x

Which of the following ingredient of cement when added in excess quantity, causes the cement to set slowly.
(a) Lime
(b) Silica
(c) Alumina
(d) Iron oxide

175 views

2 Answers

Answer :

(b) Silica
Like 0 like

Iron oxide

Answer :

Silica
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


Pick up the correct statement from the following: (A) Lime in excess, causes the cement to expand and disintegrate (B) Silica in excess, causes the cement to set slowly (C) Alumina in excess, reduces the strength of the cement (D) All the above
Last Answer : Answer: Option D

Show More

39 views 1 answer

Random Images

The maximum percentage of chemical ingredient of cement is (a) Alumina (b) Iron oxide (c) Lime (d) Silica
Last Answer : (c) Lime

Show More

21 views 1 answer

Random Images

The minimum percentage of chemical ingredient of cement is that of (A) Magnesium oxide (B) Iron oxide (C) Alumina (D) Lime
Last Answer : Answer: Option A

Show More

25 views 1 answer

Random Images

In order to provide colour, hardness and strength to the cement, the ingredient used is (a) Lime (b) Solica (c) Alumina (d) Iron oxide
Last Answer : (d) Iron oxide

Show More

4 views 1 answer

Random Images

Pick up the correct proportions of chemical ingredients of cement (A) Lime : Silica : Alumina : Iron oxide : 63 : 22 : 6 : 3 (B) Silica : Lime : Alumina : Iron oxide : 63 : 22 : 6 : 3 (C) Alumina : Silica : ... oxide : 63 : 22 : 6 : 3 (D) Iron oxide : Alumina : Silica : Lime : 63 : 22 : 6 : 3
Last Answer : Answer: Option A

Show More

34 views 1 answer

Random Images

The proportion of lime, silica, alumina and iron oxide in a Portland cement is (a) 63:22:6:3 (b) 63:22:3:6 (c) 22:63:6:3 (d) All the above
Last Answer : (a) 63:22:6:3

Show More

54 views 1 answer

Random Images

White cement contains less amount of ___________ [ A ] Lime [ B ] Silica [ C ] Alumina [ D ] Iron oxide
Last Answer : [ D ] Iron oxide

Show More

12 views 1 answer

Random Images

Pick up the correct statement from the following: (A) The lime in excess makes the cement unsound and causes the cement to expand and disintegrate (B) The silica in excess makes the cement stronger ... time also increases (C) The excess amount of alumina weakens the cement (D) All the above
Last Answer : Answer: Option D

Show More

13 views 1 answer

Random Images

The maximum percentage of chemical ingredient of cement is that of (A) Magnesium oxide (B) Iron oxide (C) Silica (D) Lime
Last Answer : Answer: Option D

Show More

17 views 1 answer

Random Images

The minimum percentage of chemical ingredient of cement is [ A ] Iron oxide [ B ] Silica [ C ] Lime [ D ] Magnesium oxide
Last Answer : [ D ] Magnesium oxide

Show More

8 views 1 answer

Random Images

The maximum percentage of chemical ingredient of cement is [ A ] Iron oxide [ B ] Silica [ C ] Lime [ D ] Magnesium oxide
Last Answer : [ C ] Lime

Show More

10 views 1 answer

Random Images

Efflorescence in cement is caused due to an excess of (A) Alumina (B) Iron oxide (C) Silica (D) Alkalis
Last Answer : Answer: Option D

Show More

40 views 1 answer

Random Images

Efflorescence in cement is caused due to an excess of [ A ] Alkalies [ B ] Silica [ C ] Iron oxide [ D ] Alumina
Last Answer : [ A ] Alkalies

Show More

77 views 1 answer

Random Images

Alumina, silica, lime and iron oxide are the basic raw material for the manufacture of Portland cement. The component of Portland cement which first hardens is (A) 5CaO. 3 Al2O3 (B) 3CaO. Al2O3 (C) 3CaO. SiO2 (D) 2CaO. SiO2
Last Answer : Option A

Show More

7 views 1 answer

Random Images

Efflorescence is cement is caused due to the excess of (a) Lime (b) Silica (c) Alkalies (d) Iron oxide
Last Answer : (c) Alkalies

Show More

9 views 1 answer

Random Images

Pick up the constituent of good brick earth whose excess causes the raw bricks shrink and warp during drying and burning, from the following: (A) Alumina (B) Lime (C) Iron-oxide (D) Magnesia
Last Answer : Answer: Option A

Show More

23 views 1 answer

Random Images

The main ingredient of a good quality brick earth, is (A) Magnesia (B) Lime (C) Silica (D) Alumina
Last Answer : Answer: Option D

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

The main ingredients of Portland cement are (A) Lime and silica (B) Lime and alumina (C) Silica and alumina (D) Lime and iron
Last Answer : Answer: Option A

Show More

32 views 1 answer

Random Images

Chief constituent of ordinary Portland cement is [ A ] Lime [ B ] Alumina [ C ] Magnesia [ D ] Iron oxide
Last Answer : [ A ] Lime

Show More

7 views 1 answer

Random Images

The minimum percentage of silica, alumina and ferric oxide in lime for white washing, is (A) 20 (B) 15 (C) 5 (D) 0
Last Answer : Answer: Option D

Show More

18 views 1 answer

Random Images

Soundness test of cement is done to determine its a) Durability in seawater b) Free lime content* c) Iron oxide content d) Alumina content
Last Answer : b) Free lime content*

Show More

8 views 1 answer

Random Images

The slag which floats on the surface of the molten iron generally contains (A) Lime (CaO) 45% (B) Silica (SiO2) 35% (C) Alumina (Al2O3) 12% and MgO, CaSO4, KMnO2 and FeO 8% (D) All the above
Last Answer : Answer: Option D

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

The slag which floats on the surface of the molten iron generally contains (A) Lime (CaO) 45% (B) Silica (SiO2) 35% (C) Alumina (Al2O3) 12% and MgO, CaSO4, KMnO2 and FeO 8% (D) All these
Last Answer : Answer: Option D

Show More

6 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of the following pairs gives a correct combination of the useful and harmful constituents respectively of a good brick earth? (A) Lime stone and alumina (B) Silica and alkalies (C) Alumina and iron (D) Alkalies and magnesium
Last Answer : Answer: Option B

Show More

34 views 1 answer

Random Images

The main ingredients of Portland cement are a) Lime and silica* b) Lime and Alumina c) Alumina magnesia d) Silica and Alumina
Last Answer : a) Lime and silica*

Show More

6 views 1 answer

Random Images

Excess lime when added (a) Makes the cement unsound (b) Causes the cement to expand and disintegrate (c) Lowering the clinkering temp of cement (d) Both ‘a’ and ‘b’
Last Answer : (d) Both ‘a’ and ‘b’

Show More

29 views 1 answer

Random Images

A good brick earth should contain: (A) About 20% to 30% of alumina (B) About 50% to 60% of silica (C) Not more than 5% of lime (D) All the above
Last Answer : Answer: Option D

Show More

6 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of the following if present in iron ore, enhances its value? (A) Alumina (B) Alkali oxide (C) Lime & Magnesia (D) None of these
Last Answer : C) Lime & Magnesia

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

The major constituents of glass are (A) Lime, clay and soda ash (B) Sand, lime and soda ash (C) Silica, alumina and clay (D) Silica, alumina and soda ash
Last Answer : (B) Sand, lime and soda ash

Show More

12 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of the following constituents impart plasticity to brick earth a) Alumina* b) Silica c) Lime d) Magnesia
Last Answer : a) Alumina*

Show More

14 views 1 answer

Random Images

Major component of flint glass is (A) Lead oxide (B) Silica (C) Alumina (D) Soda
Last Answer : (A) Lead oxide

Show More

9 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of the following ingredients of the brick earth enables the brick to retain its shape? (A) Alumina (B) Silica (C) Iron (D) Magnesia
Last Answer : Answer: Option B

Show More

6 views 1 answer

Random Images

The main constituent which imparts hydraulicity to hydraulic lime is (A) Calcium oxide (B) Silica (C) Clay (D) Water
Last Answer : Answer: Option C

Show More

59 views 1 answer

Random Images

Rotary kilns in cement industry are lined with _________bricks. (A) Fireclay (B) Silica (C) Lead (D) High alumina & high magnesia
Last Answer : (D) High alumina & high magnesia

Show More

6 views 1 answer

Random Images

For the manufacture of Portland cement, the proportions of raw materials used, are (A) Lime 63% ; silica 22% ; other ingredients 15% (B) Lime 22% ; silica 63% ; other ingredients 15% (C) Silica 40% ; lime 40% ; other ingredients 20% (D) Silica 70% ; lime 20% ; other ingredients 10%
Last Answer : Answer: Option A

Show More

14 views 1 answer

Random Images

Pick up the correct statement from the following: (A) The percentage of absorption for firebricks varies from 5 to 10 (B) The percentage of silica in silica bricks is to the extent of about 95 to 97 ... to 2 percent of lime in silica bricks is added to act as binding material (D) All the above
Last Answer : Answer: Option D

Show More

3 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of the following is an adsorbent used for the removal of SO2 from gas/air? (A) Bog iron (B) Limestone powder or alkalised alumina (C) Silica gel (D) Active carbon
Last Answer : (B) Limestone powder or alkalised alumina

Show More

14 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of the following ingredients of Brick earth enables the brick to retain its shape a) Alumina b) Silica* c) Iron d) Magnesia
Last Answer : b) Silica*

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

Asbestos (A) Is a natural fibrous mineral substance (B) Is composed of hydrous silicates of calcium and magnesium (CaSiO3, 3MgSiO3) (C) Contains iron oxide and alumina (D) All the above
Last Answer : Answer: Option D

Show More

7 views 1 answer

Random Images

The cement becomes unsound by the presence of excess (A) Sulphur (B) Magnesia (C) Lime (D) All of these
Last Answer : Answer: Option D

Show More

2 views 1 answer

Random Images

Rapid hardening cement attains early strength due to (A) Larger proportion of lime grounded finer than normal cement (B) Lesser proportion of lime grounded coarser than normal cement (C) Lesser proportion of lime grounded finer than normal cement (D) Excess percentage of gypsum
Last Answer : Answer: Option A

Show More

19 views 1 answer

Random Images

Pick out the wrong statement. (A) High early strength cement are made from materials having high silica to lime ratio (B) The function of gypsum in cement is to enhance its initial ... cements are known as silicate cement (D) Major component of greyish Portland cement is tricalcium silicate
Last Answer : (A) High early strength cement are made from materials having high silica to lime ratio

Show More

14 views 1 answer

Random Images

Pick up the correct statement from the following:  (A) Due to boiling, the bacterias present in water can be destroyed  (B) Lime may be used for softening hard water  (C) Excess lime when added to water, raises the pH value of water  (D) All the above 
Last Answer : (D) All the above 

Show More

7 views 1 answer

Random Images

The percentage of alumina and silica in good fire clay vary respectively is (A) 25, 75 (B) 30, 70 (C) 35, 65 (D) All of these
Last Answer : Answer: Option A

Show More

6 views 1 answer

Random Images

Slate (A) Is a metamorphic rock (B) Splits into thin sheets along its bedding planes (C) Has a smooth surface and contains alumina and silica (D) Possesses good water absorption capacity
Last Answer : Answer: Option A

Show More

7 views 1 answer

Random Images

Identify the type of soil on the basis of the given characteristics - 1. They are rich in lime, iron, magnesia and alumina. 2. They are generally clayey, deep and impermeable. 3. They are mainly found ... the given alternatives - a. Laterite soil b. Red and yellow soil c. Saline soil d. Black soil
Last Answer : d. Black soil

Show More

9 views 1 answer

Random Images

If P, Y and Z are the weights of cement, fine aggregates and coarse aggregates respectively and W/C is the water cement ratio, the minimum quantity of water to be added to first batch, is obtained by the equation (A) 0.1P + 0.3Y + 0. ... + 0.2Y + 0.01Z = W/C P (D) 0.5P + 0.3Y + 0.01Z = W/C P
Last Answer : Answer: Option B

Show More

11 views 1 answer

Random Images

The ‘IC’ chips used in computers are made of (a) chromium (b) iron oxide (c) alumina (d) silicon
Last Answer : Ans:(d)

Show More

4 views 1 answer

Random Images

Catalyst used in the 'catalytic converter' employed in automobile exhaust line for complete combustion/oxidation of carbon monoxide, nitrogen oxides and hydrocarbons is (A) Alumina (B) Platinum (C) Vanadium pentoxide (D) Iron oxide
Last Answer : Option B

Show More

12 views 1 answer

Random Images

Cement containing excess amount of lime – (1) cracks during setting (2) becomes more strong (3) is slow setting (4) is quick setting
Last Answer : (1) cracks during setting Explanation: In cement almost entire amount of lime is present in combined state as calcium silicates and calcium aluminates. Cement containing excess amount of lime cracks during ... less amount of lime is weak in strength. Setting of cement is an exothermic process.

Show More

6 views 1 answer

Random Images
Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨