Please Log in or Register for more.


104 views

2 Answers

Answer :

Photolithography is the process of photographic printing for transferring the pattern from mask to the wafer.
Like 0 like

Answer :

Optical lithography method that uses light to print a pattern in a photosensitive material is also called photolithography.


Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions



Last Answer : VLSI is small and consume less power and its designing is easy.

Show More

82 views 1 answer







.tef file is input file for floorplan

Show More

625 views 0 answers







Why do we use VLSI?
Last Answer : VLSI is Very Large Scale Integration. VLSI is very useful for compact design. More functionalities in smaller size. VLSI IC have small power consumption as compared to discrete components circuit. VLSI can be use for different functions in compact size.

Show More

150 views 1 answer







What is VLSI logic design?

Show More

84 views 0 answers







why vlsi is important in modern days ?
Last Answer : Because the use of VLSI is increasing in modern days. Technology is getting advanced day by day. More and more features are adding in small chips.

Show More

419 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Nanometer is a ametric measure of distance equivalent to one billionth of a meter.

Show More

93 views 2 answers







For integrated circuits photolithography is used to remove areas of a protective layer so that (a) Chemical reactions can take place in exposed areas. (b) Chemical reactions can take place in ... can take place in transparent areas. (d) Chemical reactions can take place in translucent areas.
Last Answer : Chemical reactions can take place in exposed areas

Show More

107 views 1 answer







Which of the following is an example of non_volatile memory? (a) ROM (b) RAM (c) LSI (d) VLSI -Technology
Last Answer : (a) Among given options, ROM is the memory that retains its contents even after the interruption of power so, it is a non-volatile memorv.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







What is the full form of VLSI ?
Last Answer : The full form of VLSI is: Very Large Scale Integrated.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







What is the difference between embedded systems and VLSI?
Last Answer : Embedded system is the term used to any computing system that is used to perform a limited or specialized task. Unlike a general purpose computer that can perform a wide variety of ... circuit. Integrated circuits that contain thousands of transistors in a single package are classified as VLSI

Show More

1 view 1 answer







LSI, VLSI & ULSI chips were used in which generation? A) First B) Second C) Third D) Fourth
Last Answer : Answer : D

Show More

6 views 1 answer







Which of the following is related to fifth generation computers? A) Knowledge information processing system B) Very large scale integration (VLSI) C) Both of above D) Only b
Last Answer : Answer : A

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Fifth generation computer is also known as A) Knowledge information processing system B) Very large scale integration (VLSI) C) Both of above D) None of above
Last Answer : Answer : A

Show More

6 views 1 answer







Following IC chip integrates 100 thousands electronic components per chip A) SSI B) MSI C) LSI D) VLSI
Last Answer : Answer : C

Show More

0 views 1 answer







IBM 7000 digital computer A) Belongs to second generation B) Uses VLSI C) Employs semiconductor memory D) Has modular constructions
Last Answer : Answer : D

Show More

1 view 1 answer







IBM 7000 digital computer a. Belongs to second generation b. Uses VLSI c. Employs semiconductor memory d. Has modular constructions
Last Answer : Employs semiconductor memory

Show More

2 views 1 answer







Fifth generation computer is also known as a. Knowledge information processing system b. Very large scale integration (VLSI) c. Both of above d. None of above
Last Answer : Knowledge information processing system

Show More

9 views 1 answer







What hardware was used by the initial generations of computers: a) ICs b) VLSI c) Valves d) None of The Above
Last Answer : c) Valves

Show More

5 views 1 answer







The range of this rating for which microprocessor of_____: a. VLSI b. Motorola c. Intel d. Zilog
Last Answer : c. Intel

Show More

1 view 1 answer







IBM 7000 digital computer a. Belongs to second generation b. Uses VLSI c. Employs semi conductor memory d. Has modular constructions
Last Answer : d. Has modular constructions

Show More

11 views 1 answer







BM 7000 digital computer a. Belongs to second generation b. Uses VLSI c. Employs semiconductor memory d. Has modular constructions
Last Answer : c. Employs semiconductor memory

Show More

8 views 1 answer







Fifth generation computer is also known as a. Knowledge information processing system b. Very large scale integration (VLSI) c. Both of above d. None of above
Last Answer : a. Knowledge information processing system

Show More

47 views 1 answer







IBM 7000 digital computer a. Belongs to second generation b. Uses VLSI c. Employs semi conductor memory d. Has modular constructions
Last Answer : d. Has modular constructions

Show More

2 views 1 answer







Triple DES a. is a symmetric key encryption method b. guarantees excellent security c. is implementable as a hardware VLSI chip d. is public key encryption method with three keys. 
Last Answer : b. guarantees excellent security  

Show More

40 views 1 answer







DES (i) is a symmetric key encryption method (ii)guarantees absolute security (iii) is implementable as hardware VLSI chip (iv) is a public key encryption method a. i and ii b. ii and iii c. i and iii d. iii and iv
Last Answer : c. i and iii 

Show More

54 views 1 answer







138 views 0 answers






Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨