Please Log in or Register for more.

does ohm's law apply to ac circuits?

369 views

4 Answers

Answer :

yes Ohm's law apply to AC circuit as well.
Like 0 like

Answer :

Yes ohms law holds good for a c circuits.
Like 0 like

Answer :

Yes
Like 0 like

Answer :

Yes it does, but as it is supplied with ac we will have to take impedance in account.
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


AC circuits develop resistance, inductance, and capacitance. The inductive reactance of a circuit is expressed in _____________. A. ohms B. mhos C. henrys D. farads
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

1 view 1 answer







AC circuits possess characteristics of resistance, inductance, and capacitance. The capacitive reactance of a circuit is expressed in _____________. A. ohms B. mhos C. henrys D. farads
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

3 views 1 answer







Is ohms law verified for the open circuits?
Last Answer : For an open circuit, you basically have an infinite resistance,and zero current. This can be considered a special case of Ohm'slaw.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







27] In a transformer, the leakage flux of each winding is proportional to the current in that winding because A. Ohm's law applies to magnetic circuits B. Leakage paths do no saturate C. the two windings are electrically isolated D. mutual flux is confined to the core
Last Answer : B. Leakage path do not saturate

Show More

174 views 1 answer







why ohm's law is not applicable for ac circuit?
Last Answer : We can use Ohm's law for AC circuit if circuit consists of linear components and devices.

Show More

566 views 3 answers







If reading AC current with the illustrated device and unsure of the range as a precaution , the first step should be to _________. EL-0047 A. secure power and test for voltage B. disconnect the ... resistance and use Ohm's law to calculate current D. unable to safely measure current with the device
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

1 view 1 answer







What is ohm’s law for AC circuit?
Last Answer : I = V/Z amps. Z = V/I ohms. V = I * Z volts.

Show More

4 views 1 answer







Alternating current circuits develop resistance, inductance, and capacitance. The capacitance of individual capacitors is expressed in _____________. A. ohms B. mhos C. henrys D. farads
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Alternating current circuits develop resistance, inductance and capacitance. The inductance of a coil is expressed in _____________. A. ohms B. mhos C. henrys D. farads
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

5 views 1 answer







When troubleshooting most electronic circuits, 'loading effect' can be minimized by using a voltmeter with a/an ___________________. A. input impedance much greater than the impedance across which the voltage ... sensitivity of less than 1000 ohms/volt D. sensitivity of more than 1000 volts/ohm
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

9 views 1 answer







State different types of power in ac circuits. Write the expression and units for the same. Draw the power triangle. 
Last Answer : i) Active Power (P):- The active power is defined as the average power Pavg taken by or consumed by the given circuit.   ii) Reactive Power (Q):-  The reactive power is defined as the product of ... values of voltage (v) and current (I) it is given by    iv) Power Triangle: 

Show More

288 views 1 answer







AC Circuits with Resistance but No Reactance
Last Answer : AC Circuits with Resistance but No Reactance AC Circuits with Resistance but No Reactance Series resistances let two resistances R 1 and R 2 are connected in series as shows in figure and there ... voltage. Voltage V A is common to both the branch hence voltage V A is common reference.

Show More

103 views 1 answer







What is the need of polarity marking in polyphase AC circuits?
Last Answer : Need of Polarity Marking in Polyphase AC Circuits: i) Polarity marking of terminals provides reference polarity for better understanding of system, even if the polarity of ac voltage changes ... of current transformers in relay protection circuit and getting desired performance is very difficult.

Show More

179 views 1 answer







Compare AC & DC track circuits on i) Length of circuit ii) Application iii) Effect of stray currents. iv) Maintenance
Last Answer : Ans: i) Length of circuit - a) AC track circuit is having long length upto 3 to 5 km b) DC track circuit is having short length  ii)Application -a) AC track circuit is used ... ) Maintenance - a) AC track circuit has easier and cheaper maintenance b) DC track circuit has complicated maintenance 

Show More

100 views 1 answer







The instantaneous power in ac circuits can be obtained by taking product of the instantaneous values of 
Last Answer : The instantaneous power in ac circuits can be obtained by taking product of the instantaneous values of current and voltage

Show More

70 views 1 answer







In AC. circuits, laminated iron is invariably used in order to?
Last Answer : In AC. circuits, laminated iron is invariably used in order to reduce eddy current loss.

Show More

105 views 1 answer







In AC circuits, AC meters measure – (1) mean values (2) rms values (3) peak values (4) mean square values
Last Answer : (2) rms values Explanation: Voltages and currents for AC circuits are generally expressed as rms (root mean square) values. For a sine wave, the relationship between the peak and the rms average is: rms value = 0.707 peak value.

Show More

2 views 1 answer







Which of the following statements concerning AC circuits is correct? A. The power factor of a resistive circuit is always zero. B. True power in an inductive circuit always equals apparent power. ... . D. Total opposition to the flow of alternating current depends upon the amount of reactive power.
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

8 views 1 answer







Transformers are used onboard ships with AC generators to _____________. A. change frequency B. increase power output to modulating frequency controllers C. decrease power output to modulating frequency ... D. permit higher voltage for electric motor operation and low voltage for lighting circuits
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

1 view 1 answer







One of the following is a possible cause of an abrupt frequency variation in a self exited transmitter oscillator circuits resulting to a poor frequency stability to hold a constant frequency ... capacitor in the oscillator D. Loose connections in the oscillator, amplifier, or antenna circuits.
Last Answer : D. Loose connections in the oscillator, amplifier, or antenna circuits.

Show More

3 views 1 answer







One of the following is a possible cause of an abrupt frequency variation in a self exited transmitter oscillator circuits resulting to a poor frequency stability to hold a constant frequency ... ac heating of resistors which cause change in values C. Heating of capacitor in the oscillator

Show More

2 views 0 answers







Explain the terms real power, apparent power and reactive power for ac circuits and also the units used.
Last Answer : Real Power: It is the product of voltage, current and power factor i.e. P = V I cos j and basic unit of real power is watt. i.e. Expressed as W or kW. Apparent power: It is the product of ... X current X sinj or Reactive power = V I sin j and has no other unit but expressed in VAR or KVAR.

Show More

22 views 1 answer







In AC circuits, AC meters measure?
Last Answer : RMS values

Show More

15 views 1 answer







In AC circuits, AC meters measure (1) mean values (2) rms values (3) peak values (4) mean square values
Last Answer : rms values

Show More

20 views 1 answer







Which of the following instruments is equally accurate on ac as well as dc circuits ? (a) PMMC voltmeter (b) Dynamometer wattmeter (c) Moving iron ammeter (d) Induction wattmeter 

Show More

358 views 0 answers







Wagner's earth devices are used in AC bridge circuits for (a) Eliminating the effect of earth capacitances (b) Eliminating the effect of intercomponent capacitances (c) Eliminating the effect of stray electrostatic fields (d) Shielding the bridge elements
Last Answer : Wagner's earth devices are used in AC bridge circuits for Eliminating the effect of earth capacitances

Show More

894 views 1 answer







Kirchhoff's current law is applicable to 1. Closed loops in a circuit 2. Junction in a circuit 3. Magnetic circuits Which of the above is/are correct ?  (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) 3 only (d) 1, 2 and 3
Last Answer : Kirchhoff's current law is applicable to 1. Closed loops in a circuit 2. Junction in a circuit 3. Magnetic circuits Which of the above is/are correct ?  (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) 3 only (d) 1, 2 and 3

Show More

308 views 1 answer







An AC circuit has a capacitive reactance of 30 ohms in addition to an inductive reactance of 40 ohms connected in series. What is the reactance of the circuit? A. 8.37 ohms B. 10.00 ohms C. 50.00 ohms D. 70.00 ohms
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

2 views 1 answer







An electrical component is connected across a 120 volt 60 hertz AC supply. What is the current drawn by the component if the impedance is 200 ohms? A. 0.01 amperes B. 0.60 amperes C. 1.67 amperes D. 100 amperes
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

3 views 1 answer







State Ohm’s law for electric circuit.
Last Answer : Ohms law -States that the current flows in a circuit is directly proportional to the applied voltage (V) and inversely the proportional resistance provided with the temperature main constant

Show More

78 views 2 answers







Does the linear circuit obey Ohm's law?
Last Answer : Yes linear circuit obey Ohm's law and nonlinear circuit not satisfied Ohm's law.

Show More

70 views 1 answer







Ohm's law formula
Last Answer : Ohm's law formula

Show More

114 views 1 answer







State and explain Ohm’s law.
Last Answer : Ans: Ohm's law: As long as physical conditions (such as dimensions, pressure and temperature) are constant, the potential difference or voltage applied across the conductor is directly proportional to ... V/R where, R = constant of proportionality, called as the resistance of the conductor.

Show More

56 views 1 answer







According to Ohm's law:  (1) The voltage is constant to current (2) The voltage is proportional to current (3) Voltage is inversely proportional to current (4) The voltage is proportional to resistance
Last Answer : At constant temperature current passing through a conductor is directly proporstional to voltage across a conductor

Show More

183 views 3 answers







Ohm’s law is applicable to : (A) Semi-conductors (B) Vacuum tubes (C) Electrolytes (D) Semiconductors and Vacuum tubes

Show More

130 views 0 answers








Last Answer : Ohm's law is not applicable to semi-conductors.

Show More

78 views 1 answer







is Ohms law applicable to vacuum tubes?
Last Answer : Ohm's law is not applicable to vacuum tubes.

Show More

241 views 1 answer







Can you apply Thevenin's theorem in an AC circuit?
Last Answer : It  can  be  applied  to  AC  circuits

Show More

105 views 1 answer







Can we apply the superposition theorem to AC circuit?

Show More

81 views 0 answers







Can we apply Norton's theorem in an AC circuit?

Show More

93 views 0 answers








Last Answer : Kirchhoff's current law for parallel circuits states that the: sum of the total currents flowing out of a junction equals the sum of the total currents flowing into that junction.

Show More

227 views 1 answer







Kirchhoff's voltage law applies to circuits with?
Last Answer : Kirchhoff's voltage law applies to circuits with linear, non-linear, active, passive, time varying as wells as time-in-variant elements.

Show More

136 views 1 answer







Kirchhoff s law is not applicable to circuits with?
Last Answer : Kirchhoff's law is not applicable to circuits with distributed parameters.

Show More

124 views 1 answer







How do I use Ohm's law to show that power can be expressed by the equation P=I^2R?
Last Answer : Are you allowed to also use the relationship that P=IV? Because given that equation, it is then just a matter of simple replacement. V=IR (Ohm’s law), so replace the V in the first equation with IR to get P=I^2R.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







What does OHM's law state? -Physics-10
Last Answer : Ohm's Law given by Georg Ohm states that, at constant temperature, the Potential Difference is directly proportional to the Electric Current. Formula: V = IR

Show More

0 views 1 answer







What is ohm's law ? -Physics
Last Answer : If the temperature remains constant, the current flowing through the conductor is directed proportional to the Potential difference across the circuit. V ∝ I

Show More

0 views 1 answer







In which year did G.S. Ohm formulate Ohm’s law?
Last Answer : Answer: 1827.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







What does Ohm's law describe the mathematical relationship between?
Last Answer : It describes the relation between voltage, current and theresistance of the circuit.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Is ohm's law an universal law?
Last Answer : Ohm's Law is basically just the definition of resistance. Thatdoesn't make it very "universal", no matter how you choose todefine "universal".However, it's very useful for electricalcalculations.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







The law that finds application in electrolysis is: a) Faraday's law b) Coulomb's law c) Ohm's law d) Lenz's law
Last Answer : Ans: A

Show More

3 views 1 answer






Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨