0 views
25 mL of a solution containing Fe2+ and Fe3+ sulphate acidified with H2SO4 is reduced by 3g of metallic zinc. The solution required 34.25 mL of N/10 solution of K2Cr2O7 for oxidation. Before reduction with zinc, 25 mL of the same solution required 22.45 mL of same K2Cr2O7 solution. Calculate the strength of FeSO4 and Fe2 (SO4 ) 3 in g/lit

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related questions

3 views

Description : FeSO4 solution mixed with (NH4 ) 2 SO4 solution in 1 : 1 molar ratio gives the test of Fe2+ ion but CuSO4 solution mixed with aqueous ammonia in 1 : 4 molar ratio does not give the test of Cu2+ ion. Explain why ?

Last Answer : When FeSO4 and (NH4 ) 2 SO4 solution are mixed in 1 : 1 molar ratio, a double salt is formed. It has the formula FeSO4 (NH4 ) 2 SO4 . 6 H2O. In aqueous solution, the salt dissociates. When CuSO4 and NH3 are mixed in the molar ratio of 1 : 4 in solution, a complex [Cu (NH3 ) 4 ] SO4 is formed.

1 answer
0 views

Description : The oxidation-reduction system having the highest redox potential is (A) Ubiquinone ox/red (B) Fe3+ cytochrome a/Fe2+ (C) Fe3+ cytochrome b/Fe2+ (D) NAD+/NADH

Last Answer : Answer : B

1 answer
1 view

Description : Redox potential (EO volts) of cytochrome C, Fe3+/Fe2+ is (A) –0.29 (B) –0.27 (C) –0.08 (D) +0.22

Last Answer : Answer : D

1 answer
0 views

Description : A mixture containing `As_(2)O_(3)` and `As_(2)O_(5)` required 20 mL of 0.05 N iodine solution for titration. The resulting solution is then acidified

Last Answer : A mixture containing `As_(2)O_(3)` and `As_(2)O_(5)` required 20 mL of 0.05 N iodine solution for ... +2H_(2)O " " `(Atomic weight : As = 75)

1 answer
1 view

Description : Why FE3+ ion is more stable than Fe2+ ion is ?

Last Answer : Because of stable, half filled 3 d5 electronic configurations in fe3+

1 answer
16 views

Description : Which of the statements is not true? (1) K2Cr2O7 solution becomes yellow on increasing the pH beyond 7 (2) On passing H2 S through acidified K2Cr2O7 solution, a milky colour is observed (3) Na2Cr2O7 is preferred over K2Cr2O7 in volumetric analysis (4) K2Cr2O7 solution in acidic medium is orange

Last Answer : Na2Cr2O7 is preferred over K2Cr2O7 in volumetric analysis

1 answer
1 view

Description : To a 25 mL `H_(2)O_(2)` solution excess acidified solution of Kl was added. The iodine liberated 20 ml of 0.3 N sodium thiosulphate solution. Use thes

Last Answer : To a 25 mL `H_(2)O_(2)` solution excess acidified solution of Kl was added. The iodine liberated 20 ml of ... strength of `H_(2)O_(2)` is 1.344 L

1 answer
3 views

Description : Some amount of "20V" `H_(2)O_(2)` is mixed with excess of acidified solution of Kl. The iodine so liberated required 200 mL of 0.1 N `Na_(2)S_(2)O_(3)

Last Answer : Some amount of "20V" `H_(2)O_(2)` is mixed with excess of acidified solution of Kl. The iodine so liberated ... 56 mL B. 112 mL C. 168 mL D. 224 mL

1 answer
2 views

Description : Some amount of "20V" `H_(2)O_(2)` is mixed with excess of acidified solution of Kl. The iodine so liberated required 200 mL of 0.1 N `Na_(2)S_(2)O_(3)

Last Answer : Some amount of "20V" `H_(2)O_(2)` is mixed with excess of acidified solution of Kl. The iodine so liberated required ... . 0.8 g C. 4.2 g D. 0.98 g

1 answer
1 view

Description : Some amount of "20V" `H_(2)O_(2)` is mixed with excess of acidified solution of Kl. The iodine so liberated required 200 mL of 0.1 N `Na_(2)S_(2)O_(3)

Last Answer : Some amount of "20V" `H_(2)O_(2)` is mixed with excess of acidified solution of Kl. The iodine so liberated required ... 37.2 mL C. 5.6 mL D. 22.4 mL

1 answer
6 views

Description : Maraging steels derive their strength from the following mechanism: (A) A fine, highly dislocated and strong martensite (B) Fine dispersions of inter-metallic of Fe, Ni, Ti etc (C) Fine ... alloy carbides in a ferrite matrix (D) Fine dispersions of Fe3 C nucleated on dislocations in austenite

Last Answer : Option A

1 answer
4 views

Description : `25ml` of a `0.1(M)` solution of a stable cation of transition metal `z` reacts exactly with `25 ml` of `0.04(M)` acidified `KMnO_(4)` solution. Which

Last Answer : `25ml` of a `0.1(M)` solution of a stable cation of transition metal `z` reacts exactly with `25 ml` of `0.04 ... 3+)rarrZ^(4+)` D. `Z^(2+)rarrZ^(4+)`

1 answer
0 views

Description : 4. \( 1.20 g \) sample of \( Na _{2} CO _{3} \) and \( K _{2} CO _{3} \) was dissolved in water to form \( 100 mL \) of a Solution. \( 20 mL \) of this solution required \( 40 ... \( 20 mL \) of this solution is treated with excess of \( BaCl _{2} \) what will be the weight of the precipitate?

0 answers
1 view

Description : in titration of 25 mL of the solution containing Cu2+ with the concentration of 0.01 molar , with SCN – (0.01 Molar) , if we use the indicator that changed its color in PSCN= 9. Calculate the error of titration PKSP(CuSCN) =13.4?

Last Answer : just the color change from the indicator. Thus, a careful selection of the indicator will reduce the indicator error. For example, if the equivalence point is at a pH of 8.4, then the ... are in the range of aqueous pH changes are of little use. Instead, the titrant and indicator used

1 answer
2 views

Description : Hydrogen peroxide solution `(20 mL)` reacts quantitatively with a solution of `KMnO_(4) (20 mL)` acidified with dilute of `H_(2)SO_(4)`. The same volu

Last Answer : Hydrogen peroxide solution `(20 mL)` reacts quantitatively with a solution of `KMnO_(4) (20 mL)` ... calculate the molarity of `H_(2)O_(2)`.

1 answer
6 views

Description : A student took Sodium Sulphate solution in a test tube and added Barium Chloride solution to it. He observed that an insoluble substance has formed. The colour and molecular formula of the insoluble substance is (a) Grey, Ba2SO4 (b) Yellow, Ba(SO4)2, (c) White, BaSO4 (d) Pink, BaSO4,

Last Answer : Answer: (c) White, BaSO4

1 answer
5 views

Description : For the COD test of sewage, organic matter is oxidised by K2Cr2O7 in the presence of A. H2SO4 B. HNO3 C. HCl D. None of these

Last Answer : ANS: A

1 answer
6 views

Description : Collin’s Reagent is? a. K2Cr2O7/H2SO4 b. PCC/CH2Cl2 c. PDC/DCM d. CrO3/pyridine

Last Answer : d. CrO3/pyridine

1 answer
0 views

Description : Find the product of the following numbers using lattice multiplication. i) 22 × 25 ii) 34 × 51 iii) 45 × 24

0 answers
7 views

Description : During manufacture of H2SO4 , the oxidation of SO2 to SO3 by oxygen is an endothermic reaction. The yield of SO3 will be maximised, if the (A) Temperature is increased (B) Pressure is reduced (C) Temperature is increased and pressure is reduced (D) Temperature is reduced and pressure is increased

Last Answer : (D) Temperature is reduced and pressure is increased

1 answer
2 views

Description : a) 110 g of salt is present in 550g of solution. Calculate the concentration of solution. b) 10 ml of H2SO 4 is dissolved in 90 ml of H2O. Calculate the concentration of solution. -Chemistry

Last Answer : The concentration of salt is determined by the division of mass of the solute by the mass of the solution and the percentage is obtained by multiplying the value by 100. The quotient of the division of 110 by 550 is 0.2 here. So after multiplying it with 100, it is 20%. So the concentration is 20%.

1 answer
10 views

Description : Oxidation of cumene with acidic K2Cr2O7 gives (a) Phenylacetic acid (b) Benzaldehyde (c) Benzyl alcohol (d) Benzoic acid

Last Answer : Benzoic acid

1 answer
26 views

Description : Oxidation of a secondary alcohol with K2Cr2O7/H+ produces (a) a carboxylic acid (b) a ketone (c) an aldehyde (d) an ester

Last Answer : a ketone

1 answer
0 views

Description : Where the signal is to be written 3G and the signal is not. What does 3G mean?

Last Answer : The 3G symbol is an info that a signal is available for data transmissions on the 3G network in the given place. "signal is not" - what does it mean ?? I think it's just that the place on the display "pays" 3G messages - or don't you call?

1 answer
1 view

Description : `50 mL` of `0.1 M` solution of a salt reacted with `25 mL` of `0.1 M` solution of sodium sulphite. The half reaction for the oxidation of sulphite ion

Last Answer : `50 mL` of `0.1 M` solution of a salt reacted with `25 mL` of `0.1 M` solution of sodium ... was `3`, what would be the new oxidation number of metal:

1 answer
12 views

Description : The metallic aluminium is obtained from pure alumina in the presence of fused cryolite by (A) Electrolysis (B) Electrolytic reduction (C) Electrolytic oxidation (D) None of these

Last Answer : (B) Electrolytic reduction

1 answer
2 views

Description : A solution containing `Na_(2)CO_(3)` and `NaOH` requires `300 ml` of `0.1 N HCl` using phenolphthalein as an indicator. Methyl orange is then added to

Last Answer : A solution containing `Na_(2)CO_(3)` and `NaOH` requires `300 ml` of `0.1 N HCl` using phenolphthalein ... solution is `(NaOH=40, Na_(2)CO_(3)=106)`

1 answer
1 view

Description : How many mL of 0.3M `K_(2)Cr_(2)O_(7)` (acidic) is required for complete oxidation of 5 mL of 0.2 M `SnC_(2)O_(4)` solution.

Last Answer : How many mL of 0.3M `K_(2)Cr_(2)O_(7)` (acidic) is required for complete oxidation of 5 mL of 0.2 M `SnC_(2)O_(4)` solution.

1 answer
1 view

Description : Why a solution of FeSO4 is acidic?

Last Answer : The sulfuric acid is a strong acid.

1 answer
7 views

Description : Lead pipe is (A) Especially resistant to solutions containing H2SO4 (B) Usually joined by burning (e.g. by melting to adjacent pieces with a torch) (C) Having very low elastic limit resulting in permanent deformation from either mechanical or thermal strain (D) All (A), (B) and (C)

Last Answer : (D) All (A), (B) and (C

1 answer
0 views

Description : What is Oxidation numbers for SO4?

Last Answer : This should be SO4-2 ion. sulfur shows +6 in this ion.

1 answer
0 views

Description : What is Oxidation numbers for SO4?

Last Answer : This should be SO4-2 ion. sulfur shows +6 in this ion.

1 answer
0 views

Description : A solution containing 30 g of non-volatile solute exactly in 90 g of water has a vapour pressure of 2.8 kPa at 298 K. Further 18 g of water is added to this solution. The new vapour pressure ... K. Calculate (i) the molecular mass of solute and (ii) vapour pressure of water at 298 K -Chemistry

Last Answer : For a very dilute solution ∴ Molecular mass, MB = 34 g/mol.

1 answer
3 views

Description : The oxidation state of chrominium in the final product formed in the reaction between `KI` and acidified potassium dichromate soluttion is

Last Answer : The oxidation state of chrominium in the final product formed in the reaction between `KI` and acidified potassium dichromate ... `+6` C. `+2` D. `+3`

1 answer
0 views

Description : A compound 'X' of the formula `C_(3)H_(8)O` gives iodoform test. On oxidation with acidified `K_(2)Cr_(2)O_(7)X` gave Y. Y also gives iodogorm test. T

Last Answer : A compound 'X' of the formula `C_(3)H_(8)O` gives iodoform test. On oxidation with acidified `K_(2)Cr_(2) ... ` D. `CH_(3)COCH_(3), CH_(3)CHOHCH_(3)`

1 answer
1 view

Description : Ethyl alcohol on oxidation with acidified `K_(2)Ce_(2)O_(7)` gives

Last Answer : Ethyl alcohol on oxidation with acidified `K_(2)Ce_(2)O_(7)` gives A. `CH_(3)COCH_(3)` B. `HCOOH` C. `CH_(3)COOH` D. `HCHO

1 answer
0 views

Description : The median of the data 78, 56, 22, 34, 45, 54, 39, 68, 54 and 84 is -Maths 9th

Last Answer : NEED ANSWER

1 answer
1 view

Description : The median of the data 78, 56, 22, 34, 45, 54, 39, 68, 54 and 84 is -Maths 9th

Last Answer : According to question find the median of the data

1 answer
12 views

Description : Opening WDV off the block of assets was Rs 15 lakh. During the year, asset was acquired under this block on 15 June 2017 amounting to rupees 10 lakh. One of the assets falling within the block was sold for rupees 5.5 ... . rupees 1.95 lakh f. rupees 2.5 lakh g. rupees 2.25 lakh h. Rs 1.45 lakh

Last Answer : e. rupees 1.95 lakh

1 answer
2 views

Description : A cationic complex has two isomers A & B. Each has one Co3+, five NH3 , one Br and one SO4 2 . A gives a white precipitate with BaCl2 solution while B gives a yellow precipitate with AgNO3 ... are the possible structures of the complexes A and B ? (a) Will the two complexes have same colour ?

Last Answer : (a) [CO (NH3 ) 5 Br] SO4 and [CO (NH3 ) 5 SO4 ] Br  (b) NO

1 answer
0 views

Description : A 2.5 gm impure sample containing weak monoacidic base (Mol. wt. = 45) is dissolved in 100 ml water and titrated with 0.5 M HCI when of `((1)/(5))^(th

Last Answer : A 2.5 gm impure sample containing weak monoacidic base (Mol. wt. = 45) is dissolved in 100 ml ... D. Weight percentage of base in given sample is 80%.

1 answer
3 views

Description : In the titration of `K_(2)Cr_(2)O_(7)` and ferrous sulphate, following data is obtained: `V_(1)` mL of `K_(2)Cr_(2)O_(7)` solution of molarity `M_(1)`

Last Answer : In the titration of `K_(2)Cr_(2)O_(7)` and ferrous sulphate, following data is obtained: `V_(1)` mL of `K_(2)Cr_ ... V_(2)` D. `M_(1)V_(1)=M_(2)V_(2)`

1 answer
0 views

Description : Some salts although containing two different metallic elements give test for one of them in solution Such salts are :

Last Answer : Some salts although containing two different metallic elements give test for one of them in solution Such ... . double salts C. normal salt D. none

1 answer
1 view

Description : What happens when zinc is added to ferrous sulphate solution ? Write chemical equation for the reaction.

0 answers
0 views

Description : Which of the following metals can displace zinc from zinc sulphate solution ? (A) Titanium (B) Platinum (C) Copper (D) Aluminium

0 answers
4 views

Description : The emf of a Deniell cell “Zn | Zn2+|| Cu2+| Cu” can be increased by (A) Decreasing the surface area of the electrodes (B) Increasing the concentration of zinc sulphate solution (C) Increasing the surface area of the electrodes (D) Increasing the concentration of copper sulphate solution

Last Answer : (D) Increasing the concentration of copper sulphate solution

1 answer
2 views

Description : Pick up the correct statements from the following: (A) Cracks appear on the plastered surface in the form of hair cracks (B) In brick work, the efflorescence is removed by applying a solution ... Excessive thermal variations in the backing or plaster causes the plaster to fall (D) All the above

Last Answer : Answer: Option D

1 answer
0 views

Description : 1.250 g of metal carbonate `(MCO_(3))` was treated with 500 mL of 0.1 M HCl solution. The unreacted HCl required 50.0 mL of 0.500 M NaOH solution for

Last Answer : 1.250 g of metal carbonate `(MCO_(3))` was treated with 500 mL of 0.1 M HCl solution. The unreacted HCl ... the metal M A. Mg B. Ca C. Sr D. Ba

1 answer
...