101 views
Spectrum analyzer

1 Answer

Answer :

 
✔️✔️Best answer

Spectrum analyzer

image

image

•Spectrum analyzer is use for measuring signal in frequency domain.

•It measure modulation, distortion and noise.

•Spectrum analyzer measure the electrical input signal, for measuring other than electrical signal first it is converted to electrical signal using transducer and fed it to Spectrum analyzer.

•There are three ways for frequency domain measurements

    1. Real time technique

    2. Fourier transform analysis

    3. Swept tune technique

•So there are Fast Fourier Transform and swept tuned based spectrum analyzer.

•Spectrum analyzer can be use with computer using USB.

•Modern spectrum analyzer have frequency range from Hz to GHz.

•Modern spectrum analyzer have three primary control one is frequency control, span per division control and reference level control.

•The frequency control customarily determines the center of the swept frequency range.

•The span control regulate the width of the frequency.

•Reference level control produce full screen deflection by varying the level of the signal.

•Other control include dynamic range, sweep speed and resolution bandwidth.

Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related questions

2.9k views

Description : block diagram of logic analyzer.

Last Answer : A logic analyzer can be triggered on a complicated sequence of digital events, then capture a large amount of digital data from the system under test (SUT).When logic analysers first came ... Once the data are captured, they can be displayed several ways, from the simple) to the complex 

1 answer
6 views

Description : How to choose a reliable and practical gas analyzer?

Last Answer : When working in a number of cases, it becomes necessary to clarify the qualitative and general quantitative composition of various gas mixtures. In such situations, it is necessary to use special ... choosing such a technique, you can be sure of its ultimate reliability, accuracy and durability.

1 answer
108 views

Description :  application of logic analyzer.

Last Answer : Digital systems. Computer systems Logic circuits. Testing complex digital

1 answer
447 views

Description : What is a power quality analyzer?

0 answers
77 views

Description : Applications of Spectrum Analyser

Last Answer : Applications of Spectrum Analyser are as follows: i) It is used to study the RF spectrum produced in microwave instrument. ii) It is used for testing of RF interference. iii) It is used for measurement ... a parametric amplifier. xi) It is used to measure the modulation index of an AM wave.

1 answer
146 views

Description : i) Explain electromagnetic spectrum with neat diagram. ii) Explain atmospheric noise with example. 

Last Answer : Explanation:-  The electromagnetic spectrum is the range of frequencies of electromagnetic radiation and their respective wavelengths  The electromagnetic spectrum covers ... spread over the complete frequency spectrum used for radio communication.  Example: Lightning 

1 answer
140 views

Description :  An energy signal has G(f) = 20. Its energy density spectrum is A) 20 B) 100 C) 400 D) 800  

Last Answer : 400

2 answers
10 views

Description : Which tester is used to measure SWR? A. Spectrum analyzer B. Multimeter C. Reflectometer D. Oscilloscope

Last Answer : C. Reflectometer

1 answer
5 views

Description : In FFT Spectrum Analyzer, FFT stands for _______. (A) Frequency Fourier Transform (B) Fast Fourier Transmission (C) Frequency Fourier Transmission (D) Fast Fourier Transform

Last Answer : (D) Fast Fourier Transform

1 answer
2 views

Description : The display screen of a spectrum analyzer presents a graphic plot of what two signal characteristics?

Last Answer : Power and frequency.

1 answer
4 views

Description : A spectrum analyzer is designed to display what signal characteristic?

Last Answer : Amplitude versus frequency (the frequency domain of the signals).

1 answer
7 views

Description : Indications of spectrum analyzer is presented by means of

Last Answer : a CRT

1 answer
5 views

Description : Used to test a fiber optics splice ∙ a. Spectrum analyzer ∙ b. Oscilloscope ∙ c. Optical power meter ∙ d. Field strength meter

Last Answer : c. Optical power meter

1 answer
49 views

Description : Describe block diagram of spectrum analyzer and explain its working

Last Answer : Fig: Block Diagram of Spectrum analyzer. 1. Spectrum analyzer consists of voltage tune oscillator, mixer, IF amplifier, detector, video amplifier, sweep generator and CRT. 2. The input ... on the screen. 8. In this type the signal are broken down into their individual frequency component.

1 answer
12 views

Description : State any four applications of spectrum analyzer.

Last Answer : Applications: 1. Spectrum analyzer is a very important item of test equipment for someone designing or repairing electronic equipment that uses radio frequency signals. 2. Its key factor is that it is ... of the dominant frequency within a signal 8. Used to measure the properties of RF devices

1 answer
2 views

Description : How Pure Analyzer Matter ?

Last Answer : Analyzer substance is 99% pure.

1 answer
2 views

Description : What is Analyzer Grade Substance ?

Last Answer : The purest chemical substance is called analor or analor grade material.

1 answer
1 view

Last Answer : Analyzer is 95.5% pure chemical substance.

1 answer
0 views

Description : Is digital alcohol detector , any way different than breath analyzer?

Last Answer : No, the uses of and for a digital alcohol detector are the same for that of a breath analyzer.

1 answer
1 view

Description : What makes an alcohol analyzer able to read the amount of alcohol in your bloodstream?

Last Answer : Alcohol is not digested by the body. It travels around intact in the bloodstream and is released in various ways, including on the breath. The device called a "breathalyzer" measures how much alcohol is ... drinks when they have a flu or other sickness - an body temperature increase of 1°C/1.8°F

1 answer
1 view

Description : A device for measuring relative humidity is called: a. A dew point analyzer b. An R. H. gauge c. An aspirating gauge d. A psychrometer e. A chronometer

Last Answer : Answer: D

1 answer
2 views

Description : FFT analyzer can be used to find the ___________. (A) natural frequencies (B) mode shapes(C) both natural frequencies and mode shapes (D) none of the above

Last Answer : (C) both natural frequencies and mode shapes

1 answer
9 views

Description : Presentations password protected for opening or modifying can be opened by: a) Power Point Analyzer b) Power Point Viewer c) Power Point Conductor d) None of These

Last Answer : b) Power Point Viewer

1 answer
7 views

Description : Presentations password protected for opening or modifying can be opened by: a) Power Point Analyzer b) Power Point Viewer c) Power Point Conductor d) None of These

Last Answer : b) Power Point Viewer

1 answer
19 views

Description : are portable devices capable of estimating the combusting efficiency of furnaces, boilers, or other fossil fuel burning machines. a) Sound analyzer. c) Combustion analyzer. b) Light analyzer. d)Temperature analyzer

Last Answer : Combustion analyzer. 

1 answer
27 views

Description : measures oxygen and temperature of the flue gas. a) Fuel efficiency monitor. b) Combustion analyzer. c) Contact thermometer. d) Infrared thermometer.

Last Answer : Combustion analyzer

1 answer
3 views

Description : are portable devices capable of estimating the combusting efficiency of furnaces, boilers, or other fossil fuel burning machines. a) Sound analyzer. b) Light analyzer. c) Combustion analyzer. d) Temperature analyzer.

Last Answer : Combustion analyzer.

1 answer
104 views

Description : instrument is used to monitor O2, CO in flue gas (EA) a) Combustion analyzer b) Power analyzer c) Pyrometer d) Fyrite

Last Answer : Combustion analyzer

1 answer
46 views

Description : Which instrument is used to monitor O2, CO in flue gas? c)Combustion analyzer c) Pyrometer d)Power analyzer d) Fyrite

Last Answer : Combustion analyzer

1 answer
2.2k views

Description : 115. Which instrument is used to monitor O2, CO in flue gas? a) Combustion analyzer c) Pyrometer b) Power analyzer d) Fyrite

Last Answer : Combustion analyzer

1 answer
13 views

Description : When measuring harmonic distortion, you set the signal generator to input a 15-kHz test signal. To what frequency should you set the wave analyzer?

Last Answer : 45 kHz.

1 answer
5 views

Description : ___ has a series RC combination in one arm and a parallel RC combination in the adjoining arm and used as a notch filter in harmonic distortion analyzer.

Last Answer : wein bridge

1 answer
13 views

Description : Name of network analyzer which support windows and unix OS A)Ethereal

Last Answer : A)Ethereal

1 answer
8 views

Description : Name of network analyzer which support windows and unix OS A)Ethereal

Last Answer : A)Ethereal

1 answer
32 views

Description : Explain function of each block of logic analyzer with proper block diagram

Last Answer : Explanation: A logic analyser is an electronic instrument that captures and displays multiple signals from a digital system or digital circuit. The normal oscilloscope deals with time domain, spectrum ... When the memory receives a trigger signal, it sends the samples to a CRT display.  

1 answer
2.4k views

Description : need of calibration and explain the procedure to calibrate the instrument.

Last Answer : Need of calibration: Every measuring device degrades over time due to normal wear and tear. These changes can be caused by various reasons such as electric or mechanical shock or a hazardous manufacturing ... different magnitude are used to calculate the resistance based on ohm's law.

1 answer
2.3k views

Description : Compare Dual slope DVM and SAR type DVM.

Last Answer : Sr no Dual slope DVM SAR type DVM 1 It is highly accurate It is moderately accurate 2 Cost is high It is inexpensive 3 Two comparator is used One comparator is used ... resolution Good resolution 5 Slow speed High speed 6 Less Error More error

1 answer
239 views

Description : operation of DSO with block diagram.

Last Answer : The input is amplified and attenuated with input amplifiers. The output of the input signal amplifiers feeds an analog to digital converter (ADC). There are numbers of ADC available. But the selection of ADC ... view the display on the CRT, the data from memory is reconstructed in analog form.

1 answer
2.3k views

Description : sketch time period measurement by CRO.

Last Answer : Horizontal sweep is turned ON and the display appealing on the screen is adjusted by varying different control knobs provided on the front panel of CRO, till the signal is suitably displayed ... Where m=Number of division in one complete cycle n=Setting of time base =Time/Division

1 answer
203 views

Description : operation of ramp type DVM.

Last Answer : This is given to an input comparator which will compare two signals and generates the output. One input to the input comparator is from the input and another input is from the ramp. This input voltage and ... ground and output is given. This output will stop the flow of purchase from clock

1 answer
273 views

Description : operation of half wave rectifier type AC Voltmeter.

Last Answer :  Half-wave Rectifier Voltmeter The d'Arsonval meter movement only responds to the average or dc value of the current through the moving coil. In order to measure alternating ... ) input voltage signal alternating signal needs to be rectified first by using diode rectifier to produce 

1 answer
101 views

Description :  operation of whetstone bridge. 

Last Answer : A Wheatstone bridge is widely used to measure the electrical resistance. This circuit is built with two known resistors, one unknown resistor and one variable resistor connected in the form of bridge. ... using a Wheatstone Bridge the unknown electrical resistance value can easily measure.

1 answer
165 views

Description : role of the series resistance connected in PMMC movement.

Last Answer : A PMMC Instrument can be used as voltmeter by just connecting a series resistance with the moving coil. This series resistance is called Voltmeter Multiplier. This combination of moving coil and ... current whose voltage is to be measured. Ideally the resistance of voltmeter should be infinite

1 answer
204 views

Description : different types of errors occurs in measurement.

Last Answer : Generally errors are classified into three types: systematic errors, random errors and blunders. 1) Gross Errors 2) Random Errors 3) Systematic Errors Instrumental Errors Environmental ... to wrong observations or reading in the instruments particularly in case of energy meter reading. 

1 answer
93 views

Description : tern null as it applies to bridge measurement.

Last Answer : Null measurements balance voltages so that there is no current flowing through the measuring device and, therefore, no alteration of the circuit being measured. Null measurements are generally more ... the use of standard voltmeters and ammeters, and they still have limits to their precision.

1 answer
273 views

Description : application of CRO.

Last Answer : Applications of CRO: 1) Voltage measurement. 2) Current measurement. 3) Measurement of phase difference. 4) Measurement of phase. 5) Measurement of frequency. 6) Measurement of inductance. ... in various circuits. 17) For checking transistor. 18) It can measure short time interval.

2 answers
78 views

Description : In a sample-and-hold circuit, the aperture time is (A) time required following a sample (B) time required for the switch to open (C) transition time interval between sample and hold (D) time from the hold command to the opening of the switch 

0 answers
69 views

Description : How many non-overlapping channels are available in IEEE 802.11b

Last Answer : 3 non-overlapping channels are available in IEEE 802.11b

1 answer
481 views

Description : Number of comparators required for an 8 bit flash ADC is: (1) 8 (2) 16 (3) 255 (4) 256

Last Answer : Number of comparators required for an 8 bit flash ADC is: 255

1 answer
257 views

Description : In D/A converter, the resolution required is 50mv and the total maximum input is 10v. The number of bits required is   (A) 7 (B) 8 (C) 9 (D) 200

Last Answer : In D/A converter, the resolution required is 50mv and the total maximum input is 10v. The number of  bits required is 8 

1 answer
...