x

Works costing less than Rs. 20,000 are treated as
(A) Any project
(B) Major projects
(C) Minor projects
(D) All the above

1 view

1 Answer

Answer :

(C) Minor projects
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


Works costing less than Rs. 20,000 are treated as (A) Any project (B) Major projects (C) Minor projects (D) All the above
Last Answer : Works costing less than Rs. 20,000 are treated as (A) Any project (B) Major projects (C) Minor projects (D) All the above

Show More

2 views 1 answer



Bar charts are suitable for (A) Minor works (B) Major works (C) Large projects (D) All the Above
Last Answer : (A) Minor works

Show More

1 view 1 answer





 A company has to choose between two projects whose cash flows are as indicated  below; Project 1:  i. Investment - Rs. 15 Lakhs ii. Annual cost savings - Rs. 4 lakhs. iii. Bi-annual ... years xii. Salvage Value- 2 lakhs Which project should the company choose? The annual discount rate is 12
Last Answer : Year Project 1 Project 2 Outgo Saving NPV Outgo Saving NPV 0 15.0 0 =-15.0 14.0 0 = -14 1 0 4.0 = (4 / (1+.12)1 = 3.571 0.2 3.5 = (3.3 / (1+.12)1 = 2.95 2 0.5 4.0 = (3.5 / (1+.12)2 = 2.79 0.2 3.5 ... (1+.12)8 = 3.43 0.2 5.5  (3.5+2) = (5.3 / (1+.12)8 = 2.14 NPV = + 2.301 @12% = + 0.15

Show More

29 views 1 answer



Catchment Command Area (CCA) of minor irrigation projects must be less than ______ a. 4,000 hectares b. 2,000 hectares c. 3,000 hectares d. 1,000 hectares
Last Answer : c. 3,000 hectares

Show More

8 views 1 answer



A Firm is considering undertaking a project that would yield annual profits (after  depreciation) of Rs 68,000 for 5 years. The initial outlay of the project would be Rs  800,000 and the project's assets would have ... accounting rate of return for this project?  A 16%  B 8.5%  C 8.0%  D 9.1%
Last Answer : A 16%

Show More

99 views 1 answer



Following information is available of PQR for year ended March, 2013: 4,000 units in process, 3,800 units output, 10% of input is normal wastage, Rs. 2.50 per unit is scrap value and Rs. 46,000 incurred towards total process cost ... be:- (a) Rs. 2,500 (b) Rs. 2,000 (c) Rs. 4,000 (d) Rs. 3,500
Last Answer : (a) Rs. 2,500

Show More

56 views 1 answer



Investment costing Rs.50,000 at the loss of Rs.3,000 cash outflow in investing activity is -------- a) Rs.53,000 b) Rs.50,000 c) Rs.47,000 d) Rs.48,000
Last Answer : c) Rs.47,000

Show More

2 views 1 answer



Following is treated as over – riding preferential creditor a) Retirement benefits of employees b) Retirement benefits of workers c) Salary due to employees exceeding Rs. 20,000 d) Remuneration to investigator
Last Answer : c) Salary due to employees exceeding Rs. 20,000

Show More

41 views 1 answer



In what ratio must a person mix three kinds of Oats costing him Rs 1.20,Rs 1.44 and Rs 1.74 per Kg so that the mixture may be worth Rs 1.41 per Kg? A)11:77:7 B) 11:45:7 C)25:45:8 D) 27:23:6
Last Answer : A)11:77:7

Show More

81 views 1 answer



A merchant mixes three varieties of rice costing Rs.40/kg, Rs.48/kg and Rs.60/kg and sells the mixture at a profit of 40% at Rs.60 / kg. How many kgs of the second variety will be in the mixture if 4 kgs of the third variety is there in the mixture? a) 1 kg b) 20 kgs c) 3 kgs d) 6 kgs e) 8kgs
Last Answer : D If the selling price of mixture is Rs.60/kg and the merchant makes a profit of 20%, then the cost price of the mixture = 60/1.2 = Rs.50/kg. We need to find out the ratio in which the three varieties are mixed ... QC in step 1 and step 2 = 1 + 5 = 6 Therefore, the ratio = 1 : 25 : 5

Show More

304 views 1 answer



Which of the following is most likely to require special planning considerations related to asset valuation? a. Accelerated depreciation methods are used for amortizing the costs of factory equipment. b. ... even when the expected life exceeds one year. d. Inventory is comprised of diamond rings.
Last Answer : Inventory is comprised of diamond rings.

Show More

3 views 1 answer





Calculate cost of sales from the following: Net Works cost: Rs. 2,00,000 Office & Administration Overheads: Rs. 1,00,000 Opening stock of WIP: Rs. 10,000 Closing Stock of WIP: Rs. 20,000 Closing stock of finished goods: Rs. ... Rs. 2,70,000 (b) Rs. 2,80,000 (c) Rs. 3,00,000 (d) Rs. 3,20,000
Last Answer : (b) Rs. 2,80,000

Show More

722 views 1 answer



Which of the following statements are true? (a) Marginal costing is not an independent system of costing. (b) In marginal costing all elements of cost are divided into fixed and variable components. (c) In marginal costing fixed ... cost analysis. A. A and B B. B and C C. A and D D. B and D
Last Answer : A. A and B

Show More

287 views 1 answer



A project has the following cash inflows Rs.34,444; Rs.39,877; Rs.25,000; and Rs.52,800 for years 1 through 4, respectively. The initial cash outflow is Rs.104,000. Which of the following four statements ... than or equal to 14%, but less than 18%. D. The IRR is greater than or equal to 18%.
Last Answer : C. The IRR is greater than or equal to 14%, but less than 18%.

Show More

14 views 1 answer



62 views 1 answer



The most successful project manager usually: 1. works their way up from assistants in the project office to full-fledged project managers,  supplementing that experience with formal ... . Has considerable experience as a functional manager before moving into the project  management arena.
Last Answer : 1. works their way up from assistants in the project office to full-fledged project managers,  supplementing that experience

Show More

4 views 1 answer



In what ratio water be mixed with juice costing Rs.12 per liter to obtain a mixture worth of Rs.8 per litre? A)2:3 B)2:1 C)1:2 D)3:2
Last Answer : C)1:2

Show More

11 views 1 answer



Question: How much was the total sale of the company ? Statements: I. I.The company sold 8000 units of product A each costing Rs. 25. II. II.This company has no other product line. (a) statement (I ... (I) and (II) together are not sufficient (d) Both statements (I) and (II) together are necessary
Last Answer : (d) Both statements (I) and (II) together are necessary

Show More

15 views 1 answer



A trader mixes Ariel detergent costing Rs. 64 per kg with “Surf excel” which costs Rs. 76per kg in the ratio 1:3. If the cost of Surf excel drops to Rs.74 per kg, then in what ratio should he mix the two to leave the cost of mixture unchanged? a) 1:9 b) 1:8 c) 9:1 d) 8:1
Last Answer : a) 1:9

Show More

64 views 1 answer



Aruna silks has announced 50% discount on prices of fancy sarees at the time of sale. If a purchase needs to have a discount of Rs 960, then how many sarees, each costing Rs 640 should be purchase?
Last Answer : The cost of discount on a saree= 50/ 100*640= 320 Number of sarees for taking the discount of Rs.960 =>960/320 =>3 sarees

Show More

74 views 1 answer



By mixing two brands of dal and selling the mixture at the rate of Rs.354 per kg a shopkeeper makes a profit of 36%. If to every 4 kg of one brand costing Rs.400 per kg, 6kg of other brand is added. Then how much per kg does the other brand cost?
Last Answer : Let the cost price of other brand be Rs x' per kg  cost price of 10 kg = Rs (4 * 400 + 6 * x)  = Rs (1600 +6x)  Selling price of 10 kg = Rs (10 * 354 )  = Rs.3540  Therefore 3540 -(1600 + 6x)/ ... 6x/1600 + 6x = 0.36  1940 - 6x = 576 + 2.16x  x=167.15  so the cost of other brand = Rs.167.15

Show More

90 views 1 answer



A shopkeeper sells a cricket bat whose marked price is Rs.60 at a discount of 20% and gives a ball costing Rs.3 free with each bat. Even then he makes a profit of 25%. His cost per bat is.
Last Answer : Marked price = Rs.60  Selling price = Rs [(80/100 * 60) – 3]  = Rs.45 Let cost price brRs ‘x’.  Then 125% of x = 45  (125/100 * x) = 45  Cost price of one bat = Rs.36

Show More

231 views 1 answer



 In what ratio must a person mix three kinds of musted seeds costing Rs.65/kg, Rs.70/kg and Rs.105 /kg so that the resultant mixture when sold at Rs.96/kg yields a profit of 20%? a) 1:2:4 b) 3:7:6 c) 1:4:2 d)1:8:6 e) 40 : 8 : 25
Last Answer : E The resultant mixture is sold at a profit of 20% at Rs.96/kg i.e. 1.2 (cost) = Rs.96 => Cost = = Rs.80 / kg. Let the three varities be A, B, and C costing Rs.65, Rs.70 and Rs.105 respectively. The ... be mixed. A:C=4:5 B:C=2:5 The resultant ratio A : B : C :: 40 : 8 : 25. 

Show More

383 views 1 answer



In what ratio must a person mix three kinds of dall costing him Rs 12.25,Rs 12.50 and Rs 12.75 per Kg so that the mixture may be worth Rs 12.65 per Kg? a) 11:7:1 b) 22:3:6 c) 14:3:4 d) 2:7:4 e) 3:12:32
Last Answer : E Step1: Mix dall of first and third kind to get a mixture worth Rs 12.25 per Kg. C.P of 1 Kg dall of 1st kind 1225p C.P of 1 Kg dall of 3rd kind 1275p So they must be mixed in the ... So the Mixed ratio = 3:8 Thus the quantities of dall 1st : 2nd : 3rd  = 3:12:32

Show More

88 views 1 answer



In what ratio must water be mixed with milk costing Rs.30 per litre in order to get a mixture worth of Rs.18 per litre? a) 3:2 b) 2:3 c) 4:3 d) 2:7 e) 1:2
Last Answer : B  By the rule of allegation  Ratio of water to milk = 12:18 = 2:3

Show More

127 views 1 answer



Railway projects are treated as (A) Light construction (B) Heavy construction (C) Industrial construction (D) None of these
Last Answer : (B) Heavy construction

Show More

8 views 1 answer



At the beginning of the year, Midtown Athletic had an inventory of $400,000. During the year, the company purchased goods costing $1,600,000. If Midtown Athletic reported ending inventory of $600,000 and sales of $2,000,000 ... a. $1,000,000 and 50%. b. $1,400,000 and 30%. c. $1,000,000 and 30%.
Last Answer : b. $1,400,000 and 30%.

Show More

92 views 1 answer



Catchment Command Area (CCA) of major irrigation projects must be more than ______ a. 8,000 hectares b. 12,000 hectares c. 10,000 hectares d. 15, 000 hectares
Last Answer : c. 10,000 hectares

Show More

5 views 1 answer



Catchment Command Area (CCA) of major irrigation projects must be more than ______ a. 8,000 hectares b. 12,000 hectares c. 10,000 hectares d. 15, 000 hectares
Last Answer : c. 10,000 hectares

Show More

4 views 1 answer



Kirti Co’s Balance Sheet shows Fixed Asset Rs. 3,60,000. At the time of absorption calculation of Net Assets is 10% less than the market value, then market value of such fixed assets is ............ (A) Rs. 3,24,000 (B) Rs. 4,00,000 (C) Rs. 4,20,000 (D) None of these
Last Answer : (B) Rs. 4,00,000

Show More

852 views 1 answer



Considers the total cost of ownership, or development plus support costs, for a project. A. Learning Curve Theory B. Life Cycle Costing C. Parametric Modeling D. Rate of Performance
Last Answer : B. Life Cycle Costing

Show More

2 views 1 answer



An excavator costs Rs. 20,00,000 and has an estimated life of 8 years. It has no salvage value at the end of 8 years. The book value of the excavator at the end of 3 years using general double declining balance method is (A) Rs. 8,43,750 (B) Rs. 8,75,000 (C) Rs. 10,50,000 (D) Rs. 11,56,250
Last Answer : (A) Rs. 8,43,750

Show More

4 views 1 answer



6 views 1 answer



To pump water from a water reservoir 3 m deep and maximum water level at 135 m, a pump is  installed to lift water up to R.L. 175 m at a constant rate of 36,00,000 litres per hour. If the length  of the ... the water horse power of the pump is  (A) 400  (B) 450  (C) 500 (D) 600
Last Answer : (D) 600

Show More

11 views 1 answer



4 views 1 answer



10 views 1 answer



Scope creep is only a minor factor in projects running over schedule, and every effort  should be made to incorporate any changes into the present system if they would truly be  beneficial.
Last Answer : Ans: False

Show More

2 views 1 answer



The design flood commonly adopted in India for barrages and minor dams is (a) Probable maximum flood (b) A flood of 50 – 100 years return period (c) Peak flood (d) Standard project flood or a 100-year flood, whichever is higher
Last Answer : (d) Standard project flood or a 100-year flood, whichever is higher

Show More

72 views 1 answer



Mark the correct option a) In case of silent accounts in which the minimum balance below Rs 50/- a service charge of Rs 20/- per year is debited on the last working day of the financial year ... @50/- per cheque plus postage charge will be debited to the depositor accounts. d) All the above

Show More

1 view 0 answers



Which of the following statements is incorrect regarding a normal project? A. If the NPV of a project is greater than 0, then its PI will exceed 1. B. If the IRR of a project is 8%, its NPV, using ... the IRR of a project is greater than the discount rate, k, then its PI will be greater than 1.
Last Answer : D. If the IRR of a project is greater than the discount rate, k, then its PI will be greater than 1.

Show More

3 views 1 answer



A profitability index (PI) of .92 for a project means that . A. The project's costs (cash outlay) are (is) less than the present value of the project's benefits B. The project's NPV is ... is greater than 1 D. The project returns 92 cents in present value for each current rupee invested (cost)
Last Answer : C. The project's NPV is greater than 1

Show More

5 views 1 answer



Which of the following statement(s) is/are true concerning heparin-associated thrombocytopenia? a. Heparin-associated thrombocytopenia occurs only in the face of over anticoagulation with heparin b. ... d. Heparin-associated thrombocytopenia may be seen within hours of initiation of heparin therapy
Last Answer : Answer: b, c Heparin-associated thrombocytopenia occurs in 0.6% to 30% of patients who receive heparin, although severe thrombocytopenia (platelet counts less than 100,000) is seen in ... as coating on pulmonary artery catheters or low rate infusion into arterial catheters may cause this syndrome

Show More

1 view 1 answer



To the nearest rupee, what is the net present value of a replacement project whose cash flows are -Rs.104,000; Rs.34,444; Rs.39,877; Rs.25,000; and Rs.52,800 for years 0 through 4, respectively? The firm has decided to ... -free rate is 6%. A. Rs.15,115 B. Rs.26,798 C. Rs.33,346 D. Rs.48,121
Last Answer : C. Rs.33,346

Show More

8 views 1 answer



Maximum __________ can be treated as preferential salary and wages A. 20,000 B. 25,000 C. 30,000 D. 10,000
Last Answer : A. 20,000

Show More

17 views 1 answer



Consider the following features/factors: 1. Projects are of the non-repetitive type 2. Time required need not be known 3. Time required is known precisely 4. Events have been established for planning 5. Emphasis is given to ... and 4 (B) 3, 4 and 5 (C) 1, 3 and 4 (D) 1, 2 and 5
Last Answer : (A) 1, 2 and 4

Show More

3 views 1 answer



Joseph bought two varieties of rice, costing 5 cents per ounce and 6 cents per ounce each, and mixed them in some ratio. Then he sold the mixture at 7 cents per ounce, making a profit of 20 percent. What was the ratio of the mixture? A) 1:10 B) 1:5 C) 2:7 D) 3:8 E) NONE
Last Answer : Answer: B 1) 20% profit at the price of 7 cents means that cost of the mixture should be 70/12 cents per ounce (7 = 120% and x = 100% => x = 7*100/120) 2) Let the amount of 5 cent rice will be x and the amount ... which as we know should equal to 70/12 3) (5x + 6y)/(x + y) = 70/12 => x/y = 1/5

Show More

64 views 1 answer



In what ratio should a shopkeeper mix two types of rice, one costing 40 rupees/kg and another costing 20 rupees/kg to get a rice variety costing 28 rupees/kg a) 3:2 b) 2:3 c) 4:3 d) 2:7 e) None
Last Answer : B Here also we can use Alligation as follows  X = 40-28 = 4 ; y = 28-20 = 8 The ratio between the type 1 and type 2 rice is 4:6 or 2: 3

Show More

302 views 1 answer



Mark the correct option a) Minor cannot appoint a messenger for making withdrawal from SB account b) At the time of making a withdrawal by cheque from saving account not necessary to provide pass book ... added in a saving account may not be treated as transaction in that account d) All the above
Last Answer : d) All the above

Show More

1 view 1 answer


Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨