x

What kind of cropping pattern is used in rainfed farming
areas?
a. Single cropping
b. Relay cropping
c. Ratoon cropping
d. Intercropping

17 views

2 Answers

Answer :

d. Intercropping
Like 0 like

Answer :

single cropping
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


What kind of cropping pattern is used in Rainfed farming areas? a. Single cropping b. Relay cropping c. Ratoon cropping d. Intercropping
Last Answer : d. Intercropping

Show More

3 views 1 answer

Random Images

The practice of taking second crop from previous crop is known as — a. Alley cropping b. Relay cropping c. Ratoon cropping d. Intercropping
Last Answer : c. Ratoon cropping

Show More

8 views 1 answer

Random Images

Cultivation of crop regrowth after harvest is called as — a. Ratoon cropping b. Mix cropping c. Relay cropping d. Intercropping
Last Answer : a. Ratoon cropping

Show More

3 views 1 answer

Random Images

The order in which the crops are cultivated on a piece of land over a fixed period is called as- a. cropping pattern b. cropping system c. mono-croppingd. intercropping e. mixed farming
Last Answer : d. intercropping

Show More

3 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which one of the following terms describes the practice of growing two or more crops simultaneously on the same piece of land? a. Crop rotation b. Mixed cropping c. Intercropping d. Mixed farming
Last Answer : b. Mixed cropping

Show More

7 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of the following is/ are sustainable agricultural practices? I. Mixed Cropping II. Crop Rotation III. Intercropping IV. Integrated farming Correct code is - a. I, II and III only b. II, III and IV only c. I, III, and IV only d. I, II, III and IV all
Last Answer : d. I, II, III and IV all

Show More

6 views 1 answer

Random Images

Growing of two or more crops simultaneously on the same piece of land is called? a. Fanning b. Intercropping c. Mixed Cropping d. Mixed Farming e. None of these
Last Answer : c. Mixed Cropping

Show More

12 views 1 answer

Random Images

Growing of two or more crops simultaneously on the same piece of land is called (a) mixed cropping (b) mixed farming (c) intercropping (d) fanning
Last Answer : (a) mixed cropping

Show More

8 views 1 answer

Random Images

Ratoon cropping is most popular in a. Sugarcane b. Wheat c. Rice d. Sugar Beet
Last Answer : a. Sugarcane

Show More

6 views 1 answer

Random Images

In which type of cropping different crops are planted in proximity for any of a number of different reasons, including pest control, pollination, providing habitat for beneficial creatures, ... crop productivity? a. Companion Cropping b. Mixed Cropping c. Overlapped cropping d. Intercropping
Last Answer : a. Companion Cropping

Show More

6 views 1 answer

Random Images

Growing of two or more crops simultaneously on the same field in a definite pattern is known as - a. mixed cropping b. inter cropping c. mixed farming d. hybrid farming
Last Answer : a. mixed cropping

Show More

22 views 1 answer

Random Images

(i) The yield of sugarcane is higher in the Deccan, Give two reasons for this. (ii) Give one advantage and one disadvantage of ratoon cropping. -Geography
Last Answer : (i) Yield in sugarcane is higher in the Deccan because: 1. Climate of Deccan is free from summer loo and winter frost. 2. Black lava soil with high fertility and retentivity of moisture ... is labour and time saving. Disadvantage of Ratoon crop: It yields thinner canes with low sucrose content.

Show More

3 views 1 answer

Random Images

Explain the following methods of propagation and name the crop associated with each : (i) bud grafting (ii) ratoon cropping -Geography
Last Answer : (i) Bud grafting-It is associated with rubber crop. This method is done by the insertion of a strip of bark containing a bud from high yielding clones under a bark of a young seedling about 5 cm ... After the crop has been cut the stem begins to grow again and produces a second crop called ratoon.

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

State two disadvantages of Ratoon cropping. -SST 10th
Last Answer : (i) It yields thinner canes with lower sugar content. (ii) Increasing risk of pests and diseases.

Show More

2 views 1 answer

Random Images

Why Ratoon cropping is popular in sugarcane? -SST 10th
Last Answer : Ratoon cropping is popular in sugarcane because this gives a new crop in next year without fresh planting.

Show More

2 views 1 answer

Random Images

A farming system in which airable crops are grown in alleys formed by trees or shrubs, to establish soil fertility and to enhance soil productivity, is known as— (A) Relay cropping (B) Multiple cropping (C) Alley cropping (D) Mixed cropping
Last Answer : (C) Alley cropping

Show More

7 views 1 answer

Random Images

Spacing maintained between hedge row intercropping in alley cropping
Last Answer : Ans. 4-8 meter

Show More

3 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which one of the following makes a case for intensive, modern farming? a) Cropping pattern b) Higher output using organic method c) Remunerative price d) None of these
Last Answer : a) Cropping pattern

Show More

4 views 1 answer

Random Images

Classify rainfed farming in India into two categories on the basis of adequacy of soil moisture. -Geography
Last Answer : Rainfed fanning is classified on the basis of adequacy of soil moisture into two (i) dryland farming and (ii) wetland farming: Dry land farming: (i) It is confined to the ... ) Water intensive crops are grown-rice, jute, and sugarcane and practise aquaculture in the fresh water bodies.

Show More

3 views 1 answer

Random Images

Crop sown soon after the onset of South-West monsoon in India is called : (1) Rabi (2) Kharif (3) Rainfed (4) Dry farming
Last Answer : (2) Kharif Explanation: Kharif crops refer to the planting, cultivation and harvesting of any domesticated plant sown in the rain} (monsoon) season on the Asian subcontinent. Suet crops are planted ... usually sown with the ginning of the first rains in July, during the south-west monsoon season.

Show More

4 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of the following methods of farming is/ are the best form of sustainable agriculture? I. Mixed Cropping II. Intercropping III. Crop Rotation Correct code is - a) Only III b) Only I and III c) Only II and III d) I, II and III all
Last Answer : d) I, II and III all

Show More

6 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of the following cropping practices is eco-friendly? a. Organic farming b. Cultivation c. House farming d. Land farming
Last Answer : a. Organic farming

Show More

4 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of the following cropping practices is eco-friendly? a. Organic farming b. Cultivation c. House farming d. Land farming
Last Answer : a. Organic farming

Show More

6 views 1 answer

Random Images

Paira cropping is an example of relay cropping followed in — state a. Maharashtra b. Bihar c. Goa d. Punjab
Last Answer : b. Bihar

Show More

8 views 1 answer

Random Images

Repetitive growing of sole crop in same field is known as a. Relay cropping b. Mono cropping c. Multiple cropping d. Mix cropping
Last Answer : b. Mono cropping

Show More

14 views 1 answer

Random Images

What is Relay cropping? a. The following crop is sown before the harvesting of preceding crop b. Repeated sowing of crop in same field c. Growing of two crops simultaneously d. None of these
Last Answer : a. The following crop is sown before the harvesting of preceding crop

Show More

13 views 1 answer

Random Images

A farming practice influencing weed floristic diversity a). Fertility manipulation b). Crop rotation c). Intercropping d). All e). None
Last Answer : d). All

Show More

10 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which is not an adverse effect of irrigation? (a) Irrigation changes cropping pattern. (b) Water intensive crops are grown in dry areas. (c) Salinization of soil (d) Increase in crop yield.
Last Answer : (c) Salinization of soil

Show More

14 views 1 answer

Random Images

Mixed cropping is– a. Growing of two or more crops simultaneously without any row pattern b. Growing of two or more crops simultaneously with a particular row pattern c. A crop with sericulture d. None of these
Last Answer : Growing of two or more crops simultaneously without any row pattern b. Growing of two or more crops simultaneously with a particular row pattern c. A crop with sericulture d. None of these

Show More

16 views 1 answer

Random Images

The variety best suited for sowing in Rainfed areas?
Last Answer : Ans.C-306, Sujata, Shera, Mukta

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

Dab system is successful practical strategy in limiting future weed infestation in a). Xerophytic environments b). Rainfed areas c). Water-logged areas d). Irrigated areas
Last Answer : d). Irrigated areas

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

Almost what percent of the country’s net sown area is rainfed? a. 84% b. 56% c. 64% d. 78%
Last Answer : d. 78%

Show More

7 views 1 answer

Random Images

Almost what percent of the country’s net sown area is rainfed? a. 84% b. 56% c. 64% d. 78%
Last Answer : d. 78%

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

Almost what percent of the country’s net sown area is rainfed? a. 84% b. 56% c. 64% d. 78%
Last Answer : d. 78%

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

Almost what percent of the country’s net sown area is rainfed? a. 84% b. 56% c. 64% d. 78%
Last Answer : d. 78%

Show More

10 views 1 answer

Random Images

According to crop requirement and target specific use of inputs followed in — farming a. Mixed farming b. Precision farming c. Relay farming d. Subsistence farming
Last Answer : b. Precision farming

Show More

3 views 1 answer

Random Images

In additive series of intercropping base crop population is — a. Same as pure crop b. Same as intercrop c. Both a & b d. None of these
Last Answer : a. Same as pure crop

Show More

6 views 1 answer

Random Images

'Kalbaisakhi' is a kind of – (1) cropping pattern (2) ritual practised in Kerala (3) cyclonic storm (4) None of these
Last Answer : (3) cyclonic storm Explanation: Often during early summer, dusty squalls followed by spells of thunderstorm and heavy rains lash Assam and West Bengal, bringing relief from the humid heat. These ... convective in nature and are locally known as Kal Baisakhi or calamity of the month of Baisakh

Show More

2 views 1 answer

Random Images

Dry land farming in India is largely confined to areas with rainfall less than - a. 100 cm b. 85 cm c. 80 cm d. 75 cm
Last Answer : d. 75 cm

Show More

7 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of the following is/are methods of checking soil erosion? 1. Strip cropping 2. Contour ploughing 3. Use of irrigation and fertilisers 4. Terrace farming (a) 1 and 2 (b) 3 and 4 (c) 2, 3 and 4 (d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
Last Answer : Ans: (d)

Show More

6 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of the following methods does not help in conserving soil fertility and moisture? (1) Contour ploughing (2) Dry farming (3) Strip cropping (4) Shifting agriculture
Last Answer : (4) Shifting agriculture Explanation: Shifting cultivation is an agricultural system in which plots of land are cultivated temporarily, then abandoned. It is also known as slash and burn ... reclaimed by natural vegetation, or sometimes converted to a different long-term cyclical farming practice.

Show More

7 views 1 answer

Random Images

Highly specialized form of agriculture in which crops like coffee, tea and rubber are cultivated refer to – (1) multiple cropping (2) plantation agriculture (3) terrace farming (4) extensive farming
Last Answer : (2) plantation agriculture Explanation: Plantation agriculture is a form of commercial farming where crops are grown for profit. Usually, only one type of crop is grown in a plantation. Common examples include rubber, coffee, tea, bananas, sugar cane, oil palm, cocoa and tobacco.

Show More

4 views 1 answer

Random Images

Highly specialized form of agriculture in which crops like coffee, tea and rubber are cultivated refer to (1) multiple cropping (2) plantation agriculture (3) terrace farming (4) extensive farming
Last Answer : plantation agriculture

Show More

26 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of the following methods does not help in conserving soil fertility and moisture? (1) Contour ploughing (2) Dry farming (3) Strip cropping (4) Shifting agriculture
Last Answer : Shifting agriculture

Show More

54 views 1 answer

Random Images

The cropping system beneficial to prevent soil erosion due to winds is (a) Mixed cropping (b) Strip cropping (c) Relay cropping (d) Multi cropping
Last Answer : (a) Mixed cropping

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

Sowing of second crop in between the standard rows of the first crop before its removal is called (a) Inter cropping (b) Multi copping (c) Intensive cropping (d) Relay cropping
Last Answer : (c) Intensive cropping

Show More

8 views 1 answer

Random Images

The growing of wheat and mustard simultaneously together in rows, is called— (A) Multiple cropping (B) Relay cropping (C) Mixed cropping (D) Inter cropping
Last Answer : (D) Inter cropping

Show More

4 views 1 answer

Random Images

How has irrigation changed the cropping pattern ? -SST 10th
Last Answer : Due to irrigation facilities many farmers have shifted to water intensive and commercial crops. For example, Punjab has become major producer of rice inspite of low rainfall. Impact on social landscape:- ... has become more rich whereas the poor have failed to get benefit due to lack of capital.

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

Irrigation has changed the cropping pattern of many regions with farmers shifting to water intensive and commercial crops”. Mention its ecological consequence. -SST 10th
Last Answer : Salinisation of the soil

Show More

1 view 1 answer

Random Images

How will the change in the cropping pattern affect the Indian Economy ? -SST 10th
Last Answer : (1) Change in the cropping pattern, for example from cereals to high value-crops will mean that India will have to import food. (2) If India imports cereals while exporting high value commodities, it will be following successful economies like Italy, Israel and Chile.

Show More

2 views 1 answer

Random Images
Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨