x

what is the reciprocal of reactance?

462 views

1 Answer

Answer :

reciprocal of reactance is susceptance.
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


Reciprocal of reluctance is?
Last Answer : Reciprocal of reluctance is permeance.

Show More

417 views 1 answer



What is the reciprocal of capacitance?
Last Answer : The reciprocal of capacitance is called elastance, and its unit is the reciprocal farad, also called the daraf.

Show More

2.9k views 3 answers



What is the reciprocal of inductance?
Last Answer : This term is not exist

Show More

470 views 1 answer



What is the reciprocal of resistivity?
Last Answer : conductivity, mho

Show More

106 views 2 answers



what is the reciprocal of admittance?
Last Answer : impedance is the reciprocal of admittance.

Show More

180 views 1 answer



Conductance is reciprocal of?
Last Answer : Conductance is reciprocal of resistance.

Show More

58 views 1 answer



Capacitive reactance
Last Answer : Capacitive reactance formula

Show More

74 views 1 answer



Parallel Reactance and Resistance Example 1
Last Answer : Parallel Reactance and Resistance Example 1

Show More

155 views 2 answers



AC Circuits with Resistance but No Reactance
Last Answer : AC Circuits with Resistance but No Reactance AC Circuits with Resistance but No Reactance Series resistances let two resistances R 1 and R 2 are connected in series as shows in figure and there ... voltage. Voltage V A is common to both the branch hence voltage V A is common reference.

Show More

103 views 1 answer



Capacitive reactance is more when?
Last Answer : Capacitive reactance is more when capacitance is less and frequency of supply is less.

Show More

164 views 1 answer



What is the unit of reactance?
Last Answer : Unit of reactance is Ohms ( Ω ) .Reactance is denoted by X .

Show More

122 views 1 answer



What is the inverse of reactance?
Last Answer : Inverse of reactance is Susceptance .Unit of Susceptance is Siemens.

Show More

141 views 1 answer



Define impedance diagram and reactance diagram.
Last Answer : Impedance diagram: Impedance diagram is the simplified equivalent circuits of single line or one line diagrams of power system in which all components are represented by their equivalent circuit.  ... machines are neglected and is used only for fault current calculation is called reactance diagram.

Show More

252 views 1 answer



What do you mean by exciting resistance and exciting reactance?
Last Answer : At no-load, a transformer behaves as a highly inductive load connected to the system which contains some resistance and inductance in parallel. The resistance is called exciting resistance R0 = V1/I w and reactance is called exciting reactance, X0 = V1/I mag

Show More

211 views 2 answers



If the % reactance upto the fault point is 20%, then the short circuit current will be
Last Answer : If the % reactance upto the fault point is 20%, then the short circuit current will be 5 times the full load current

Show More

3.0k views 1 answer



A single phase transformer has resistance and reactance of 0.2 pu and 0.6 pu respectively. Its pu voltage regulation at 0.8 pf lagging would he
Last Answer : A single phase transformer has resistance and reactance of 0.2 pu and 0.6 pu respectively. Its pu voltage regulation at 0.8 pf lagging would he 0.52

Show More

373 views 1 answer



Consider the following statements. Which of these statements are correct ?  (1) Reactance relays are preferred for ground fault relaying  (2) Impedance relays are most suitable for:protecting long transmission lines  (3) Mho relays are best ... (1) and (3) (C) (2) and (4) (D) (1), (2) and (4)
Last Answer : Consider the following statements. Which of these statements are correct ?  (1) Reactance relays are preferred for ground fault relaying  (2) Impedance relays are most suitable for:protecting long transmission lines  (3) Mho relays are ... (1) and (3) (C) (2) and (4) (D) (1), (2) and (4)

Show More

132 views 1 answer



Reactance relay is normally preferred for protection against
Last Answer : Reactance relay is normally preferred for protection against earth faults

Show More

121 views 1 answer



Ratio of the rotor reactance X to the rotor resistance R for a two-phase servo motor (A) is equal to that of a normal induction motor (B) is less than that of a normal induction motor (C) ... than that of a normal induction motor (D) may be less or greater than that of a normal induction motor
Last Answer : C

Show More

586 views 2 answers



A 4000 kVA, 11 kV/132 kV delta-star connected 3-phase transformer has reactance, x1 = 0.12 p.u. The actual value of x1 referred to the low voltage side is (A) 0.85 Ω (B) 3.63 Ω (C) 36.3 Ω (D) 252 Ω
Last Answer : A 4000 kVA, 11 kV/132 kV delta-star connected 3-phase transformer has reactance, x1 = 0.12 p.u. The actual value of x1 referred to the low voltage side is 3.63 Ω

Show More

294 views 1 answer



A reactance relay is (A) Voltage restrained directional relay (B) Directional restrained over-current relay (C) Voltage restrained over current relay (D) Directional restrained over voltage relay
Last Answer : A reactance relay is Directional restrained over-current relay

Show More

148 views 1 answer



Circuits with XL Alone
Last Answer : Circuits with XL Alone X L values in series let two inductive reactances X L 1 and X L 2 are connected in series and has value 50 ohm and 50 ohm respectively. 100 volts A C ... phasor. And it is taken horizontal. Phase angle between inductive current and voltage is same 90 degree.

Show More

84 views 1 answer



A capacitor-start single phase induction motor is switched on to supply with its capacitor replaced by an inductor of equivalent reactance value. It will?
Last Answer : A capacitor-start single phase induction motor is switched on to supply with its capacitor replaced by an inductor of equivalent reactance value. It will not start at all.

Show More

236 views 1 answer



94 views 0 answers



For a two -port reciprocal network, the three transmission parameters are A = 4, B = 7 and C = 5. What is the value of D ?  (a) 9.5 (b) 9.0 (c) 8.5 (d) 8.0
Last Answer : For a two -port reciprocal network, the three transmission parameters are A = 4, B = 7 and C = 5. What is the value of D ?  (a) 9.5 (b) 9.0 (c) 8.5 (d) 8.0

Show More

607 views 1 answer



Admittance is reciprocal of  (a) susceptance (b) impedance (c) reactance (d) conductance

Show More

226 views 0 answers



For a two port network to be reciprocal:  (A) Z11= Z22 (B) Y21 = Y21 (C) h21 = h22 (D) AD-BC = 0 

Show More

142 views 0 answers



The reciprocal of resistance is called  (A) Impedance (B) Conductance (C) Inductance (D) Susceptance

Show More

100 views 0 answers




Last Answer : Reciprocal of conductivity is resistivity.

Show More

171 views 1 answer



what is the reciprocal of resistance ?
Last Answer : reciprocal of resistance is conductance.

Show More

98 views 1 answer




Last Answer : Circuits with capacitive reactance X C alone. Capacitive reactance X C values in series. There is no resistance or inductive reactance only capacitive reactance is there. Let two capacitive ... horizontal in phasor diagram. The total current I T leads voltage V A by 90 degree.

Show More

140 views 1 answer



Potier reactance of an alternator is almost the same as   (a) Field winding reactance (b) Total armature reactance (c) Leakage reactance of field winding (d) Armature leakage reactance
Last Answer : Potier reactance of an alternator is almost the same as Armature leakage reactance 

Show More

1.0k views 1 answer



The operating characteristics of a reactance type distance relay (A) a stepped waveform for increasing reactance (B) a straight line for a constant reactance (C) a circle for a constant reactance (D) a set of circles for variable reactances
Last Answer : The operating characteristics of a reactance type distance relay a straight line for a constant reactance

Show More

66 views 1 answer



A 3-phase star-connected 75 MVA, 25 kV 3-phase synchronous generator has a synchronous reactance of 1.0 p.u. The per unit value to a 90 MVA base and 30 kV is (A) 2/15 p.u. (B) 5/6 p.u. (C) 1.0 p.u. (D) 1.2 p.u.
Last Answer : A 3-phase star-connected 75 MVA, 25 kV 3-phase synchronous generator has a synchronous reactance of 1.0 p.u. The per unit value to a 90 MVA base and 30 kV is 5/6 p.u.

Show More

199 views 1 answer



The maximum possible power of a 3-phase synchronous motor with synchronous reactance 0.8 p.u. connected to a bus-bar of 1.0 p.u. and excitation adjusted to 1.2 p.u. is (A) 0.5 p.u. (B) 0.96 p.u. (C) 1.5 p.u. (D) 1.8 p.u.
Last Answer : The maximum possible power of a 3-phase synchronous motor with synchronous reactance 0.8 p.u. connected to a bus-bar of 1.0 p.u. and excitation adjusted to 1.2 p.u. is 1.5 p.u.

Show More

122 views 1 answer



 A single phase, 2000V alternator has armature resistance and reactance of 0.8 ohm and 4.94 ohm respectively. The voltage regulation of the alternator at 100A, 0.8 leading pf is (A) 7% (B) - 8.9% (C) - 6.3% (D) 0%

Show More

692 views 0 answers



What is the reactance of a 3H inductor when the frequency is 120 Hz? A. 2260 ohm B. 2060 ohm C. 360 ohm D. 0  
Last Answer : 2260 ohm is the reactance of a 3H inductor when the frequency is 120 Hz.

Show More

212 views 1 answer



If X is the system reactance and R is its resistance, the power transferred is maximum when (1) X=R (2) X=1.414 R (3) X=1.732 R (4) X=2R 
Last Answer : x = 1.732R

Show More

1.0k views 1 answer



The synchronous reactance of the synchronous machine is the ratio between:  (A) open circuit voltage and short circuit current at Constant field current (B) short circuit Voltage and open ... at different field current (D) short circuit voltage and open circuit current at different field current
Last Answer : The synchronous reactance of the synchronous machine is the ratio between: open circuit voltage and short circuit current at constant field current 

Show More

274 views 1 answer



A Reactor having an inductive reactance of 4 ohm is connected to the terminals of a 120 V AC generator. Calculate the power associated with the reactor.  (A) 3.6 kvar (B) 30 kvar (C) 7.2 kvar (D) 4.16 kvar 

Show More

139 views 0 answers




Last Answer : In an induction motor, if the rotor resistance is equal to stand-still reactance then the maximum torque is equal to starting torque.

Show More

247 views 1 answer



The reactance offered by a capacitor to alternating current of frequency 50 Hz is 20 Q. If frequency is increased to 100 Hz, reactance becomes_____ohms.
Last Answer : The reactance offered by a capacitor to alternating current of frequency 50 Hz is 20 Q. If frequency is increased to 100 Hz, reactance becomes 10 ohms.

Show More

341 views 1 answer



What do you think of this explanation for why perpendicualar lines have negative reciprocal slope?
Last Answer : I think it has potential, but I think as of now you’re taking it on faith that the lines are perpendicular. I understand your explanation about fixing them in place, but it is not proven that the x and y axes would lie through A and B when rotated. It wouldn’t be hard to add that bit on, I think.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



If you've ever been in a non-reciprocal relationship, how have you managed to thrive and not shut down inside?
Last Answer : Survive through grace. Thriving may be a bit of a stretch.

Show More

1 view 1 answer



How can I encourage a reciprocal relationship with my mother who is diametrically opposed to my queer life?
Last Answer : answer:@prolificus This is a terrific question and what you were evolving toward asking over the past several days. Kudos to you! I wish I had an easy answer but you clearly know there isn't one. Have ... a little distance will help her realize that she needs to grow more. I feel for you, sweetie.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



If one root of the equation (x^2/a)+ (x/a)+(1/c) = 0is reciprocal of the other, then which of the following is correct ? -Maths 9th
Last Answer : answer:

Show More

0 views 1 answer



If one zero of the polynomial 5z2 + 13z – p is reciprocal of the other, then find p. -Maths 10th
Last Answer : The value of p is -5 Step-by-step explanation: Given that if one zero of polynomial is reciprocal of the other then we have to find the value of p. a=5, b=13 and c=-p since the zeroes are reciprocal to each other. therefore their product must be 1 ⇒ ⇒ Hence, the value of p is -5

Show More

1 view 1 answer



what is the reciprocal?
Last Answer : When the Europeans came to the Americas they had an impact onthe Indians. They brought diseases that killed over 3/4 of theindians.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



What is the answer of 6/8 reciprocal of the given fraction?
Last Answer : 0.75

Show More

2 views 1 answer



What is Reciprocal ?
Last Answer : Reciprocal means different.

Show More

0 views 1 answer


Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨