x

If a 220 V heater is used on 110 V supply, the heat produced by it will be nearly (a) one half (b) twice (c) one-fourth (d) four times 

695 views

2 Answers

Answer :

Will be 1/4 th
Like 0 like

Answer :

1/4
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions



Last Answer : The ratio of the resistance of a 100 W, 220 V lamp to that of a 100 W, 110 V lamp will be nearly 4.

Show More

525 views 1 answer

Random Images

The primary winding of a 220/6 V, 50 Hz transformer is energised from 110 V, 60 Hz supply. The secondary output voltage will be; (A) 3.6 (B) 2.5 V (C) 3.0 V (D) 6.0 V
Last Answer : The primary winding of a 220/6 V, 50 Hz transformer is energised from 110 V, 60 Hz supply. The secondary output voltage will be: 3.0 V

Show More

1.7k views 1 answer

Random Images

The primary winding of a 220/6 V, 50 Hz transformer is energised from 110 V, 60 Hz supply. The secondary output voltage will be (A) 3.6 V. (B) 2.5 V. (C) 3.0 V. (D) 6.0 V.
Last Answer : (C) 3.0 V.

Show More

122 views 1 answer

Random Images

The primary winding of a 220/6 V, 50 Hz transformer is energised from 110 V, 60 Hz supply. The secondary output voltage will be (A) 3.6 V. (B) 2.5 V. (C) 3.0 V. (D) 6.0 V.
Last Answer : The primary winding of a 220/6 V, 50 Hz transformer is energised from 110 V, 60 Hz supply. The secondary output voltage will be 3.0 V.

Show More

372 views 1 answer

Random Images

A process electric heater is taking an hour to reach the desired temperature while operating at 440 V. It will take ------- hours to reach the same temperature if the supply voltage is reduced to 220 V. a) 2 b) 3 c) 4 d) 5
Last Answer : c) 4

Show More

103 views 1 answer

Random Images


Last Answer : A fridge uses 220 watts from 110 V power source. The Fridge then draws a current from the source equal to 2 amps.

Show More

107 views 1 answer

Random Images

If the supply voltage is 220 volts 60 Hz, what is the operating voltage of the motor controller circuitry illustrated? EL-0011 A. 110 volts DC B. 110 volts AC C. 220 volts DC D. 220 volts AC
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

2 views 1 answer

Random Images

An electric heater draws 3.5 A from a 110 V source. The resistance of the heating element is approximately equal to: A. 385Ω B. 38.5Ω C. 3.1Ω D. 31Ω
Last Answer : An electric heater draws 3.5 A from a 110 V source. The resistance of the heating element is approximately equal to: 31Ω

Show More

195 views 1 answer

Random Images

Why is 440 V used for motors and 110/220 V used for lighting?
Last Answer : Motor load currents are large. Motors are 3-phase loads. A higher 440V voltage means lesser current for the same power and hence losses and size of cable wires is lower. Lighting is single phase ... small, hence lower voltage means less insulation in the cable wires. Ask E/O for more information

Show More

41 views 1 answer

Random Images

A 220 V, 200 W bulb and a 220 V, 100 W bulb are connected in series across a 220 V supply, the power consumed by them will be (a) 33.3 W (b) 66.6 W (c) 100 W (d) 300 W

Show More

593 views 0 answers

Random Images

An electric heater draws 3.5 A from a 110 V source. The resistance of the heating element is approximately? A.385 ohms B.38.5ohms C.3.1 ohms D.31 ohms
Last Answer : 31ohns

Show More

336 views 2 answers

Random Images

A 1000 watts heater is connected to a 240 V AC Supply. Then the current drawn by the heater is
Last Answer : A 1000 watts heater is connected to a 240 V AC Supply. Then the current drawn by the heater is 4.166 amperes

Show More

422 views 1 answer

Random Images

Random Images

A factory is served by a 220 V supply line. In a circuit protected by a fuse marked 10 A, the maximum number of 100 W lamps in parallel that can be tu
Last Answer : A factory is served by a 220 V supply line. In a circuit protected by a fuse marked 10 A, the maximum number of ... on, is A. 11 B. 22 C. 33 D. 66

Show More

2 views 1 answer

Random Images

For how long 220 V DC batteries can supply power UPS? 
Last Answer : 220 V DC batteries can supply Power UPS for 30 minutes. Within this time class III power supply should be restored by DG’s.  

Show More

4 views 1 answer

Random Images

A 220/440 V, 50 Hz, 5 KVA, single phase transformer operates on 220V, 40Hz supply with secondary winding open circuited. Then (A) Both eddy current and hysteresis losses decreases. (B) Both ... same but hysteresis loss increases. (D) Eddy current loss increases but hysteresis loss remains the same.
Last Answer : (A) Both eddy current and hysteresis losses decreases.

Show More

108 views 1 answer

Random Images

If a 220/440 V, 50 Hz, 5 KVA, single-phase transformer operates on 220V, 40Hz supply with secondary winding open circuited: (A) both the eddy current and the hysteresis losses will decrease ... losses will increase (D) eddy current losses will increase but the hysteresis losses will remain the same
Last Answer : If a 220/440 V, 50 Hz, 5 KVA, single-phase transformer operates on 220V, 40Hz supply with secondary winding open circuited: both the eddy current and the hysteresis losses will decrease

Show More

695 views 1 answer

Random Images

A 220 V shunt motor develops a torque of 54 N-m at armature current of 10 A. The torque produced when the armature current is 20 A, is?
Last Answer : Armature torque, Ta=PØZIa/2πA So Ta1/Ta2=Ia1/Ia2 Ta2=Ta1*Ia2/Ia1        =54*20/10         =108

Show More

5.1k views 2 answers

Random Images

Stuck my 110 volt computer into 220 volt! Did only the PSU burn?
Last Answer : I would think probably only the PSU. If any of your components are fried, the PSU was probs designed badly.

Show More

1 view 1 answer

Random Images

I need a voltage adapter to convert 110 to 220 for a laptop.
Last Answer : Apple sells a handy dandy World Travel Adapter Kit. $39.00

Show More

2 views 1 answer

Random Images

How can I install a 110 receptacle alongside a 220 receptacle using the 220 receptacle wires for power?
Last Answer : While you can physically do this it violates the ElectricalCode. 110 Volt and 220 Volt receptacles are required by theElectrical Code to be on separate breakers for safety reasons, thiswould put them on the same 220 Volt breaker.

Show More

2 views 1 answer

Random Images

How much money you save with 220 volt Air Conditioners instead of 110 volt?
Last Answer : It wont save you much at all this is more the type of wiring used. anonymous@oola.com

Show More

3 views 1 answer

Random Images

How many volts are necessary to provide a current of 10 amperes to a motor with an in-line resistance of 11 ohms? A. 21 volts B. 110 volts C. 220 volts D. 240 volts
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

2 views 1 answer

Random Images

The turns ratio of transforme 'A' shown in the illustration is four to one and all taps are evenly spaced. If 110 volts were applied to terminals 'X1' and 'X3', what would be indicated across 'H1' and 'H2'? EL-0082 A. 37.5 volts B. 55 volts C. 220 volts D. 440 volts
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

1 view 1 answer

Random Images

The turns ratio of device 'B' shown in the illustration is two to one (total). If 220 volts were applied to terminals 'H1' & 'H2', what would be indicated across 'X1' & 'X4' with 'X2' & 'X3' connected and isolated? EL-0082 A. 55 volts B. 110 volts C. 220 volts D. 440 volts
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

4 views 1 answer

Random Images

The turns ratio of device 'B' shown in the illustration is two to one (total). If 110 volts were applied to terminals 'X1,3' and 'X2,4', what would be indicated across 'H1' and 'H2'? EL-0082 A. 27.5 volts B. 55 volts C. 220 volts D. 440 volts
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

7 views 1 answer

Random Images

The turns ratio of device 'B' shown in the illustration is two to one (total). If 440 volts were applied to terminals 'H1' & 'H2', what would be indicated across 'X1' & 'X4' with 'X2' & 'X3' connected and isolated? EL-0082 A. 110 volts B. 220 volts C. 880 volts D. 1760 volts
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

8 views 1 answer

Random Images

The turns ratio of device 'B' shown in the illustration is two to one (total). If 220 volts were applied to terminals 'H1' and 'H2', what would be indicated across 'X3' and 'X4'? EL-0082 A. 55 volts B. 110 volts C. 440 volts D. 880 volts
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

2 views 1 answer

Random Images

The turns ratio of device 'B' shown in the illustration is two to one (total). If 440 volts were applied to terminals 'H1' and 'H2', what would be indicated across 'X1,3' and 'X2,4'? EL-0082 A. 55 volts B. 110 volts C. 220 volts D. 880 volts
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

1 view 1 answer

Random Images

The turns ratio of device 'A' shown in the illustration is four to one and all taps are evenly spaced. If 110 volts were applied to terminals 'X1' and 'X3', what would be indicated across 'H1' and 'H2'? EL-0082 A. 37.5 volts B. 55 volts C. 220 volts D. 440 volts
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

3 views 1 answer

Random Images

If the line voltage to the controller shown in the illustration is 440 volts, what is applied across the control circuit? EL-0080 A. 110 volts B. 220 volts C. 440 volts D. 660 volts
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

4 views 1 answer

Random Images

The turns ratio of device 'A' shown in the illustration is four to one and all taps are equally spaced. If 440 volts were applied between 'H1' and 'H4', what would appear across 'X1' and 'X4'? EL-0082 A. 110 volts B. 220 volts C. 440 volts D. 1760 volts
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

13 views 1 answer

Random Images

If the line voltage to the controller shown in the illustration is 440 volts, what voltage is applied across the motor when contacts 'S' close? EL-0080 A. 110 volts B. 220 volts C. 440 volts D. 660 volts
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

3 views 1 answer

Random Images

Compensation of letter and bulk bag of foreign articles are a) 220(60 gold francs) & 1110( 300 gold francs) b) 110(60 gold francs) & 1110( 300 gold francs) c) 200(60 gold francs) & 1000( 300 gold francs) d) None of the above
Last Answer : b) It can be registered with an note that the deficiency would be collected from addresse

Show More

4 views 1 answer

Random Images

Anushiya covered a definite distance at some speed. If she had moved 5 kmph faster, she would have taken 55minutes less. If he had moved 4 kmph slower, she would have taken 55 minutes more. What is the distance in km? a) 110 Km b) 220 km c) 330 km d) 440 km
Last Answer : C speed=2V1V2/(V1-V2) = 2*5*4/(5-4) =40 km/hr Distance= vt1 (1+v/v1) =40* 55/60(1+40/5) =40*11/12(1+8) =40*11/12*9 =330 km Therefore the distance is 330km

Show More

69 views 1 answer

Random Images

The voltage of the single phase supply to residential consumers is (a) 110 V (b) 210 V (c) 230 V (d) 400 V
Last Answer : (c) 230 V

Show More

12 views 1 answer

Random Images

The voltage of the single phase supply to residential consumers is (a) 110 V (b) 210 V (c) 230 V (d) 400 V
Last Answer : (c) 230 V

Show More

20 views 1 answer

Random Images

Two 220 volt lamps, one of 60 watt and the other of 75 watt are connected in series across a 440 volt supply. The potential difference across 60 watt lamp will be: A) 195 volt B) 220 volt C) 245 volt D) 440 volt
Last Answer : Two 220 volt lamps, one of 60 watt and the other of 75 watt are connected in series across a 440 volt supply. The potential difference across 60 watt lamp will be: 245 volt

Show More

488 views 1 answer

Random Images

 When The dc converter in figure shown has a resistance load of R = 10 Ω and the input voltage is Vs 220 V the converter switch remains on, its voltage drop is Vo -2 V. The chopping ... ) the RMS output voltage Vo (c) the converter efficiency (d) the effective input resistance of the converter

Show More

430 views 0 answers

Random Images

What is the slip (as a percentage) when a 6 pole single phase induction motor operating on 220 V and 60 Hz is rotating at speed of 1140 rpm? A) 60% B) 5% C) 10% D) None of these
Last Answer : What is the slip (as a percentage) when a 6 pole single phase induction motor operating on 220 V and 60 Hz is rotating at speed of 1140 rpm? A) 60% B) 5% C) 10% D) None of these

Show More

148 views 1 answer

Random Images

A dc shunt motor runs at 500 r.p.m at 220 V. A resistance of 4.5 Ω is added in series with the armature for speed control. The armature resistance is 0.5 ohms. The current to stall the motor will be (1) 44 A (2) 50 A (3) 44.4 A (4) 60 A  

Show More

211 views 0 answers

Random Images

A 220 V dc machine has an armature resistance o f 1-ohm. If the full load current is 20A, the difference in the induced voltage when the machine is running as a motor, and as a generator is
Last Answer : A 220 V dc machine has an armature resistance o f 1-ohm. If the full load current is 20A, the difference in the induced voltage when the machine is running as a motor, and as a generator is 40 V.

Show More

560 views 1 answer

Random Images

What happen if we give 220 volts dc supply to the bulb or tube light?
Last Answer : Bulbs [devices] for AC are designed to operate such that it offers high impedance to AC supply. Normally they have low resistance. When DC supply is applied, due to low resistance, the current through lamp would be so high that it may damage the bulb element.

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

What Happen If We Give 220 Volts Dc Supply To D Bulb R Tube Light?
Last Answer : Bulbs [devices] for AC are designed to operate such that it offers high impedance to AC supply. Normally they have low resistance. When DC supply is applied, due to low resistance, the current through lamp would be so high that it may damage the bulb element.

Show More

3 views 1 answer

Random Images

what happens if we give 220 volts dc supply to the bulb or tube light?
Last Answer : A:Bulbs [devices] for AC are designed to operate such that it offers high impedance to AC supply. Normally they have low resistance. When DC supply is applied, due to low resistance, the current ... be so high that it may damage the bulb element. Low dc voltage will not damage the appliances

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

What happen if we give 220 volts dc supply to bulb or tube light?
Last Answer : Bulbs or devices for AC are designed to operate such that it offers high impedance to AC supply. Normally they have low resistance. When DC supply is applied, due to low resistance, the current through lamp would be so high that it may damage the bulb element.

Show More

9 views 1 answer

Random Images


Last Answer : A heater is rated as 230 V, 10 kW, A.C. The value 230 V refers to r.m.s. voltage.

Show More

354 views 1 answer

Random Images

O.C test 220 volt, 4.2 ampere, 148W S.C test 86 volt 10.5 ampere 360 W

Show More

44 views 0 answers

Random Images

2. An electric oven of 2 kW power rating is operated in a domestic electric circuit (220 V) that has a current rating of 5 A. What result do you expect? Explain. -Physics-10
Last Answer : The current drawn by the electric oven can be calculated using the formula P = V × I I = P/V Substituting the values, we get I = 2000 W/220 V = 9.09 A The current drawn by the electric oven is 9.09 A which exceeds the safe limit of the circuit. This causes the fuse to melt and break the circuit.

Show More

6 views 1 answer

Random Images

In our houses we get 220 V A. C What does the value 220 represent? -Do You Know?
Last Answer : answer:

Show More

4 views 1 answer

Random Images
Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨