x

Consider the following statements 

1) The compensating coil of a low power factor wattmeter compensates the effect of the impedance of the current coil ii) The compensating coil of a low power factor wattmeter compensates the effect of the impedance of the voltage coil circuit 

A) (i) is true but (ii) is false B) (i) is false but (ii) is true C) Both (i) and (ii) are true D) Both (i) and (ii) are false

696 views

2 Answers

Answer :

Consider the following statements 

1) The compensating coil of a low power factor wattmeter compensates the effect of the impedance of the current coil ii) The compensating coil of a low power factor wattmeter compensates the effect of the impedance of the voltage coil circuit 

A) (i) is true but (ii) is false B) (i) is false but (ii) is true C) Both (i) and (ii) are true D) Both (i) and (ii) are false

Like 0 like

Answer :

A
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions



Last Answer : In a low power factor wattmeter the compensating coil is connected in series with pressure coil.

Show More

508 views 1 answer

Random Images


Last Answer : In a low power factor wattmeter the pressure coil is connected to the load side of the current coil.

Show More

398 views 1 answer

Random Images

 In dynamometer type of wattmeter, which of the coil is split up into two parts?
Last Answer :  In dynamometer type of wattmeter, which of the coil is split up into two parts?  current coil

Show More

713 views 1 answer

Random Images

The current coil of a wattmeter is connected to the C.T. of R phase. Its potential coil is connected across Y & B phases. The wattmeter measures (a) active power in R phase (b) active power of Y-phase (c) reactive power in R-phase (d) power proportional to 3-phase power if the load is balanced 

Show More

488 views 0 answers

Random Images

The pressure coil of a dynamometer type wattmeter is  A) Highly inductive B) Highly resistive C) Purely resistive D) Purely inductive
Last Answer : highly resistive

Show More

3.5k views 4 answers

Random Images

The current coil of a wattmeter is connected to the CT of R-phase. The potential coil is connected across Y and B phases. The wattmeter measures
Last Answer : The current coil of a wattmeter is connected to the CT of R-phase. The potential coil is connected across Y and B phases. The wattmeter measures Reactive power of R phase.

Show More

151 views 1 answer

Random Images


Last Answer : The pressure coil of a wattmeter should be connected on the supply side of the current coil when load impedance is high.

Show More

243 views 1 answer

Random Images


Last Answer : The resistance in the circuit of the moving coil of a dynamometer wattmeter should be high.

Show More

240 views 1 answer

Random Images

For power measurement of three phase circuit by two wattmeter method, when the value of power factor is less than 0.5 lagging:
Last Answer : For power measurement of three phase circuit by two wattmeter method, when the value of power factor is less than 0.5 lagging: One of the wattmeter connections will have to be reversed

Show More

912 views 1 answer

Random Images

Measurement of power and power factor of a 3-phase system by two wattmeter method can be obtained in case of  1. Balanced load and balanced source  2. Balanced source with 3-phase 3-wire unbalanced load  3. Unbalanced source with 3-phase 3 ... b) 2, 3 and 5 (c) 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 (d) 1, 2, 3 and 5 
Last Answer : Measurement of power and power factor of a 3-phase system by two wattmeter method can be obtained in case of  1. Balanced load and balanced source  2. Balanced source with 3-phase 3-wire unbalanced load  3. Unbalanced source with 3- ... b) 2, 3 and 5 (c) 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 (d) 1, 2, 3 and 5 

Show More

328 views 1 answer

Random Images

The true power indicated by a wattmeter depends on the current flow through the load, the magnitude of the potential across the load, and the _____________. A. power factor of the load B. angle of coil displacement C. inertia of the movable coil D. high resistance from the load
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

8 views 1 answer

Random Images

The true power indicated by the pointer movement of a wattmeter depends on the current flow through the load, the magnitude of the potential across the load, and the ____________. A. power factor of the ... B. angle of coil displacement C. inertia of the movable coil D. high resistance from the load
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

7 views 1 answer

Random Images

Martin’s factor compensates for curvature effect in springs. a) True b) False
Last Answer : b) False

Show More

4 views 1 answer

Random Images

The basic meter movement responds to the flow of current through its coil. Therefore, this meter movement may be used as a/an _____________. A. voltmeter by placing a resistance in parallel with the ... in parallel with the coil D. ammeter by placing a low resistance in parallel with the coil
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

3 views 1 answer

Random Images

Random Images

 In the measurement of power of balanced load by two wattmeter method in a 3-phase circuit, The readings of the wattmeters are 4 kW and 2 kW respectively, the later is being taken after reversing the connections of current coil. the ... kVAR B) 0.2 & 6 √3 kVAR C) 0.32 & 2 kVAR D) 0.32 & 2 √3 kVAR
Last Answer :  In the measurement of power of balanced load by two wattmeter method in a 3-phase circuit, The readings of the wattmeters are 4 kW and 2 kW respectively, the later is being taken after reversing the ... of current coil. the power factor and reactive power of the load is 0.2 & 6 √3 kVAR

Show More

443 views 1 answer

Random Images

While measuring power in a three phase load by two wattmeter method, the reading of two wattmeter are equal and opposite, when (a) load is balanced (b) power factor is unity (c) phase angle is between 60° to 90° (d) the load is purely inductive 
Last Answer :  Option (d)  Load is purely inductive 

Show More

918 views 1 answer

Random Images

If a dynamometer wattmeter is connected in an ac circuit, the power indicated by the wattmeter will be (a) volt-ampere product (b) average power (c) peak power (d) instantaneous power 

Show More

120 views 0 answers

Random Images

The minimum number of wattmeter(s) required to measure 3-phase, 3-wire balanced or unbalanced power is  A) 1 B) 2 C) 3 D) 4
Last Answer : B

Show More

3.1k views 2 answers

Random Images

In the measurement of power by two wattmeter method, when the readings of the two wattmeters are equal, the power factor is (A) Zero (B) Leading (C) Lagging (D) Unity
Last Answer : In the measurement of power by two wattmeter method, when the readings of the two wattmeters are equal, the power factor is Unity

Show More

879 views 1 answer

Random Images


Last Answer : In the case of power measurement by two wattmeter method in a balanced 3Φ system with a pure inductive load both the Wattmeter will indicate the same but of opposite sign.

Show More

208 views 1 answer

Random Images

In a 3-phase power measurement by two wattmeter method the reading of one of the wattmeter was zero. The power factor of the load must be?
Last Answer : In a 3-phase power measurement by two wattmeter method the reading of one of the wattmeter was zero. The power factor of the load must be 0.5.

Show More

560 views 1 answer

Random Images

In a 3-phase power measurement by two wattmeter method, both the watt meters had identical readings. The power factor of the load was?
Last Answer : In a 3-phase power measurement by two wattmeter method, both the watt meters had identical readings. The power factor of the load was unity.

Show More

1.6k views 1 answer

Random Images

Two wattmeter method is employed to measure power in a 3 -phase balanced system with the current coil connected in the A and C lines. The phase sequence is ABC. If the wattmeter with its current coil in A -phase line reads zero, then the power factor of the 3 -phase load will be
Last Answer : Two wattmeter method is employed to measure power in a 3 -phase balanced system with the current coil connected in the A and C lines. The phase sequence is ABC. If the wattmeter with its current coil in A -phase line reads zero, then the power factor of the 3 -phase load will be 0.5 lagging.

Show More

348 views 1 answer

Random Images

A current carrying conductor making an electrical contact with a wiring metal conduit is indicated by a _____________. A. low switchboard wattmeter reading B. reading of 1.0 on the power factor meter C. high switchboard voltmeter reading D. totally darkened switchboard ground-detecting light
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

41 views 1 answer

Random Images

An electrodynamic wattmeter is not considered suitable for low power factor circuits because of (A) Inductance of voltage coil (B) Reactance of current coil (C) Power loss in voltage coil (D) Power loss in current coil

Show More

170 views 0 answers

Random Images

Consider the following statements with regard to induction type wattmeter :  1. Can be used on both ac and dc systems.  2. Power consumption is relatively low.  3. It is accurate only at stated frequency and temperature.  Which ... /are correct ?  (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) 3 only (d) 1, 2 and 3
Last Answer : Consider the following statements with regard to induction type wattmeter :  1. Can be used on both ac and dc systems.  2. Power consumption is relatively low.  3. It is accurate only at stated frequency and temperature. ... correct ?  (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) 3 only (d) 1, 2 and 3

Show More

246 views 1 answer

Random Images

To increase crop production, food engineers combine two plants so that each plant's strength compensates for the other's weakness. What is this technique called?
Last Answer : plant breeding

Show More

3 views 1 answer

Random Images

While dusting a carpet, we give a sudden jerk or beat it with a stick because _____. A. Inertia of rest keeps the dust in its position and the dirt is removed by the movement of carpet away B. ... the force of adhesion between the dust and the carpet and the dust is removed D. None of the these
Last Answer : ANSWER: B

Show More

3 views 1 answer

Random Images

Local action in a dry-cell, or lead-acid storage battery is the process whereby ________________. A. hydrogen gas is liberated B. the electrolyte compensates for overcharging C. potassium hydroxide ... carbon dioxide from the air D. the battery becomes discharged without being connected to a load
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

42 views 1 answer

Random Images

A compensated wattmeter has its reading corrected for error due to (a) Frequency (b) Friction (c) Power consumed in current coil (d) Power consumed in pressure coil

Show More

159 views 0 answers

Random Images

A wattmeter is connected as shown in the figure. The wattmeter reads 
Last Answer : A wattmeter is connected as shown in the figure. The wattmeter reads Power consumed by Z2

Show More

3.0k views 1 answer

Random Images

Poynting vector wattmeter is based on   (A) Seebeck effect (B) Ferranti effect (C) Induction effect (D) Hall effect
Last Answer : Poynting vector wattmeter is based on Induction effect 

Show More

5.7k views 1 answer

Random Images

The torque produced in wattmeter is proportional to
Last Answer : A

Show More

1.2k views 2 answers

Random Images


Last Answer : Wattmeter cannot be designed on the principle of moving iron instrument.

Show More

969 views 1 answer

Random Images


Last Answer : An induction wattmeter can be used for A.C. 

Show More

110 views 1 answer

Random Images


Last Answer : A dynamometer wattmeter can be used for both D.C. and A.C.

Show More

314 views 1 answer

Random Images

Moving coil in dynamometer wattmeter connected a) In series with fixed coil b) Across supply c) In series with load d) Across load
Last Answer : Ans: Across supply

Show More

33 views 1 answer

Random Images

Explain the error occurred due to pressure coil inductance of electrodynamometer type wattmeter. How this error is compensated?
Last Answer : For power measurement assume that the pressure coil of wattmeter is purely restitive. Hence current taken by pressure coil Ipc is in phase with voltage across the pressure coil Vpc  ... inductive reactance XL the pressure coil circuit is made purely resistive and the error is eliminated.

Show More

754 views 1 answer

Random Images

The potential coil of a single phase dynamometer wattmeter has 4840 Ohm resistance. Voltage across the load is 220 V. With the potential coil connected on the load side, the meter indicates 100 W. Approximate percentage error due to wattmeter connection is (A) 11% (B) 9% (C) 1.1% (D) 3%
Last Answer : The potential coil of a single phase dynamometer wattmeter has 4840 Ohm resistance. Voltage across the load is 220 V. With the potential coil connected on the load side, the meter indicates 100 W. Approximate percentage error due to wattmeter connection is 11%

Show More

331 views 1 answer

Random Images

 Moving coil in dynamometer wattmeter connected : - a) in series with fixed coil b) across supply c) in series with load d) across load
Last Answer : Moving coil in dynamometer wattmeter connected : - across supply

Show More

777 views 1 answer

Random Images

A dynamometer type wattmeter with its voltage coil connected across the load side of instrument reads 250 W. If the load voltage be 200 V, what power is being taken by load? The voltage coil has resistance of 2000 Ω. (1) 200 W (2) 215W (3) 230 W /(4) 245 W

Show More

432 views 0 answers

Random Images

Which one of the following statements for a dc machine which is provided with inter pole winding (IW) as well as compensating winding (CW) is correct a) Both IW and CW are connected in ... parallel with Armature winding d) CW connected in series but IW is connected in parallel with Armature winding
Last Answer : Ans: Both IW and CW are connected in series with Armature winding

Show More

30 views 1 answer

Random Images


Last Answer : A moving-coil permanent-magnet instrument can be used as ammeter by using a low resistance shunt.

Show More

290 views 1 answer

Random Images

Where a thermal-acting breaker is required to be used in an area of unusually high, low, or constantly fluctuating temperatures, an ambient compensating element must be used. This element consists of ... arm B. conical spring on the contact arm C. second bimetal element D. second electromagnet
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of the following meters uses a shunt connected in series with the load, but parallel with the meter movement? A. voltmeter B. power factor meter C. wattmeter D. ammeter
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of the listed meters uses a shunt connected in series with the load, but parallel with the meter movement? A. Voltmeter B. Power factor meter C. Ammeter D. Wattmeter
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

4 views 1 answer

Random Images

A portable hand-held and is very handy for determining the power consumption and power factor of individual motors and other inductive devices. a) Voltmeter and wattmeter. b) Wattmeter and power factor meter. c) Light meter and flash meter.
Last Answer : Voltmeter and wattmeter.

Show More

25 views 1 answer

Random Images

In a two-wattmeter method of power measurement, the readings of two wattmeters are equal when power factor is

Show More

26 views 0 answers

Random Images

Explain the effect of power factor on wattmeter reading in two wattmeter method for power measurement.
Last Answer : Effect of P.F. on Reading of Wattmeter in Two Wattmeter Method:

Show More

1.8k views 1 answer

Random Images
Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨