136 views
Stator Voltage Control of three phase induction motor

2 Answers

Answer :

Stator Voltage Control of three phase induction motor

By stator voltage control :

•We have,  

image

•Torque is directly proportional to stator voltage square.

•The torque is directly proportional to speed so if torque will decrease speed also decrease and if torque will increase speed also increase.

•So we can control speed of three phase induction motor by varying stator voltage.

•This method is suitable for application where load torque decreases with speed.

•This method is sometimes used for small motor fans.

•This method is very easy and cheap but still use rarely.

•Because by decreasing the voltage torque will reduce.

•But to maintain power (P=VI) this will increase current in motor which will heat the motor which is not good it causes losses.

•Also the torque is proportional to square of voltage so large voltage change is required for changing torque.

Like 0 like

Answer :

Stator Voltage Control of three phase induction motor

image

image

Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related questions

96 views

Description : In a single-phase induction motor when the rotor is stationary and voltage is applied to the stator, then (A) the flux is constant (B) the flux first decreases and then increases in ... increases and decreases in the opposite direction with the same magnitude (D) current flows through the rotor

Last Answer : In a single-phase induction motor when the rotor is stationary and voltage is applied to the stator, then the flux first decreases and then increases in the same direction

1 answer
1.0k views

Description : Explain speed control method of 3 phase induction motor by the following methods: (1) Pole changing (2) Rotor resistance control (3) Stator voltage

Last Answer : 1) Pole Changing Method:  Synchronous speed is given by, From the above equation of synchronous speed, it can be seen that synchronous speed (and hence, running speed) can ... in voltage and consequently the speed decreases and vice versa. Ultimately speed depends on the supply voltage.

1 answer
263 views

Description : The speed of a three-phase induction motor is controlled by variable voltage variable frequency control (i.e. keeping V/f constant). As the frequency is reduced, the slip at maximum torque  (1) Decreases (2) Increases (3) Remains constant (4) None of the above

Last Answer : The speed of a three-phase induction motor is controlled by variable voltage variable frequency control (i.e. keeping V/f constant). As the frequency is reduced, the slip at maximum torque Increases 

1 answer
17 views

Description : In a three-phase, squirrel-cage type, induction motor the rotating magnetic field is established by the _____________. A. current induced in the rotor windings B. application of a three-phase voltage ... caused by the induced current in the squirrel-cage bars with the magnetic field of the stator

Last Answer : Answer: B

1 answer
14 views

Description : The speed of a multi-speed, squirrel-cage, induction motor operating in a fixed frequency system can be changed by _____________. A. reconnecting stator windings for different numbers of poles B. ... sequence of the applied voltage D. reconnecting the stator so that no poles have the same polarity

Last Answer : Answer: A

1 answer
450 views

Description : Torque developed by a three-phase, 400V, induction motor is 100 N -m. If the applied voltage is reduced to 200-V, the d'veloped torque will be

Last Answer : Torque developed by a three-phase, 400V, induction motor is 100 N -m. If the applied voltage is reduced to 200-V, the d'veloped torque will be 25 N -m

1 answer
393 views

Description : speed control methods of three phase induction motor?

Last Answer : Speed control of three phase induction motor

2 answers
12 views

Description : The torque and current curves for a three-phase induction motor with a cage rotor, are shown in the illustration. Which of the following statements is true concerning the depicted curves? EL-0056 A. As slip ... D. If the motor is loaded to the point where 40% slip has resulted, it will stall.

Last Answer : Answer: D

1 answer
9 views

Description : A three-phase, squirrel cage, induction motor will run hot due to a/an ______________. A. improper brush position B. reversed commutating pole C. shorted stator D. high power factor

Last Answer : Answer: C

1 answer
8 views

Description : A three-phase, squirrel cage, induction motor will run hot due to _____________. A. open stator coils B. high power factor C. dirty or corroded slip rings D. reversed commutating poles

Last Answer : Answer: A

1 answer
26 views

Description : The rotation of a three-phase induction motor can be reversed by _____________. A. interchanging any two of the three line leads to the stator B. disconnecting one of the three line leads to the ... the shunt field coil leads D. permanently disconnecting any two of the three line leads to the stator

Last Answer : Answer: A

1 answer
10 views

Description : The speed of a three-phase squirrel-cage induction-type motor operating in a fixed frequency system is varied by changing the _____________. A. number of phases to the motor B. number of stator poles C. locked rotor current D. resistance of the rotor winding

Last Answer : Answer: B

1 answer
2.2k views

Description : A three phase slip ring induction motor is fed from the rotor side with stator winding short circuited stator is: (1) Slip frequency (2) Supply frequency (3) Frequency corresponding to rotor speed (4) Zero

Last Answer : A three phase slip ring induction motor is fed from the rotor side with stator winding short circuited stator is: Slip frequency

1 answer
443 views

Description : in a three-phase induction motor, the rotor field runs at the following speed with respect to the stator structure: 

Last Answer : in a three-phase induction motor, the rotor field runs at the following speed with respect to the stator structure: At synchronous speed in the direction of stator field

1 answer
129 views

Description : If the stator winding of a three-phase induction motor is delta connected, the rotor winding   (a) should be delta connected (b) should be star connected (c) should not be delta connected (d) may be delta or star connected 

0 answers
8 views

Description : In the illustrated device, the part labeled '1A' _________. EL-0001 A. are start and run windings for a single phase shaded pole induction motor B. is the stator for a polyphase induction ... armature for a squirrel cage rotor motor D. are direct current shunt field windings for a universal motor

Last Answer : Answer: B

1 answer
298 views

Description : The stator mmf and rotor mmf of a 3-phase induction motor (A) are equal (B) rotate with slip speed (C) are opposite but rotate with synchronous speed (D) rotate with the same rotor speed 

Last Answer : a

1 answer
332 views

Description : A 3-phase induction motor under locked rotor condition and with stator supply, induces (A) small voltage at slip frequency (B) large voltage at rotor frequency (C) zero voltage at zero frequency (D) large voltage at slip frequency

Last Answer : A 3-phase induction motor under locked rotor condition and with stator supply, induces (A) small voltage at slip frequency (B) large voltage at rotor frequency (C) zero voltage at zero frequency (D) large voltage at slip frequency

1 answer
215 views

Description : A 3-phase, 50 Hz, 500 V induction motor develops 20 hp at slip of 5%. Mechanical losses are 1 hp, and stator loss is 1 kW. The efficiency will be   (a) 95.3% (b) 90.5% (c) 91.3% (d) 85.3% 

0 answers
172 views

Description : The stator of a 3 phase, 10 pole induction motor possesses 120 slots. If a lap winding is used, calculate the coil pitch, if the coil width extends from slot 1 to slot 11.  (A) 72.12% (B) 83.30% (C) 12% (D) 42% 

0 answers
6 views

Description : The speed of a squirrel-cage, multi-speed, induction motor, as used aboard ship, is varied by changing the __________. A. number of connected poles in the stator B. frequency to the motor C. excitation voltage D. resistance of the rotor circuit

Last Answer : Answer: A

1 answer
375 views

Description : A 400 V, 50 Hz 30 hp, three-phase induction motor is drawing 50 A current at 0.8 power factor lagging. The stator and rotor copper losses are 1.5 kW and 900 W respectively. The friction and windage losses are 1050 W and the ... the motor will be (A) 23.06 kW (B) 24.11 kW (C) 25.01 kW (D) 26.21 kW

Last Answer : A 400 V, 50 Hz 30 hp, three-phase induction motor is drawing 50 A current at 0.8 power factor lagging. The stator and rotor copper losses are 1.5 kW and 900 W respectively. The friction and windage losses are 1050 W and the core losses are 1200 W. The air-gap power of the motor will be 25.01 kW

1 answer
376 views

Description : The slip of 400 V, three phase, 4 -pole induction motor when rotating at 1440 rpm is 

Last Answer : The slip of 400 V, three phase, 4 -pole induction motor when rotating at 1440 rpm is 4 percent

1 answer
325 views

Description : A 400 V, 50 Hz three-phase induction motor rotates at 1440 rpm on full -load. The motor is wound for

Last Answer : A 400 V, 50 Hz three-phase induction motor rotates at 1440 rpm on full -load. The motor is wound for 4 poles

1 answer
183 views

Description : An 8-pole, 50Hz, three-phase induction motor is running at 705rpm and has a rotor copper loss of 5kW. Its rotor input is (A) 5.06 kW (B) 0.3 kW (C) 100 kW (D) 83.33 kW

Last Answer : An 8-pole, 50Hz, three-phase induction motor is running at 705rpm and has a rotor copper loss of 5kW. Its rotor input is 83.33 kW

1 answer
92 views

Description : The rotor winding of a three phase wound rotor induction motor is equipped with a three phase diode rectifier connected to the slip rings and rectifier output is connected with chopper drive. Compared to ... B) Maintains the motor rating as such C) Derates the motor D) None of the above 

0 answers
165 views

Description : How is a three phase cage induction motor self starting?

Last Answer : Any type of induction motor is self starting. Because the reason for torqe production require two flux displaced by some angle theta.If theta is constant with time then torqe will be constant;if ... torqe also pulsating. In induction motor this angle theta is not pulsating.so it is self starting 

1 answer
160 views

Description : What is mean by plugging in three phase induction motor?

Last Answer : Plugging in three-phase induction motor means interchanging of any two phases of a stator for quick stopping.

1 answer
154 views

Description : Types of three phase induction motor rotor

Last Answer : Types of three phase induction motor rotorSquirrel cage rotor : There are two types of three phase induction motor rotor one is squirrel cage rotor and second is wound rotor. About 80 to ... control of three phase induction motor via rotor resistance control method is possible with this rotor.

1 answer
7 views

Description : A degree of control over the speed of a slip ring induction motor can be obtained by _____________. A. adjusting governor linkage B. changing the number of phases to the motor C. inserting resistance into the stator circuit D. inserting resistance into the rotor circuit

Last Answer : Answer: D

1 answer
245 views

Description : Split phase induction motor

Last Answer : Split phase induction motor : There are two windings used in split phase induction motor. It is a type of single-phase induction motor. There are two winding one is called main winding and ... motor have low starting torque it is used for small fans, blowers, centrifugal pumps, grinders etc.

1 answer
62 views

Description : The starting torque of a V/f controlled inverter-fed 3-phase induction motor operating at 25 Hz as compared with the same motor operating at 50 Hz is (A) more (B) double (C) equal (D) less 

0 answers
70 views

Description : In slip-energy recovery scheme of converter-fed 3-phase induction motor, super synchronous speeds are possible by (A) injecting voltage into the stator (B) injecting voltage into the rotor (C) extracting voltage from the stator (D) extracting voltage from the rotor. 

0 answers
463 views

Description : The locked rotor current in a 3-phase, star connected 15 , kW 4 , pole 230 V , 50 Hz induction motor at rated conditions is 50 A. Neglecting losses and magnetizing current, the approximate locked rotor line current drawn when the motor ... Hz supply is  (A) 58.5 A (B) 45.0 A (C) 42.7 A (D) 55.6 A

Last Answer : The locked rotor current in a 3-phase, star connected 15 , kW 4 , pole 230 V , 50 Hz induction motor at rated conditions is 50 A. Neglecting losses and magnetizing current, the approximate locked rotor line current drawn when the motor is connected to a 236 , V 57 Hz supply is 45.0 A 

1 answer
109 views

Description : In a split-phase induction motor, the resistance/reactance ratios of windings are such that (A) current in the auxiliary winding leads the current in the main winding (B) current in the ... (C) both windings develop the same starting torque (D) both windings develop high starting current

Last Answer : In a split-phase induction motor, the resistance/reactance ratios of windings are such that current in the auxiliary winding leads the current in the main winding

1 answer
2.1k views

Description : A 3-phase, 4-pole, 50Hz induction motor runs at a speed of 1440 rpm. The rotating field produced by the rotor rotates at a speed of ________ rpm with respect to stator field. (A) 1500 (B) 0 (C) 1440 (D) 60

Last Answer : 0

2 answers
3.1k views

Description : The torque developed by any 3-phase induction motor at 0.8 p.u. slip is (A) Full-load torque (B) unstable torque (C) starting torque (D) break down

Last Answer : The torque developed by any 3-phase induction motor at 0.8 p.u. slip is unstable torque

1 answer
175 views

Description : In a 3-phase slip-ring induction motor, the slip at some speed is 0.05. The speed is reduced by inserting an external resistance in the rotor circuit and the slip is 0.15. If the rotor winding resistance per phase is 0.2 Ω, the external resistance is (A) 0.2 Ω (B) 0.3 Ω (C) 0.4 Ω (D) 0.5 Ω

Last Answer : In a 3-phase slip-ring induction motor, the slip at some speed is 0.05. The speed is reduced by inserting an external resistance in the rotor circuit and the slip is 0.15. If the rotor winding resistance per phase is 0.2 Ω, the external resistance is 0.3 Ω

1 answer
240 views

Last Answer : If starting winding of a single-phase induction motor is left in the circuit, it will draw excessive current and overheat.

1 answer
172 views

Last Answer : If a single phase induction motor runs slower than normal, the most likely defect is worn bearings.

1 answer
128 views

Description : How does a single phase induction motor work?

Last Answer : As we know that single phase induction is not self started because for self started we require atleast two revolving field but single phase induction motor has only one. So we provide extra ... 1phase IM classified as split phase IM, capacitor start capacitor run, capacitor start induction run.

1 answer
194 views

Description : explain the working of single phase induction motor.

Last Answer : Stator has two winding namely main winding and auxiliary winding.when single phase ac supply is given to the motor,its produces alternating field.this field cut by a cage rotor.so some emf ... due to this emf,rotor flux produced.the interaction between two fluxes produce torque.so rotor rotates.

1 answer
142 views

Last Answer : Capacitor start motor has high torque in starting

1 answer
540 views

Description : Single Phase Induction Motor

Last Answer : Single Phase Induction Motor Single phase induction motor is mostly used in home, office, shop and many single phase appliances like pumps,  ... torque and silent operation. It is uses where silent operation is required.

1 answer
176 views

Description : In a Synchronous motor, the magnitude of stator back e.m.f (Eb) depends on

Last Answer : In a Synchronous motor, the magnitude of stator back e.m.f (Eb) depends on DC excitation only

1 answer
114 views

Last Answer : The purpose of stator winding in the compensated repulsion motor is to improve power factor and provide better speed regulation.

1 answer
504 views

Description : A change of 4% in the supply voltage to an induction motor will produce a change of approximately

Last Answer : A change of 4% in the supply voltage to an induction motor will produce a change of approximately 8% in the rotor torque

1 answer
1.8k views

Description : A 4-pole, 3-phase, double-layer winding is housed in a 36-slot stator for an ac machine with 60o phase spread. Coil span is 7 short pitches. Number of slots in which top and bottom layers belong to different phases is  (A) 24 (B) 18 (C) 12 (D) 0

Last Answer : A 4-pole, 3-phase, double-layer winding is housed in a 36-slot stator for an ac machine with 60o phase spread. Coil span is 7 short pitches. Number of slots in which top and bottom layers belong to different phases is 24 

1 answer
...