x

  1. image.

55 views

1 Answer

Answer :

The Bernoulli theorem is an approximate relation between pressure, velocity, and elevation, and is valid in regions of steady, incompressible flow where net frictional forces are negligible. The equation is obtained when the Euler’s equation is integrated along the streamline for a constant density (incompressible) fluid. The constant of integration (called the Bernoulli’s constant) varies from one streamline to another but remains constant along a streamline in steady, frictionless, incompressible flow. Despite its simplicity, it has been proven to be a very powerful tool for fluid mechanics.
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


Which of the following instruments is used to measure flow on the application of Bernoulli's theorem? (A) Venturimeter (B) Orifice plate (C) Nozzle (D) All of the above
Last Answer : Answer: Option D

Show More

29 views 1 answer

Random Images

Explain Bernoulli’s Theorem. State Its Application?
Last Answer : Bernoulli's theorem states that the total energy of a liquid flowing from one point to another remains constant'. It is applicable for non-compressible liquids. For different types of liquid flow ... indicator. It can also be used to low pressure in the venturi tubes present in carburetor.

Show More

38 views 1 answer

Random Images

What Is Bernoulli's Theorem. State Its Application?
Last Answer : Bernoulli's theorem states that the total energy of a liquid flowing from one point to another remains constant'. It is applicable for non-compressible liquids. For different types of liquid flow ... indicator. It can also be used to low pressure in the venturi tubes present in carburetor.

Show More

41 views 1 answer

Random Images

State Bernoulli’s theorem. State any two application of it.
Last Answer : It states that in a steady, ideal flow of an incompressible fluid, the total energy at any point of the fluid is always constant.  Total energy = Constant Pressure energy + ... . Practical application of Bernoulli's in following devices: i) Venturimeter ii) Orifice meter iii) Pitot tube

Show More

400 views 1 answer

Random Images

The hydraulic brake used in automobiles is a direct application of - (1) Archimedes principle (2) Torricellean law (3) Bernoulli's Theorem (4) Pascal's law
Last Answer : (4) Pascal's law Explanation: Pascal's law basically states that any pressure applied to a fluid inside a closed system will transmit that pressure equally in all directions throughout the fluid.

Show More

6 views 1 answer

Random Images

The hydraulic brakes used in automobiles is a direct application of : (1) Archimedes' principle (2) Toricellian law (3) Bernoulli's theorem (4) Pascal's law
Last Answer : (4) Pascal's law Explanation: Pascal's principle guarantees that the pressure is transmitted equally to all parts of the enclosed fluid system. This gives straightline braking unless there is a fluid leak or ... to the actual brake mechanism, which is usually at or near the wheel of the vehicle.

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

The hydraulic brakes used in automobiles is a direct application of : (1) Archimedes’ principle (2) Toricellian law (3) Bernoulli’s theorem (4) Pascal’s law
Last Answer : Pascal’s law

Show More

40 views 1 answer

Random Images

The resultant upward pressure of a fluid on a floating body is equal to the weight of the fluid displaced by the body. This definition is according to (A) Buoyancy (B) Equilibrium of a floating body (C) Archimedes' principle (D) Bernoulli's theorem
Last Answer : Answer: Option C

Show More

6 views 1 answer

Random Images

When a body is immersed wholly or partially in a liquid, it is lifted up by a force equal to the weight of liquid displaced by the body. This statement is called (A) Pascal's law (B) (C) Principle of floatation (D) Bernoulli's theorem
Last Answer : Answer: Option B

Show More

22 views 1 answer

Random Images

Explain Bernoulli’s theorem with neat sketch. State its two important assumptions.
Last Answer : This theorem states that whenever there is continuous flow of liquid the total energy at every section remains same provided that there is no any addition or loss of energy.  Let us consider ... incompressible. 4. Velocity is uniform over the cross section. 5. The flow is irrotational.

Show More

513 views 1 answer

Random Images

Hydrodynamica gave explanation of Bernoulli’s theorem in 1738. Who was the first to suggest this theorem?
Last Answer : Answer: Daniel Bernoulli.

Show More

2 views 1 answer

Random Images

The swing of a spinning cricket ball in air can be explained on the basis of (a) Sudden change in wind direction (b) Buoyancy of air (c) Turbulence caused by wind (d) Bernoulli’s theorem
Last Answer : Ans:(d)

Show More

8 views 1 answer

Random Images

Hydraulic brakes work on the principle of – (1) Thomson's law (2) Newton's law (3) Bernoulli's theorem (4) PascaQl's law
Last Answer : (4) Pascal's law Explanation: Hydraulic brake works on Pascal's law which states that pressure exerted anywhere in a confined incompressible fluid is transmitted equally in all directions throughout the fluid such that the pressure variations remain the same.

Show More

2 views 1 answer

Random Images

'Hydraulic brakes' work on the principle of – (1) Pascal's law (2) Thomson's law (3) Newton's law (4) Bernoulli's theorem
Last Answer : (1) Pascal's law Explanation: Pascal's law states that when there is an increase in pressure at any point in a confined fluid, there is an equal increase at every other point in the container ... a pressure exerted on a piston produces an equal increase in pressure on another piston in the system.

Show More

7 views 1 answer

Random Images

The swing of a spinning cricket ball in air can be explained on the basis of – (1) Sudden change in wind direction. (2) Buoyancy of air. (3) Turbulence caused by wind. (4) Bernoulli's theorem.
Last Answer : (3) Turbulence caused by wind. Explanation: The main theory of swing bowling surrounded turbulent and laminar airflow. Laminar air separates from the surface of the ball earlier than turbulent flow air, ... towards the back; inducing a greater lift force on the turbulent airflow side of the ball.

Show More

2 views 1 answer

Random Images

The speed at which a liquid escapes from a vessel through an orifice is given by _________.  a. Archimedes Principle  b. Evangelista’s Law  c. Torricelli’s Theorem  d. Bernoulli’s Equation
Last Answer : Torricelli’s Theorem

Show More

109 views 1 answer

Random Images

What states that for a confined fluid, the pressure at a point has the same magnitude in all directions?  A. Avogadro’s Law  B. Amagat Law  C. Pascal’s Law  D. Bernoulli’s Theorem
Last Answer : Pascal’s Law

Show More

20 views 1 answer

Random Images

What is Bernoulli's theorem and where it is applicable?
Last Answer : Bernoulli's theorem states the "total energy of a liquid flowing from one point to another remains constant." It is applicable for non compressible liquids.

Show More

19 views 1 answer

Random Images

‘Hydraulic brakes’ work on the principle of (1) Pascal’s law (2) Thomson’s law (3) Newton’s law (4) Bernoulli’s theorem
Last Answer : Pascal’s law

Show More

73 views 1 answer

Random Images

The swing of a spinning cricket ball in air can be explained on the basis of (1) Sudden change in wind direction. (2) Buoyancy of air. (3) Turbulence caused by wind. (4) Bernoulli’s theorem.
Last Answer : Turbulence caused by wind.

Show More

36 views 1 answer

Random Images

The properties of autogenous curve for automobiles are given by (A) True spiral (B) Cubic parabola (C) Bernoulli's Lemniscate (D) Clothoid spiral
Last Answer : (C) Bernoulli's Lemniscate

Show More

8 views 1 answer

Random Images

The law which states, "Within elastic limits strain produced is proportional to the stress producing  it", is known as  (A) Bernoulli's law  (B) Stress law  (C) Hooke's law  (D) Poisson's law
Last Answer : (C) Hooke's law 

Show More

46 views 1 answer

Random Images

Bernoulli's equation is applied to (A) Venturimeter (B) Orifice meter (C) Pitot tube (D) All of these
Last Answer : Answer: Option D

Show More

75 views 1 answer

Random Images

The Bernoulli's equation is based on the assumption that (A) There is no loss of energy of the liquid flowing (B) The velocity of flow is uniform across any cross-section of the pipe (C) No force except gravity acts on the fluid (D) All of the above
Last Answer : Answer: Option D

Show More

7 views 1 answer

Random Images

All the terms of energy in Bernoulli's equation have dimension of (A) Energy (B) Work (C) Mass (D) Length
Last Answer : Answer: Option D

Show More

7 views 1 answer

Random Images

According to Bernoulli's equation for steady ideal fluid flow (A) Principle of conservation of mass holds (B) Velocity and pressure are inversely proportional (C) Total energy is constant throughout (D) The energy is constant along a streamline but may vary across streamlines
Last Answer : Answer: Option D

Show More

49 views 1 answer

Random Images

According to Bernoulli's equation (A) Z + p/w + v²/2g = constant (B) Z + p/w - v²/2g = constant (C) Z - p/w + v²/2g = constant (D) Z - p/w - v²/2g = constant
Last Answer : Answer: Option A

Show More

7 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of the following is not an application of Green’s theorem? a) Solving two dimensional flow integrals b) Area surveying c) Volume of plane figures d) Centroid of plane figures
Last Answer : c) Volume of plane figures

Show More

15 views 1 answer

Random Images

Besides a method of trial and error, which of the following methods is employed for solution of network problems in interconnected system ? (a) Circulating current method (b) Thevenin's theorem (c) Superposition of currents (d) Direct application of Kirehhoffs laws (e) All of the above
Last Answer : (e) All of the above

Show More

18 views 1 answer

Random Images

In application of superposition theorem, one is required to solve as many circuits as there are  1. Nodes 2. Branches 3. Meshes 4. Sources 
Last Answer : In application of superposition theorem, one is required to solve as many circuits as there are Sources 

Show More

828 views 1 answer

Random Images

Application of Norton's theorem to a circuit yields : (A) Equivalent current source only (B) Equivalent voltage source only (C) Equivalent voltage source and impedance in series (D) Equivalent current source and impedance in parallel
Last Answer : B

Show More

5.6k views 2 answers

Random Images

Application of Norton's theorem to a circuit yields?
Last Answer : Application of Norton's theorem to a circuit yields equivalent current source and impedance in series.

Show More

389 views 1 answer

Random Images

Is there a practical application for silicone bakeware, or is it just another fad?
Last Answer : They make great soap moulds.

Show More

2 views 1 answer

Random Images

Nerdy question: What is a practical application of knowing if an infinite series converges or diverges?
Last Answer : Full-filling my personal inquisitiveness and delight?

Show More

2 views 1 answer

Random Images

What are the greatest practical application lessons someone can learn from reading "The Kite Runner" about the Afghan/Muslim culture?
Last Answer : I can't help with anything about the book, because I haven't read it, but I've worked with pregnnat women from other cultures for more than 30 years, so I can answer to that. Families from ... feel comfortable so we could consider whether there was another way to do what we needed to do for safety.

Show More

3 views 1 answer

Random Images

Froth floatation process for the concentration of sulphide ore is an illustration of the practical application of
Last Answer : Froth floatation process for the concentration of sulphide ore is an illustration of the practical ... B. absorption C. sedimentation D. cogulation

Show More

3 views 1 answer

Random Images

Froth floatation process for the concentration of sulphide ore is an illustration of the practical application of
Last Answer : Froth floatation process for the concentration of sulphide ore is an illustration of the practical ... B. absorption C. sedimentation D. coagulateion

Show More

4 views 1 answer

Random Images

What is the objective of agriculture extension education in India ? a. Dissemination of useful information b. All round improvement of rural people c. Practical application of useful knowledge d. All of these
Last Answer : d. All of these

Show More

8 views 1 answer

Random Images

The practical application of electrostatic is: (a) Photocopier (b) X-rays machines (c) Laser (d) All of above 42. The electric field lines emerge from the charges in: (a) Three dimensions (b) Two dimensions (c) One dimension (d) All of above
Last Answer : (a) Photocopier

Show More

23 views 1 answer

Random Images

One of the practical application of platinum is a) electrical cables c)decorating food stuff b) cooking vessel d)dentistry
Last Answer : d)dentistry

Show More

8 views 1 answer

Random Images

A systematic application of scientific knowledge to practical task is known as________. A. technology. B. culture. C. demograpic. D. legal.
Last Answer : A. technology.

Show More

6 views 1 answer

Random Images

What does bernoullis principle say about the speed of a moving fluid?
Last Answer : Need answer

Show More

3 views 1 answer

Random Images

A fountain pen works on the principle of (1) Flow of liquids from higher to lower potential (2) Capillary action (3) Bernoulli's principle (4) Viscosity of liquids
Last Answer : (2) Capillary action Explanation: A fountain pen is a nib pen that, unlike its predecessor the dip pen, contains an internal reservoir of water-based liquid ink. The pen draws ink from the ... to flow in narrow spaces without the assistance of, and in opposition to external forces like gravity.

Show More

3 views 1 answer

Random Images

The spring balance works on the principle of - (1) Boyle's Law (2) Hooke's Law (3) Bernoulli's principle (4) Pascal's Law
Last Answer : (2) Hooke's Law Explanation: A spring scale or spring balance or Newton meter is a type of weighing scale. It consists of spring fixed at one end with a hook to attach an object at the ... force needed to extend a spring is proportional to the distance that spring is extended from its rest position.

Show More

7 views 1 answer

Random Images

Hydraulic brakes in automobile work on – (1) Poiseuille's principle (2) Pascal's principle (3) Archimedes' principle (4) Bernoulli's principle
Last Answer : (2) Pascal's principle Explanation:The hydraulic brake is an arrangement of braking mechanism which uses brake fluid, typically containing glycol ethers or diethylene glycol, to transfer pres-sure from ... it travels equally in all directions so that uniform braking action is applied on all wheels.

Show More

3 views 1 answer

Random Images

What principle/law explains the working of the hydraulic brakes in automobiles? (1) Bernoulli's law (2) Posieulli's principle (3) Pascal's law (4) Archimedes' principle
Last Answer : (3) Pascal's law Explanation: Hydraulic brakes work on the principle of Pascal's law which states that "pressure at a point in a fluid is equal in all directions in space". According to this law ... the vehicle, to the actual brake mechanism, which is usually at or near the wheel of the vehicle.

Show More

7 views 1 answer

Random Images

Bernoulli's principle shows that, at points in a moving fluid where the potential energy change is very small A. the pressure is low where the velocity is low and similarly, the pressure is ... of the moving fluid D. pressure remain independent of the speed of the stationary fluid
Last Answer : the pressure is low where the velocity is high and conversely, the pressure is high where the velocity is low

Show More

6 views 1 answer

Random Images

"Upthrust = Weight of the liquid displaced" is known as A. Bernoulli's Principle B. Archimedes' Principle C. Pascal's Law D. Coulomb's law
Last Answer : Archimedes' Principle

Show More

4 views 1 answer

Random Images

Bernoulli's principle states that, for streamline motion of an incompressible non-viscous fluid: A. the pressure at any part + the kinetic energy per unit volume = constant B. the kinetic ... + the kinetic energy per unit volume + the potential energy per unit volume = constant
Last Answer : the pressure at any part + the kinetic energy per unit volume + the potential energy per unit volume = constant

Show More

8 views 1 answer

Random Images

Bernoulli's equation describes the (A) Mechanical energy balance in potential flow (B) Kinetic energy balance in laminar flow (C) Mechanical energy balance in turbulent flow (D) Mechanical energy balance in boundary layer
Last Answer : (A) Mechanical energy balance in potential flow

Show More

17 views 1 answer

Random Images
Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨