference electrode of the circuit shown in the illustration is applied to the input of a/an ______________. EL-0090 A. class A detector whose output drives an ... drives an 2-stage isolation transformer D. magnetic amplifier whose output controls a saturable reactor
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

4 views 1 answer

Random Images

Section II of the circuit shown in the illustration is the ____________. EL-0085 A. voltage regulator B. filter C. rectifier D. voltage transformer
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

4 views 1 answer

Random Images

Section IV of the circuit shown in the illustration is the _____________. EL-0085 A. voltage regulator B. filter C. rectifier D. voltage transformer
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

1 view 1 answer

Random Images

Section III of the circuit shown in the illustration is a _____________. EL-0085 A. voltage regulator B. filter C. rectifier D. voltage transformer
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

2 views 1 answer

Random Images

Why the open circuit test on a transformer is conducted at rated voltage?
Last Answer : A:The open circuit on a transformer is conducted at a rated voltage because core loss depends upon the voltage. This open circuit test gives only core loss or iron loss of the transformer.

Show More

7 views 1 answer

Random Images

Random Images

Voltage measurement in a high impedance circuit requires a voltmeter with
Last Answer : high input impedance

Show More

13 views 1 answer

Random Images

Is possible to increase the voltage without using transformer? Why?
Last Answer : It is possible to increase voltage without a transformer. Example: With a DC source - active Charge pump circuit. With an AC source - Cockroft-Waton Diode Voltage Multipliers (just a passive charge pump)

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

The transistors in the illustrated circuit are connected using what type of coupling? EL-0049 A. RC coupling B. transformer coupling C. LC coupling D. direct coupling
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

7 views 1 answer

Random Images

The transistors in the illustrated circuit are connected using what type of coupling? EL-0048 A. RC coupling B. transformer coupling C. LC coupling D. direct coupling
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

The transistors in the illustrated circuit are connected using what type of coupling? EL-0051 A. RC coupling B. transformer coupling C. impedance coupling D. direct coupling
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

6 views 1 answer

Random Images

The transistors in the illustrated circuit are connected using what type of coupling? EL-0050 A. RC coupling B. transformer coupling C. Impedance coupling D. direct coupling
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

A disadvantage of using the configuration in the illustrated circuit is _________. EL-0045 A. no current gain B. high input resistance C. high voltage gain D. becomes unstable with an increase of ambient temperature
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

2 views 1 answer

Random Images

Random Images

In a full wave rectifier circuit using centre tapped transformer, the peak voltage across half of the secondary winding is 30 V. Then PIV is: (1) 30 V (2) 60 V (3) 15 V (4) 10 V
Last Answer : In a full wave rectifier circuit using centre tapped transformer, the peak voltage across half of the secondary winding is 30 V. Then PIV is: 60 V

Show More

640 views 1 answer

Random Images

The simplest method of controlling the terminal voltage of compound-wound DC generator is with a _____________. A. hand-operated field rheostat connected in series with the shunt field circuit B. ... in series with the load D. balance coil diverting neutral current through the shunt field
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

9 views 1 answer

Random Images

What is the necessity of shaft voltage measurement?
Last Answer : It is to observe insulation of bearing 6 & 7 and hydrogen seal assembly. It requires minimum leakage current (<100mA) through bearings and shaft seals to avoid pitting of bearings. ... >100mA, clean the insulation provided between bearing pedestal and seal housing with earth. 

Show More

2 views 1 answer

Random Images

Random Images

When a low input voltage is imparted to a device which then delivers a high output voltage, the device is known as a _____________. A. primary transformer B. secondary transformer C. stepdown transformer D. stepup transformer
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

3 views 1 answer

Random Images

The electrical schematic illustrated in figure A, depicts a/an _____________. EL-0059 A. autotransformer B. Delta Wye transformer C. primary EMF generator D. potential transformer
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

3 views 1 answer

Random Images

In the illustrated 450 VAC system, what should be provided between the bus and the device labeled 'F'? EL-0003 A. a potential transformer B. a current transformer C. an emergency disconnect device D. an audible alarm and indicating light
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

The hook-on AC volt-ammeter consists essentially of a split-core and a rectifiertype instrument connected to the secondary winding of a _____________. A. potential transformer B. control transformer C. current transformer D. reactance transformer
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

4 views 1 answer

Random Images

Difference between Current Transformer (CT) and Potential Transformer (PT)
Last Answer : Current Transformers (CT) and Potential Transformers (PT) are used to measure the current and voltage in a circuit of the order of hundreds of amperes and volts respectively. A CT has large number of ... and flux density vary over a wide range whereas in PT, they vary over a limited range only

Show More

11 views 1 answer

Random Images

What are Potential transformer?
Last Answer : They are protective devices used to measure very high value of voltage in power system.

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

When a resistor is used as a shunt and is connected in parallel with a meter movement coil, it will provide _____________. A. a measurement of circuit resistance B. an increased accuracy of approximately 1.5 percent C. an extended meter range D. none of the above
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

2 views 1 answer

Random Images

Draw a neat sketch and explain the use of CT and PT for measurement of power in a single-phase circuit?
Last Answer : If wattmeter of proper range is not available or if voltage and current ranges are high we can usr CT and PT of suitable ratio. Connect the CT and PT as shown in figure. The reading of wattmeter can be multiplied by the ratio to get the actual power.   

Show More

18 views 1 answer

Random Images

When taking a voltage measurement, which lead of the voltmeter should you connect to the circuit first?
Last Answer : Ground.

Show More

8 views 1 answer

Random Images

66 While conducting short-circuit test on a transformer the following side is short circuited A. High voltage side B. low voltage side C. primary side D. secondary side
Last Answer : B. Low voltage side

Show More

41 views 1 answer

Random Images

30 In performing the short circuit test of a transformer A. high voltage is usually short circuited B. low voltage side is usually short circuited C. any side is short circuited with preference D. none of the above
Last Answer : B. Low voltage side is usually short circuited

Show More

15 views 1 answer

Random Images


Last Answer : Primary is high voltage side and Secondary is low Voltage side.

Show More

128 views 1 answer

Random Images


Last Answer : Primary side is low voltage side and secondary side is high voltage side.

Show More

133 views 1 answer

Random Images


Last Answer : Hi Voltage Of measurement Equipment , ,,,,, 1 / electrostatic Volt Meters 2 / Royal Crotch Voltmeter 3 / Attracted Dix Type Electro Static Voltmeter.

Show More

4 views 1 answer

Random Images

You are using a mechanical voltage tester to check the fuses in a three-phase circuit supplying an electric motor. For which of the following reasons must the motor be stopped during the test? A. ... circuit would be indicated by the voltage tester with the circuit energized. D. All of the above.
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

4 views 1 answer

Random Images

If the approximate voltage to be measured in a circuit is not known, you should _____________. A. use the lowest voltage range on the voltmeter B. connect the meter in series with the circuit C. only have to calibrate the meter before using it D. use the highest voltage range on the voltmeter
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

12 views 1 answer

Random Images

In testing a three-phase delta winding for an open circuit using a megohmmeter, you must ______________. A. test each phase with all connections intact B. measure the voltage across the open ... groups to avoid short circuiting D. open the delta-connections to avoid shunting the phase being tested
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

8 views 1 answer

Random Images

Line losses in a distribution circuit are kept to a minimum by __________. A. adding rubber insulation conductors to the circuit B. using higher current and lower voltage C. increasing the number of thermal relays in the circuit D. using higher voltage and lower current
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

3 views 1 answer

Random Images

What is a device that provides a method of sampling energy from within a waveguide for measurement or use in another circuit?
Last Answer : Directional Coupler

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

 In the measurement of power of balanced load by two wattmeter method in a 3-phase circuit, The readings of the wattmeters are 4 kW and 2 kW respectively, the later is being taken after reversing the connections of current coil. the ... kVAR B) 0.2 & 6 √3 kVAR C) 0.32 & 2 kVAR D) 0.32 & 2 √3 kVAR
Last Answer :  In the measurement of power of balanced load by two wattmeter method in a 3-phase circuit, The readings of the wattmeters are 4 kW and 2 kW respectively, the later is being taken after reversing the ... of current coil. the power factor and reactive power of the load is 0.2 & 6 √3 kVAR

Show More

443 views 1 answer

Random Images

Measurement of power by voltmeter and ammeter method in a circuit resulted in calculated maximum errors of ±1 % and ± 2 %, respectively. The likely error in calculated power is (A) ± 3 % (B) ± 0.022 % (C) ± 1.5 % (D) ± 0.22 % 

Show More

118 views 0 answers

Random Images

For power measurement of three phase circuit by two wattmeter method, when the value of power factor is less than 0.5 lagging:
Last Answer : For power measurement of three phase circuit by two wattmeter method, when the value of power factor is less than 0.5 lagging: One of the wattmeter connections will have to be reversed

Show More

912 views 1 answer

Random Images

Describe with neat circuit diagram the measurement procedure of earth resistance for an installation. 
Last Answer : Following procedure (Method) for testing of earth pit resistance with necessary diagrams. 1) Earth Tester : i) Three point method ii) Four point method 2) By Potential drop method 3) Water ... of that earthing pit. In this test the accuracy is less but electrical rods are not required.  

Show More

317 views 1 answer

Random Images

One method of testing for a reversed shunt field coil in a DC generator or motor is by connecting the field to a direct current source, at reduced field rated voltage, and test for ... placed near each field C. test lamp across adjacent fields D. copper jumper across the interpole connections
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

11 views 1 answer

Random Images
Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨