x

FDDI is a A. ring network B. star network C. mesh network D. bus based network E. None of the above

48 views

1 Answer

Answer :

A. ring network 
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


FDDI isa A. ring network B. star network C. mesh network D. bus based network E. None of the above
Last Answer : ring network

Show More

21 views 1 answer

Random Images

Network components are connected to the same cable in the _____ topology. 1) Star 2) Ring 3) Bus 4) Mesh 5) Mixed
Last Answer : Answer :2

Show More

26 views 1 answer

Random Images

8............. was the first step in the evolution of Ethernet from a coaxial cable bus to hubmanaged, twisted pair network. A) Star LAN B) Ring LAN C) Mesh LAN D) All of the above
Last Answer : A) Star LAN

Show More

96 views 1 answer

Random Images

In a................ topology, if there are n devices in a network, each device has n-1 ports for cables. A) Mesh B) Star C) Bus D) Ring
Last Answer : Mesh

Show More

112 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which network topology is consideredpassive? A. Cross B. Ring C. Star D. Mesh E. Bus
Last Answer : Bus

Show More

24 views 1 answer

Random Images

was the first step in the evolution of Ethernet from a coaxial cable bus to hub managed, twisted pair network. a. Star LAN b. Ring LAN c. Mesh LAN d. All of the above
Last Answer : a. Star LAN

Show More

13 views 1 answer

Random Images

In a topology, if there are n devices in a network, each device has n-1 ports for cables. A) Mesh B) Star C) Bus D) Ring
Last Answer : A) Mesh

Show More

24 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which network topology requires a central controller or hub? a) Star b) Mesh c) Ring d) Bus
Last Answer : a) Star

Show More

15 views 1 answer

Random Images

The network topology that is bi-directional links between each possible node. a. Star b. Mesh c. Bus d. Ring
Last Answer : b. Mesh

Show More

8 views 1 answer

Random Images

....... was the first step in the evolution of Ethernet from a coaxial cable bus to hub managed, twisted pair network. A) Star LAN B) Ring LAN C) Mesh LAN D) All of the above
Last Answer : A) Star LAN

Show More

23 views 1 answer

Random Images

In a ................topology, if there are n devices in a network, each device has n-1 ports for cables. A) Mesh B) Star C) Bus D) Ring
Last Answer : A) Mesh

Show More

60 views 1 answer

Random Images

A simple cabling method, known as the..................topology allows about 30 computers on a maximum cable length of about 600 feet. A) Ring B) Bus C) Star D) Mesh
Last Answer : Bus

Show More

203 views 1 answer

Random Images

FDDI used which type of physical topology? A) Bus B) Ring C) Star D) Tree
Last Answer : B) Ring

Show More

89 views 1 answer

Random Images

FDDI used which type of physical topology? A) Bus B) Ring C) Star D) Tree
Last Answer : A) Bus

Show More

87 views 1 answer

Random Images

What is the name of the network topology in which there are bi-directional links between each possible node? A) Ring B) Star C) Tree D) Mesh
Last Answer : Mesh

Show More

28 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which topology requires a multipoint connection? A) Mesh B) Star C) Bus D) Ring
Last Answer : Bus

Show More

33 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which topology requires acentral controller or hub? A) Mesh B) Star C) Bus D) Ring
Last Answer : Star

Show More

9 views 1 answer

Random Images

Multipoint topology is a. Ring b. Mesh c. Bus d. Star
Last Answer : c. Bus

Show More

8 views 1 answer

Random Images

Terminators are used intopology a. Ring b. Bus c. Star d. Mesh
Last Answer : b. Bus

Show More

4 views 1 answer

Random Images

Ethernet 10 Base 2 is an example of ______network topology. (A) Bus (B) Ring (C) Star (D) Mesh
Last Answer : (A) Bus

Show More

39 views 1 answer

Random Images

A simple cabling method, known as the ……………… topology allows about 30 computers on a maximum cable length of about 600 feet. A) Ring B) Bus C) Star D) Mesh
Last Answer : B) Bus

Show More

56 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of the following is not a network topology : Star, Mesh , Tree, Bug , Bus -Technology
Last Answer : Answer : Bug

Show More

4 views 1 answer

Random Images

Advanced Internet is an example of _________network: a) Mesh b) Star c) Bus d) Hybrid e) None of These
Last Answer : a) Mesh

Show More

6 views 1 answer

Random Images

What is the name of the network topology in which there are bi- directional links between eachpossible node? A) Ring B) Star C) Tree D) Mesh
Last Answer : D) Mesh

Show More

9 views 1 answer

Random Images

What is the name of the network topology in which there are bi-directional links between each possible node? A) Ring B) Star C) Tree D) Mesh
Last Answer : D) Mesh

Show More

34 views 1 answer

Random Images

A central computer surrounded by one or more satellite computers is called a A. bus network B. ring network C. star network D. All of theabove E. None of the above
Last Answer : star network

Show More

9 views 1 answer

Random Images

A distributed network configurationin which all data/information pass througha central computer is A. bus network B. star network C. ring network D. Point-to-point network E. None of the above
Last Answer : star network

Show More

7 views 1 answer

Random Images

Devices may bearrangedin a _____ topology. A) mesh B) ring C) bus D) all of theabove
Last Answer : all of theabove

Show More

14 views 1 answer

Random Images

For large networks, which topology is used? a. Bus b. Tree c. Ring d. Mesh
Last Answer : b. Tree

Show More

15 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which one is not a network topology? a. Star b. Ring c. Bus d. Peer to Peer
Last Answer : d. Peer to Peer

Show More

16 views 1 answer

Random Images

In which topology, if a computer’s network cable is broken, whole network goes down. a. Ring b. Star c. Bus d. token ring
Last Answer : c. Bus

Show More

41 views 1 answer

Random Images

A distributed network configuration in which all data/information pass through a central computer is (A) Bus network (B) Star network (C) Ring network (D) Point to point network
Last Answer : (B) Star network

Show More

16 views 1 answer

Random Images

.is a high performance fiber optic token ring LAN running at 100 Mbps over distances up to 1000 stations connected. A) FDDI B) FDDT C) FDDR D) FOTR
Last Answer : A) FDDI

Show More

10 views 1 answer

Random Images

In FDDI, data normally travel on ..................A) The primary ring B) The Secondary ring C) Both rings D) Neither ring
Last Answer : A) The primary ring

Show More

203 views 1 answer

Random Images

what advantage does the mesh topology have over the star and bus topo log?
Last Answer : Mesh topology is reliable and robust as failure of one link doesn't affect other links and the communication between other devices on the network. 3. Mesh topology is secure because there is a point to point link thus unauthorized access is not possible.

Show More

3 views 1 answer

Random Images

SONET network topologies can be__________. A) linear B) ring C) mesh D) all of theabove
Last Answer : ring

Show More

4 views 1 answer

Random Images

In which OSI layers does the FDDI protocol operate? A) Physical B) Data link C) Network D) A and B
Last Answer : D) A and B

Show More

123 views 1 answer

Random Images

. A network that needs human beings to manually route signals is called.... A) Fiber Optic Network B) Bus Network C) T-switched network D) Ring network
Last Answer : C) T-switched network

Show More

35 views 1 answer

Random Images

Implementing the ______topology is expensive and difficult: a) Tree b) Mesh c) Bus d) None of These
Last Answer : b) Mesh

Show More

11 views 1 answer

Random Images

In FDDI, data normally travel on .................. A) The primary ring B) The Secondary ring C) Both rings D) Neither ring
Last Answer : A) The primary ring

Show More

13 views 1 answer

Random Images

What is the advantage of FDDI over a basic Token Ring?
Last Answer : Fiber distributed Data Interface. A high speed token ring networking technology designed to run over optical fiber. FDDI is able to tolerate a single break in the cable or failure of one station due ... token before it is allowed to transmit. 802.5 and FDDI are examples of token ring networks.

Show More

22 views 1 answer

Random Images

……………….. is a high performance fiber optic token ring LAN running at 100 Mbps over distances upto 1000 stations connected. A) FDDI B) FDDT C) FDDR D) FOTR
Last Answer : A) FDDI

Show More

23 views 1 answer

Random Images

........... is a high performance fiber optic token ring LAN running at 100 Mbps over distances up to 1000 stations connected. A) FDDI B) FDDT C) FDDR D) FOTR
Last Answer : A) FDDI

Show More

30 views 1 answer

Random Images

In FDDI, data normally travel on .................. A) The primary ring B) The Secondary ring C) Both rings D) Neither ring
Last Answer : A) The primary ring

Show More

17 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of the following is type of LAN? (A) Ethernet (B) Token Ring (C) FDDI (D) All of the above 
Last Answer : (D) All of the above 

Show More

145 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of the following topologies functions most helpful for colleges, universities and schools so that each of the connect of that topology to the big network in some way: a) Bus b) Star c) Tree d) None of These
Last Answer : c) Tree

Show More

9 views 1 answer

Random Images

If all devices are connected to a central hub, then topology is called A) Bus Topology B) Ring Topology C) Star Topology D) Tree Topology
Last Answer : C) Star Topology

Show More

19 views 1 answer

Random Images

Ethernet system uses which of the following technology. A) Bus B) Ring C) Star D) Tree
Last Answer : A) Bus

Show More

20 views 1 answer

Random Images

Terminators are used in which topology? a. Bus b. Star c. Ring d. token ring
Last Answer : a. Bus

Show More

13 views 1 answer

Random Images

In ------ topology cable is broken, networks get down. a. Star b. Mesh c. Bus d. Ring
Last Answer : c. Bus

Show More

7 views 1 answer

Random Images
Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨