0 views
Make a table of test items listed under fitness test by SAI (Age group 9-18 yrs ) along with the objectives of conducting them. Explain the administration of any one of them.

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related questions

0 views

Description : Given below are few transgenic crops approved by US Food and Drug Administration along with the improved character. Name the genes A to F introduced for the improved character. Crop Gene ... Insect resistance Papaya D Virus resistance Potato E Insect and virus control Soyabean F Weed control

0 answers
0 views

Description : List down any four asanas used for prevention of asthma. Explain the procedure for administration of any one of them with help of a stick diagram.

0 answers
0 views

Description : (a) Given is a Python string declaration: myexam="@@CBSE Examination [email protected]@" Write the output of: print(myexam[::-2]) (b) Write the output of the code given below: my_dict = {"name": "Aman", "age": 26} my_dict['age'] = 27 my_dict['address'] = "Delhi" print(my_dict.items())

0 answers
1 view

Description : Govt. of India has raised the marriageable age of female to 18 yrs and of males to 21 yrs. Suggest any two more measures adopted by Government for the purpose.

0 answers
2 views

Description : The recommended daily requirement of iron for women of 18–55 yrs age is (A) 5 mg (B) 8 mg (C) 10 mg (D) 15 mg

Last Answer : Answer : D

1 answer
1 view

Description : The phenomenon of KGOY ( Kids getting older younger) refers to A. Teens (between childhood and teenage years) B. Only the teenagers C. Kids below 13 years of age D. Kids below 18 yrs of age

Last Answer : A. Teens (between childhood and teenage years)

1 answer
0 views

Description : Classify the following items under Major heads and Sub-head (if any) in the Balance Sheet of a Company as per schedule III of the Companies Act 2013. (i) Current maturities of long term ... Income received in advance (v) Capital Advances (vi) Advances recoverable in cash within the operation cycle

0 answers
3 views

Description : What are the objectives of physical fitness test?

Last Answer : To determine the level of physical fitness of the patient anddocument the findings. Future tests results can then be compared tothe original to see if there have been a change in physicalfitness.

1 answer
0 views

Description : Given two independent events A and B such that P(A) = 0.3, P(B) = 0.6 and P(A' ∩ B') is (a) 0.9 (b) 0.18 (c) 0.28 (d) 0.1

0 answers
1 view

Description : State any three objectives of the Securities Exchange Board of India.

0 answers
0 views

Description : As per the NCF (2005), the basic objectives of ECCE are: i. Holistic development of the child to enable him/her to realise the potential ii. Preparation for school iii. Preparation essential skills in ECCE professional iv. Providing support ... a. i, ii, iii b. i, ii, iv c. i, iii, iv d. ii, iii, iv

0 answers
59 views

Description : The average age of 160 boys in a class is 58 yrs. The average group of 30 boys in the class is 42 yrs and the average of another group of 50 boys in the class is 36 years. What is the average age of the remaining boys? A) 72.58 B) 74.25 C) 77.75 D) 75.68 

Last Answer : C) Total age of 160 boys = 160* 58= 9280 total age of 30 boys = 30 * 42= 1260 total age of next 50boys = 50 * 36= 1800 average of the remaining boys = [(9280-{1260+1800})/[160 - (30 + 50)] =>9280-3060/80 =>6220/80 =77.75yrs

1 answer
0 views

Description : Write suitable SQL query for the following: i. Display 7 characters extracted from 7th left character onwards from the string INDIA SHINING'. ii. Display the position of occurrence of string COME' ... Remove all the expected leading and trailing spaces from a column userid of the table USERS'.

0 answers
0 views

Description : An insect is crawling along the line \(\vec r = 6\hat i + 2\hat j + 2\hat k+\lambda(\hat i - 2\hat j + 2\hat k)\) and another insect is crawling along the line \( ... on the lines should they reach so that the distance between them is the shortest? Find the shortest possible distance between them.

0 answers
0 views

Description : Find the mean number of defective items in a sample of two items drawn one-by-one without replacement from an urn containing 6 items, which include 2 defective items. Assume that the items are identical in shape and size.

0 answers
0 views

Description : Suppose, following data is presented, for an imaginary economy: Identify, which of the statement about the period 2010 to 2020 is correct? a) Improvement in balance of trade b) Increase in trade deficit c) Improvement in balance in invisibles items d) Deterioration of balance of trade

0 answers
0 views

Description : Which of the following is not a result of contract farming? a) It disengages many people from the production process. b) Makes their own indigenous knowledge of agriculture irrelevant. c) It is ecologically sustainable d) Caters primarily to the production of elite items

0 answers
0 views

Description : Define flexibility along with its types. Explain any two methods used to develop flexibility.

0 answers
0 views

Last Answer : SAI - Sports Authority of India

1 answer
0 views

Last Answer : Goodbye Hajj From Return After Hijri 11 Of the year Tour Per month Muhammad ( peace be upon him ) had a fever Infected Be. Fever Temperature Extreme To be Due Turban On From Warmth Felt Was happening. Sick ... R ) The room That In place He Death Do , janaza After Right there Him Burial To do Is.

1 answer
2 views

Last Answer : four Daughter Children Was 3

1 answer
6 views

Description : mango variety Sai sugandh is hybrid of —- a. Totapuri x Keshar b. Keshar x Alphanso c. Totapuri x NeelaM d. Totapuri x Dashehari

Last Answer : a. Totapuri x Keshar

1 answer
6 views

Description : Mango variety Sai sugandh is hybrid of —- a. Totapuri x Keshar b. Keshar x Alphanso c. Totapuri x Neelam d. Totapuri x Dashehari

Last Answer : a. Totapuri x Keshar b. Keshar x Alphanso c. Totapuri x Neelam d. Totapuri x Dashehari

1 answer
36 views

Description : Sai and Ram working together completed a job in 10 days. If sai worked twice as efficiently as he actually did and ram worked 2/3 as efficiently as he actually did, the work would have been completed in 6 days. Sai alone could complete the work in. a) 40/3 days b) 42/4 days c) 44/6 days d) 43/3 days

Last Answer : A Let sai's 1 day work = x Ram's 1 day work = y Then x+y = 1/10 ===>1 and 2x +2y /3 = 1/6 (6x+2y )/3 = 1/6 6x + 2y =1/2 ====>2 Multiply 1 by 6 =>6x+6y = 6/10 2 = ... /10 - 1/40 = 4-1/10 =3/40 Sai's 1 day work = 3/40 So sai alone could complete the work in 40/3 days.

1 answer
61 views

Description : Sai purchased a DVD player at an additional 20% discount on the reduced price after deducting 40% on the labelled price. If the labelled price of the DVD player was Rs. 5600, then at what price did he purchase the DVD player?

Last Answer : Let the labelled price be Rs. 100 Reduced price = (100 – 40)% of 100 = Rs. 60 20% additional discount = 20% of 60 = Rs. 12 Net CP = 60 – 12 = Rs. 48 Therefore, sai’s cost price = 5600/100 *48 = Rs. 2688

1 answer
1 view

Description : Do you drop off your kids for B-Day parties (age 4 yrs or so) and leave them if you don't know the parents/family?

Last Answer : I don’t have kids, but I can’t imagine just leaving them there under those circumstances. Then again, as a cashier in a grocery store, you’d be amazed how many people would leave their kids with me (but take their purse with them) when they ran back to get something.

1 answer
29 views

Description : Average age of A, B, C is 90yrs, however when D joins them, then the average comes down to 80 yrs. Now a new person E, whose age is six-fifth of the age of D, replaces A and the new average is 78. What is age of A? A) 64 B) 68 C) 62 D) 66

Last Answer : B) according to the question A+B+C/3=90 => A+B+C =270…………..(1) A+B+C +D/4=80 => A+B+C +D=320………(2) From the equation 1 and 2 D=50 E =6/5×50=60 E+B+C +D/4=78 => E+B+C +D =312 B+C +D =312-60=252……………..(3) From 2and 3 The age of A=320-252=68

1 answer
314 views

Description :  4 years ago, the average age of x and y was 22 years. With z joining them, the average becomes 26 years. How ols is z now? A) 62yrs B) 50yrs C) 38 yrs D) 54yrs

Last Answer : C) age of (x+y) 4 yrs ago= (22 * 2)yrs =44 age of (x+y+z)=(26 *3)yrs =78yrs Therefore z’s age = (78-44)yrs =34 yrs. Current age of z =38 yrs

1 answer
5 views

Description : The first step in planning a marketing research project is : 1. conducting a cost / benefit analysis 2. searching the environment 3. defining and locating problems 4. assessing organization resources 5. defining goals and objectives

Last Answer : defining and locating problems

1 answer
6 views

Description : The first step in planning a marketing research project is: A)conducting a cost/benefit analysis B)searching the environment C)defining and locating problems D)assessing organisation resources E)defining goals and objectives

Last Answer : C)defining and locating problems

1 answer
114 views

Description : Evaluation in education insists on the following Options: A) Making tests more reliable and valid B) Conducting periodical tests to detect students’ weaknesses C) Insisting on clear cut behaviour al objectives of teaching D) Examining students objectively for selection purpose

Last Answer : C) Insisting on clear cut behaviour al objectives of teaching 

1 answer
527 views

Description : In the process of conducting research ‘Formulation of Hypothesis” is followed by (A) Statement of Objectives (B) Analysis of Data (C) Selection of Research Tools (D) Collection of Data

Last Answer : (B) Analysis of Data 

1 answer
14 views

Description : If water table is encountered in the standard pit while conducting plate load test (a) The load test should be abandoned (b) The pit is considered unsafe (c) Test should be conducted ... continuously throughout the test duration (d) The bearing capacity of soil cannot be determined in this condition

Last Answer : (c) Test should be conducted with complete dewatering continuously throughout the test duration

1 answer
1 view

Description : Do you think parents should still have the right to give permission to their daughter to date and furthermore even if they're 18 or 19 yrs old?

Last Answer : If a child is living in the parent's home, it is a bit different than if they are living on their own. But 18 is getting pretty old to have to get permission to date. However, your parents ... do their daughter, rather than not care about either their son's or their daughter's comings and goings.

1 answer
...