x


113 views

1 Answer

Answer :

Transformer core is laminated to reduce Eddy current losses.
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


Why does the core of a transformer need to be laminated?
Last Answer : Transformer cores are laminated to reduce eddy current loss.

Show More

122 views 1 answer



The main purpose of using core in a transformer is to (A) decrease iron losses (B) eliminate magnetic hysteresis (C) reduce reluctance of the common magnetic circuit (D) prevent eddy current loss
Last Answer : Reduce Relucatnce of the common magnetic circuit.

Show More

2.0k views 2 answers



State any four characteristics of core type transformer.
Last Answer : Characteristics of core type transformer: i) It has one window. ii) It has one magnetic circuit. iii) Core surrounds the winding. iv) Average length of core is more. v) Area of cross ... Better cooling for winding. vii) Mechnical strength is comparatively less. viii) Repair and maintenance is easy.

Show More

137 views 1 answer



A 40 kVA transformer has a core loss of 400 W and a full load copper loss of 800 W. The proportion of full load at maximum efficiency is
Last Answer : A 40 kVA transformer has a core loss of 400 W and a full load copper loss of 800 W. The proportion of full load at maximum efficiency is 0.707

Show More

787 views 1 answer



The core construction is like spokes of a wheel in following transformer:  (A) Berry Type Transformer (B) Core Type Transformer (C) Shell Type Transformer (D) None of the above
Last Answer : The core construction is like spokes of a wheel in following transformer:  Berry Type Transformer

Show More

133 views 1 answer



The desirable properties of transformer core material are  (1) low permeability and low hysteresis loss. (2) high permeability and high hysteresis loss. (3) high permeability and low hysteresis loss. (4) low permeability and hysteresis loss.
Last Answer : The desirable properties of transformer core material are high permeability and low hysteresis loss.

Show More

236 views 1 answer




Last Answer : Material used for construction of transformer core is usually silicon steel.

Show More

246 views 1 answer



When secondary of a current transformer is open-circuited its iron core will be?
Last Answer : When secondary of a current transformer is open-circuited its iron core will be hot because of heavy iron losses taking place in it due to high flux density.

Show More

167 views 1 answer



The size of a transformer core will depend on?
Last Answer : The size of a transformer core will depend on frequency and area of the core.

Show More

114 views 1 answer



Reduction in core losses and increase in permeability are obtained with transformer employing?
Last Answer : Reduction in core losses and increase in permeability are obtained with transformer employing core built-up of laminations of cold rolled grain oriented steel.

Show More

615 views 1 answer



Why poles of dc machine are laminated?
Last Answer : Poles of DC machines are laminated to reduce the eddy current losses in the poles.

Show More

115 views 1 answer



Laminated cores, in electrical machines, are used to reduce?
Last Answer : Laminated cores, in electrical machines, are used to reduce eddy current loss.

Show More

106 views 1 answer



In AC. circuits, laminated iron is invariably used in order to?
Last Answer : In AC. circuits, laminated iron is invariably used in order to reduce eddy current loss.

Show More

106 views 1 answer



How to Clean Laminated Floors ?
Last Answer : How to Clean Laminated Floors Laminated floors offer beauty and style just like hardwood or stone floors, but with much easier maintenance. Made with dense fibers and wood particles, the flooring material is ... indoors. Clean up spills as soon as possible for easier removal, and you're all set.

Show More

3 views 1 answer





Why is the armature of DC generator laminated?
Last Answer : The armature of DC generator is laminated to reduce eddy current losses.

Show More

176 views 1 answer



8 The transformer core is laminated to A. Reduce the copper losses B. Reduce the core losses C. Reduce the eddy current losses D. None of the above
Last Answer : C. Reduce the eddy current losses

Show More

29 views 1 answer



State the material used for making (1) Magnetic Core (2) Fuse element  
Last Answer : The material used for making of:  (1) Magnetic Core : Iron, cobalt, Nickel, CRGO, HRGO , silicon steel  (2) Fuse Element: Tin- lead wire, Tinned copper wire 

Show More

212 views 1 answer



Core type transformers are popular in___________.  (A) High voltage applications (B) Low voltage applications (C) All of the above (D) None of the above
Last Answer : Core type transformers are popular in High voltage applications

Show More

99 views 1 answer



A single core cable is designed to work for a single phase system with a peak voltage of 220 kV. The maximum permissible stress in the dielectric is not to exceed 20 kV/mm. For economical size, the overall core diameter of the cable is (A) 28.2 mm (B) 26.4 mm (C) 24.4 mm (D) 22.0 mm
Last Answer : A single core cable is designed to work for a single phase system with a peak voltage of 220 kV. The maximum permissible stress in the dielectric is not to exceed 20 kV/mm. For economical size, the overall core diameter of the cable is 22.0 mm

Show More

760 views 1 answer



A ferrite core has less eddy current loss than an iron core because?
Last Answer : A ferrite core has less eddy current loss than an iron core because ferrites have high hysteresis.

Show More

383 views 1 answer



A single core lead sheathed cable with two dielectrics of permittivity 4 and 3, respectively, are subjected to same maximum stress. If the conductor diameter is 1.5 cm, the outer diameter of the first dielectric is (A) 1.125 cm (B) 1.5 cm (C ) 2 cm (D) 8 cm
Last Answer : A single core lead sheathed cable with two dielectrics of permittivity 4 and 3, respectively, are subjected to same maximum stress. If the conductor diameter is 1.5 cm, the outer diameter of the first dielectric is 2 cm 

Show More

177 views 1 answer




Last Answer : The armature core of a D.C. generator is usually made of silicon steel.

Show More

154 views 1 answer




Last Answer : When a conductor carries more current on the surface as compared to core, it is due to skin effect.

Show More

174 views 1 answer



In DC generators lamination core are generally made of?
Last Answer : In DC generators lamination core are generally made of silicon steel.

Show More

264 views 1 answer



24 Transformer cores are laminated in order to A. simplify its construction B. minimise eddy current loss C. reduce cost D. reduce hysteresis loss
Last Answer : B. Minimise eddy current loss

Show More

145 views 1 answer



What type of processor does the alienware m15x have?
Last Answer : http://www.laptopmag.com/review/laptops/alienware-m15x.aspx?mode=specs

Show More

0 views 1 answer



The area of the yoke in a transformer is taken 15 to 20% larger than that of the core. Why?
Last Answer : By keeping yoke area 15-20% higher ,the flux density in the yoke is reduced, resulting into reduction in iron losses for yoke. The reduced core area results working flux density and needed to increase the number of turns.

Show More

5 views 1 answer



What is the purpose of laminating the core in a transformer?
Last Answer : In order to minimize eddy current loss.

Show More

2 views 1 answer



Where is core type and shell type construction suitable for a transformer?
Last Answer : Core type transformers are popular in High voltage applications like Distribution transformers, Power transformers, and obviously auto transformers. Where as, Shell type transformers are ... voltage applications like transformers used in electronic circuits and power electronic converters etc

Show More

5 views 1 answer



What are the advantages of shell type transformer over core type transformers?
Last Answer : In shell type transformers the coils are well supported on the all sides and so they can withstand higher mechanical stresses developed during short circuit conditions. Also the leakage reactance will be less in shell type transformers.

Show More

9 views 1 answer



72 Harmonics in transformer result in A. Increased core losses B. Increased I2R losses C. Magnetic interference with communication circuits D. All of the above
Last Answer : D. All of the above

Show More

13 views 1 answer



[53] The iron loss of the transformer is negligible during short circuit test because A. The entire input is just sufficient to meet Cu losses only B. Flux produced is a small fraction of the normal flux C. Iron core becomes fully saturated D. Supply frequency is held constant
Last Answer : B. Flux produced is a small fraction of the normal flux

Show More

56 views 1 answer



49 The open circuit test is carried out in a transformer to find the A. Cu loss B. Core loss C. Total loss D. Insulation resistance
Last Answer : B. Core loss

Show More

11 views 1 answer



46 The core used in high frequency transformer is usually A. Copper core B. Cost iron core C. Air core D.Mid steel core
Last Answer : C. Air core

Show More

18 views 1 answer



45 The function of conservator in a transformer is A. To protect against internal fault B. To reduce copper as well as core losses C. To cool the transformer oil D. To take care of the expansion and contraction of transformer oil due to variation of temperature of surroundings
Last Answer : D. To take care of the expansion and contraction of transformer oil due to variation of temperature of surroundings

Show More

12 views 1 answer



43 The purpose of providing an iron core in a transformer is to A.Provide support to windings B. Reduce hysteresis loss C. decrease the reluctance of the magnetic path D. reduce eddy current losses
Last Answer : C. Decrease the reluctance of the magnetic path

Show More

78 views 1 answer



27] In a transformer, the leakage flux of each winding is proportional to the current in that winding because A. Ohm's law applies to magnetic circuits B. Leakage paths do no saturate C. the two windings are electrically isolated D. mutual flux is confined to the core
Last Answer : B. Leakage path do not saturate

Show More

181 views 1 answer



20] the main purpose of using core in a transformer is to A. Decrease iron losses B. prevent eddy current loss C. eliminate magnetic hysteresis D. decrease reluctance of the common magnetic circuit

Show More

18 views 0 answers



19 Transformer cores are built up from laminations rather than from solid metal so that A. Oil penetrates the core more easily B. Eddy current loss is reduced C. Less lamination is required for the windings D. Turn ratio is higher than voltage ratio
Last Answer : B. Eddy current loss is reduced

Show More

78 views 1 answer



13) In an ideal transformer A. windings have no resistance B. core has no losses C. core has infinite permeability D. all of the above
Last Answer : D. All of the above

Show More

67 views 1 answer



n an ideal transformer A. windings have no resistance B. core has no losses C. core has infinite permeability D. all of the above

Show More

7 views 0 answers



12] Which is not the basic element of the transformer? A. core B. primary winding C. secondary winding D. mutual flux
Last Answer : D. Mutual flux

Show More

41 views 1 answer



10] The main reason for generation of harmonics in a transformer could be A. Fluctuating load B. Poor insulation C. Mechanical vibrations D. Saturation of core
Last Answer : D) saturation of core

Show More

18 views 1 answer



Which of the following properties is not necessarily desirable in the material for transformer core? A. Mechanical strength B. Low hysteresis loss C. High thermal conductivity D. High permeability
Last Answer : C) high thermal conductivity

Show More

43 views 1 answer



Which of the following properties is not necessarily desirable in the material for transformer core? A. Mechanical strength B. Low hysteresis loss C. High thermal conductivity D. High permeability

Show More

3 views 0 answers



Material used for construction of transformer core is usually A. 0.4mm to 0.5 mm B. 4mm to 5 mm C. 14mm to 15 mm D. 25mm to 40 mm
Last Answer : d) 25mm to 40mm

Show More

32 views 1 answer



Material used for construction of transformer core is usually A. 0.4mm to 0.5 mm B. 4mm to 5 mm C. 14mm to 15 mm D. 25mm to 40 mm

Show More

5 views 0 answers




Last Answer : The purpose of providing an iron core in a transformer is to decrease the reluctance of the magnetic path.

Show More

211 views 1 answer




Last Answer : The purpose of providing iron core in a step-up transformer is to decrease the magnitude of magnetizing current.

Show More

552 views 1 answer


Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨