x

What type of device is a computer printer?
1) Input
2) Output
3) Software
4) memory

11 views

2 Answers

Answer :

4) memory
Like 0 like

Answer :

2
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


An input /output device at which data enters or leaves a computer system is A) Keyboard B) Terminal C) Printer D) Plotter
Last Answer : Answer : B

Show More

3 views 1 answer

Random Images

What type of device is computer keyboard? A) Memory B) Output C) Storage D) Input
Last Answer : Answer : D

Show More

0 views 1 answer

Random Images

A dot-matrix printer 1) is an input-output device 2) is an output device only 3) is an input device only 4) None of these
Last Answer : 2) is an output device only

Show More

8 views 1 answer

Random Images

An input /output device at which data enters or leaves a computer system is a. Keyboard b. Terminal c. Printer d. Plotter
Last Answer : b. Terminal

Show More

17 views 1 answer

Random Images

An input /output device at which data enters or leaves a computer system is a. Keyboard b. Terminal c. Printer d. Plotter
Last Answer : b. Terminal

Show More

12 views 1 answer

Random Images

An input /output device at which data enters or leaves a computer system is a. Keyboard b. Terminal c. Printer d. Plotter
Last Answer : b. Terminal

Show More

6 views 1 answer

Random Images

A/n Device is any device that provides information, which is sent to the CPU A) Input B) Output C) CPU D) Memory
Last Answer : Answer : A

Show More

1 view 1 answer

Random Images

Memory unit is one part of A) Input device B) Control unit C) Output device D) Central Processing Unit
Last Answer : Answer : D

Show More

1 view 1 answer

Random Images

Which device can understand difference between data & programs? A) Input device B) Output device C) Memory D) Microprocessor
Last Answer : Answer : D

Show More

1 view 1 answer

Random Images

Which device can understand difference between data and programs: a) Input Device b) Output System c) Memory d) Microprocessor e) None of The Above
Last Answer : d) Microprocessor

Show More

9 views 1 answer

Random Images

Memory Unit is a part of _______: a) Input Device b) Control Unit c) Output Device d) Processing Unit e) None of The Above
Last Answer : b) Control Unit

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

Memory Unit is one part of- 1) Control Unit 2) Central Processing Unit 3) Output Device 4) Input device
Last Answer : 2) Central Processing Unit

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which device can understand difference between Data and programs? 1) Input Device 2) Output Device 3) Memory 4) Microprocessor
Last Answer : 4) Microprocessor

Show More

12 views 1 answer

Random Images

What type of device is computer keyboard? a. Memory b. Output c. Storage d. Input
Last Answer : d. Input

Show More

21 views 1 answer

Random Images

What type of device is computer keyboard? a. Memory b. Output c. Storage d. Input
Last Answer : d. Input

Show More

11 views 1 answer

Random Images

State True or False. i) In spooling high speed device like a disk is interposed between running program and low-speed device in Input/output. ii) By using spooling for example instead of writing directly to a printer, ... ii-False B) i-True, ii-True C) i-False, ii-True D) i-False, ii-False
Last Answer : B) i-True, ii-True

Show More

30 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which among the following is correct about Device Drivers: a) It operate or control a particular type of device that is attached to a computer b) Each device needs at least one corresponding device driver ... computer typically needs more than one device driver d) None of These e) All of the Above
Last Answer : e) All of the Above

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

Computer operators A) writes computer programs for specific problems B) operate the device which input and output data from the computer C) normally require a college degree in computer science D) all of the above
Last Answer : Answer : B

Show More

1 view 1 answer

Random Images

Which of the following is not an input device? A) OCR B) Optical scanners C) Voice recognition device D) COM (Computer Output to Microfilm)
Last Answer : Answer : D

Show More

3 views 1 answer

Random Images

The term ________ refers to data storage systems that make it possible for a computer or electronic device to store and retrieve data. A. input technology B. output technology C. storage technology D. None of the Above
Last Answer : C. storage technology

Show More

4 views 1 answer

Random Images

Terminal is a 1) device used to give supply to a computer 2) Point at which data may leave or enter the computer 3) point where wires are interconnected 4) an input/output device
Last Answer : 2) Point at which data may leave or enter the computer

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

A/n “. Device is any device that provides information, which is sent to the CPU a. Input b. Output c. CPU d. Memory
Last Answer : Input

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

A/n “. Device is any device that provides information, which is sent to the CPU a. Input b. Output c. CPU d. Memory
Last Answer : Input

Show More

4 views 1 answer

Random Images

A/n …. Device is any device that provides information, which is sent to the CPU a. Input b. Output c. CPU d. Memory
Last Answer : a. Input

Show More

14 views 1 answer

Random Images

A computer consists of A) A central processing unit B) A memory C) Input and output unit D) All of the above
Last Answer : Answer : D

Show More

3 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which unit is responsible for converting the data received from the user into computer understandable format? a) Memory Unit b) Arithmetic & Logic Unit c) Input Unit d) Output Unit
Last Answer : Answer: c Explanation: The Input Unit converts the data, which the user enters into a language which the computer understands, i.e. it converts the data into binary format. The ... after immediate results of processing whereas; the ALU is responsible for various arithmetic and bitwise operations

Show More

32 views 1 answer

Random Images

Any data and instruction entered in the memory of a computer is__________ A. Storage B. Output C. Input D. Information
Last Answer : C. Input

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

The contents of ______are lost when the computer turns off: a) storage b) input c) output d) memory e) None of The Above
Last Answer : d) memory

Show More

24 views 1 answer

Random Images

Hardware includes a) all devices used to input data into a computer b) sets of instructions that a computer runs or executes c) the computer and all the devices connected to it that ... involved in processing information including the central processing unit, memory and storage e) None of these
Last Answer : c) the computer and all the devices connected to it that are used to input and output data

Show More

18 views 1 answer

Random Images

A(n) ______ is a set of programs designed to manage the resources of a computer, including starting the computer, managing programs, managing memory and coordinating tasks between input and output devices. a) application suite b) compiler c) input/output system d) operating system e) None of these
Last Answer : d) operating system

Show More

12 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of the following is not an output device? A) Scanner B) Printer C) Flat Screen D) Touch Screen
Last Answer : Answer : D

Show More

2 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of the following is not purely output device? A) Screen B) Printer C) Speaker D) Plotter
Last Answer : Answer : A

Show More

1 view 1 answer

Random Images

Which of the following is not an output device? 1) Plotter 2) Printer 3) Monitor 4) Touch Screen
Last Answer : 4) Touch Screen

Show More

13 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of the following is not an output device ? 1) Scanner 2) Printer 3) Flat Screen 4) Touch Screen
Last Answer : 1) Scanner

Show More

7 views 1 answer

Random Images

Every Component of your computer is either - 1) Software of CPU/RAM 2) Input Devices and Output Devices 3) Application software or System Software 4) None of these
Last Answer : 2) Input Devices and Output Devices

Show More

9 views 1 answer

Random Images

Algorithm and Flow chart help us to A) Know the memory capacity B) Identify the base of a number system C) Direct the output to a printer D) Specify the problem completely and clearly
Last Answer : Answer : D

Show More

1 view 1 answer

Random Images

Algorithm and Flow chart help us to--- 1) Know the memory Capacity 2) Identify the base of a number system 3) Direct the output to a printer 4) Specify the problem completely and clearly
Last Answer : 4) Specify the problem completely and clearly

Show More

6 views 1 answer

Random Images

What is a light pen? A) Mechanical Input device B) Optical input device C) Electronic input device D) Optical output device
Last Answer : Answer : B

Show More

1 view 1 answer

Random Images

Web cam is an A) input unit device B) output unit device C) processing device D) Input and Output device
Last Answer : Answer : A

Show More

1 view 1 answer

Random Images

Regarding a VDU, Which statement is more correct? A) It is an output device B) It is an input device C) It is a peripheral device D) It is hardware item
Last Answer : Answer : C

Show More

2 views 1 answer

Random Images

Digitizer is an: a) Output Device b) Input Device c) Both of Above d) None of These
Last Answer : b) Input Device

Show More

6 views 1 answer

Random Images

Speaker are an: a) Output Device b) Input Device c) Both of Above d) None of These
Last Answer : a) Output Device

Show More

4 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of the following act both as an input and output device: a) Mouse b) Touch Pad c) Touch Screen d) None of These
Last Answer : c) Touch Screen

Show More

10 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which one of the following work as both an input device and output device: a) MODEM b) Keyboard c) Mouse d) None of These
Last Answer : a) MODEM

Show More

4 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which device can produce the final product of machine processing into a form usable by humans: a) Storage b) Input Device c) Output Device d) None of The Above
Last Answer : c) Output Device

Show More

8 views 1 answer

Random Images

Transformation of input into output is performed by? 1) Peripherals 2) Memory 3) Storage 4) The Input-Output unit 5) The CPU
Last Answer : Answer :5

Show More

3 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which unit holds data permanently? A) Input unit B) Secondary storage unit C) Output Unit D) Primary Memory Unit
Last Answer : Answer : B

Show More

6 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which unit holds data temporarily? A) Input unit B) Secondary storage unit C) Output Unit D) Primary Memory Unit
Last Answer : Answer : D

Show More

4 views 1 answer

Random Images

A memory in CPU that holds program instructions, input data, intermediate results and the output information produced during processing is __________ A. System B. Primary Memory C. Secondary Memory D. None of the above
Last Answer : B. Primary Memory

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

_________is a copy of Basic Input/Output Operating System (BIOS) routines from Read Only Memory (ROM) into a special area of RAM so that they can be accessed more quickly. A. Dynamic RAM B. Shadow RAM C. Synchronous Graphics RAM D. Video RAM
Last Answer : B. Shadow RAM

Show More

2 views 1 answer

Random Images
Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨