x

_________________ is one which
has a pressure higher than the
saturation pressure corresponding to the
existing temperature.
 a. Saturation Temperature
 b. Sub cooled Liquid
 c. Compressed Liquid
 d. Saturated Liquid

427 views

2 Answers

Answer :

Compressed Liquid
Like 0 like

Answer :

A
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


________________ is one which has a temperature lower than the saturation temperature corresponding to the existing pressure.  a. Saturation Temperature  b. Sub cooled Liquid  c. Compressed Liquid  d. Saturated Liquid
Last Answer : Sub cooled Liquid

Show More

44 views 1 answer

Random Images

__________________ is a liquid at the saturations which has temperature equal to the boiling point corresponding to the existing pressure.  a. Saturation Temperature  b. Sub cooled Liquid  c. Compressed Liquid  d. Saturated Liquid
Last Answer : Saturated Liquid

Show More

9 views 1 answer

Random Images

What refers to a liquid whose temperature is lower than saturation temperature corresponding to the existing pressure?  a. Subcooled liquid  b. Saturated liquid  c. Pure liquid  d. Compressed liquid
Last Answer : Subcooled liquid

Show More

74 views 1 answer

Random Images

______________ is the temperature at which liquids start to boil or the temperature at which vapors begin to condense.  a. Saturation Temperature  b. Sub cooled Liquid  c. Compressed Liquid  d. Saturated Liquid
Last Answer : Saturation Temperature

Show More

11 views 1 answer

Random Images

__________________ is a vapor having a temperature higher than the saturation temperature corresponding to the existing pressure.  a) Vapor  b) Saturated Vapor  c) Superheated Vapor  d) Wet Vapor
Last Answer : Superheated Vapor

Show More

12 views 1 answer

Random Images

_____________ is the difference between the actual temperature of superheated vapor and the saturation temperature for the existing pressure.  a) Degrees of Superheat, °SH  b) Degrees of Sub cooled, °SB  c) Both a and b  d) None of the above
Last Answer : Degrees of Superheat, °SH

Show More

10 views 1 answer

Random Images

____________is the difference between the saturation temperature for the given pressure and the actual sub cooled liquid temperature.  a) Degrees of Superheat, °SH  b) Degrees of Sub cooled, °SB  c) Both a and b  d) None of the above
Last Answer : Degrees of Sub cooled, °SB

Show More

176 views 1 answer

Random Images

_________________ is a combination of saturated vapor and saturated liquid.  a) Vapor  b) Saturated Vapor  c) Superheated Vapor  d) Wet Vapor
Last Answer : Wet Vapor

Show More

36 views 1 answer

Random Images

_________________ is the name given to a gaseous phase that is in contact with the liquid phase, or that is in the vicinity of a state where some of it might be condensed.  a) Vapor  b) Saturated Vapor  c) Superheated Vapor  d) Wet Vapor
Last Answer : Vapor

Show More

6 views 1 answer

Random Images

_________ is the temperature to which the air must be cooled, at constant pressure, to produce saturation.  a. relative humidity  b. triple point temperature  c. dew point  d. critical point
Last Answer : dew point

Show More

20 views 1 answer

Random Images

___________________ is a vapor at the saturation conditions (saturation temperature and saturation pressure).  a) Vapor  b) Saturated Vapor  c) Superheated Vapor  d) Wet Vapor
Last Answer : Saturated Vapor

Show More

16 views 1 answer

Random Images

A liquid that is about to vaporize is called ______ liquid.  A. Saturated  B. Compressed or subcooled  C. Superheated  D. Unsaturated
Last Answer : Saturated

Show More

14 views 1 answer

Random Images

When water exists in the liquid phase and is not about to vaporize, it is considered as _____liquid.  A. Saturated  B. Compressed or subcooled  C. Superheated  D. Unsaturated
Last Answer : Compressed or subcooled

Show More

11 views 1 answer

Random Images

In thermodynamics, a throttling process, also called a _________, is a type of isenthalpic process where a liquid or gas is cooled as it passes from a higher pressure state to a lower pressure state.  a. Rankine Process  b. Carnot Cycle  c. Joule-Thomson process  d. Refrigeration process
Last Answer : Joule-Thomson process

Show More

12 views 1 answer

Random Images

A vapor that is not about to condense is called _____ vapor.  A. Saturated  B. Compressed or subcooled  C. Superheated  D. Unsaturated
Last Answer : Superheated

Show More

24 views 1 answer

Random Images

A vapor that is about to condense is called ______ vapor.  A. Saturated  B. Compressed or subcooled  C. Superheated  D. Unsaturated
Last Answer : Saturated

Show More

15 views 1 answer

Random Images

Mixture of liquid and steam of the same substance in which both are at saturation temperature.  a. dry steam  b. current steam  c. wet steam  d. aerosol
Last Answer : wet steam

Show More

14 views 1 answer

Random Images

What refers to the pressure at which a pure substance changes phase at a given temperature?  A. Equilibrium pressure  B. Saturation pressure  C. Superheated pressure  D. Subcooled pressure
Last Answer : Saturation pressure

Show More

7 views 1 answer

Random Images

What refers to the temperature at which a pure substance changes phase at a given pressure?  A. Equilibrium temperature  B. Saturation temperature  C. Superheated temperature  D. Subcooled temperature
Last Answer : Saturation temperature

Show More

16 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which is NOT a correct statement?  A. A superheated vapor will not condense when small amount of heat re removed  B. An ideal gas is a gas that is not a superheated vapor  C. A saturated ... absorb as much heat as it can without vaporizing  D. Water at 1 atm and room temperature is subcooled
Last Answer : An ideal gas is a gas that is not a superheated vapor

Show More

23 views 1 answer

Random Images

The gas in a constant gas thermometer cooled to absolute zero would have _________.  a. no volume  b. no pressure  c. zero temperature at all scales  d. none of the above
Last Answer : no pressure

Show More

11 views 1 answer

Random Images

If the initial volume of an ideal gas is compressed to one-half its original volume and to twice its original temperature, the pressure:  a. doubles  b. halves  c. quadruples  d. triples
Last Answer : quadruples

Show More

36 views 1 answer

Random Images

On a day when the partial pressure of water vapor remains constant, what happens as the temperature rises?  a. the relative humidity increases  b. the relative humidity decreases  c. the relative humidity remains constant  d. the air would eventually become saturated
Last Answer : the relative humidity decreases

Show More

14 views 1 answer

Random Images

Water boils when:  A. Its saturated vapor pressure equals to the atmospheric pressure  B. Its vapor pressure equals 76cm of mercury  C. Its temperature reaches 212 degree Celsius  D. Its vapor pressure is 1 gram per sq. cm
Last Answer : Its saturated vapor pressure equals to the atmospheric pressure

Show More

41 views 1 answer

Random Images

A liquid under pressure greater than its vapour pressure for the temperature involved is called a __________ liquid. (A) Sub-cooled (B) Saturated (C) Non-solidifiable (D) None of these
Last Answer : (A) Sub-cooled

Show More

6 views 1 answer

Random Images

Is a steady flow process at total constant pressure through a control volume for which there is no heat?  a. Adiabatic Saturation Process  b. Dew point  c. Adiabatic Ratio  d. None of the above
Last Answer : Adiabatic Saturation Process

Show More

6 views 1 answer

Random Images

Is define as the ratio of the actual pressure of the vapor  a. Relative Humidity  b. Humidity Ratio  c. Dew Point  d. Adiabatic Saturation
Last Answer : Relative Humidity

Show More

7 views 1 answer

Random Images

_________is the partial pressure of water vapor at the existing temperature divided by the equilibrium vapor pressure of water at the existing temperature.  a. vacuum pressure  b. relative humidity  c. absolute pressure  d. vapor pressure
Last Answer : relative humidity

Show More

10 views 1 answer

Random Images

___________ is the percent by weight that is saturated liquid.  a) Quality, x  b) Percent Moisture, y  c) Vapor  c) Liquid
Last Answer : Percent Moisture, y

Show More

9 views 1 answer

Random Images

___________ is the percent by weight that is saturated vapor.  a) Quality, x  b) Percent Moisture, y  c) Vapor  d) Liquid
Last Answer : Quality, x

Show More

68 views 1 answer

Random Images

A 10m^3 vessel initially contains 5 m^3 of liquid water and 5 m^3 of saturated water vapor at 100 kPa. Calculate the internal energy of the system using the steam table.  A. 5 x10^5 kJ  B. 8x10^5 kJ  C. 1 ... 3 kJ/kg ug= 2506kJ/kg formula: Mvap = V vap/vg M liq = Vliq/ vƒ u =uƒM liq + ug M vap
Last Answer : 2 x10^6 kJ

Show More

29 views 1 answer

Random Images

What refers to the point at which the saturated liquid and saturated vapor states are the same or identical?  A. Triple point  B. Inflection point  C. Maximum point  D. Critical point
Last Answer : Maximum point

Show More

33 views 1 answer

Random Images

Ten cu ft. of air at 300 psia 400°F is cooled to 140°F at constant volume. What is the final pressure? (formula: p2 = p1T2/T1)  a. 0  b. 209 psia  c. - 420 psia  d. None of the above
Last Answer : 209 psia

Show More

275 views 1 answer

Random Images

The door of a running refrigerator inside a room was left open. Which of the following statements is correct?  (a) The room will be cooled to the temperature inside the refrigerator.  (b) The room ... air in room will remain unaffected.  (e) any one of above is possible depending on the capacity.
Last Answer : Answer : c

Show More

7 views 1 answer

Random Images

Assuming compression is according to the Law PV = C, Calculate the initial volume of the gas at a pressure of 2 bars w/c will occupy a volume of 6m³ when it is compressed to a pressure of 42 Bars.  a) 130m³  b) 136m³  c) 120m³  d) 126m³ Formula: P1V1/T1 =P2V2/T2
Last Answer : 126m³

Show More

23 views 1 answer

Random Images

An ideal gas is compressed in a cylinder so well insulated that there is essentially no heat transfer. The temperature of gas  a. Remains constant  b. increases  c. decreases  d. is basically zero
Last Answer : increases

Show More

41 views 1 answer

Random Images

Twenty grams of oxygen gas are compressed at a constant temperature of 30 ˚C to 5%of their original volume. What work is done on the system.  A.824 cal  B.924 cal  C.944 cal  D.1124 cal Formula: W = -mRTln (V2/V1) Where R = (1.98 cal/gmole·K) (32 g/gmole)
Last Answer : 1124 cal

Show More

771 views 1 answer

Random Images

Compressed air coming out from a punctured football  (a) becomes hotter  (b) becomes cooler1  (c) remains at the same temperature  (d) may become hotter or cooler depend-ing upon the humidity of the surround¬ing air  (e) attains atmospheric temperature.
Last Answer : (b) becomes cooler1

Show More

7 views 1 answer

Random Images

For which of the following substances, the gas laws can be used with minimum error  (a) dry steam  (b) wet steam  (c) saturated steam  (d) superheated steam  (e) steam at atmospheric pressure.
Last Answer : Answer : d

Show More

46 views 1 answer

Random Images

The thermodynamic difference between a Rankine cycle working with saturated steam and the Carnot cycle is that  (a) carnot cycle can't work with saturated steam  (b) heat is supplied to water at temperature ... heat at two places  (d) rankine cycle is hypothetical  (e) none of the above.
Last Answer : Answer : b

Show More

3 views 1 answer

Random Images

For which of the following substances, the internal energy and enthalpy are the functions of temperature only  (a) any gas  (b) saturated steam  (c) water  (d) perfect gas  (e) superheated steam.
Last Answer : Answer : d

Show More

29 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of the following situations can be approximated to a steady state heat transfer system? (A) A red hot steel slab (having outside surface temperature as 1300°C) exposed to the atmospheric air at ... flowing at the rate of 6 Kg/minute through a copper pipe exposed to atmospheric air at 35°C
Last Answer : (B) 10 kg of dry saturated steam at 8 kgf/cm2 flowing through a short length of stainless steel pipe exposed to atmospheric air at 35°C

Show More

7 views 1 answer

Random Images

Ten cu. ft of air at 300psia and 400°F is cooled to 140°F at constant volume. What is the transferred heat?  a.-120Btu  b. -220Btu  c.-320Btu  d. -420Btu formula: Q= mcv(T2-T1)
Last Answer : -420Btu

Show More

64 views 1 answer

Random Images

What refers to the amount of heat removed from the cooled space in BTS’s for 1 watt-hour of electricity consumed?  A. Cost efficiency rating  B. Energy efficiency rating  C. Coefficient of performance  D. Cost of performance
Last Answer : Energy efficiency rating

Show More

20 views 1 answer

Random Images

Water vapor at 100 KPa and 150°C is compressed isothermally until half the vapor has condensed. How much work must be performed on the steam in this compression process per kilogram?  a) -1384.7 kJ  b) 1384.7 kJ  c) -2384.7 kJ  d) 2384.7 kJ
Last Answer : -1384.7 kJ

Show More

243 views 1 answer

Random Images

Helium ( R= 0.4698 BTU/lbm-˚R ) is compressed isothermally from 14.7 psia and 68 ˚F. The compression ratio is 1:4. Calculate the work done by the gas.  A. –1454 BTU/lbm  B. -364 BTU/lbm  C.-187BTU/lbm  D.46.7 BTU/lbm Formula: W = RT ln (V2/V1)
Last Answer : -364 BTU/lbm

Show More

667 views 1 answer

Random Images

A gas is compressed in a cylinder by a movable piston to a volume onehalf its original volume. During the process 300 kJ heat left the gas and internal energy remained same. The work done on gas in Nm will be  (a) 300 Nm  (b) 300,000 Nm  (c) 30 Nm  (d) 3000 Nm  (e) 30,000 Nm.
Last Answer : Answer : b

Show More

86 views 1 answer

Random Images

Liquid fuels have higher calorific value than solid fuels.  A. Yes  B. No
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

28 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of the following statement is incorrect?  A. The liquid fuels consist of hydrocarbons.  B. The liquid fuels have higher calorific value than solid fuels.  C. The solid fuels have higher calorific value than liquid fuels.  D. A good fuel should have low ignition point.
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

76 views 1 answer

Random Images

In order that a cycle be reversible, following must be satisfied  (a) free expansion or friction resisted expansion/compression process should not be encountered  (b) when heat is being absorbed, temperature of hot ... sub-stance should be same  (d) all of the above  (e) none of the above.
Last Answer : Answer : d

Show More

10 views 1 answer

Random Images
Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨