x

What is the default mask for class B in CIDR notation?
A)
/9
B)
/8
C)
/16
D)
none of the above

43 views

2 Answers

Answer :

/9
Like 0 like

Answer :

(C) /16
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


What is the default mask for class A in CIDR notation? A) /9 B) /8 C) /16 D) none of the above
Last Answer : /8

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

What is the default mask for class C in CIDR notation? A) /24 B) /8 C) /16 D) none of the above
Last Answer : /8

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of the following best illustrates the default subnet mask for a class A,B, and C Network? A. 0.0.0.0,0.0.0.1, 0.0.1.1 B. 255.255.255.0, 255.255.0.0,255.0.0.0 C. 255.0.0.0, 255.255.0.0, 255.255.255.0 D. 255.255.0.0, 255.255.255.0,255.255.255.255 E. None of the above
Last Answer : 255.0.0.0, 255.255.0.0, 255.255.255.0

Show More

10 views 1 answer

Random Images

What is the default subnet mask for a class C network? A. 127.0.0.1 B. 255.0.0.0 C. 255.255.0.0 D. 255.255.255.0 E. None of the above
Last Answer : 255.255.255.0

Show More

31 views 1 answer

Random Images

On a class B network, how manyhostsare availableat eachsite witha subnet mask of 248? A. 16,382 B. 8,190 C. 4,094 D. 2,046 E. 1,022
Last Answer : 2,046

Show More

4 views 1 answer

Random Images

In _______forwarding, the mask anddestination addresses are both 0.0.0.0 in therouting table. A) next-hop B) network-specific C) host-specific D) default
Last Answer : default

Show More

4 views 1 answer

Random Images

What partof 192.168.10.51 is the Network ID, assuming a default subnet mask? A. 192 B. 192.168.10 C. 0.0.0.5 D. 51 E. None of the above
Last Answer : 192.168.10

Show More

6 views 1 answer

Random Images

What is IP class and number of sub- networks if the subnet mask is 255.224.0.0? a. Class A, 3 b. Class A, 8 c. Class B, 3 d. Class B, 32
Last Answer : b. Class A, 8

Show More

89 views 1 answer

Random Images

You havea class A network address 10.0.0.0 with 40subnets,but arerequiredto add 60 new subnets very soon. You would like to still allow for the largest possible number of host IDs per subnet. Which subnet mask should youassign? A. ... B. 255.248.0.0 C. 255.252.0.0 D. 255.254.0.0 E. 255.255.255.255
Last Answer : 255.254.0.0

Show More

11 views 1 answer

Random Images

In hexadecimal colon notation, a 128-bit address isdivided into _______ sections, each _____hexadecimal digits in length. A) 8: 2 B) 8: 3 C) 8: 4 D) none of the above
Last Answer : 8: 4

Show More

8 views 1 answer

Random Images

You are given the following address: 15.16.193.6/21. Determine the subnet mask, address class, subnet address, and broadcast address. * 255.255.248.0, A, 15.16.192.0, 15.16.199.255 * 255.255.248.0, B, 15.16.192.0, ... 0, A, 15.16.199.255, 14.15.192.0 * 255.255.242.0, A, 15.16.192.0, 15.16.199.255
Last Answer : Correct answer: A,B & D Subnet addresses in this situation are all in multiples of 8. In this example, 201.222.5.16 is the subnet, 201.22.5.31 is the broadcast address. The rest are valid host IDs on subnet 201.222.5.16.

Show More

22 views 2 answers

Random Images

You are given the following address: 128.16.32.13/30. Determine the subnet mask, address class, subnet address, and broadcast address. * 255.255.255.252, B,128.16.32.12, 128.16.32.15 * 255.255.255.252, C,128.16.32.12 ... , B,128.16.32.15, 128.16.32.12 * 255.255.255.248, B,128.16.32.12, 128.16.32.15
Last Answer : Correct answer: A * 255.255.255.248,

Show More

36 views 1 answer

Random Images

What is the usualnumber of bits transmitted simultaneously inparalleldata transmission used by microcomputers? A. 16 B. 9 C. 8 D. 4 E. None of the above
Last Answer : 9

Show More

9 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which number system is commonly used as a shortcut notation for groups of four binary digits? a. Binary b. Decimal c. Octal d. Hexadecimal
Last Answer : Hexadecimal

Show More

17 views 1 answer

Random Images

You are designing a network which needs to support 200 users. You don't plan to extend the segment beyond the current number of users. Which subnet mask would best meet your needs? Select the best answer. A. 255.255.0.0 B. 255.255.255.0 C. 255.0.0.0 D. 255.224.0.0 E. 255.255.255.200
Last Answer : 255.255.255.0

Show More

41 views 1 answer

Random Images

In a block, the mask is 255.255.192.0; what is the prefix length? A) /20 B) /28 C) /18 D) none of the above
Last Answer : /18

Show More

15 views 1 answer

Random Images

In a block, the prefix length is /15; what is the mask? A) 255.254.0.0 B) 255.255.255.0 C) 255.255.255.128 D) none of the above
Last Answer : 255.254.0.0

Show More

15 views 1 answer

Random Images

In a block, the prefix length is /24; what is the mask? A) 255.255.255.0 B) 255.255.242.0 C) 255.255.0.0 D) none of the above
Last Answer : 255.255.255.0

Show More

3 views 1 answer

Random Images

In classless addressing, the prefix length defines the_____________. A) netid B) hostid C) mask D) none of the above
Last Answer : mask

Show More

9 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which one is nota contiguous mask? A) 255.255.255.254 B) 255.255.224.0 C) 255.148.0.0 D) all are
Last Answer : 255.148.0.0

Show More

4 views 1 answer

Random Images

The principle of ________ states that the routing table is sorted from the longest mask to the shortest mask. A) first mask matching B) shortest mask matching C) longest mask matching D) none of the above
Last Answer : longest mask matching

Show More

4 views 1 answer

Random Images

With anIP address set starting with 150, you currently havesix offices that you are treating as subnets. Plans are in place toopen 10 more officesbefore the end of theyear. What subnet mask should you useto ... maximize thenumberof hosts available at eachsite? A. 192 B. 224 C. 240 D. 248 E. 252
Last Answer : 248

Show More

6 views 1 answer

Random Images

You are working with three networks that have the network IDs 192.168.5.0, 192.168.6.0, and192.168.7.0. What subnet mask can you use to combine these addresses intoone? A. 255.255.252.0 B. 225.255.254.0 C. 255.255.255.240 D. 255.255.255.252
Last Answer : 255.255.252.0

Show More

3 views 1 answer

Random Images

With anIP address of 100, you currently have 80 subnets. What subnet mask should you use to maximize the number of available hosts? A. 192 B. 224 C. 240 D. 248 E. 252
Last Answer : 252

Show More

21 views 1 answer

Random Images

If a Company require 60 hosts then What is the best possible subnet mask? a. 255.255.255.0 b. 255.255.255.192 c. 255.255.225.224 d. 225.225.255.240
Last Answer : b. 255.255.255.192

Show More

40 views 1 answer

Random Images

A subnet has been assigned a subnet mask of 255.255.255.192. What is the maximum number of hosts that can belong to this subnet? a. 14 b. 30 c. 62 d. 126
Last Answer : c. 62

Show More

40 views 1 answer

Random Images

In a block, the prefix length is /24; what is the mask? A. 255.255.255.0 B. 255.255.242.0 C. 255.255.0.0 D. none of the above
Last Answer : A. 255.255.255.0

Show More

13 views 1 answer

Random Images

In classless addressing,the netid length defines the _____________ A. prefix B. hostid C. mask D. none of the above
Last Answer : C. mask

Show More

9 views 1 answer

Random Images

In _______forwarding, the routing tableholds the address of just thenext hop instead of complete routeinformation. A) next-hop B) network-specific C) host-specific D) default
Last Answer : next-hop

Show More

4 views 1 answer

Random Images

In _______forwarding, the destinationaddress is anetworkaddress in the routingtable. A) next-hop B) network-specific C) host-specific D) default
Last Answer : network-specific

Show More

4 views 1 answer

Random Images

In _______forwarding, the full IP address of a destination isgiven in the routing table. A) next-hop B) network-specific C) host-specific D) default
Last Answer : host-specific

Show More

9 views 1 answer

Random Images

The default view in Excel is“““.view. (A) Work (B) Auto (C) Normal (D) Roman (E) None of these
Last Answer : Normal

Show More

4 views 1 answer

Random Images

The address resolution protocol (ARP) is used for a. Finding the IP address from the DNS b. Finding the IP address of the default gateway c. Finding the IP address that corresponds to a MAC address d. Finding the MAC address that corresponds to an IP address
Last Answer : Finding the MAC address that corresponds to an IP address

Show More

45 views 1 answer

Random Images

The number of addresses in a class A block is _______. A) 65,534 B) 16,777,216 C) 256 D) none of the above
Last Answer : 16,777,216

Show More

40 views 1 answer

Random Images

The number of addresses in a class B block is _______. A) 65,536 B) 16,777,216 C) 256 D) none of the above
Last Answer : 65,536

Show More

6 views 1 answer

Random Images

The number of addresses in a class C block is _______. A) 65,534 B) 16,777,216 C) 256 D) none of the above
Last Answer : 256

Show More

189 views 1 answer

Random Images

. In addresses for _______ networks, the first 16 bits specify a particular network, and the last 16 bits specify a particular host. A. class A B. class C C. class B D. class D
Last Answer : C. class B

Show More

23 views 1 answer

Random Images

What is the default size of distributed cache a) 8 GB b) 10 GB c) 12 GB d) 16 GB
Last Answer : 10 GB

Show More

3 views 1 answer

Random Images

What is the number of read-write heads in the drive for a 9-trac magnetic tape? a. 9 b. 16 c. 18 d. 27
Last Answer : 27

Show More

6 views 1 answer

Random Images

The constellation diagram of16-QAM has ______ dots. A) 4 B) 16 C) 8 D) none of the above
Last Answer : 16

Show More

4 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which quantizationlevel results ina more faithful reproduction of the signal? A) 2 B) 8 C) 16 D) 32
Last Answer : 32

Show More

3 views 1 answer

Random Images

The VPIof an NNI is _______ bits in length. A) 8 B) 12 C) 16 D) 24
Last Answer : 12

Show More

4 views 1 answer

Random Images

The VPIof a UNI is _______ bits in length. A) 8 B) 12 C) 16 D) 24
Last Answer : 8

Show More

7 views 1 answer

Random Images

An IPv6address can haveup to __________ hexadecimal digits. A) 16 B) 32 C) 8 D) none of the above
Last Answer : 32

Show More

11 views 1 answer

Random Images

An IPv6address consistsof ________bytes (octets); A) 4 B) 8 C) 16 D) none of the above
Last Answer : 16

Show More

4 views 1 answer

Random Images

An organization isgranteda block of classless addresses with the starting address 199.34.32.0/27. How many addresses are granted? A) 8 B) 16 C) 32 D) none of the above
Last Answer : 16

Show More

15 views 1 answer

Random Images

An organization isgranteda block of classless addresses with the starting address 199.34.76.128/29. How manyaddressesare granted? A) 8 B) 16 C) 32 D) none of the above
Last Answer : 8

Show More

45 views 1 answer

Random Images

An organization isgranteda block of classless addresses with the starting address 199.34.76.64/28. How manyaddresses are granted? A) 8 B) 16 C) 32 D) none of the above
Last Answer : 16

Show More

13 views 1 answer

Random Images

An ICMP message has _____ headerand a variable-size data section. A) a 16-byte B) a 32-byte C) an 8-byte D) noneof the above
Last Answer : an 8-byte

Show More

9 views 1 answer

Random Images

What is the size of the ‘total length’ field in IPv4 datagram? a. 4 bit b. 8 bit c. 16 bit d. 32 bit
Last Answer : c. 16 bit

Show More

17 views 1 answer

Random Images
Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨