x


98 views

1 Answer

Answer :

Galvanized iron wire is zinc coated steel wire it prevents rusting it have longer life.
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


What is the diameter of the GI pipe through which the earth wire needs to be taken out?
Last Answer : 13 mm diameter is the diameter of the GI pipe through which the earth wire needs to be taken out.

Show More

310 views 1 answer



Earth wire on EHV overhead transmission line is provided to protect the line against:
Last Answer : Earth wire on EHV overhead transmission line is provided to protect the line against: lightening surge

Show More

254 views 1 answer



The inductance of single phase two wire power transmission line per km gets doubled when the  (a) Distance between wires is doubled  (b) Distance between the wires is increased four fold  (c) ... the wires is increased as square of the original distance  (d) Radius of the wire is doubled
Last Answer : The inductance of single phase two wire power transmission line per km gets doubled when the Distance between the wires is increased as square of the original distance 

Show More

1.0k views 1 answer



The function of steel wire in ACSR conductors is (A) To take care of surges. (B) To reduce corona. (C) To reduce inductance. (D) To provide additional mechanical strength
Last Answer : The function of steel wire in ACSR conductors is To provide additional mechanical strength

Show More

3.5k views 1 answer



The connected load of a consumer is 2 kW and his maximum demand is 1.5 kW. The load factor of the consumer is (a) 0.375 (b) 0.75 (c) 1.33 (d) None of these  
Last Answer : a

Show More

1.5k views 3 answers



Why are shunt reactors connected at the receiving end of long transmission line system: (1) To increase the terminal voltage (2) To compensate voltage rise caused by capacitive charging at light load (3) To improve power factor (4) None of these
Last Answer : Why are shunt reactors connected at the receiving end of long transmission line system: To compensate voltage rise caused by capacitive charging at light load

Show More

119 views 1 answer



how the booster is connected in transmission line ?
Last Answer : Booster is connected in series with transmission line

Show More

210 views 1 answer



The presence of earth in case of overhead transmission line (a) increases capacitance (b) increases inductance (c) decreases capacitance (d) decreases inductance

Show More

281 views 0 answers



Consider the following statements: Over head transmission lines are provided with earth wires: 1 . To protect the transmission line from direct lightning strike 2. To protect the transmission line insulation from the indirect lightning strike ... (1) 1 and 3 (2) 1 and 4 (3) 1 only (4) 2 on|y
Last Answer : Consider the following statements: Over head transmission lines are provided with earth wires: 1 . To protect the transmission line from direct lightning strike 2. To protect the transmission line insulation from the indirect lightning ... (1) 1 and 3 (2) 1 and 4 (3) 1 only (4) 2 on|y

Show More

153 views 1 answer



In an electrical circuit, a fuse is connected (a) in the live wire (b) in the neutral wire (c) in the earth wire (d) anywhere—it makes no difference
Last Answer : Ans:(a)

Show More

0 views 1 answer



The earth-wire of a cable is connected to – (1) the outer metallic body of the appliance (2) the fuse of the appliance (3) the filament of the appliance (4) short circuitry of the appliance
Last Answer : (2) the fuse of the appliance Explanation: Earth wire prevents Electric shocks. It is connected to the electrical cable of an appliance to prevent electric shocks. Actually it has very low resistance and allows current to pass through it easily.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



An electric bulb is connected on a holder. One end of the wire is connected to the phase and the remaining one connected to earth instead of neutral. The bulb will glow or not? If yes then what is the need of neutral?
Last Answer : 1. Yes the bulb will be glow & neutral is return path of Circuit it is originated from distribution transformers star point, form this point only neutral is taken. 2. Then what is the need ... : It gives assurance of reliable centralized earthling as your home may or may not have reliable earthling.

Show More

3 views 1 answer



The earth-wire of a cable is connected to (1) the outer metallic body of the appliance (2) the fuse of the appliance (3) the filament of the appliance (4) short circuitry of the appliance
Last Answer : the fuse of the appliance

Show More

17 views 1 answer



Five baby boomer couples each have one child. Each child is a different age than any of the other children. Each child has a favorite toy which is different from any of the other children's favorite ... mother named Marie. The child in the family that eats at McDonalds has a two year age -Riddles
Last Answer : Lisa is married to George, and their 10 year old plays with Nintendo. They like to eat at Burger King. The associations are: Child age 4, mother Regina, Father Larry, trains, KFC Child age 6, mother ... is on every line except one, and then you would know that Marie is the mother on the empty line.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



Answer: e The role of nutritional support in the cancer patient remains an important component of overall therapy. Preoperative nutritional support should be given only to those patients who ... of bowel rest; this atrophy is not reversed by currently available total parenteral nutrition solutions
Last Answer : Which of the following hormones can be expected to be released as part of the stress response? a. Antidiuretic hormone (ADH) b. Aldosterone c. Insulin d. Epinephrine nswer: a, b, d ... This hormone has the exact opposite effect of insulin, which promotes glucose storage and uptake by the cells

Show More

0 views 1 answer



Which of the following statements is correct concerning the circuits in a sound powered telephone system? A. The ringing circuit is composed of only one common wire to ground. B. The common ... connected to each station. D. The talking and calling circuits are electrically dependent upon each other.
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

1 view 1 answer



Why should switch be connected only on the live wire and never on the neutral wire?
Last Answer : Current runs from the transformer, through the protective device, through the load and back through the protective device (if on RCD).  If the protective device is only a CB the current passes ... the circuit will operate correctly but this is an unsafe practice and does not meet the standards.

Show More

88 views 5 answers



How complex would you define the rules of the "Yu-Gi-Oh!" card games, anime, etc.?
Last Answer : I have only played Magic the Gathering and compared to it “Yu-Gi-Oh!” rules that you provded and I find that it is very complex .

Show More

2 views 1 answer



Could you point me to information about how salty snacks affect the GI system?
Last Answer : answer: Fatty foods stimulate contractions in the digestive tract, which, surprisingly, can either slow down the emptying of the stomach and worsen constipation or speed up movement and worsen or lead to ... trying to digest foods that are super sweet or salty - it likes moderation. Everyday Health

Show More

0 views 1 answer



Raw Green Smoothie Recipe without Fruits or low GI fruit...Help? (Details)
Last Answer : answer:The G.I. Diet page has a list of low-GI fruits. Perhaps you can throw some of them into your favorite smoothie? Fruits Low GI Cherries 22 Plums 24 Grapefruit 25 Peaches 28 Peach, ... Dried Apricots 32 Grapes 43 Coconut 45 Coconut Milk 41 Kiwi Fruit 47 Oranges 40 Strawberries 40 Prunes 29

Show More

0 views 1 answer



Yu Gi Oh 5D's World Championship 2011: Goyo Guardian?
Last Answer : answer:It appears to be an “Ultra Rare” out of the pack “The Duelist Genesis”. Google is pretty handy you know, but of course it pales in comparison to Fluther. Welcome!

Show More

0 views 1 answer



Does anyone here watch Yu-Gi-Oh: The Abridged Series?
Last Answer : I have no idea, but I’m glad you reminded me about it. I was getting bored and those are terribly, terribly entertaining. Thanks!

Show More

0 views 1 answer



Can anyone suggest an easy to follow book for a low Glycemic Load (GL or GI) diet?
Last Answer : My mother is hypoglycemic and also diabetic, I think they often go together? Look up books on diabetes, you might find better variety there. As far as I've seen, you'll pretty much turn into ... and has been losing weight over two years at a decent rate, her cholesterol went down slower though.

Show More

1 view 1 answer



What type of file end with .gi?
Last Answer : Looks like a PrimoDVD image -- http://filext.com/file-extension/GI

Show More

0 views 1 answer



Yu-Gi-Oh duelists of , how did you completely turn the tables on someone on the verge of certain victory?
Last Answer : They were too cocky. You could have been me turns before but they kept prolonging things because they wanted to pull off summoning a special monster and needed more cards. It took so long it gave me the turns I needed to get better cards to beat him

Show More

0 views 1 answer



gi have the bergmandsia but something is chowing down i have sprayed with the bayer mitseto no avail
Last Answer : I hope you mean brugmasia, if it's a flower................wait until the sun goes down & let the flowers cool off...........mix up 2 tablespoons dawn & 1 qt of tap water with 3 to ... run away............they also have an automatic sprinkler system that will wet them, they don't like that either.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



what- GI, HK?
Last Answer : centroid theorem

Show More

0 views 1 answer



Which is the first product of Bangladesh to get Geographical Indication (GI) Certificate ?
Last Answer : Jamdani Saree of Bangladesh is the first to get Geographical Indication (GI) certificate.

Show More

1 view 1 answer



For reactions of metals to form their oxide one gram `O_(2)` molecule is used may be plotted graphically against temperature Select incorrect using gi
Last Answer : For reactions of metals to form their oxide one gram `O_(2)` molecule is used may be plotted graphically ... rarr 2CO(g), DeltaG^(0)=x kJ//mol`

Show More

0 views 1 answer



In the following ray diagram are given the position of an object O, image I and two lenses `L_(1)` and `L_(2)`. The focal length of `L_(1)` is also gi
Last Answer : In the following ray diagram are given the position of an object O, image I and two lenses `L_(1)` ... also given. Find the focal length of `L_(2)`.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



In what way did the GI Bill contribute to the growth of professional and white-collar jobs?
Last Answer : GI Bill contributed to the growth of professional and whitecollar jobs by granting US veterans benefits to attenduniversities.

Show More

1 view 1 answer



How did the GI bill effect colleges?
Last Answer : All of the above apex

Show More

0 views 1 answer



What lymphoid tissue forms a ring around the opening of the GI and respiratory tracts?
Last Answer : Need answer

Show More

1 view 1 answer



In what way did the GI Bill contribute to the growth of professional and white-collar jobs?
Last Answer : GI Bill contributed to the growth of professional and whitecollar jobs by granting US veterans benefits to attenduniversities.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



Is there a GI Jane figure to go along with GI Joe?
Last Answer : There certainly is a GI Jane figure, but she's a bit rarer than the GI Joe lineup.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



GI bleeding - series?
Last Answer : Normal anatomyThe gastrointestinal tract starts at the mouth, which leads to the esophagus, stomach, small intestine, colon, and finally, the rectum and anus. The GI tract is a long, hollow, muscular tube through ... California. Also reviewed by David Zieve, MD, MHA, Medical Director, A.D.A.M., Inc.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



What is the best way to obtain a gi bill?
Last Answer : If you qualify to get a GI Bill, the fastees way would be to find a school that VA approved training or education programs, complete the application for education benefits (VA Form 22-1990), and have the school send in your application along with their paperwork to the nearest VA regional office.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



Where does chemical digestion of carbohydrates begin in the GI tract?
Last Answer : mouth

Show More

1 view 1 answer



Phospholipase C is activated by (A) Gs proteins (B) Gi proteins (C) Gq proteins (D) G12 proteins
Last Answer : Answer : C

Show More

2 views 1 answer



Target tissue of insulin is (A) Red blood cells (B) Renal tubular cells (C) GI tract epithelial cells (D) Liver
Last Answer : Answer : D

Show More

2 views 1 answer



Which of the following statement(s) is/are true concerning the effects of MOFS? a. Pulmonary dysfunction tends to arise early and may resolve within 7 to 10 days b. Unless the precipitating ... infection, most commonly pulmonary, is a common complication providing a second hit to the patient
Last Answer : Answer: a, b, d Pulmonary dysfunction typically arises early in the development of systemic inflammation and may represent mild relatively localized acute lung injury or it may be a prelude ... is marked by progressive rise in serum bilirubin levels after a latent period of several days

Show More

1 view 1 answer



Although TPN has major beneficial effects to the patient and specific organ systems, TPN has a downside which is related to intestinal disuse. Which of the following statement(s) is/are true concerning the ... from the gut is increased d. Effects of TPN on the gut may lead to multiple organ failure
Last Answer : Answer: a, b, c, d A number of studies have examined the effects of TPN on intestinal function and immunity. Although most of these studies have been done in animal models, ... the release of bacteria and/or cytokines leading to pronounced systemic responses and possibly multiple organ failure

Show More

1 view 1 answer



a1 – receptors are coupled with _______ G protein. (a) Gs (b) Gi (c) Gq (d) Go
Last Answer : Ans: C

Show More

1 view 1 answer





What is one way to distinguise ARF from FAD? A. Excoriations B. Papules C. GI Signs D. Scratching of muzzle
Last Answer : Ans: C

Show More

2 views 1 answer



A cell cycle consists of (a) Mitosis and meiosis (b) GI, the Sphase, and G2 (c) Prophase, metaphase, anaphase and telophase (d) Interphase and mitosis
Last Answer : Ans:(d)

Show More

2 views 1 answer



As er the TRIPS Agreement-1994, a good originating from a region with specific character/ quality/reputation is covered/to be protected under the IPR as - (1) Patent (2) Trademark (3) Trade secret (4) GI (Geographical Indicator)
Last Answer : (4) GI (Geographical Indicator) Explanation: Geographical Indication (GI) means the name of a region or a locality, a specific place or, in exceptional cases, a country, used to describe a ... the production and/or processing and/or preparation of which take place in the defined geographical area.

Show More

1 view 1 answer



Alphonso mango of __ got GI tag a Rajasthan b Maharashtra c MP d UP
Last Answer : b Maharashtra

Show More

3 views 1 answer



Which mango received the GI tag in May 2017? 1. Banganpalle mango 2. Malda mango 3. Alphonso mango 4. None of the above
Last Answer : 1. Banganpalle mango

Show More

4 views 1 answer



The Hyderabad based Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CCMB) and Indian Institute of Rice Research (IIRR) has developed Improved Samba Masuri (ISM) variety rice with which feature? a. Low Glycemic Index (GI) b. Bacterial Resistance c. High Cholesterol d. Both a and c
Last Answer : d. Both a and c

Show More

4 views 1 answer


Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨