x


123 views

1 Answer

Answer :

Primary is high voltage side and Secondary is low Voltage side.
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions



Last Answer : Low voltage side is short circuited.

Show More

164 views 1 answer






Last Answer : In short circuit test of transformer the low voltage side is short circuited . On high voltage side the voltmeter is connected in parallel and ammeter in series and also a wattmeter is ... circuit test is done for determining impedance and losses. In this test iron losses is neglected.

Show More

171 views 1 answer




Last Answer : Primary side is low voltage side and secondary side is high voltage side.

Show More

124 views 1 answer




Last Answer : Short circuit test on transformers is conducted to determine copper losses.

Show More

221 views 1 answer




Last Answer : The short circuit in any winding of the transformer is the result of impulse voltage.

Show More

175 views 1 answer



117 views 1 answer



During open circuit test of a transformer?
Last Answer : During open circuit test of a transformer primary is supplied rated voltage.

Show More

111 views 1 answer



Describe the difference between an open circuit and a short circuit.
Last Answer : Open circuit means the wire is cut meaning power will not flow and close circuit means wire is not cut and hence power will flow.Short circuit is the same as close circuit

Show More

7.9k views 3 answers



If the % reactance upto the fault point is 20%, then the short circuit current will be
Last Answer : If the % reactance upto the fault point is 20%, then the short circuit current will be 5 times the full load current

Show More

3.0k views 1 answer



The armature current on symmetrical 3 phase short circuit of a synchronous machine (salient pole)  (A) has q -axis current only (B) has d -axis current only (C) has both d and q axis currents (D) cannot be divided between q and d axis currents
Last Answer : The armature current on symmetrical 3 phase short circuit of a synchronous machine (salient pole) has d -axis current only

Show More

197 views 1 answer



Which of the following are known as the short circuit parameters of a 2- port network? (A) Z- parameters. (B) H- parameters. (C) Y- parameters. (D) A,B,C,D, parameters.
Last Answer : Which of the following are known as the short circuit parameters of a 2- port network? (A) Z- parameters. (B) H- parameters. (C) Y- parameters. (D) A,B,C,D, parameters.

Show More

91 views 1 answer



In which fault the maximum short circuit current occurs?
Last Answer : In three phase bolted fault the maximum short circuit occurs.

Show More

131 views 1 answer



What can cause a short circuit?

Show More

63 views 0 answers



An open-circuit test on a transformer is conducted primarily to measure?
Last Answer : The open-circuit test in a transformer is used to measure

Show More

627 views 2 answers



Polarity Test of Transformer
Last Answer : Polarity Test of Transformer

Show More

313 views 1 answer



Explain the open delta (delta-delta) test on transformer.

Show More

75 views 0 answers



If a 5-bus test system contains 6 transmission lines and one transformer, how many non-zero elements are there in the system Y-bus ? (A) 25 (B) 12 (C) 11 (D) 19
Last Answer : If a 5-bus test system contains 6 transmission lines and one transformer, 19 non-zero elements are there in the system Y-bus.

Show More

3.0k views 1 answer



A no-load test is performed on a transformer to determine?
Last Answer : A no-load test is performed on a transformer to determine magnetizing current and loss.

Show More

124 views 1 answer



Sumpner's test is conducted on transformer to determine?
Last Answer : Sumpner's test is conducted on transformer to determine temprature.

Show More

122 views 1 answer



66 While conducting short-circuit test on a transformer the following side is short circuited A. High voltage side B. low voltage side C. primary side D. secondary side
Last Answer : B. Low voltage side

Show More

27 views 1 answer



30 In performing the short circuit test of a transformer A. high voltage is usually short circuited B. low voltage side is usually short circuited C. any side is short circuited with preference D. none of the above
Last Answer : B. Low voltage side is usually short circuited

Show More

12 views 1 answer



During short circuit test iron losses are negligible because A. The current on secondary side is negligible B. The voltage on secondary side does not vary C. The voltage applied on primary side is low D. Full-load current is not supplied to the transformer
Last Answer : C) the voltage applied on primary side is low

Show More

53 views 1 answer



During short circuit test iron losses are negligible because A. The current on secondary side is negligible B. The voltage on secondary side does not vary C. The voltage applied on primary side is low D. Full-load current is not supplied to the transformer
Last Answer : C) the voltage applied on primary side is low

Show More

5 views 1 answer



22 views 0 answers



Equivalent circuit of transformer
Last Answer : Equivalent Circuit Diagram of Transformer Referred to Primary: V1 -Primary Input voltage I1 - Input Current I0- Exciting current/ No load current Im- Magnetizing component ... equivalent of secondary terminal voltage ZL- Load impedance ZL ′- Primary equivalent of load impedance

Show More

389 views 2 answers



 An AC supply of 230 V is applied to a half-wave rectifier circuit through a transformer having primary to secondary turn’s ratio 12:1. The peak inverse voltage is A) 8.62 V B) 12 V C) 19.17 V D) 27.11 V 
Last Answer :  An AC supply of 230 V is applied to a half-wave rectifier circuit through a transformer having primary to secondary turn’s ratio 12:1. The peak inverse voltage is A) 8.62 V B) 12 V C) 19.17 V D) 27.11 V 

Show More

261 views 1 answer



State the effects of low power factor on efficiency and voltage regulation of short transmission lines. 
Last Answer : i) Effect of Low power factor on efficiency:- When power factor of load reduces current drawn by transmission line increases so copper losses in transmission line increases, hence transmission ... increases, so voltage drop in transmission line increases so regulation increases. (Become Poor) 

Show More

368 views 1 answer



For a short transmission line with r/x ratio of is 1.0, the regulation will be zero when the load power factor is
Last Answer : For a short transmission line with r/x ratio of is 1.0, the regulation will be zero when the load power factor is 0.707 lead

Show More

316 views 1 answer



what is mean by short transmission line ?
Last Answer : The transmission lines which have length less than 80 km is known as short transmission lines.

Show More

106 views 1 answer



Please, recommend me some extremely neat and short hair cuts for men!
Last Answer : It would be helpful if you include details about the texture of your hair and the shape of your face. Do you have facial hair? Are there any styles that you like?

Show More

1 view 1 answer



How to Write a Short Autobiography ?
Last Answer : How to Write a Short Autobiography You may be asked to write a short autobiography every now and then, whether it's for a school assignment, a job application, or a contest you want to join. ... Writing an autobiography does not have to take you too long, provided you have these tips in mind.

Show More

4 views 1 answer



State advantages of short pitch winding over full pitch winding in alternators. 
Last Answer : Advantages of Short Pitch Winding over Full Pitch Winding in Alternators: 1) Short pitching reduces the amount of copper needed for end connection when compared with full pitched coil. 2) They ... reduced, thereby increasing the efficiency. 4) The power quality of generated emf is improved. 

Show More

490 views 1 answer



3X3 inverse of matrix short trick
Last Answer : 3X3 inverse of matrix short trick

Show More

295 views 1 answer




Last Answer : Armature coil is short circuited by brushes when it lies along neutral axis.

Show More

193 views 1 answer




Last Answer : Reactance relay is preferred for phase fault on short transmission line.

Show More

110 views 1 answer




Last Answer : The duration of sudden short-circuit test on a synchronous motor is usually about one second.

Show More

153 views 1 answer




Last Answer : yes High Voltage side of Transformer winding have more number of turns. and low voltage side of Transformer winding have less number of turns.

Show More

160 views 1 answer



64)During the short-circuit test on a small transformer the frequency is increased from 50-200Hz. The copper losses will increase by a factor of A. 16 B. 4 C. 1 D. 1/4
Last Answer : A) 16

Show More

9 views 1 answer



[53] The iron loss of the transformer is negligible during short circuit test because A. The entire input is just sufficient to meet Cu losses only B. Flux produced is a small fraction of the normal flux C. Iron core becomes fully saturated D. Supply frequency is held constant
Last Answer : B. Flux produced is a small fraction of the normal flux

Show More

56 views 1 answer



Why the open circuit test on a transformer is conducted at rated voltage?
Last Answer : A:The open circuit on a transformer is conducted at a rated voltage because core loss depends upon the voltage. This open circuit test gives only core loss or iron loss of the transformer.

Show More

4 views 1 answer



Step-down transformer converts high voltage and low current into:  (A) How voltage and high current (B) High voltage and low current (C) Low voltage and high current (D) None of the above
Last Answer : Step-down transformer converts high voltage and low current into: Low voltage and high current

Show More

127 views 1 answer



With the help of neat diagram, describe the procedure to carry out phasing out test on a 3 phase transformer. Also state the purpose of conducting this test on 3 phase transformer.
Last Answer : i) This test is carried out on 3-ph transformer to identify primary & secondary winding belonging to the same phase. ii) As shown in fig above all primary & secondary phases ... of this test is to check the respective phases of primary & secondary windings in 3-ph transformer

Show More

340 views 1 answer



Why phasing out and polarity test is carried out on three phase transformer?
Last Answer : The phasing out test is carried out to identify the windings (primary and secondary) of corresponding phase of the three phase transformer. The polarity test is carried out to identify the ... identical polarity of the primary and secondary windings of each phase of the three phase transformer.

Show More

468 views 1 answer



Why high voltage test is done?

Show More

62 views 0 answers



What is a high voltage test?

Show More

63 views 0 answers





Explain about the open and short circuit tests on transformer?
Last Answer : A. Open circuit test (No load test) and short circuit test (full load test) are performed on a transformer to determine (i) Equivalent circuit of transformer (ii) Voltage ... determine copper loss in transformer at full load and parameters of approximate equivalent circuit of transformer.

Show More

31 views 1 answer



If we give 2334 A, 540V on Primary side of 1.125 MVA step up transformer, then what will be the Secondary Current, If Secondary Voltage=11 KV?
Last Answer : A. As we know the Voltage & current relation for transformer-V1/V2 = I2/I1 We Know, VI= 540 V; V2=11KV or 11000 V; I1= 2334 Amps. By putting these value on Relation540/11000= I2/2334 So,I2 = 114.5 Amps

Show More

6 views 1 answer




Last Answer : Req= (1/1200 +1/560 + 1/2.1)^-1        = 2.1 ohms RT= 2.1 + 7.8      = 9.9 ohms IT = V/R = 24/9.9                = 2.4 A Veq= R I =  2.1 2 ... 7.8         = 12.096 w                 = 44.928 w _________________________________________ By: Ellis-Junior Kamatjipose ellisjuniork90@gmail.com

Show More

219 views 1 answer


Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨