101 views

Simple Programmable Logic Devices
 

1 Answer

Answer :

Simple Programmable Logic Devices

(SPLD)

•There are three main types of SPLD architecture Programmable Logic Array (PLA), Programmable Array Logic (PAL) and Generic Array Logic (GAL).

•SPLD is made from macro cell each cell made from AND-OR structure based on the AND array feeding into OR array.

•PLA have four input and four output.

•PLA can not be reconfigured.

•PLA is One Time Programmable (OTP).

•PAL is simpler than PLA architecture.

•PAL have faster designing.

•PAL have have 20 to 24 pins.

•PAL have low propagation delay of about 5 ns.

•PAL is One Time Programmable (OTP).

•PAL can not be reconfigured.

•GAL uses EEPROM configuration so it can be reconfigured.
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related questions

91 views

Description : Complex Programmable Logic Devices (CPLD)

Last Answer : Complex Programmable Logic Devices (CPLD) CPLDs are the collection of SPLD structures which are interconnected via multiplexer or switch matrix. CPLD consists of number of logic blocks or ... timing characteristics. CPLD are use in cost sensitive application and it have low power usage.

1 answer
94 views

Description : What is programmable logic device?

Last Answer : Programmable Logic Devices (PLD) PLD chips can be erased electrically and program to implement different logic function. Designing with PLD chips is faster which  ... Logic (GAL). FPGA and CLPD are the types of advanced PLDs.

1 answer
9 views

Description : List basic types of programmable logic devices.

Last Answer : 1. . Read only memory 2. . Programmable logic Array 3. . Programmable Array Logic

1 answer
2 views

Description : In CNC systems multiple microprocessors and programmable logic controllers work a.in parallel b.in series c.one after the other d.for 80% of the total machining time

Last Answer : a.in parallel

1 answer
2 views

Description : What forma programmable logic controller training is available in Oklahoma City?

Last Answer : Yes, there are formal classroom courses available in Oklahoma City about programmable logic controllers(PLC). You can enroll in Vatterott College which has an outstanding PLC program. They offer a ... Organization of PLC, and many other crucial areas of knowledge to complete your PLC training.

1 answer
5 views

Description : Rules of FSM are encoded in. a. ROM b. Random logic c. Programmable logic array d. Allof these

Last Answer : d. Allof these

1 answer
5 views

Description : Full form of PLA in CU: a. Progrmmable Logic Array b. Programs Load Array c. Programmable Logic Accumulator d. all of these

Last Answer : a. Progrmmable Logic Array

1 answer
4 views

Description : What is field programmable logic array?

Last Answer : The second type of PLA is called a field programmable logic array. The user by means of certain recommended procedures can program the EPLA.

1 answer
7 views

Description : What is programmable logic array? How it differs from ROM?

Last Answer : In some cases the number of don’t care conditions is excessive, it is more economical to use a second type of LSI component called a PLA. A PLA is similar to a ROM in concept; however it does not provide full decoding of the variables and does not generates all the min-terms as in the ROM.

1 answer
13 views

Description : What is programmable logic array? How it differs from ROM?

Last Answer : In some cases the number of don’t care conditions is excessive, it is more economical to use a second type of LSI component called a PLA. A PLA is similar to a ROM in concept; however it does not provide full decoding of the variables and does not generates all the min-terms as in the ROM.

1 answer
313 views

Description : Explain with block diagram the working of programmable logic control system. (PLC).

Last Answer : Programmable logic controller:  Block diagram: OR Explanation: PLCs are industrially hardened microcomputers that perform discrete or continuous control functions in a variety ... provides an interface between the PLC and user during program development, start-up and trouble shooting

1 answer
109 views

Description : Draw the block diagram of Programmable Logic Array.

Last Answer : block diagram of Programmable Logic Array

1 answer
70 views

Description : Explain the role of watch dog timer in programmable logic controller.

Last Answer : Watch dog timer is a type of timer used to protect maloperation of PLC. It independently works( starts counting internal clock pulses) each time when PLC starts its execution. User program ... or some unknown condition, then watch dog timer overflows and generates nonmaskable interrupt to reset PLC.

1 answer
158 views

Description : Explain how a Programmable Logic Controller (PLC) is different from an ordinary personal computer. Also write the advantages and disadvantages of PLC.

Last Answer : PLC PC 1 It has embedded processor with limited computing power It has a CPU with high computing power  2 Design of PLC is for reliable operation in industrial ... 3) Use of PLCs may be restricted in some high heat, vibration environment not suitable for electronic circuit

1 answer
264 views

Description : Field Programmable Gate Array (FPGA)

Last Answer : Field Programmable Gate Array (FPGA) FPGA is field programmable gate array. FPGA are PLDs which are made from interconnected small macro cells. It is made from logic cells. Logic ... . Volatile. Large number of pins. Slow design software. Don't provide fix delay.

1 answer
53 views

Description : Interfacing devices for DMA controller, programmable interval timer are respectively…a) 8257, 8253 b) 8253, 8257 c) 8257,8251 d)8251,825721.

Last Answer : a) 8257, 8253

1 answer
51 views

Description : Programmable Logical controllers are the devices that were invented basically to replace   (a) Switches (b) Circuit Breakers (c) Relays (d) None of the above

0 answers
46 views

Description : The fastest logic family among the below given ones is  A) TTL B) ECL C) CMOS D) I 2 L

0 answers
67 views

Description : A functionally complete operation set of logic gates is  A) AND and NOT B) OR and NOT C) AND and OR D) EXOR and AND

0 answers
101 views

Last Answer :  A Gate is a logic circuit with one or more inputs, but only One output

1 answer
2 views

Description : The secondary storage devices can only store data but they cannot perform A) Arithmetic Operation B) Logic operation C) Fetch operations D) Either of the above

Last Answer : Answer : D

1 answer
7 views

Description : A micropocessor consists of: a) Arithmetic Logic Unit (ALU) b) Memories c) Input / Output devices d) All the above

Last Answer : Ans: A

1 answer
8 views

Description : The secondary storage devices can only store data but they cannot perform a. Arithmetic Operation b. Logic operation c. Fetch operations d. Either of the above

Last Answer : Either of the above

1 answer
3 views

Description : The secondary storage devices can only store data but they cannot perform a. Arithmetic Operation b. Logic operation c. Fetch operations d. Either of the above

Last Answer : d. Either of the above

1 answer
3 views

Description : The secondary storage devices can only store data but they cannot perform a. Arithmetic Operation b. Logic operation c. Fetch operations d. Either of the above

Last Answer : d. Either of the above

1 answer
140 views

Description : Arithmetic and Logic Unit I. Perform Arithmetic operations II. Store Data III. Perform comparisons IV. Communicate with input devices Which of the following is true ? (1) I only (2) III only (3) I and II (4) I and III

Last Answer : I and III

1 answer
0 views

Description : What is a simple logic ?

Last Answer : An argument that has only one connotation is called a simple argument. Such reasoning has only one purpose and one predicate. In the definition of simple reasoning in contemporary logic , it is said that ... simple reasoning. For example, 'All tigers are animals' is an example of a simple logic.

1 answer
249 views

Description : Which of the following devices cannot be used as microwave oscillator : a. IMPATT diode b. PN Junction .diode c. TRPATT diode d. BARRITT diode

0 answers
148 views

Description : Special handling precautions should be taken when working with MOS devices. The statement which is not true is : a. All test equipment should be grounded. b. MOS devices should have their all leads ... MOS devices with the power on. d. MOS devices do not require grounding straps used for CMOS.

0 answers
57 views

Description : Electrical isolation circuit is required between power electronic devices and its gated-pulse generating circuit. The following are the possible ways of providing isolation.  P. Pulse transformer  Q. Optical isolators  R. Electro-mechanical relay  ... Q B) P, Q and S C) P and R D) P, Q, R and S

0 answers
155 views

Last Answer : MOSFET  are voltage controlled devices.

3 answers
86 views

Description : What is mean by power switching devices?

Last Answer : Power switching devices means like BJT, power MOSFET, SCR, TRIAC, GTO etc.

1 answer
0 views

Description : How secure is a programmable deadbolt?

Last Answer : What’s wrong with a standard deadbolt?

1 answer
1 view

Description : --------is a manufacturing system in which sequence of operation is fixed by equipmentconfiguration a.Flexible b.Programmable c.Fixed d.All of above

Last Answer : c.Fixed

1 answer
6 views

Description : Which manufacturing system is best suited for batch production a.Flexible b.Programmable c.Fixed d.All of above

Last Answer : b.Programmable

1 answer
3 views

Description : Which automation is suited for high production quantities a.Flexible b.Programmable c.Fixed d.All of above

Last Answer : c.Fixed

1 answer
2 views

Description : ____ is a general purpose, programmable machine possessing certain human like characteristics a.Robot b.Manipulator c.Gripper d.None of the above

Last Answer : a.Robot

1 answer
0 views

Description : 5. Who built the first working, programmable, electro mechanical computer? -Discoveries and Inventions

Last Answer : Explanation: Konrad Zuse built the world's first program-controlled computer.

1 answer
2 views

Description : When did Tommy Flowers invent Colossus the world's first electronic digital programmable computer?

Last Answer : He did not entirely invent the Colossus computer. Bletchley Park had already produced a counting machine dubbed "Heath Robinson" (British equivalent of the American "Rube Goldberg Machine"), but it ... the finished Colossus Mark II permitting it to work on messages at 25000 characters per second.

1 answer
4 views

Description : Which portable CD players have programmable memory?

Last Answer : Memorex MD3025 Personal CD Player is an example of a portable cd player that has programmable memory as it has 21 track programmable memory.

1 answer
4 views

Description : Is Vizio a universal programmable remote control?

Last Answer : Vizio VUR5 is one of the best universal programmable remote control, it's better than Vizio VUR6. So your best choice is a VUR5 if you want a universal remote.

1 answer
3 views

Description : Are sky remote controls easily programmable to work on all television sets?

Last Answer : It seems Sky remote controls are easily programmable. Here is a site that will help you program you're Sky remote to any television: http://www.sky.com/helpcentre/tv/remote-controls/operate-tv-with-sky-remote/

1 answer
1 view

Description : A small or intelligent device is so called because it contains within it a A) Computer B) Microcomputer C) Programmable D) Sensor

Last Answer : Answer : D

1 answer
4 views

Description : Which one of the following input device is user- programmable? A) Dumb terminal B) Smart terminal C) VDT D) Intelligent terminal

Last Answer : Answer : D

1 answer
0 views

Description : The full form of EEPROM is A) Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory B) Easily Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory C) Electronic Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory D) None of the above

Last Answer : Answer : A

1 answer
3 views

Description : EEPROM stands for A) Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory B) Electronic Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory C) Easily Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory D) Easily Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory

Last Answer : Answer : A

1 answer
0 views

Description : By programmable machine we mean A) computers B) modern television C) washing machines D) anything that can be set to perform different tasks with suitable programs

Last Answer : Answer : A

1 answer
2 views

Description : EEPROM stands for A) Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory B) Easily Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory C) Electronic Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory D) None of the above

Last Answer : Answer : A

1 answer
1 view

Description : What is a programmable relay?

Last Answer : A static relay may have one or more programmable units such as microprocessors or microcomputers in its circuit.

1 answer
2 views

Description : A computer having writable control memory is known as_ a. Static micro programmable b. Dynamic micro programmable c. Botha & b d. None of these

Last Answer : b. Dynamic micro programmable

1 answer
...