x

An anticipated result from multiprogramming operations is: A. reduced computer idle time B. the handling of more jobs C. better scheduling of work D. All of the above E. None of the above 

87 views

1 Answer

Answer :

D. All of the above 
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


An anticipated result from multiprogramming operations is: A. reducedcomputer idle time B. the handling of more jobs C. better schedulingof work D. All of theabove E. None of the above
Last Answer : All of theabove

Show More

6 views 1 answer

Random Images

)Which of the following is NOT one of the primary needs for good project scheduling? 1. Cutting costs and reducing time  2. Decreasing the time required for decision making  3. Eliminating idle time  4. Developing better trouble shooting procedures.
Last Answer : 4. Developing better trouble shooting procedures.

Show More

834 views 1 answer

Random Images

Scheduling provides information about the (A) Proper utilisation of machines (B) Means to minimise idle time for machines (C) Time of completion of job (D) Time of starting of job and also about how much work should be completed during a particular period
Last Answer : (D) Time of starting of job and also about how much work should be completed during a particular period

Show More

7 views 1 answer

Random Images

An approach that permits the computer to work on several programs instead of one is A) On-line thesaurus B) Multiprogramming C) Over lapped processing D) Outline processor
Last Answer : Answer : C

Show More

6 views 1 answer

Random Images

In ............. generation of operating system, operating system designers develop the concept of multiprogramming in which several jobs are in main memory at once. A) First B) Second C) Third D) Fourth
Last Answer : C) Third

Show More

124 views 1 answer

Random Images

A term used to describe interconnected computer configuration is A) Multiprogramming B) Modulation C) Multiprocessing D) Micro program sequence
Last Answer : Answer : A

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

Macintosh computer use_____ Multitasking 1) Preemtive 2) cooperative 3) multiprogramming 4) none
Last Answer : 2) cooperative

Show More

4 views 1 answer

Random Images

Macintosh computer use_____ Multitasking 1 Preemtive 2 cooperative 3 multiprogramming 4 none
Last Answer : 2 cooperative

Show More

10 views 1 answer

Random Images

The simultaneous processing of two or more programs by multiple processors is a) multiprogramming b) multitasking c) time-sharing d) multiprocessing e) None of these
Last Answer : a) multiprogramming

Show More

7 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of the following is false? a) The more important the data, the greater the need for backing it up b) A backup is as useful as its associated restore strategy c) Storing the ... near to its original site is best strategy d) Automated backup and scheduling is preferred over manual operations
Last Answer : Storing the backup copy near to its original site is best strategy

Show More

28 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of the following is false? a) The more important the data, the greater the need for backing it up b) A backup is as useful as its associated restore strategy c) Storing the ... near to its original site is best strategy d) Automated backup and scheduling is preferred over manual operations
Last Answer : Storing the backup copy near to its original site is best strategy

Show More

11 views 1 answer

Random Images

A scheduling Algorithm assigns priority proportional to the waiting time of a process. Every process starts with priority zero (lowest priority). The scheduler re-evaluates the process priority for every 'T' time ... (A) Priority scheduling (B) Round Robin Scheduling (C) Shortest Job First (D) FCFS
Last Answer : (B) Round Robin Scheduling

Show More

124 views 1 answer

Random Images

The simultaneous processing of two or more programs by multiple processors is ..... 1) multiprogramming 2) multitasking 3) time-sharing 4) multiprocessing
Last Answer : 4) multiprocessing

Show More

10 views 1 answer

Random Images

Programs are executed on the basis of a priority number in a A) Batch processing system B) Multiprogramming C) Time sharing D) None of these
Last Answer : Answer : B

Show More

3 views 1 answer

Random Images

Programs are execuated on the basis of a priority number in a- 1) Batch Processing System 2) Multiprogramming 3) Time sharing 4) None of these
Last Answer : 2) Multiprogramming

Show More

9 views 1 answer

Random Images

Programs are execuated on the basis of a priority number in a 1 Batch Processing System 2 Multiprogramming 3 Time sharing 4 None of these
Last Answer : 2 Multiprogramming

Show More

6 views 1 answer

Random Images

Preemptive and cooperative both are type of 1) Multiprogramming 2) Multitasking 3) Multi-user 4) None
Last Answer : 2) Multitasking

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

Preemptive and cooperative both are type of 1 Multiprogramming 2 Multitasking 3 Multi-user 4 None
Last Answer : 2 Multitasking

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

Unix Operating System use _________ Multitasking 1 Preemptive 2 Cooperative 3 multiprogramming 4 None
Last Answer : 1 Preemptive

Show More

14 views 1 answer

Random Images

Rearranging and allocating space in memory to provide for multiple computing tasks is called (1) Networking (2) Multiprogramming (3) Multitasking (4) Memory Management
Last Answer : Memory Management

Show More

28 views 1 answer

Random Images

An approach that permits the computer to work on several programs instead of one is a. On-line thesaurus b. Multiprogramming c. Over lapped processing d. Outline processor
Last Answer : Over lapped processing

Show More

4 views 1 answer

Random Images

An approach that permits the computer to work on several programs instead of one is a. On-line thesaurus b. Multiprogramming c. Over lapped processing d. Outline processor
Last Answer : c. Over lapped processing

Show More

8 views 1 answer

Random Images

An approach that permits the computer to work on several programs instead of one is a. On-line thesaurus b. Multiprogramming c. Over lapped processing d. Outline processor
Last Answer : c. Over lapped processing

Show More

12 views 1 answer

Random Images

Does handling RPA operations need special skills?
Last Answer : RPA is an approach that doesn't require programming skills. Anyone can become an RPA certified professional with some basic knowledge or training, which is also a short duration. Everything can be managed easily using the flowchart or in a stepwise manner.

Show More

8 views 1 answer

Random Images

The major limitation of metallic recuperated is ------- a) Limitation of handling COx, NOx etc. b) Limitation of reduced life for handling temperature more than 1000 oC c) Manufacturing difficulty of the required design d) None of the above
Last Answer : Limitation of reduced life for handling temperature more than 1000 oC

Show More

8 views 1 answer

Random Images

A term used to describe interconnected computer configuration is a. Multiprogramming b. Modulation c. Multiprocessing d. Micro program sequence
Last Answer : a. Multiprogramming

Show More

4 views 1 answer

Random Images

A term used to describe interconnected computer configuration is a. Multiprogramming b. Modulation c. Multiprocessing d. Micro program sequence
Last Answer : a. Multiprogramming

Show More

8 views 1 answer

Random Images

A term used to describe interconnected computer configuration is a. Multiprogramming b. Modulation c. Multiprocessing d. Micro program sequence
Last Answer : a. Multiprogramming

Show More

4 views 1 answer

Random Images

Scheduling with 2 Jobs?
Last Answer : answer:The second job does not “have to” schedule you around your first job. You need to tell them you have two jobs and see if they can or are willing to make it work out. You are best off picking a second job whose hours are compatible with your first job.

Show More

3 views 1 answer

Random Images

The technique for establishing and maintaining priorities among the various jobs of a project, is known (A) Event flow scheduling technique (B) Critical ratio scheduling (C) Slotting technique for scheduling (D) Short interval scheduling
Last Answer : (B) Critical ratio scheduling

Show More

8 views 1 answer

Random Images

Certain characteristics or circumstances may increase the susceptibility of assets to misappropriation. Opportunities to misappropriate assets increase due to the following except: a. Inventory items that ... which are small in size, marketable, or lacking observable identification of ownership.
Last Answer : Certain characteristics or circumstances may increase the susceptibility of assets to misappropriation. Opportunities to misappropriate assets increase due to the following except: a. Inventory items that ... which are small in size, marketable, or lacking observable identification of ownership.

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

Registers which are partially visible to users and used to hold conditional codes (bits set by the CPU hardware as the result of operations), are known as A) PC B) Flags C) Memory Address Registers D) General Purpose Registers
Last Answer : Answer : B

Show More

4 views 1 answer

Random Images

The simultaneousprocessing of twoor more programs by multiple processors is– (A) multiprogramming (B) multitasking (C) time-sharing (D) multiprocessing (E) None of these
Last Answer : multiprocessing

Show More

4 views 1 answer

Random Images

A patient with a history of angina suffers an attack while in the dental chair. Prompt relief can be anticipated in MOST instances from: A. Oral administration of short acting ... epinephrine D. Sublingual administration of glyceryl tri-nitrate E. Putting the patient in upright position
Last Answer : D. Sublingual administration of glyceryl tri-nitrate

Show More

7 views 1 answer

Random Images

A 65 years-old woman arrived for dental therapy. The answered questionnaire shows that she is suffering from severe cirrhosis. The problem that can be anticipated in the routine dental ... oral infection D. Increased tendency to syncope E. Difficulty in achieving adequate local anaesthesia
Last Answer : B. Tendency towards prolonged haemorrhage

Show More

6 views 1 answer

Random Images

With ................ only one process can execute at a time; meanwhile all other process are waiting for the processer. With .............. more ... . A) Multiprocessing, Multiprogramming B) Multiprogramming, Uniprocessing C) Multiprogramming, Multiprocessing D) Uniprogramming, Multiprocessing
Last Answer : C) Multiprogramming, Multiprocessing

Show More

31 views 1 answer

Random Images

The two central themes of modern operating system are ............... A) Multiprogramming and Distributed processing B) Multiprogramming and Central Processing C) Single Programming and Distributed processing D) None of above
Last Answer : A) Multiprogramming and Distributed processing

Show More

126 views 1 answer

Random Images

What is the most appropriate function of Memory Management Unit (MMU) ? (A) It is an associative memory to store TLB (B) It is a technique of supporting multiprogramming by creating dynamic partitions ... to physical address (D) It is an algorithm to allocate and deallocate main memory to a process 
Last Answer : (C) It is a chip to map virtual address to physical address

Show More

42 views 1 answer

Random Images

Enlist types of operating system. Explain multiprogramming OS in detail.
Last Answer : Types of operating system 1.Batch Systems 2.Multiprogramming 3.Multitasking 4.Time-Sharing Systems 5.Desktop Systems 6.Distributed system 7.Clustered system 8.Real Time system: Multiprogramming ... multiprogramming: user can open word, excel, access and other applications in a system.

Show More

98 views 1 answer

Random Images

Multiprogramming systems ________. (1) Are easier to develop than single programming systems (2) Execute each job faster (3) Execute more jobs in the same time (4) Are used only on large main frame computers

Show More

42 views 0 answers

Random Images

When measuring the blood pressure in each of the patient's arms, the nurse recognizes that in the normal adult, the pressures a) differ no more than 5 mm Hg between arm pressures. Normally, in ... . The left arm pressure is not anticipated to be higher than the right as a normal anatomical variant.
Last Answer : a) differ no more than 5 mm Hg between arm pressures. Normally, in the absence of disease of the vasculature, there is a difference of no more than 5 mm Hg between arm pressures.

Show More

17 views 1 answer

Random Images

the number of years a person is anticipated to live based on conditions at their time of birth is -General Knowledge
Last Answer : The number of years a person is anticipated to live based on conditions at their time of birth is life expectancy.

Show More

2 views 1 answer

Random Images

Describe a time when you anticipated potential problems and developed preventive measures.
Last Answer : The key here is to show that you were proactive. How did you find out about the potential problems? How did you address it quickly?

Show More

57 views 1 answer

Random Images

Of the following terms, which is used to refer to the period of time during which mourning a loss takes place? a) Bereavement Bereavement is the period of time during which mourning ... interdisciplinary care and services provided primarily in the home to terminally ill patients and their families.
Last Answer : a) Bereavement Bereavement is the period of time during which mourning a loss takes place.

Show More

15 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of the following best describes the operational audit? a. It requires the constant review by internal auditors of the administrative controls as they relate to operations ofthe company. b. It ... attempts and is designed to verify the fair presentation of a company's results of operations.
Last Answer : It concentrates on seeking out aspects of operations in which waste would be reduced by the introduction of controls

Show More

11 views 1 answer

Random Images

If the anticipated revenue increase for acquiring a bid is $500,000 and the overhead is $40,000 and the company overhead is $75,000 and the minimum pretax must be 10% on the bid, using the overhead percentage, the bid price is equal to how much?
Last Answer : Construct an equation to perform the cost benefit analysis with revenue on one side and costs on the other side.

Show More

2 views 1 answer

Random Images

Having secured the all important and much anticipated endorsement of Sarah Palin, does Donald Trump now have a lock on the Presidency?
Last Answer : answer:So Loony One endorsed Loony Two. In all honesty, an endorsement from Sarah Palin is more like drinking a slow acting poison. Trump has been bitten but the venom hasn’t started to work yet. Maybe Sarah Palin wants to be VP?

Show More

4 views 1 answer

Random Images

Do you think that the anticipated use of public information should determine whether or not it's given out under the Freedom of Information Act?
Last Answer : answer:Let's think about it this way. Should driver's license holders lists be published, including where they live? I wonder why not? Driving is a privilege, not a right. Gun holding is a ... even friendly way with a good argument, there is every expectation I might change my mind on this.

Show More

2 views 1 answer

Random Images

What is your opinion of restaurant owners wanting to pass along the anticipated costs of Obamacare to their customers?
Last Answer : answer:I take it as rhetoric & whining, as well as free publicity for their companies. I've seen Papa John's house all over Facebook & Twitter, so I can't feel sorry for a man living in a castle ... $0.14. I'm sick of the BS. People need health care. Business owners need to get over their egos.

Show More

2 views 1 answer

Random Images

What happened to the anticipated popularity of Google Plus?
Last Answer : answer:I know bunches of people who migrated there and very few are still active. I always said it would never catch on, because everyone and their grandmother is already on FB, and those ... people could then over-inflate their number of people in their circles to imagine the they were relevant.

Show More

1 view 1 answer

Random Images
Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨