x

Based on the following rocks and minerals, select the correct statement, quartz, shale, basalt,
granite, marble, gypsum, mica
(A) Basalt and marble are the only metamorphic rocks
(B) There is no sedimentary rock
(C) Granite is the only igneous rock
(D) Quartz and mica are minerals

75 views

2 Answers

Answer :

Answer: Option D
Like 0 like

Answer :

Limestone
Your ans. Is wrong
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


Which one of the following statements is NOT correct? [IAS 2003] (a) Black cotton soil of north-west India was formed by the weathering of basaltic lava rocks (b) Sedimentary rocks are distinguished ... feldspar and mica in it (d) A metamorphic rock is softer and less compact than its original type
Last Answer : Ans: (d)

Show More

3 views 1 answer

Random Images

Granite mainly composed of quartz and feldspar particles, is obtained from (A) Sedimentary rocks (B) Metamorphic rocks (C) Igneous rocks (D) All the above
Last Answer : Answer: Option C

Show More

9 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of the following pairs contains one igneous and one sedimentary rock? w) shale and marble x) sandstone and quartzite y) granite and limestone z) obsidian and gneiss
Last Answer : ANSWER: Y -- GRANITE AND LIMESTONE

Show More

82 views 1 answer

Random Images

. Match List I (Original Rock) with List II (Metamorphic Rock) and select the correct answer using the code given below: L i st I L i st I I (Or i gi nal Rock ) (Met amor phi c Rock ) A. Granite I. Diamond B. Coal II. Marble C. ... II, C-IV, D-I (3) A-IV, B-II, C-I, D-III (4) A-IV, B-I, C-II, D-III
Last Answer : (4) A-IV, B-I, C-II, D-III

Show More

21 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of the following sedimentary rocks changes into quartzite by metamorphic action? (A) Sand stone (B) Lime stone (C) Shale (D) Gypsum
Last Answer : Answer: Option A

Show More

8 views 1 answer

Random Images

Marble is obtained from a) Igneous rocks b) Sedimentary rocks c) Metamorphic rocks* d) Plutonic rock
Last Answer : c) Metamorphic rocks*

Show More

16 views 1 answer

Random Images

Basalt is (A) Sedimentary rock (B) Metamorphic rock (C) Extrusive igneous rock (D) Intrusive igneous rock
Last Answer : Answer: Option C

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

Geologically, marble is known as (A) Sedimentary rock (B) Igneous rock (C) Metamorphic rock (D) Stratified rock
Last Answer : Answer: Option C

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

Granite is obtained from a) Igneous rocks* b) Sedimentary rocks c) Metamorphic r
Last Answer : a) Igneous rocks*

Show More

10 views 1 answer

Random Images

To which kind of rock does marble belong? (a) Metamorphic rock (b) Sedimentary rock (c) Igneous rock (d) Volcanic rock
Last Answer : Ans: (a)

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

Why can’t fossils be formed in metamorphic rock and only in sedimentary rocks and igneous rocks as they cool?
Last Answer : vDFYUahereidfiukj

Show More

3 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of the following is a metamorphic rock? w) sandstone x) granite y) quartz z) marble
Last Answer : ANSWER: Z -- MARBLE

Show More

30 views 1 answer

Random Images

Rocks formed from molten magma solidification at earth surface is — rock a. Igneous b. Sedimentary c. Metamorphic d. None of these
Last Answer : a. Igneous

Show More

12 views 1 answer

Random Images

Rocks formed from molten magma solidification at earth surface is — rock a. Igneous b. Sedimentary c. Metamorphic d. None of these

Show More

6 views 0 answers

Random Images

Limestone is obtained from a) Igneous rocks b) Sedimentary rocks* c) Metamorphic rocks d) Plutonic rock
Last Answer : b) Sedimentary rocks*

Show More

12 views 1 answer

Random Images

The Rocks formed from molten lava are called a) Sedimentary rocks b) Igneous rocks* c) Metamorphic rock d) Plutonic rock
Last Answer : b) Igneous rocks*

Show More

12 views 1 answer

Random Images

The rock that results from solidification of molten lava from a volcano is an example of Which of the following? (1) Igneous rocks (2) Granite Rock (3) Basalt Rock (4) Magnetite
Last Answer : (1) Igneous rocks Explanation: Igneous rocks are formed through the cooling and solidification of magma (or lava).

Show More

8 views 1 answer

Random Images

The light weight aggregates are obtained from (A) Sedimentary rocks (B) Metamorphic rocks (C) Igneous rocks (D) Volcanic source
Last Answer : Answer: Option D

Show More

6 views 1 answer

Random Images

The rocks formed from molten magma, are called (A) Sedimentary rocks (B) Igneous rocks (C) Metamorphic rocks (D) None of these
Last Answer : Answer: Option B

Show More

10 views 1 answer

Random Images

Gneiss is obtained from (A) Igneous rocks (B) Metamorphic rocks (C) Sedimentary rocks (D) Sedimentary metamorphic rocks
Last Answer : Answer: Option D

Show More

25 views 1 answer

Random Images

Rocks formed due to alteration of original structure due to heat and excessive pressure are called (A) Sedimentary rocks (B) Igneous rocks (C) Metamorphic rocks (D) None of these
Last Answer : Answer: Option C

Show More

10 views 1 answer

Random Images

The rocks formed by gradual deposition, are called (A) Sedimentary rocks (B) Igneous rocks (C) Metamorphic rocks (D) None of these
Last Answer : Answer: Option A

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

The foliated structure is very common in (A) Sedimentary rocks (B) Igneous rocks (C) Metamorphic rocks (D) None of these
Last Answer : Answer: Option C

Show More

6 views 1 answer

Random Images

Pegmatite is a/an (A) Intrusive igneous rock (B) Extrusive igneous rock (C) Sedimentary rock (D) Metamorphic rock
Last Answer : Answer: Option A

Show More

6 views 1 answer

Random Images

Sand stone is (A) Sedimentary rock (B) Metamorphic rock (C) Igneous rock (D) Volcanic rock
Last Answer : Answer: Option A

Show More

7 views 1 answer

Random Images

The rock formed from the solidification of molten matter (magma) is called: (A) Sedimentary rock (B) Metamorphic rock (C) Igneous rock (D) none of the above
Last Answer : Answer: Option C

Show More

13 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which one of the following is the example of sedimentary rocks? (1) Loess (2) Basalt (3) Granite (4) Gabbro
Last Answer : (1) Loess Explanation: Loess is an Aeolian sediment formed by the accumulation of wind-blown silt, typically in the 20-50 micrometer size range, twenty percent or less clay and the balance equal parts ... German origin and means "loose." It was first applied to Rhine River valley loess about 1821.

Show More

6 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which one of the following is the example of sedimentary rocks ? (1) Loess (2) Basalt (3) Granite (4) Gabbro
Last Answer : Loess

Show More

68 views 1 answer

Random Images

What processes found at a divergent boundary will help form the following rocks Metamorphic rocks Igneous rocks Sedimentary rocks?
Last Answer : Need answer

Show More

7 views 1 answer

Random Images

Coal is an example of (a) Igneous rocks (b) Sedimentary rocks (c) Metamorphic rocks (d) None of the above
Last Answer : Ans: (b)

Show More

2 views 1 answer

Random Images

Major coal deposits of India occur in (a) Seams separated by igneous rocks (b) Seams separated by sedimentary rocks (c) Seams separated by metamorphic rocks (d) Open cast mines
Last Answer : Ans: (b)

Show More

2 views 1 answer

Random Images

Metamorphic rocks originate from— (1) igneous rocks (2) sedimentary rocks (3) both igneous and sedimentary rocks (4) None of these
Last Answer : (3) both igneous and sedimentary rocks Explanation: Metamorphic rocks are rocks that have "morphed" into another kind of rock. These rocks were once igneous or sedimentary rocks. How do sedimentary and ... rock samples closely, you'll discover how flattened some of the grains in the rock are.

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

Central Highlands of Indian peninsular block are formed of – (1) Sedimentary and metamorphic rocks (2) Igneous and sedimentary rocks (3) Igneous and metamorphic rocks (4) Sedimentary rocks
Last Answer : (3) Igneous and metamorphic rocks Explanation: The Peninsular region is divided into the two parts by westward flowing Narmada river (1) the Central Highlands and (2) the Deccan Plateau. The ... part of the peninsular block. These highlands are made up of hard igneous and metamorphic rocks.

Show More

4 views 1 answer

Random Images

The hard, solid rocks, whose composition or texture has been changed by heat or pressure in the Earth are called------? A. Sedimentary rocks B. Metamorphic rocks (Answer) C. Igneous rocks D. All of the above
Last Answer : B. Metamorphic rocks (Answer)

Show More

6 views 1 answer

Random Images

The rocks formed out of layers of sediment bonded together are known as --------? A. Metamorphic rocks B. Sedimentary rocks (Answer) C. Igneous rocks D. All of the above
Last Answer : B. Sedimentary rocks (Answer)

Show More

7 views 1 answer

Random Images

What type of rocks are formed as a result of volcanic activity? w) metamorphic x) sedimentary y) igneous z) Hudson
Last Answer : ANSWER: Y -- IGNEOUS

Show More

18 views 1 answer

Random Images

Central Highlands of Indian peninsular block are formed of (1) Sedimentary and metamorphic rocks (2) Igneous and sedimentary rocks (3) Igneous and metamorphic rocks (4) Sedimentary rocks
Last Answer : Igneous and metamorphic rocks

Show More

30 views 1 answer

Random Images

Metamorphic rocks originate from— (1) igneous rocks (2) sedimentary rocks (3) both igneous and sedimentary rocks (4) None of these
Last Answer : both igneous and sedimentary rocks

Show More

39 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which one of the following is a Sedimentary Rock? (1) Granite (2) Charnockite (3) Basalt (4) Arkose
Last Answer : (4) Arkose Explanation: Arkose is a detrital sedimentary rock, specifically a type of sandstone containing at least 25% feldspar. It is commonly coarsegrained and usually either pink of gray (depending on the color of feldspar).

Show More

3 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which one of the following is a Sedimentary Rock ? (1) Granite (2) Charnockite (3) Basalt (4) Arkose
Last Answer : Arkose

Show More

60 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of the following is false? (a) Mica is usually found in metamorphic and igneous rocks (b) Aluminium has the advantage over iron as it is resistant to corrosion (c) line is mostly used in galvanising iron and steel goods (d) Manganese is largely used in making fertilizers
Last Answer : Ans: (d)

Show More

3 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of the following is a rock? (A) Quartz (B) Mica (C) Gypsum (D) None of these
Last Answer : Answer: Option C

Show More

27 views 1 answer

Random Images

Is obsidian a sedimentary metamorphic or igneous rock?
Last Answer : obsidian is an igneous rock, it is not formed from sediment, ora rock going under heat and pressure for the second time it isformed when a volcano erupts and it cools very quickly giving it asmooth glossy surface like glass.

Show More

4 views 1 answer

Random Images

Is split apple rock igneous sedimentary or metamorphic?
Last Answer : Igneous

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

Is split apple rock igneous sedimentary or metamorphic?
Last Answer : Igneous

Show More

2 views 1 answer

Random Images

Is Wave rock Sedimentary Igneous or Metamorphic?
Last Answer : Igneous it is Magma that was cooled underground-intrusive

Show More

2 views 1 answer

Random Images

The majority of Earth's crust is composed of which rock? (1) Igneous (2) Metamorphic (3) Sedimentary (4) Carbonate
Last Answer : (1) Igneous Explanation: The Earth is composed predominantly of a large mass of igneous rock with a very thin veneer of weathered material— namely, sedimentary rock. Physical Geography (Set: 07)

Show More

6 views 1 answer

Random Images

The significant quantity of upper soil is formed by – (1) Igneous rock (2) Sedimentary rock (3) Metamorphic rock (4) Biological degradation
Last Answer : (2) Sedimentary rock Explanation: The significant quantity of upper soil is formed by Sedimentary rock.

Show More

2 views 1 answer

Random Images

Dolomite is a/an – (1) Sedimentary rock (2) Plutonic rock (3) Igneous rock (4) Metamorphic rock
Last Answer : (1) Sedimentary rock Explanation: Dolomite a sedimentary rock resembling limestone but consisting principally of the mineral dolomite. It is an important source of magnesium and its compounds, and is used as ... Valley-Type (MVT) ore deposits of base metals such as lead, zinc, and copper.

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which kind of rock is formed from a change due to pressure and heat? a) Mineral b) Igneous c) Sedimentary d) Metamorphic
Last Answer : d) Metamorphic

Show More

3 views 1 answer

Random Images
Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨