x

Which article of Indian Constitution provides for prevention of bonded labour?
a)
Article 19
b)
Article 21
c)
Article 23
d)
Article 25

4 views

1 Answer

Answer :

c)
Article 23
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


Indian constitution provides protection to the life and liberty of citizens as well as non citizens by a) Art. 20 b) Art. 21 c) Art. 22 d) Art. 19
Last Answer : b) Art. 21

Show More

4 views 1 answer



The Constitution of India guarantees to all Indian women equality by a. Article 21. b. Article 9. c. Article 14. d. Article 8.
Last Answer : c. Article 14.

Show More

4 views 1 answer



The definition of Money bill is provided in which article of the Indian Constitution- a) Article 10 b) Article -19 c) Article 110 d)Article-111
Last Answer : c) Article 110

Show More

1 view 1 answer



Protection of life and liberty of Indian Citizen is secured by: a) Article 17 b) Article 21 c) Article 25 d) Article 29
Last Answer : b) Article 21

Show More

4 views 1 answer



Right to Privacy is included in which article of Indian constitutions? a. Article 21 b. Article 12 c. Article 15 d. Article 25
Last Answer : a. Article 21

Show More

3 views 1 answer



The Supreme Court has held that hoisting the National flag atop the private buildings is a fundamental right of every citizen under - (1) Article 14 of the Constitution (2) Article 19(1) (1) of the Constitution (3) Article 21 of the Constitution (4) Article 25 of the Constitution
Last Answer : (2) Article 19(1) (1) of the Constitution Explanation: The Supreme Court has held that hoisting the National flag atop the Private buildings is a fundamental right of every citizen under Article 19 (1) (1) of the constitution.

Show More

2 views 1 answer



Which article of the constitution prohibits the employment of children bellow 14 years of age in any factory ,mine or other hazardous job- a) Art-14 b) Art-19 c) Art-24 d) Art-29
Last Answer : c) Art-24

Show More

2 views 1 answer



Which Article of the Indian Constitution provides free and compulsory education to children? (1) 21-A (2) 46 (3) 39 (4) 15
Last Answer : (1) 21-A Explanation: According to Article 21A of Indian Constitution, the State shall provide free and compulsory education to all children of the age of six to fourteen years in such manner as ... by 86th Amendment Act, 2002, also known as Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education Act.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



Which Article of the Indian Constitution provides free and compulsory education to children? (1) 21-A (2) 46 (3) 39 (4) 15
Last Answer : 21-A

Show More

10 views 1 answer



Article 19 of the Indian Constitution provides – (1) 6 freedoms (2) 7 freedoms (3) 8 freedoms (4) 9 freedoms
Last Answer : (1) 6 freedoms Explanation: The right to freedom in Article 19 guarantees the following six freedoms: Freedom of speech and expression, which enable an individual to participate in public activities; ... India and freedom to practice any profession or to carry on any occupation, trade or business.

Show More

1 view 1 answer



Article 19 of Indian constitution provides
Last Answer : Six Freedom

Show More

1 view 1 answer



The six freedoms of the Indian citizens have been enshrined in – a) Art-14-18 b)Art-14-35 c) Art-19 d) Art-21-26
Last Answer : c) Art-19

Show More

3 views 1 answer



Which Article of the Indian Constitution provides free legal aid and equal justice? (1) 30 (2) 25 (3) 39-A (4) 33-B
Last Answer : (3) 39-A Explanation: Article 39A of the Constitution of India provides for free legal aid to the poor and weaker sections of the society and ensures justice for all. Article 14 and

Show More

0 views 1 answer



Which article of the Indian Constitution provides for equal opportunities for all citizen in Public employment? (1) Article-22 (2) Article-16 (3) Article-20 (4) Article-25
Last Answer : (2) Article-16 Explanation: Article 16 of the Indian Constitution deals with equality of opportunity in matters of public employment. It states that no citizen shall, on grounds only of religion, ... be ineligible for, or discriminated against in respect or, any employment or office under the State.

Show More

1 view 1 answer



1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 46, 47, 48, 49, 50'. What number is missing? -Riddles
Last Answer : 22

Show More

19 views 1 answer



Suresh and Ramesh are twins. In a form by mistake, Suresh reverses the last 2 digits of his year of birth, and this makes him 9 years older than Ramesh. With this mistake, the sum of their ages in 2015 becomes 43. How old will Ramesh be 2021? a) 17 b) 19 c) 21 d) 23 e) 25
Last Answer : Let the correct ages of Ramesh and Suresh be X in 2015 (since they are twins, they will have the same age) Given: 2x + 9 = 43 Or x = 17 years in 2015. Age in 2021 = 17 + 6 = 23 Note: year of birth = 2015 – 17 = 1998. Reversing, Suresh = 1989 or 9 year older. Answer: d)

Show More

4 views 1 answer



In Indian Constitution fundamental rights are contained: a) Article 12 to 35 b) Article 40 to 52 c) Article 64 to 75 d) None of these
Last Answer : a) Article 12 to 35

Show More

3 views 1 answer



Which Article of the Indian Constitution empowers a High Court to issue writs? a.Art342 b.Art366 c.Art226 d.Art358
Last Answer : c.Art226

Show More

1 view 1 answer



Which article of Indian constitution deals with Constitutional Amendments? (a) Article 332 (b) Article 386 (c) Article 368 (d) None of the above
Last Answer : (c) Article 368

Show More

4 views 1 answer



In which article of the Indian constitution explained the Money Bill? (i) Article 109 (ii) Article 110 (iii) Article 111 (iv) None of the above
Last Answer : (i) Article 109

Show More

2 views 1 answer



Which article of the Constitution of India deals with the `Right to Constitutional Remedies'? (1) Article 19 (2) Article 14 (3) Article 21 (4) Article 32
Last Answer : (4) Article 32 Explanation: (Article 32 of the Constitution of India deals with the 'Right to Constitutional Remedies'. Remedies for enforcement of rights conferred by this Part). The constitution of India ... ground' of religion, caste, sector, place of birth are the major aspects of Article 14.

Show More

1 view 1 answer



Which of the following Articles of the Constitution of India makes a specific mention of village panchayats? (1) Article 19 (2) Article 21 (3) Article 40 (4) Article 246
Last Answer : (3) Article 40 Explanation: Article 40 Organisation of village Panchayats. Article 21 Protection of life and personal liberty. Article 246 Subject matter of laws made by parliament and by the legislature of states.

Show More

1 view 1 answer



When a Proclamation of Emergency is in operation, the right to move a Court for the enforcement of all Fundamental Rights remains suspended, except - (1) Article 20 and Article 21 (2) Article 21 and Article 22 (3) Article 19 and Article 20 (4) Article 25 and Article 16
Last Answer : (1) Article 20 and Article 21 Explanation: Indian constitution Article 359 of the Constitution authorizes the President of India to suspend the right to move any court for the enforcement of Fundamental Rights during National Emergency except Article 20 and Article 21.

Show More

1 view 1 answer



Article 21 of the Fundamental Rights deals with which subject— (A) Protection of certain rights regarding freedom of speech, (B) Protection in respect of conviction of offence (C) Protection against arrest and detention in certain cases (D) Protection of life and personal liberty
Last Answer : (D) Protection of life and personal liberty

Show More

4 views 1 answer



Article 21 of the Fundamental Rights deals with which subject— (A) Protection of certain rights regarding freedom of speech, (B) Protection in respect of conviction of offence (C) Protection against arrest and detention in certain cases (D) Protection of life and personal liberty
Last Answer : (D) Protection of life and personal liberty

Show More

5 views 1 answer



Which duties would you like to be carried out by the monitor? Options: A) Strictly follow your order, and work as a bonded labour B) Control your class in your absence C) Check the home-work of students given by you D) Help in your house-hold jobs
Last Answer : B) Control your class in your absence 

Show More

28 views 1 answer



Which one among the following statements is not correct? The word 'socialist' in the Preamble of the Constitution of India read with - (1) Article 39 (d), would enable the court to uphold the ... under that Article (4) Article 23, would enable the court to reduce inequality in income and status
Last Answer : (4) Article 23, would enable the court to reduce inequality in income and status. Explanation: Traffic in human beings and beggars and other similar forms of forced labour are prohibited and any ... . Thus, the word Socialist in the preamble of the Constitution of India read with Article 23.

Show More

1 view 1 answer



National Anthem of India was adopted in – (i) 23 January, 1950 (ii) 24 January, 1950 (iii) 25 January, 1950 (iv) 26 January, 1950
Last Answer : (ii) 24 January, 1950

Show More

1 view 1 answer



The constitution of India provides basic Human Rightsto its people through the – (a) Preamble (b) Fundamental Rights (c) Directive principles of State Policy (d) All of the above
Last Answer : (d) All of the above

Show More

6 views 1 answer



According to Indian Standards Institute, the actual size of modular bricks is (A) 23 cm × 11.5 cm × 7.5 cm (B) 25 cm × 13 cm × 7.5 cm (C) 19 cm × 9 cm × 9 cm (D) 20 cm × 10 cm × 10 cm
Last Answer : (C) 19 cm × 9 cm × 9 cm

Show More

3 views 1 answer



In Article 39 Constitution guarantees [A] Equal rights for men and women [B] Equal pay for equal work for men and women [C] Equal property rights [D] None of the above
Last Answer : [B] Equal pay for equal work for men and women

Show More

6 views 1 answer



In which article of the Constitution of India has the Joint Sitting of the Lok Sabha and the Rajya Sabha been provided? (A) Article 101 (B) Article 108 (C) Article 133 (D) Article 102
Last Answer : (B) Article 108

Show More

2 views 1 answer



In which article of the Constitution of India has the Joint Sitting of the Lok Sabha and the Rajya Sabha been provided? (A) Article 101 (B) Article 108 (C) Article 133 (D) Article 102
Last Answer : (B) Article 108

Show More

4 views 1 answer



Which Article of the Indian Constitution did Dr. B.R. Ambedkar term as the "Heart and Soul of the Indian Constitution"? (1) Article 14 (2) Article 19 (3) Article 356 (4) Article 32
Last Answer : (4) Article 32 Explanation: Dr. B R Ambedkar, the chairman of the Drafting committee called the fundamental right to constitutional remedies as the heart and soul of the Indian constitution. ... violation of their fundamental rights. In the Constitution, this right is enshrined in Article 32.

Show More

3 views 1 answer



Censorship of the press is - (1) Prohibited by the Constitution (2) Judged by test of reasonableness (3) Restriction on freedom of the press mentioned in Article 19 (4) Specified in Article 31 of the Indian Constitution
Last Answer : (2) Judged by test of reasonableness Explanation: Censorship of the press is judged by test of reasonableness.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



In the Indian Constitution, the right to equality is granted by following Articles. They are: (1) Article 16 to Article 20 (2) Article 15 to Article 19 (3) Article 14 to Article 18 (4) Article 13 to Article 17
Last Answer : (3) Article 14 to Article 18 Explanation: Article 14 - Equality before Law Article 15 - Prohibition of Discrimination Article 16 - Equality of Opportunity Article 17 - Abolition of untouchability Article 18 - Abolition of titles.

Show More

1 view 1 answer



The following article of the Indian Constitution abolished the practice of untouchability. (1) Article 14 (2) Article 18 (3) Article 17 (4) Article 19
Last Answer : (3) Article 17 Explanation: Article 17 of the constitution abolishes the practice of untouchability. Practice of untouchability is an offense and anyone doing so is punishable by law. The Untouchability Offences ... a person from entering a place of worship or from taking water from a tank or well.

Show More

2 views 1 answer



Article 17 of the Indian Constitution provides for – (1) equality before law (2) equality of opportunity in matters of public employment (3) abolition of titles (4) abolition of untouchability
Last Answer : (4) abolition of untouchability Explanation: Article 17 of the constitution abolishes the practice of untouchability. Practice of untouchability is an offense and anyone doing so is punishable by law.

Show More

2 views 1 answer



Which article of the Indian Constitution provides for the financial provisions? (1) Article 352 (2) Article 356 (3) Article 360 (4) Article 361
Last Answer : (3) Article 360 Explanation: Article 360 of the Indian Constitution provides for provision for the financial emergency. The provision of national emergency is mentioned under article 352. ... called constitutional emergency. Article 361 is for Protection of President and Governors and Rajpramukhs.

Show More

1 view 1 answer



Which among the following Articles of the Indian Constitution provides for State emergency and suspends constitutional arrangement in a State? (1) Article-352 (2) Article-356 (3) Article-389 (4) Article-392
Last Answer : (2) Article-356 Explanation: President's rule is enabled by Article 356 of the Constitution of India, which gives authority to impose central rule if there has been failure of the constitutional ... the central government, the state's policies are controlled by the ruling party at the centre.

Show More

1 view 1 answer



Which Article of the Indian constitution provides for the employer to give maternity benefits to its employees? (1) Article-41 (2) Article-42 (3) Article-43 (4) Article-44
Last Answer : (2) Article-42 Explanation: Article 42 of the Indian Constitution has provision for just and humane conditions of work and maternity relief. It comes under the Directive Principles of State Policy.

Show More

1 view 1 answer



Which one of the following articles of the Indian Constitution provides for All India Services? (1) Article 310 (2) Article 311 (3) Article 312 (4) Article 314
Last Answer : (3) Article 312 Explanation: Article 312 of the Indian Constitution provides for Air India Services. The services known at the commencement of this Constitution as the Indian Administrative Service and the ... or reduction in rank of persons employed in civil capacities under the union or a state.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



Which article of the Indian Constitution provides for uniform civil code for the citizens? (1) Article 42 (2) Article 44 (3) Article 46 (4) Article 48
Last Answer : (2) Article 44 Explanation: (Article 44 of the Indian Constitution provides for uniform civil code for the citizens). A uniform civil code administers the same set of secular civil laws to govern all people ... of president rule. It permits President's rule up to two years in the state of Punjab.

Show More

1 view 1 answer



Which article of Indian Constitution provides an advisory jurisdiction to the Supreme Court? (1) Article 129 (2) Article 132 (3) Article 143 (4) Article 32
Last Answer : (3) Article 143 Explanation: Article 143 of Indian Constitution provides an advisory jurisdiction to the Supreme Court.

Show More

1 view 1 answer



Which article of the Indian Constitution provides for the institution of Panchayti Raj? (1) Article 36 (2) Article 39 (3) Article 40 (4) Article 48
Last Answer : (3) Article 40 Explanation: Article 40, of the Indian Constitution provides for the institution of Panchayati Raj. The State shall take steps to organize village panchayats and endow them with ... state. Article 36 - Definition of DPSP. Article 48 Organisation of agriculture and animal husbandry.

Show More

1 view 1 answer



Which article of the Indian Constitution provides for the institution of Panchayati Raj? (1) Article. 36 (2) Article. 39 (3) Article 40 (4) Article. 48
Last Answer : (3) Article 40 Explanation: During the drafting of the Constitution of India, Panchayati Raj Institutions were placed in the nonjusticiable part of the Constitution, the Directive Principles of State ... , no worthwhile legislation was enacted either at the national or state level to implement it.

Show More

1 view 1 answer



Which article of the Constitution of India provides that each Indian state will have a Governor?
Last Answer : Article 153

Show More

3 views 1 answer



Oxygen percentage (by weight) in atmospheric air is (A) 19 (B) 21 (C) 23 (D) 29
Last Answer : (C) 23

Show More

4 views 1 answer



Three consecutive numbers such that twice the first, 3 times the second and 4 times the third together make 182. The numbers in question are 1. 18, 22 and 23 2. 18, 19 and 20 3. 19, 20 and 21 4. 20, 21 and 22 5. 21, 22 and 23
Last Answer : Answer- 3( 19,20,21) Explanation:- let number be x,x+1,x+2 2x + 3(x+1)+4(x+2)=180 x=19 so numbers are 19,20,21

Show More

10 views 1 answer



The average age of A and B is 20 years. If C were to replace A, the average would be 19 and id C were to replace B,the average would be 21 . The ages of A, B and C are (in years) (a) 22, 17,16 (b) 22, 18, 20 (c) 30, 18, 15 (d) 23, 17 ,15
Last Answer : 22, 18, 20 Hint : A + B = 2 x 20 C + B = 2 x 19 A + C = 2 x 21

Show More

22 views 1 answer


Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨