0 views
According to the behaviourists, personality of an individual is the result of ___. a. Unconscious motives and conflicts b. Response of an individual to the environment c. Early childhood experiences d. A relationship of the individual to her/his environment

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related questions

26 views

Description : A culture can be divided into subcultures according to A)personality characteristics. B)the motives that people have for their behaviour. C)geographic regions or human characteristics, such as age ... regions and income levels. E)the information to which consumers allow themselves to be exposed.

Last Answer : C)geographic regions or human characteristics, such as age or ethnic background

1 answer
0 views

Description : Jasleen is high on critical thinking and can manipulate symbols to solve numerical problems. She is also high on the ability to understand one's own feelings, motives and desires. Which of the following intelligences are ... Intrapersonal a. i and ii b. ii and iii c. i and iii d. ii and iv

0 answers
0 views

Description : Ivaan experiences distress and is constantly complaining of snakes crawling inside his stomach. Identify the disorder and the symptom that Ivaan is experiencing. Explain any one negative symptom of this disorder.

0 answers
1.6k views

Description : …………is the dynamic organization within the individual that determine his unique adjustment to the environment (a) Perception ; (b) Attitude ; (c) Behavior ; (d) Personality

Last Answer : ; (d) Personality

1 answer
2 views

Description : The three psychographic dimensions most commonly used in market segmentation are : 1. personality, perception and learning 2. personality, perception and behavior 3. motives, attitudes and lifestyles 4. personality, motives and lifestyles 5. none of these

Last Answer : personality, motives and lifestyles

1 answer
7 views

Description : The three major personal influences believed to affect the consumer buying decision process are 1. perception, motives, and attitudes 2. personality, learning and perception 3. demographic, ... and altitudes 4. situational, lifestyle and demographic 5. situational, perception and motives

Last Answer : situational, lifestyle and demographic

1 answer
8 views

Description : The three psychographic dimensions most commonly used in market segmentation are: A)personality, perception and learning B)personality, perception and behaviour C)motives attitudes and lifestyles D)personality, motives and lifestyles

Last Answer : D)personality, motives and lifestyles

1 answer
3 views

Description : A depth interview is MOST likely to be used to: A)alter a buyer's attitudes toward a product. B)influence a buyer's perceptions of a product. C)discover a buyer's motives. D)increase a buyer's knowledge of a product. E)identify a buyer's personality.

Last Answer : C)discover a buyer's motives.

1 answer
10 views

Description : The three major personal influences believed to affect the consumer buying decision process are: A)perception, motives, and attitudes. B)personality, learning, and perception. C)demographic, ... and attitudes. D)situational, lifestyle, and demographic. E)situational, perception, and motives.

Last Answer : D)situational, lifestyle, and demographic.

1 answer
10 views

Description : Personality characteristics, perception, motives, ability, knowledge and attitudes: A)operate independently of environmental influences B)can be measured accurately by marketers C)are psychological ... that may influence consumers'behaviour D)are external forces that affect consumers' behaviour

Last Answer : C)are psychological forces that may influence consumers'behaviour

1 answer
0 views

Description : Ryan believes that he is very good at football. Therefore, he has a high ___ as far as sports is concerned. a. Self -esteem b. Self - efficacy c. Self- motivation d. Self- control

0 answers
2 views

Description : What parliamentary system experiences fewer conflicts between the executive branch and the legislative branch than does a presidential system why?

Last Answer : Need answer

1 answer
0 views

Description : A person who likes to learn new things, new concepts and new experiences are categorized as ____________. a) Agreeableness b) Extroversion c) Conscientiousness d) Openness

0 answers
0 views

Description : Can one really become unconscious at his/her will?

Last Answer : I doubt it, but if it is possible I’d give it a go.

1 answer
11 views

Description : An individual moves into the adoption stage of the adoption process at the point when he or she A)is self-motivated to get information about the product. B)begins using that specific product when ... whether the product will satisfy his or her needs. D)experiences the product for the first time.

Last Answer : B)begins using that specific product when the need for that general type of product arises.

1 answer
0 views

Description : How might Kincaid and childhood experiences in Antigua have influenced her perspective on living in a big city like New York?

Last Answer : v

1 answer
0 views

Description : Every human being needs a sense of stable identity to operate in this world. Questions like - Who am I? How am I different from others? How do others understand and comprehend me? What goals and ... I have? - constantly crop up in our life right from childhood. How are these questions answered?

0 answers
2 views

Description : What are some innocent signs of deeper personality conflicts?

Last Answer : I once worked for a pastry chef who, when he tasted pastry, would just impassively wallow it around in his mouth, then spit it out (I should mention that this guy was over 6 ft. tall and ... a generalized deadness to life's most basic joys, and that my time with him would be singularly dreary.

1 answer
12 views

Description : Which of the following can cause a communication barrier? 1. Differing perceptions as to project goals and objectives  2. Insufficient action on the part of the project manager 3. Competition for ... between managers and/ or other personnel  5. Resistance to change  6. All of the above

Last Answer : 6. All of the above

1 answer
5 views

Description : A person showing unpredictable moods, outbursts of emotion, quarrelsome behaviour and conflicts with others is suffering from (a) addictive disorders (b) schizophrenia (c) borderline personality disorder (BPD) (d) mood disorders.

Last Answer : c) borderline personality disorder (BPD)

1 answer
0 views

Description : A person showing unpredictable moods, outbursts of emotion, quarrelsome behaviour and conflicts with others is suffering from (a) addictive disorders (b) schizophrenia (c) borderline personality disorder (BPD) (d) mood disorders.

0 answers
0 views

Description : Name the personality who drafted Second Five Year Plan. (a) K. C. Negoy (b) T.T. Krishnamachari (c) Smt. Durgabai Deshmukh (d) P. C. Mahalnobis

0 answers
1 view

Description : Explain the characteristics of indirect techniques that are used to assess personality. Describe any two such tests.

0 answers
0 views

Description : Describe Freud’s psychosexual stages of personality development.

0 answers
0 views

Description : The Master’s early life is a total contrast to his present philosophical leanings. Comment.

0 answers
12 views

Description : The main role of education according to Plato was (a) to develop the power of contemplation (b) to develop the personality of each individual (c) to strengthen the state (d) all of the above

Last Answer : (d) all of the above

1 answer
7 views

Description : The main role of education according to Plato was (a) To develop the power of contemplation (b) To strengthen the state (c) To develop the personality of each individual (d) All of the above

Last Answer : (c) To develop the personality of each individual

1 answer
31 views

Description : The main role of education according to Plato was Options: A) to develop the power of contemplation B) to, develop the personality of each individual C) to strengthen the 'state D) All of the above

Last Answer : A) to develop the power of contemplation 

1 answer
3 views

Description : The demand for money, according to Keynes, is for - (1) speculative motive (2) transaction motive (3) precautionary motive (4) All the above motives

Last Answer : (3) precautionary motive Explanation: According to Keynes, money is demanded because of three motives -transaction, precautionary and speculative. The first two motives provide yield of convenience ... third motive provides money yield. Keynes has termed demand for money as liquidity preference.

1 answer
37 views

Description : The demand for money, according to Keynes, is for (1) speculative motive (2) transaction motive (3) precautionary motive (4) All the above motives

Last Answer : precautionary motive

1 answer
3 views
0 views

Description : How can we say that marriage was a compromise for Aunt Jennifer? Support your response with two justifications.

0 answers
1 view

Description : How might douglass childhood experiences have shaped his political beliefs?

Last Answer : Douglass's childhood experience as a slave probably fostered a rebellious spirit and a desire for freedom that fueled his later fight for social and political equality. His exposure to and appreciation of education may also have contributed to this commitment to social equality for blacks.

1 answer
...