x

How the two winding transformer is linked ?

103 views

2 Answers

Answer :

Two winding transformer are Inductively linked
Like 0 like

Answer :

Mutual induction
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


Which one is not a valid condition for the wave winding? A) Back pitch and front pitch are of the same sign B) Back pitch and front pitch are odd numbers C) Back pitch and front pitch may differ by two and may be equal also D) Commutator pitch is always unity
Last Answer : Which one is not a valid condition for the wave winding? A) Back pitch and front pitch are of the same sign B) Back pitch and front pitch are odd numbers C) Back pitch and front pitch may differ by two and may be equal also D) Commutator pitch is always unity

Show More

111 views 1 answer



A 200 V dc motor takes a field current of 2 A to generate a back emf of 180 V. If the field winding resistance is 80 Ω, the resistance of the shunt field regulator is (A) 10 Ω (B) 20 Ω (C) 100 Ω (D) 180 Ω

Show More

77 views 0 answers



A 4-pole, 3-phase, double-layer winding is housed in a 36-slot stator for an ac machine with 60o phase spread. Coil span is 7 short pitches. Number of slots in which top and bottom layers belong to different phases is  (A) 24 (B) 18 (C) 12 (D) 0
Last Answer : A 4-pole, 3-phase, double-layer winding is housed in a 36-slot stator for an ac machine with 60o phase spread. Coil span is 7 short pitches. Number of slots in which top and bottom layers belong to different phases is 24 

Show More

1.7k views 1 answer



Distributed winding and short chording employed in AC machines will result in  (A) increase in emf and reduction in harmonics (B) reduction in emf and increase in harmonics (C) increase in both emf and harmonics (D) reduction in both emf and harmonics
Last Answer : Distributed winding and short chording employed in AC machines will result in reduction in both emf and harmonics

Show More

551 views 1 answer



Damper winding in a synchronous motor
Last Answer : Damper winding in a synchronous motor Serves to start the motor.

Show More

88 views 1 answer



A _________ is used to measure the stator % winding temperature of the generator.  (A) Thermocouple (B) Pyrometer (C) Resistance thermometer (D) Thermometer
Last Answer : A Resistance thermometer is used to measure the stator % winding temperature of the generator. 

Show More

3.4k views 1 answer



A 200 V dc shunt motor is running at 1000 rpm and drawing a current of 10 A. Its armature winding resistance is 2 Ohm. It. is braked by plugging. The resistance to be connected in series with armature to restrict armature current to 10 A, is
Last Answer : A 200 V dc shunt motor is running at 1000 rpm and drawing a current of 10 A. Its armature winding resistance is 2 Ohm. It. is braked by plugging. The resistance to be connected in series with armature to restrict armature current to 10 A, is 36 Ohm

Show More

343 views 1 answer



A 36 slot, 4 -pole, dc machine has a simplex lap winding with two conductors per slot. The back pitch and front pitch adopted could be respectively
Last Answer : A 36 slot, 4 -pole, dc machine has a simplex lap winding with two conductors per slot. The back pitch and front pitch adopted could be respectively 19,17

Show More

595 views 1 answer



Damper winding is provided in 3 phase synchronous motors to :
Last Answer : Damper winding is provided in 3 phase synchronous motors to : provide starting torque and prevent hunting

Show More

95 views 1 answer



Aluminium is not used as winding wire for the armature of a dc machine because  (1) aluminium has low resistivity (2) a large winding space is taken by aluminium conductors and creates ... ) the thermal conductivity of aluminium is low (4) aluminium has low conductivity as compared to copper
Last Answer : Aluminium is not used as winding wire for the armature of a dc machine because  (2) a large winding space is taken by aluminium conductors and creates jointing problems (3) the thermal conductivity of aluminium is low (4) aluminium has low conductivity as compared to copper

Show More

621 views 1 answer



The rotor winding of a three phase wound rotor induction motor is equipped with a three phase diode rectifier connected to the slip rings and rectifier output is connected with chopper drive. Compared to ... B) Maintains the motor rating as such C) Derates the motor D) None of the above 

Show More

90 views 0 answers



In case of conductively compensated D.C. series motors, the compensating winding is provided?
Last Answer : In case of conductively compensated D.C. series motors, the compensating winding is provided in series with armature winding.

Show More

97 views 1 answer




Last Answer : In D.C. machines fractional pitch winding is used to reduce the sparking.

Show More

355 views 1 answer




Last Answer : The starting winding of a single-phase motor is placed in stator.

Show More

116 views 1 answer






Last Answer : If starting winding of a single-phase induction motor is left in the circuit, it will draw excessive current and overheat.

Show More

236 views 1 answer




Last Answer : Starting winding of a single phase motor of a refrigerator is disconnected from the circuit by means of a magnetic relay.

Show More

217 views 1 answer




Last Answer : Centrifugal switch disconnects the auxiliary winding of the motor at about 70 to 80 percent of synchronous speed.

Show More

226 views 1 answer




Last Answer : The purpose of stator winding in the compensated repulsion motor is to improve power factor and provide better speed regulation.

Show More

111 views 1 answer




Last Answer : In split phase motor main winding is of thick wire placed at the bottom of the slots.

Show More

84 views 1 answer



In synchronous motor, does the winding losses vary with load?
Last Answer : No, in the synchronous motor the winding losses do not vary with load.

Show More

514 views 1 answer



The two windings of a transformer is (A) conductively linked. (B) inductively linked. (C) not linked at all. (D) electrically linked.
Last Answer : (B) inductively linked.

Show More

28 views 1 answer



If a 120v transformer has 200 turns the secondary winding has 20 turns what is the secondary winding voltage?
Last Answer : 12v

Show More

3 views 1 answer



What is the secondary winding voltage if a 120v transformer has 200 turns the secondary winding has 20 turns?
Last Answer : 12 volts

Show More

1 view 1 answer



An auto transformer is preferred over an ordinary two winding transformer due to: a) Safety of operation b) Availability of taps on secondary c) Copper savings d) All the above
Last Answer : Ans: C

Show More

5 views 1 answer



Booster transformer should never: a) Have fuse in the HV winding b) Be left open circuited c) Be left closed circuited d) None of the above
Last Answer : Ans: B

Show More

2 views 1 answer



The hook-on AC volt-ammeter consists essentially of a split-core and a rectifiertype instrument connected to the secondary winding of a _____________. A. potential transformer B. control transformer C. current transformer D. reactance transformer
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

1 view 1 answer



Which of the listed transformer uses a single winding to produce voltage transformation? A. Stepup transformers B. Stepdown transformers C. Autotransformers D. Isolation transformers
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

7 views 1 answer



Relative to the secondary winding of a step-up transformer, the primary winding will have _____________. A. more turns B. fewer turns C. half as many turns D. twice as many turns
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

3 views 1 answer



When a transformer is used to step down voltage, the low voltage winding is _____________. A. part of the core B. the primary coil C. not insulated D. the secondary coil
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

22 views 1 answer



What is tertiary winding? What is Three Winding Transformer? What are its advantages?
Last Answer : A. In some high rating transformers, one winding, in addition to the primary and secondary winding, is used. This is known as Tertiary Winding of Transformer. Because of this third winding, the ... it assists in limitation of fault current in the event of a short circuit from line to neutral.

Show More

5 views 1 answer



What are the necessary tests to determine the efficiency, voltage regulation, and temperature rise of winding & insulation of transformer?
Last Answer : 1.Direct loading test 2.Open circuit test 3. Short circuit test 4. Sumpner's or back to back test

Show More

8 views 1 answer



What is Six winding transformer?
Last Answer : Three windings in primary and three windings in secondary are used, They are three phase transformers.They are connected in either star-star, delta-delta, star delta or delta star.

Show More

7 views 1 answer



What is Three winding transformer?
Last Answer : Three windings are used each work as primary and secondary. Also primary and secondary windings are conductively couple. They are three phase auto transformer

Show More

4 views 1 answer



What is Two winding transformer?
Last Answer : Two separate windings one as primary and other as secondary are used. Both windings are magnetically coupled.

Show More

4 views 1 answer



The short circuit in any winding of the transformer is the result of (a) mechanical vibration (b) insulation failure (c) loose connection (d) impulse voltage
Last Answer : (d) impulse voltage

Show More

26 views 1 answer



What causes a voltage to be developed across the secondary winding of a transformer?
Last Answer : The magnetic lines generated by the current in the primary cut

Show More

6 views 1 answer



In a tap changing transformer, the tappings are provided on (a) primary winding (b) secondary winding (c) high voltage winding (d) any of the above
Last Answer : (b) secondary winding

Show More

54 views 1 answer



78 Which type of winding is used in 3 phase shell type transformer? A. Circular type B. Sandwich type C. Cylindrical type D. Rectangular type
Last Answer : B. Sandwich type

Show More

36 views 1 answer



28.In a two winding transformer, the emf /turn in secondary winding is always......the induced emf power turn in primary A. equal to k times B. equal to 1/k times C. equal D. greater than
Last Answer : C. equal

Show More

335 views 1 answer



27] In a transformer, the leakage flux of each winding is proportional to the current in that winding because A. Ohm's law applies to magnetic circuits B. Leakage paths do no saturate C. the two windings are electrically isolated D. mutual flux is confined to the core
Last Answer : B. Leakage path do not saturate

Show More

181 views 1 answer



6 In a two winding transformer, the primary and secondary induced emf E1 & E2 are always A. equal in magnitude B. anti phase with each other C. in phase with each other D. determined by load on transformer secondary
Last Answer : C. In phase with each other

Show More

443 views 1 answer



12] Which is not the basic element of the transformer? A. core B. primary winding C. secondary winding D. mutual flux
Last Answer : D. Mutual flux

Show More

41 views 1 answer



A 220/440 V, 50 Hz, 5 KVA, single phase transformer operates on 220V, 40Hz supply with secondary winding open circuited. Then (A) Both eddy current and hysteresis losses decreases. (B) Both ... same but hysteresis loss increases. (D) Eddy current loss increases but hysteresis loss remains the same.
Last Answer : (A) Both eddy current and hysteresis losses decreases.

Show More

75 views 1 answer



A two-winding single phase transformer has a voltage regulation of 4.5% at full-load and unity power-factor. At full-load and 0.80 power-factor lagging load the voltage regulation will be (A) 4.5%. (B) less than 4.5%. (C) more than 4.5%. (D) 4.5% or more than 4.5%.
Last Answer : (C) more than 4.5%.

Show More

59 views 1 answer



The primary winding of a 220/6 V, 50 Hz transformer is energised from 110 V, 60 Hz supply. The secondary output voltage will be (A) 3.6 V. (B) 2.5 V. (C) 3.0 V. (D) 6.0 V.
Last Answer : (C) 3.0 V.

Show More

80 views 1 answer



7 The main advantage of auto transformer over a two winding transformer is A. Hysteresis losses are reduced B. Saving in winding material C. Copper losses are negligible D. Eddy losses are totally eliminated
Last Answer : A) hysteresis losses is reduced

Show More

919 views 1 answer



The main advantage of auto transformer over a two winding transformer is A. Hysteresis losses are reduced B. Saving in winding material C. Copper losses are negligible D. Eddy losses are totally eliminated

Show More

10 views 0 answers



22 views 0 answers



Compare autotransformer with two winding transformer.
Last Answer : Two winding transformer Auto transformer 1.It has two separate windings : a) primary, b)secondary.  1. An auto transformer has single winding which acts both as primary and secondary ... varied. 3. They find application as boosters in AC feeders to increase the voltage levels.

Show More

27 views 1 answer


Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨