Please Log in or Register for more.

Thyristor controlled phase angle regulator

196 views

1 Answer

Answer :


Thyristor controlled phase angle regulator


Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions



Last Answer : Thyristor have three terminals anode, cathode and Gate.

Show More

58 views 1 answer







thyristor can be turned off by?
Last Answer : Thyristor can be turned off by making anode potential equal to cathode potential or by making anode potential less than cathode potential.

Show More

135 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Thyristor commutation means turning off thyristor.

Show More

145 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Thyristor can only be turned on by small gate pulse but it cannot be turn off by using gate hence thyristor is called semi controlled device.

Show More

1.1k views 1 answer








Last Answer : Thyristor can be turn on by positive gate pulse and the current will continue to flow through the device even when the gate voltage is low hence thyristor is called latching device.

Show More

917 views 1 answer







Explain thyristor gate drive circuit.
Last Answer : Thyristor Gate Drive Circuit: The thyristor can be turned on by pulse voltage signal at gate terminal and it does not require continuous drive signal like the transistor. The gate ... circuit provide required minimum gate voltage and gate current then the thyristor conducts properly.

Show More

3.0k views 1 answer







Describe the working principle of Thyristor operated dimmer with the help of circuit diagram.
Last Answer : Thyristor operated dimmer: A popular thyristor operated dimmer circuit employ TRIAC-DIAC phase control for low AC power control. During each half-cycle, the capacitor charges through (R1+VR1). When the ... time constant {C (R1+VR1)}. Thus by reducing VR1 the lamp brightness can be increased.

Show More

368 views 1 answer







Thyristor can be protected from over voltages by using
Last Answer : Thyristor can be protected from over voltages by using Voltage clamping device

Show More

108 views 1 answer







Leakage current flows through the thyristor in
Last Answer : Leakage current flows through the thyristor in Forward blocking mode and Reverse blocking mode.

Show More

211 views 1 answer







What is a phase control thyristor?

Show More

153 views 0 answers







Why thyristor are not preferred for inverter?

Show More

454 views 0 answers







What is thyristor family?

Show More

67 views 0 answers







What is meant by firing angle of thyristor?
Last Answer : The point at which SCR is triggered is known as firings angle of thyristor.

Show More

232 views 1 answer







What is the use of a thyristor in a circuit?

Show More

2.9k views 0 answers







What is a reverse conducting thyristor?

Show More

85 views 0 answers







What is the function of a thyristor?

Show More

92 views 0 answers







Why SCR is called as thyristor?

Show More

97 views 0 answers







Is a SCR a thyristor?
Last Answer : Yes, SCR is a thyristor. Thyristor is the family and SCR is the member of that family but SCR is universally known as thyristor.

Show More

161 views 1 answer







How is a thyristor used to convert AC to DC?
Last Answer : thyristor

Show More

123 views 1 answer







What is the application of thyristor?

Show More

90 views 0 answers








Last Answer : Yes ,it is one of the main advantage using thristors as a  switch in DC  circuit ,it has a high current gain

Show More

161 views 2 answers







parallel operation of MOSFET can be done more easily as compared to thyristor. why?
Last Answer : Parallel operation of MOSFET can be done more easily as compared to thyristor because the resistance of MOSFET is increases with increase in temperature. MOSFET have the positive temperature coefficient. In ... the parallel operation of MOSFET can be done more easily as compared to the thyristor.

Show More

300 views 1 answer







what are the disadvantages of thyristor?
Last Answer : Disadvantages of thyristor The silicon controlled rectifier (SCR) is unidirectional devices, so it can control power only in DC power during positive half cycle of AC supply. Thus only DC power is ... cycle. It cannot be used at higher frequencies. The gate current cannot be negative

Show More

887 views 2 answers







write short notes on thyristor CSI .
Last Answer : Current-source inverter (CSI) is an inverter with a DC current input. Current source inverters are most commonly used in very high power AC motor drives.

Show More

107 views 2 answers








Last Answer : By using some circuit the forward DC current of thyristor is forced to zero is called forced commutation.

Show More

116 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Natural commutation is also called as line Communication. The turning off of thyristor due to AC supply is called natural commutation or line commutation. If the thyristor is connected to AC supply ... connected to positive and anode terminal get connected to negative, this turns off the thyristor.

Show More

109 views 1 answer








Last Answer : No we cannot turn off normal thyristor using Gate.

Show More

92 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Thyristor conducts when the anode voltage is greater than cathode and when the current provided to Gate.

Show More

97 views 1 answer







Thyristor Switched Capacitor (TSC)
Last Answer : Thyristor Switched Capacitor (TSC)  TSC is a static compensator. TSC is use for compensating reactive power. Compensation is required for voltage regulation, increasing stability, ... compensating device like TCS phase angle between voltage and current can be maintain.

Show More

202 views 1 answer







what is TCSC?
Last Answer : Thyristor Controlled Series Capacitor (TCSC)

Show More

223 views 1 answer







Draw the structural diagram of GTO. Explain briefly the switching behavior of GTO with the help of appropriate voltage and current waveform.
Last Answer : Gate Turn Off Thyristor (GTO) Conventional Thyristor can be turned on with gate terminal but can not turn off from gate terminal. But in case of Gate Turn Off Thyristor (GTO), we can turn it on and off ... subdivided as storage period (Ts), fall period (Tp) and tail period (Tt).

Show More

1.7k views 1 answer







Explain with circuit diagram operation of zener diode as a voltage regulator.
Last Answer : The function of a regulator is to provide a constant output voltage to a load connected in parallel with it in spite of the ripples in the supply voltage or the variation in the load ... V0 = VZ is obtained across RL, whenever the input voltage remains within a minimum and maximum voltage.

Show More

1.4k views 5 answers







…Hi,  When we supply the microcontroller we use  12V step down transformer> rectifier> filter> 5V voltage regulator. Why not use? 5V transformer> rectifier>filter only. And what voltage regulator will do in our microcontroller?
Last Answer : The powering supply voltage to a microcontroller is 5v if you use a 5v transformer if there is loss of power your output voltage will be drop in the rectifier and there will be change in voltage these can be overcome using a regulator it will give a constant output

Show More

209 views 1 answer







Explain Zener diode as voltage regulator. 
Last Answer : Zener Diodes can be used to produce a stabilised voltage output with low ripple under varying load current conditions. By passing a small current through the diode from a voltage source, via a ... across the load in spite of variations in the input voltage or changes in the load current. 

Show More

104 views 1 answer







Sketch circuit diagram of transistorized series voltage regulator and explain its working.
Last Answer : * This regulator has a transistor in series to the Zener regulator and both in parallel to the load. The transistor works as a variable resistor, regulating its collector emitter voltage in ... of output voltage compensates the initial increase in output voltage. Thus it acts as a regulator. 

Show More

225 views 1 answer







What is voltage voltage regulator IC ?
Last Answer : : All the ICs that are used to regulate or control the voltage are called voltage regulator ICs. The function of the voltage regulator IC is to regulate the voltage. E.g. IC 7805.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Where is voltage regulator located on 1970 Chevelle?
Last Answer : It is attached to the inside of the radiator support.

Show More

7 views 1 answer







The illustrated device is a _______. EL-0064 A. full wave bridge rectifier B. half wave bridge rectifier C. solid state voltage regulator D. direct current (DC) filter
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

4 views 1 answer







When paralleling two AC generators, the frequency of the incoming machine immediately prior to closing its breaker should be ____________. A. controlled by placing the governor switch in the automatic ... regulator C. slightly greater than the bus frequency D. slightly less than the bus frequency
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

4 views 1 answer







The device labeled 'REG SW' in the illustration is used to ___________. EL-0003 A. shift from the automatic voltage regulator to the manual voltage regulator B. shift the governor control from manual to ... device 'REG ADJ' or device 'MAN ADJ' D. supply regulated control power to the switchboard
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

2 views 1 answer







The voltage developed by an AC generator is controlled by varying the ____________. A. speed of the prime mover B. AC excitation to the field C. DC excitation to the field D. DC excitation of the voltage regulator
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

49 views 1 answer







In the illustration, the component labeled 'EXC' is _______. EL-0003 A. a separate class II regulated DC generator for critical direct current loads B. a generator feeding the FLD ... to drive the governor for turbogenerator speed. D. the electronic driver for the switchboard metering circuits
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

0 views 1 answer







The frequency of an alternator is controlled from the main switchboard by adjusting the _____________. A. frequency meter B. voltage regulator C. governor control D. sychroscope switch
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

39 views 1 answer







Equal power factors on paralleled AC generators are maintained by an automatic _____________. A. voltage regulator B. reverse power relay C. reverse current relay D. governor control switch
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

14 views 1 answer







The cycles per second developed by the alternator aboard your vessel is determined by _____________. A. the speed of the engine driving the alternator B. the resistance applied to the field rheostat C. the synchronous speed of induction D. the adjustments made to the voltage regulator
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

11 views 1 answer







When securing an AC generator, you should FIRST ___________. A. open the generator circuit breaker B. switch the voltage regulator to 'manual' C. decrease the field excitation to minimum D. reduce the load on the unit
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

2 views 1 answer







Prior to starting an AC generator prime mover, the voltage regulator cutout switch should be placed in the __________. A. manual position B. bus neutral position C. raise voltage position D. transfer position
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

6 views 1 answer







The instantaneous reduction in voltage of an AC generator, resulting from an increase in load, and prior to the automatic voltage regulator correcting the situation, is called voltage ____________. A. droop B. drop C. dip D. regulation
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

3 views 1 answer







Section II of the circuit shown in the illustration is the ____________. EL-0085 A. voltage regulator B. filter C. rectifier D. voltage transformer
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

2 views 1 answer







Section IV of the circuit shown in the illustration is the _____________. EL-0085 A. voltage regulator B. filter C. rectifier D. voltage transformer
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

0 views 1 answer






Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨