264 views
Field Programmable Gate Array (FPGA)

1 Answer

Answer :

Field Programmable Gate Array (FPGA)

image

•FPGA is field programmable gate array.

•FPGA are PLDs which are made from interconnected small macro cells.

•It is made from logic cells.

•Logic cells are connected each other by horizontal and vertical channel.

•Each logical cell is having a complicated design.

•These logic gates are made from NAND gates.

•They are thousands in number.

•You can make anything using FPGA like you can make it a microcontroller or you can make it digital signal processor or any thing.

•FPGA consist of various I/o pins.

•I/o pins connects the chip to the outside world.

•All the logic gates are connected to each other via channel these channel are made from conducting metal.

•The channels are matrix in shape.

•With FPGA it is possible to integrate multiple storage registers, arithmetic and logic circuits, controllers etc. on the same device.

•FPGA is a very flexible chip.

•FPGA is a volatile device.

•It clear everything when the power supply is removed.

•FPGA have 84 to 256 pins.

WHAT ARE FPGAs USES ?

•FPGA is use for High Performance Computing.

•FPGA is use for Digital Signal Processing (DSP).

•FPGA is use for Phase-locked loops.

•FPGA is use for Routers.

•FPGA is use for Video & Image Processing.

•FPGA is use for High-end RADARs.

•FPGA is use for Speech recognition.

•FPGA is use for ACSI prototyping.

•FPGA is use for Bioinformatics.

WHAT ARE FPGAs ADVANTAGES ?

•Make anything like DSP or Microcontroller.

•It is too fast.

•Programmable.

•Shorter time to market.

•FPGA are suitable choice for microprocessor.

•Efficient system.

•Parallel data processing.

•Update feature from customer site.

•Real time applications.

•Synthesis is easier than ASCI.

WHAT ARE FPGAs DISADVANTAGES ?

•Its cost is very high.

•Not optimize for power consumption.

•It is very complicated.

•Programming is difficult.

•Volatile.

•Large number of pins.

•Slow design software.

•Don't provide fix delay.

Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related questions

85 views

Last Answer : field-programmable gate array (FPGA) (1) a programmable logic device that consists of a matrix of programmable cells embedded in a programmable routing mesh. The combined programming of ... serve many different applications. FPGAs consist of SRAMS, gates, latches, and programmable interconnects.

2 answers
72 views

Description : Explain basic architecture of Sparton-3 FPGA series.

Last Answer : The Spartan-3E family architecture consists of five fundamental programmable functional elements:  Configurable Logic Blocks (CLBs): Contain flexible Look-Up Tables (LUTs) ... fully digital solutions for distributing, delaying, multiplying, dividing, and phase-shifting clock signals. 

1 answer
89 views

Description : Compare FPGA and CPLD.

Last Answer : Sr no: FPGA CPLD 1 It is field programmable gate array. It is complex programmable logic device. 2 Capacity is defined in terms of number of gates available. ... 8 FPGA are available in wide density range. CPLD contain fewer registers but have better performance.

1 answer
84 views

Description : Is FPGA a volatile device?

Last Answer : Yes, FPGA is a volatile device.

1 answer
4 views

Description : What is field programmable logic array?

Last Answer : The second type of PLA is called a field programmable logic array. The user by means of certain recommended procedures can program the EPLA.

1 answer
5 views

Description : Rules of FSM are encoded in. a. ROM b. Random logic c. Programmable logic array d. Allof these

Last Answer : d. Allof these

1 answer
5 views

Description : Full form of PLA in CU: a. Progrmmable Logic Array b. Programs Load Array c. Programmable Logic Accumulator d. all of these

Last Answer : a. Progrmmable Logic Array

1 answer
7 views

Description : What is programmable logic array? How it differs from ROM?

Last Answer : In some cases the number of don’t care conditions is excessive, it is more economical to use a second type of LSI component called a PLA. A PLA is similar to a ROM in concept; however it does not provide full decoding of the variables and does not generates all the min-terms as in the ROM.

1 answer
13 views

Description : What is programmable logic array? How it differs from ROM?

Last Answer : In some cases the number of don’t care conditions is excessive, it is more economical to use a second type of LSI component called a PLA. A PLA is similar to a ROM in concept; however it does not provide full decoding of the variables and does not generates all the min-terms as in the ROM.

1 answer
109 views

Description : Draw the block diagram of Programmable Logic Array.

Last Answer : block diagram of Programmable Logic Array

1 answer
91 views

Description : Complex Programmable Logic Devices (CPLD)

Last Answer : Complex Programmable Logic Devices (CPLD) CPLDs are the collection of SPLD structures which are interconnected via multiplexer or switch matrix. CPLD consists of number of logic blocks or ... timing characteristics. CPLD are use in cost sensitive application and it have low power usage.

1 answer
101 views

Description : Simple Programmable Logic Devices 

Last Answer : Simple Programmable Logic Devices (SPLD) There are three main types of SPLD architecture Programmable Logic Array (PLA), Programmable Array Logic (PAL) and Generic Array Logic (GAL). SPLD is made ... ). PAL can not be reconfigured. GAL uses EEPROM configuration so it can be reconfigured.

1 answer
94 views

Description : What is programmable logic device?

Last Answer : Programmable Logic Devices (PLD) PLD chips can be erased electrically and program to implement different logic function. Designing with PLD chips is faster which  ... Logic (GAL). FPGA and CLPD are the types of advanced PLDs.

1 answer
0 views

Description : What is FPGA ?

Last Answer : The full form of FPGA is Field Programmable Gate Array . FPGI is the latest addition to the world of electronics. At one time an IC's circuit made up of billions of transistors was used to ... were two completely different things but now there is a whole new kind of combination between the two.

1 answer
1 view

Description : What is the full form of FPGA ?

Last Answer : FPGA stands for Field Prohrammable Gate Arrays.

1 answer
0 views

Last Answer : FPGA stands for Field Programmable Gate Arrays

1 answer
328 views

Description : Normally, the FPGA resources are used less than 70% because:  a. Routing becomes excessively complicated b. Power issues c. Clock frequency d. Simulation time increases

Last Answer : Normally, the FPGA resources are used less than 70% because: Routing becomes excessively complicated

1 answer
64 views

Description : Adaptive array antenna is superior to switched beam antenna because: (A) It optimizes the power radiated (B) It has simpler architecture (C) It has low bandwidth (D) It has low backlobe

Last Answer : Adaptive array antenna is superior to switched beam antenna because: It optimizes the power radiated

1 answer
144 views

Description : The minimum number of NAND gates required to implement a XOR gate is  A) 5 B) 4 C) 3 D) 6

0 answers
101 views

Last Answer :  A Gate is a logic circuit with one or more inputs, but only One output

1 answer
69 views

Last Answer : The OR gate has one or more high inputs, produces high output

1 answer
105 views

Last Answer :  In a NOR gate all inputs must be Low to get high output

1 answer
138 views

Last Answer : A NAND gate is equivalent to an AND gate followed by an inverter.

1 answer
95 views

Last Answer : No we cannot turn off normal thyristor using Gate.

1 answer
0 views

Description : How secure is a programmable deadbolt?

Last Answer : What’s wrong with a standard deadbolt?

1 answer
1 view

Description : --------is a manufacturing system in which sequence of operation is fixed by equipmentconfiguration a.Flexible b.Programmable c.Fixed d.All of above

Last Answer : c.Fixed

1 answer
6 views

Description : Which manufacturing system is best suited for batch production a.Flexible b.Programmable c.Fixed d.All of above

Last Answer : b.Programmable

1 answer
3 views

Description : Which automation is suited for high production quantities a.Flexible b.Programmable c.Fixed d.All of above

Last Answer : c.Fixed

1 answer
2 views

Description : ____ is a general purpose, programmable machine possessing certain human like characteristics a.Robot b.Manipulator c.Gripper d.None of the above

Last Answer : a.Robot

1 answer
2 views

Description : In CNC systems multiple microprocessors and programmable logic controllers work a.in parallel b.in series c.one after the other d.for 80% of the total machining time

Last Answer : a.in parallel

1 answer
0 views

Description : 5. Who built the first working, programmable, electro mechanical computer? -Discoveries and Inventions

Last Answer : Explanation: Konrad Zuse built the world's first program-controlled computer.

1 answer
2 views

Description : When did Tommy Flowers invent Colossus the world's first electronic digital programmable computer?

Last Answer : He did not entirely invent the Colossus computer. Bletchley Park had already produced a counting machine dubbed "Heath Robinson" (British equivalent of the American "Rube Goldberg Machine"), but it ... the finished Colossus Mark II permitting it to work on messages at 25000 characters per second.

1 answer
4 views

Description : Which portable CD players have programmable memory?

Last Answer : Memorex MD3025 Personal CD Player is an example of a portable cd player that has programmable memory as it has 21 track programmable memory.

1 answer
2 views

Description : What forma programmable logic controller training is available in Oklahoma City?

Last Answer : Yes, there are formal classroom courses available in Oklahoma City about programmable logic controllers(PLC). You can enroll in Vatterott College which has an outstanding PLC program. They offer a ... Organization of PLC, and many other crucial areas of knowledge to complete your PLC training.

1 answer
4 views

Description : Is Vizio a universal programmable remote control?

Last Answer : Vizio VUR5 is one of the best universal programmable remote control, it's better than Vizio VUR6. So your best choice is a VUR5 if you want a universal remote.

1 answer
3 views

Description : Are sky remote controls easily programmable to work on all television sets?

Last Answer : It seems Sky remote controls are easily programmable. Here is a site that will help you program you're Sky remote to any television: http://www.sky.com/helpcentre/tv/remote-controls/operate-tv-with-sky-remote/

1 answer
1 view

Description : A small or intelligent device is so called because it contains within it a A) Computer B) Microcomputer C) Programmable D) Sensor

Last Answer : Answer : D

1 answer
4 views

Description : Which one of the following input device is user- programmable? A) Dumb terminal B) Smart terminal C) VDT D) Intelligent terminal

Last Answer : Answer : D

1 answer
0 views

Description : The full form of EEPROM is A) Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory B) Easily Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory C) Electronic Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory D) None of the above

Last Answer : Answer : A

1 answer
3 views

Description : EEPROM stands for A) Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory B) Electronic Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory C) Easily Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory D) Easily Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory

Last Answer : Answer : A

1 answer
0 views

Description : By programmable machine we mean A) computers B) modern television C) washing machines D) anything that can be set to perform different tasks with suitable programs

Last Answer : Answer : A

1 answer
2 views

Description : EEPROM stands for A) Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory B) Easily Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory C) Electronic Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory D) None of the above

Last Answer : Answer : A

1 answer
1 view

Description : What is a programmable relay?

Last Answer : A static relay may have one or more programmable units such as microprocessors or microcomputers in its circuit.

1 answer
2 views

Description : A computer having writable control memory is known as_ a. Static micro programmable b. Dynamic micro programmable c. Botha & b d. None of these

Last Answer : b. Dynamic micro programmable

1 answer
7 views

Description : User programmable terminals that combine VDT hardware with built-in microprocessor is a. Kips b. PC c. Mainframe d. Intelligent terminals

Last Answer : Intelligent terminals

1 answer
2 views

Description : A small or intelligent device is so called because it contains within it a a. Computer b. Microcomputer c. Programmable d. Sensor

Last Answer : Sensor

1 answer
5 views

Description : EEPROM stand for a. Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory b. Easily Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory c. Electronic Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory d. None of the above

Last Answer : Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory

1 answer
13 views

Description : ________is also called Flash BIOS: a) PROM b) EEPROM (Electrically Erasable Programmable ROM) c) EPROM d) None of These

Last Answer : b) EEPROM (Electrically Erasable Programmable ROM)

1 answer
13 views

Description : Programmable ROM (PROM), it is basically a blank ROM chip that can be written to, but only__: a) Twice b) Once c) Thrice d) None of These

Last Answer : b) Once

1 answer
6 views

Description : First electronic programmable computer was developed in: a) 1943 b) 1947 c) 1945 d) None of These

Last Answer : a) 1943

1 answer
...