x


117 views

1 Answer

Answer :

High Voltage side is open circuited.
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions



Last Answer : Primary side is low voltage side and secondary side is high voltage side.

Show More

124 views 1 answer



During open circuit test of a transformer?
Last Answer : During open circuit test of a transformer primary is supplied rated voltage.

Show More

111 views 1 answer




Last Answer : Low voltage side is short circuited.

Show More

164 views 1 answer



Explain the open delta (delta-delta) test on transformer.

Show More

75 views 0 answers




Last Answer : Primary is high voltage side and Secondary is low Voltage side.

Show More

123 views 1 answer






Last Answer : In short circuit test of transformer the low voltage side is short circuited . On high voltage side the voltmeter is connected in parallel and ammeter in series and also a wattmeter is ... circuit test is done for determining impedance and losses. In this test iron losses is neglected.

Show More

171 views 1 answer



A d.c. source has an open circuit voltage of 30 V and an internal resistance of 1.5 Ohm. A resistive load is connected to the source. Maximum power dissipated in the load is (A) 300 W (B) 150 W (C) 45 W (D) 20 W
Last Answer : A d.c. source has an open circuit voltage of 30 V and an internal resistance of 1.5 Ohm. A resistive load is connected to the source. Maximum power dissipated in the load is 150 W

Show More

297 views 1 answer



Describe the difference between an open circuit and a short circuit.
Last Answer : Open circuit means the wire is cut meaning power will not flow and close circuit means wire is not cut and hence power will flow.Short circuit is the same as close circuit

Show More

7.9k views 3 answers




Last Answer : It is required to measure the true open circuit e.m.f. of a battery. The best device is D.C. potentiometer.

Show More

285 views 1 answer



Explain open emitter BJT drive circuit.
Last Answer : open emitter BJT drive circuit:

Show More

262 views 1 answer



An open-circuit test on a transformer is conducted primarily to measure?
Last Answer : The open-circuit test in a transformer is used to measure

Show More

627 views 2 answers



A no-load test is performed on a transformer to determine?
Last Answer : A no-load test is performed on a transformer to determine magnetizing current and loss.

Show More

124 views 1 answer




Last Answer : Short circuit test on transformers is conducted to determine copper losses.

Show More

221 views 1 answer




Last Answer : Open circuited armature coil of a D.C. machine is identified by the scarring of the commutator segment to which open circuited coil is connected and indicated by a spark completely around the commutator.

Show More

162 views 1 answer




Last Answer : If the field winding of an unloaded salient pole synchronous motor is open circuited, the motor will stop.

Show More

258 views 1 answer



Polarity Test of Transformer
Last Answer : Polarity Test of Transformer

Show More

313 views 1 answer



If a 5-bus test system contains 6 transmission lines and one transformer, how many non-zero elements are there in the system Y-bus ? (A) 25 (B) 12 (C) 11 (D) 19
Last Answer : If a 5-bus test system contains 6 transmission lines and one transformer, 19 non-zero elements are there in the system Y-bus.

Show More

3.0k views 1 answer



Sumpner's test is conducted on transformer to determine?
Last Answer : Sumpner's test is conducted on transformer to determine temprature.

Show More

122 views 1 answer



66 While conducting short-circuit test on a transformer the following side is short circuited A. High voltage side B. low voltage side C. primary side D. secondary side
Last Answer : B. Low voltage side

Show More

27 views 1 answer



30 In performing the short circuit test of a transformer A. high voltage is usually short circuited B. low voltage side is usually short circuited C. any side is short circuited with preference D. none of the above
Last Answer : B. Low voltage side is usually short circuited

Show More

12 views 1 answer



Equivalent circuit of transformer
Last Answer : Equivalent Circuit Diagram of Transformer Referred to Primary: V1 -Primary Input voltage I1 - Input Current I0- Exciting current/ No load current Im- Magnetizing component ... equivalent of secondary terminal voltage ZL- Load impedance ZL ′- Primary equivalent of load impedance

Show More

389 views 2 answers



 An AC supply of 230 V is applied to a half-wave rectifier circuit through a transformer having primary to secondary turn’s ratio 12:1. The peak inverse voltage is A) 8.62 V B) 12 V C) 19.17 V D) 27.11 V 
Last Answer :  An AC supply of 230 V is applied to a half-wave rectifier circuit through a transformer having primary to secondary turn’s ratio 12:1. The peak inverse voltage is A) 8.62 V B) 12 V C) 19.17 V D) 27.11 V 

Show More

261 views 1 answer




Last Answer : The short circuit in any winding of the transformer is the result of impulse voltage.

Show More

175 views 1 answer



When secondary of a current transformer is open-circuited its iron core will be?
Last Answer : When secondary of a current transformer is open-circuited its iron core will be hot because of heavy iron losses taking place in it due to high flux density.

Show More

167 views 1 answer



During short circuit test iron losses are negligible because A. The current on secondary side is negligible B. The voltage on secondary side does not vary C. The voltage applied on primary side is low D. Full-load current is not supplied to the transformer
Last Answer : C) the voltage applied on primary side is low

Show More

53 views 1 answer



During short circuit test iron losses are negligible because A. The current on secondary side is negligible B. The voltage on secondary side does not vary C. The voltage applied on primary side is low D. Full-load current is not supplied to the transformer
Last Answer : C) the voltage applied on primary side is low

Show More

5 views 1 answer



22 views 0 answers



What are the disadvantages of Open loop control system?
Last Answer : Open loop control system are less reliable. In open loop control system Optimization is not possible. Open loop control system are less accurate.

Show More

112 views 1 answer



Why CT is never operated with an open secondary ?
Last Answer : CT secondary should never be kept open because it will cause saturation of the core to a high level and very high voltage will appear across the secondary which can breakdown the insulation. One terminal of PT secondary is always grounded to avoid capacitive induction and for human safety

Show More

95 views 2 answers



The secondary of a current transformer is always short-circuited under operating conditions because it?
Last Answer : The secondary of a current transformer is always short-circuited under operating conditions because it avoids core saturation and high voltage induction.

Show More

108 views 1 answer



How to Open a Tight Jar Lid
Last Answer : How to Open a Tight Jar Lid There are instances when you buy a stubborn jar of pickles (Learn how to pickle), peanut butter or mayonnaise that you can't open with your hands. It can drive you ... no time. If you enjoy reading this article, you might as well read how to can fruits and vegetables.

Show More

4 views 1 answer



How to Open a Can without a Can Opener
Last Answer : How to Open a Can without a Can Opener You're dying to sink your teeth into those canned peaches, but you find yourself without any can opener. At times like this, many people would easily give up ... you'll soon find yourself enjoying the yummy contents of the can. Be careful not to spill the food!

Show More

4 views 1 answer



Open-Face Shrimp Melt
Last Answer : Open-Face Shrimp Melt - serves 2 Preparation - 15 minutes 3 ounces shelled and deveined cooked small shrimp, cut lengthwise into halves 1/4 cup chopped celery 2 tbsp chopped scallion (green ... baking sheet arrange sandwiches and broil 6 inches from heat source until cheese melts, about 1 minute.

Show More

4 views 1 answer



What will happen to the gain margin if the gain of the open loop system is doubled? A) Doubled B) Becomes half C) Is not affected D) Becomes one-fourth 
Last Answer : What will happen to the gain margin if the gain of the open loop system is doubled? A) Doubled B) Becomes half C) Is not affected D) Becomes one-fourth 

Show More

200 views 1 answer



If the gain of the open loop system is doubled, the gain margin  (1) Is not affected (2) Gets doubled (3) Becomes half (4) Becomes one -forth
Last Answer : If the gain of the open loop system is doubled, the gain margin Becomes half

Show More

718 views 1 answer



An open resistor, when checked with an ohm-meter reads?
Last Answer : An open resistor, when checked with an ohm-meter reads infinite.

Show More

117 views 1 answer



What is an example of an open loop system?
Last Answer : Open loop system. Ex. Electric heater, washing machine, fan, electric switch, etc

Show More

101 views 1 answer



What are the advantages of open loop control system?
Last Answer : Open loop control system are simple to design. Open loop control system are generally stable.

Show More

125 views 1 answer



what is open loop and close loop control system?
Last Answer : A) In open loop system the input is independent         of output but output is depends on input. A-1. no feedback path in open loop s/m    -2. less accuracy than close loop s/m. Ex. Washing ...    -3. high accuracy. Ex. Air conditioner ( AC ), rocket launcher, radar          system, etc

Show More

130 views 2 answers



Why the open circuit test on a transformer is conducted at rated voltage?
Last Answer : A:The open circuit on a transformer is conducted at a rated voltage because core loss depends upon the voltage. This open circuit test gives only core loss or iron loss of the transformer.

Show More

4 views 1 answer



49 The open circuit test is carried out in a transformer to find the A. Cu loss B. Core loss C. Total loss D. Insulation resistance
Last Answer : B. Core loss

Show More

11 views 1 answer



With the help of neat diagram, describe the procedure to carry out phasing out test on a 3 phase transformer. Also state the purpose of conducting this test on 3 phase transformer.
Last Answer : i) This test is carried out on 3-ph transformer to identify primary & secondary winding belonging to the same phase. ii) As shown in fig above all primary & secondary phases ... of this test is to check the respective phases of primary & secondary windings in 3-ph transformer

Show More

340 views 1 answer



Why phasing out and polarity test is carried out on three phase transformer?
Last Answer : The phasing out test is carried out to identify the windings (primary and secondary) of corresponding phase of the three phase transformer. The polarity test is carried out to identify the ... identical polarity of the primary and secondary windings of each phase of the three phase transformer.

Show More

468 views 1 answer



40 No load test on a transformer is carried out to find A. Copper loss B. magnetising current C. Magnetising current and loss D. Efficiency of the transformer
Last Answer : C. Magnetising current and loss

Show More

15 views 1 answer



22 No load test on a transformer is carried out to find A. copper loss B. magnetising current C. Magnetising current and no load loss D. Efficiency of the transformer
Last Answer : C. Magnetising current and no load loss

Show More

15 views 1 answer



Why would a grown man have a problem with the bedroom door being closed at night?
Last Answer : He can't be aware of what is going on in the house if the door is closed, may make him uncomfortable and unable to relax and sleep. I do this so if anything happens at night I stand a ... Some rooms just get stuffy when people are sleeping in the same closed up area. He could also be claustraphobc.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



If there was one day a week where you only had to work half a day, would you opt to sleep in and go in later in the morning, or get up early and leave work early in the afteroon?
Last Answer : I would personally choose to go in early and leave early. But it really depends on the job. If I really like the job, I might work the full day even if I didn’t have to.

Show More

2 views 1 answer



State any two commands for managing disk space and also state their use
Last Answer : There are primarily two commands that can be used for managing Disk space: 1. df 2. du 1. df - disk filesystem df command (short for disk filesystem) is used to show disk utilization ... the disk space used by files on a machine and crucial for disk space management on unix and linux systems.

Show More

21 views 1 answer




Last Answer : The duration of sudden short-circuit test on a synchronous motor is usually about one second.

Show More

153 views 1 answer


Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨