x

Oscilloscope

125 views

2 Answers

Answer :

Oscilloscope

image

image

•Oscilloscope fall in two main category one is analogue oscilloscope and second is digital storage oscilloscope.

•Oscilloscope develop with the cathode ray tube (CRT) technology.

•Cathode ray tube (CRT) have high frequency response.

•So lets look at the CRT first.

image

•CRT simply shows the electron beam on phosphor coated screen.

•CRT basically consist of electron gun, vertical and horizontal deflection system and acceleration section.

•So the oscilloscope circuit move the electron beam to the phosphor coated screen so the glow trace a path of the beam and it is visible for a short time.

•Oscilloscope are often use for rise time measurements.

•Oscilloscope is use for measuring frequency, width and period.

•Oscilloscope display amplitude of signal in function of time.

•Both analogue and digital oscilloscope have 2 to 8 channels.

•Analogue oscilloscope have no memory storage and digital oscilloscope have some memory storage.

•If we want to check voltage spike or to check time interval accuracy we use oscilloscope.

•In modern oscilloscope there is VLSI circuits.

•Modern (digital) oscilloscope are costlier than analogue oscilloscope.

Like 0 like

Answer :

Oscilloscope

image

image

image

image

image

Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


What is digital storage oscilloscope (DSO)?
Last Answer : Digital storage oscilloscope have many advantages as compared to analogue oscilloscope. Digital storage oscilloscope uses analogue to digital converter and digital to analogue converter and also it ... oscilloscope is used for comparing waveforms and recording and it have many different uses.

Show More

123 views 1 answer



Explain the basic operation of an oscilloscope with necessary diagram for each section in detail.

Show More

120 views 0 answers



Use Dual Trace Oscilloscope to Determine A.C Voltage and Current Response in Given R, L, C Circuit.
Last Answer : Practical Significance In the industry environment Electrical Engineering Diploma graduate are expected to handle cathode ray oscilloscope (CRO) to measure basic parameters like voltage, frequency, time ... components and emphasize a quantity, lagging or leading with respect to other quantity.

Show More

233 views 1 answer



Compare analog CRO with digital storage oscilloscope (DSO).
Last Answer : Analog CRO DSO 1 High bandwidth Less bandwidth due to aliasing effect 2 High  writing speed about 15 GHz Limited speed 3 No memory Has memory ... Less storage time. The digital oscilloscope is  capable of an infinite storage time, using its digital memory.

Show More

97 views 1 answer



The time base signal in Cathode Ray Oscilloscope (CRO) is  (1) A square wave signal (2) A sawtooth signal (3) A triangular wave signal (4) A sinusoidal signal
Last Answer : 2 Saw tooth 

Show More

1.2k views 2 answers



Two sinusoidal signals of the same frequency are displayed on a dual-trace oscilloscope. One complete cycle of each signal covers 6 cm of the horizontal scale and the starting point of the horizontal scale and the starting ... between the two signals in degrees is  (a) 30 (b) 45 (c) 60 (d) 90
Last Answer : Two sinusoidal signals of the same frequency are displayed on a dual-trace oscilloscope. One complete cycle of each signal covers 6 cm of the horizontal scale and the starting point of the horizontal ... signals are separated by 0.5 cm. The phase difference between the two signals in degrees is 30

Show More

170 views 1 answer



The trace on an oscilloscope continually moves to the right of the screen when  (a) the sweep is triggered. (b) the sweep period is larger than the signal period. (c) the sweep period is smaller than the signal period. (d) there is no weep.
Last Answer : The trace on an oscilloscope continually moves to the right of the screen when the sweep period is smaller than the signal period. 

Show More

264 views 1 answer



In a dual trace oscilloscope, the display appears segmented when  (a) low frequency signals are observed in Alternate mode (b) low frequency signals are observed in Chop mode (c) high frequency signals are observed in Alternate mode (d) high frequency signals are observed in Chop mode
Last Answer : In a dual trace oscilloscope, the display appears segmented when high frequency signals are observed in Chop mode

Show More

357 views 1 answer



How does an oscilloscope measure frequency and voltage?
Last Answer : Maybe not the most helpful, but here’s a schematic of a digital oscilloscope: http://www.sparkfun.com/datasheets/Kits/DIY-Oscope-schematic.pdf

Show More

0 views 1 answer



Will an oscilloscope probe be used in future medical procedures?
Last Answer : In a certain sense oscilloscope probes are already being used in medicine today. An oscilloscope is simply a machine that visually represents changes in voltage. Thats what EKG and EEG machines do - they measure the electrical activity in your heart and brain respectively and use probes to do it.

Show More

2 views 1 answer



Where can I purchase a digital oscilloscope?
Last Answer : Before purchasing a digital oscilloscope, make sure you are aware of all the factors in which you will be using the product. You can purchase (or even rent) the item from http://www.electrorent.com.

Show More

2 views 1 answer



Which instrument is used to record the speed of a vehicle? (1) Thermometer (2) Barometer (3) Speedometer (4) Oscilloscope
Last Answer : (3) Speedometer Explanation: Speedometer, instrument that indicates the speed of a vehicle, usually combined with a device known as an odometer that records the distance traveled.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



The waveform of a certain signal can be studied by – (1) Spectrometer (2) Cathode ray oscilloscope (3) p - n junction diode (4) Sonometer
Last Answer : (4) Sonometer Explanation: A spectrometer is an instrument used to measure properties of light over a specific portion of the electromagnetic spectrum. Cathode ray oscilloscope is an electronic display ... electron beam that is used to produce visible patterns or graphs on a phosphorescent screen.

Show More

7 views 1 answer



Which instrument is used to record Atmospheric pressure? (1) Thermometer (2) Barometer (3) Seismometer (4) Oscilloscope
Last Answer : (2) Barometer Explanation: A barometer is a scientific instrument used in meteorology to measure atmospheric pressure. A barometer using mercury is common. This is often recorded as mm Hg.

Show More

4 views 1 answer



A diesel driven emergency generator is prevented from being paralleled with the ship's service generators by __________. A. an electrical interlock system B. an automatic paralleling trip switch C. the synchronizing oscilloscope D. the reverse current relay
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

2 views 1 answer



What device measures rf power by measuring the heat the rf power generates? A. Calorimeter B. Goniometer C. Spectrum meter D. Oscilloscope
Last Answer : A. Calorimeter

Show More

6 views 1 answer



An instrument for recording waveforms of audio frequency. A. Oscilloscope B. Phonoscope C. Radioscope D. Audioscope
Last Answer : B. Phonoscope

Show More

4 views 1 answer



Which tester is used to measure SWR? A. Spectrum analyzer B. Multimeter C. Reflectometer D. Oscilloscope
Last Answer : C. Reflectometer

Show More

10 views 1 answer



4 views 1 answer



Which network component/s is/are involved in the Presentation layer of an OSI model? a. Gateway b. Multiplexer & Oscilloscope c. Amplifier & Hub d. All of the above
Last Answer : a. Gateway

Show More

5 views 1 answer



On oscilloscope screen for dynamic measurement, lissajous diagram is normally used to determine the __________ of the input signal. (A) Frequency (B) Amplitude (C) Damping (D) None of these
Last Answer : (A) Frequency

Show More

5 views 1 answer



Non-contact speed measurements can be carried out by a) Tachometer b) Stroboscope c) Oscilloscope d) Speedometer
Last Answer : Stroboscope

Show More

23 views 1 answer



Ideally, an oscilloscope presentation should cover what vertical portion of the screen?
Last Answer : At least 60% of the vertical trace.

Show More

8 views 1 answer



What kind of voltage is applied to the horizontal deflection plates of the oscilloscope?
Last Answer : sweep voltage

Show More

16 views 1 answer



What do you call an oscilloscope that uses sampling techniques in processing signals having frequencies beyond its normal capabilities?
Last Answer : sampling oscilloscope

Show More

7 views 1 answer



An oscilloscope provides easy measurement of __ values.
Last Answer : peak to peak

Show More

11 views 1 answer



In an oscilloscope, ___ adjusts the brightness of the spot by chaning the current on the control grid.
Last Answer : intensity control

Show More

11 views 1 answer



What is being controlled at the potentials between anode of an oscilloscope?
Last Answer : Focus

Show More

0 views 1 answer



Generally, oscilloscope uses what type of deflection?
Last Answer : electrostatic deflection

Show More

6 views 1 answer



The ___ provides the visual display showing the form of the signal applied as a waveform on the front screen of a cathode ray oscilloscope
Last Answer : CRT

Show More

31 views 1 answer



Considered as the "heart" of the cathode ray oscilloscope.
Last Answer : cathode ray tube (CRT)

Show More

2 views 1 answer



Used to test a fiber optics splice ∙ a. Spectrum analyzer ∙ b. Oscilloscope ∙ c. Optical power meter ∙ d. Field strength meter
Last Answer : c. Optical power meter

Show More

5 views 1 answer



Draw block diagram of digital storage oscilloscope.
Last Answer : block diagram of digital storage oscilloscope.

Show More

27 views 1 answer



Which of the following instruments should never have their test leads connected directly to a wall outlet: w) ammeter x) voltmeter y) oscilloscope z) frequency counter
Last Answer : ANSWER: W -- AMMETER

Show More

9 views 1 answer



A piano tuner notices a standing Lissajous (pron: Liss-a-jew) curve on his oscilloscope. The tone being projected is: w) out of harmony x) sharp y) resonating z) flat
Last Answer : ANSWER: Y -- RESONATING

Show More

6 views 1 answer



If viewed on an oscilloscope, the loudness of a sound wave would be associated with the wave's: w) frequency x) wavelength y) velocity z) amplitude
Last Answer : ANSWER: Z -- AMPLITUDE

Show More

22 views 1 answer



The waveform of a certain signal can be studied by (1) Spectrometer (2) Cathode ray oscilloscope (3) p – n junction diode (4) Sonometer
Last Answer : Sonometer

Show More

41 views 1 answer



How do I use a dual trace oscilloscope to determine AC voltage and current response in a given R, L, and C circuit?

Show More

82 views 0 answers



Describe with block diagram; the principle of operation of digital storage oscilloscope.
Last Answer : The block diagram of DSO is shown above. Sampling rate may be as high as 1,00,000 samples per sencod. For such high sampling rates, a fast conversion ADC is requried. Flash ADC ... particular signal in the memory then overwritting should be stopped.This obtained by using Hold and Save button.

Show More

318 views 1 answer



An oscilloscope measures (a) peak to peak value of voltage (b) d.c. value of voltage (c) r.m.s. value of voltage (d) average value of voltage 

Show More

60 views 0 answers



The time/div and voltage/div axes of an oscilloscope have been erased. When a 1 kHz, 5V p-p square wave calibration pulse is connected to channel 1 ofthe scope the waveform observed on the screen ... channels are the same, the amplitude (pp) and period of the unknown signal are respectively.
Last Answer : The time/div and voltage/div axes of an oscilloscope have been erased. When a 1 kHz, 5V p-p square wave calibration pulse is connected to channel 1 ofthe scope the waveform observed on the screen is ... are the same, the amplitude (pp) and period of the unknown signal are respectively. 7.5 V, 2ms

Show More

303 views 1 answer



In a two -channel oscilloscope operating in x -y mode, two in -phase 50 Hz sinusoidal waveforms of equal amplitude are fed to the two channels. What will be the resultant pattern on the screen ? (a) An ellipse (b) A parabola (c) Straight line inclined at 45° with respect to x-axis (d) A circle
Last Answer : In a two -channel oscilloscope operating in x -y mode, two in -phase 50 Hz sinusoidal waveforms of equal amplitude are fed to the two channels. What will be the resultant pattern on the screen ? (a) An ellipse (b) A parabola (c) Straight line inclined at 45° with respect to x-axis (d) A circle

Show More

76 views 1 answer



A oscilloscope 4cmX4cm screen has its own sweep out, fed back to its input if x&y Sensitivities are same, the oscilloscope will display  A) triangular wave B) diagonal line C) sine wave D) Circle

Show More

76 views 0 answers



A Lissajous pattern on an oscilloscope has 5 horizontal tangencies and 2 vertical tangencies. The frequency of the horizontal input is 1000 Hz. What is the frequency of the vertical input?  (A) 400 Hz (B) 5000 Hz (C) 4000 Hz (D) 2500 Hz

Show More

381 views 0 answers




Last Answer : An oscilloscope indicates Peak to peak value of voltage.

Show More

93 views 1 answer




Last Answer :  In a free running oscilloscope, the horizontal deflection system is driven by a Ramp waveform

Show More

95 views 1 answer




Last Answer : Any energy coming from electronic devices

Show More

55 views 1 answer



need of calibration and explain the procedure to calibrate the instrument.
Last Answer : Need of calibration: Every measuring device degrades over time due to normal wear and tear. These changes can be caused by various reasons such as electric or mechanical shock or a hazardous manufacturing ... different magnitude are used to calculate the resistance based on ohm's law.

Show More

2.4k views 1 answer



Compare Dual slope DVM and SAR type DVM.
Last Answer : Sr no Dual slope DVM SAR type DVM 1 It is highly accurate It is moderately accurate 2 Cost is high It is inexpensive 3 Two comparator is used One comparator is used ... resolution Good resolution 5 Slow speed High speed 6 Less Error More error

Show More

2.3k views 1 answer



block diagram of logic analyzer.
Last Answer : A logic analyzer can be triggered on a complicated sequence of digital events, then capture a large amount of digital data from the system under test (SUT).When logic analysers first came ... Once the data are captured, they can be displayed several ways, from the simple) to the complex 

Show More

2.9k views 1 answer


Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨