Please Log in or Register for more.

how can we express 0.40 kV in volts?

156 views

2 Answers

Answer :

By multiplying it with 1000
Like 0 like

Answer :

Kvx1000=400v
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


Express the following functions in cosine form
Last Answer : Express the following functions in cosine form

Show More

98 views 1 answer







Evaluate the following quantities and express your results in polar form
Last Answer : Evaluate the following quantities and express your results in polar form

Show More

115 views 1 answer







Calculate these complex numbers and express your results in rectangular form
Last Answer : Calculate these complex numbers and express your results in rectangular form

Show More

248 views 1 answer







How many volts does it take to power an Arduino?
Last Answer : 5volts is enough to supply the Arduino.

Show More

163 views 1 answer







How many volts are in the power lines?

Show More

86 views 0 answers







I need a new 12 volt AC adapter; do amps matter?
Last Answer : answer:Amperage does matter. if you do not use the proper amperage for a certain device, it will either fry again or not work at all. i had this problem with an extended volume control on a ... they also have the best selection of AC adapters i have ever seen. they were very helpful at RS.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Can I plug a 6V adapter into a USB-hub?
Last Answer : Try it for 15 mins, feel it, and if it scalds your hand like you just touched the sun, then its probably not a good idea to keep using this.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







How many amps run through a high tension power line?
Last Answer : Watts/Volts = Amps. So a typical 400 kV (400,000 V) might have a current draw of 100 MW (100,000,000 W). This would equal 250 Amps.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







How many volts is 13.8 kV?
Last Answer : 13,800 volts1 kv = 1 kilovolt = 1000 volts

Show More

0 views 1 answer







How many volts is 13.8 kV?
Last Answer : 13,800 volts1 kv = 1 kilovolt = 1000 volts

Show More

0 views 1 answer







The dielectric strength of a vacuum or dry air is approximately ________________. A. 450 volts/inch B. 1000 volts/inch C. 20-kv/inch D. 50-kv/inch
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

4 views 1 answer







Convert 2.1 kV to volts.
Last Answer : 2100 volts.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Express the following in more simple terms. (a) 250,000 volts, (b) 25,000,000 microvolts, (c) 0.001 millivolt.
Last Answer : (a) 250 kV, (b) 25 V, (c) 1µV

Show More

15 views 1 answer







What unit is used to express the number of amps and volts needed by a particular device to function?
Last Answer : Feel Free to Answer

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Transmission voltage of ll kV is normally used for distances upto (a) 20—25 km (b) 40—50 km (c) 60—70 km (d) 80—100 km
Last Answer : (a) 20—25 km

Show More

16 views 1 answer







The voltage at the two ends of a transmission line are 132 KV and its reactance is 40 ohm. The Capacity of the line is (A) 435.6 MW (B) 217.8 MW (C) 251.5 MW (D) 500 MW
Last Answer : (A) 435.6 MW

Show More

21 views 1 answer







If voltage at the two ends of a transmission line is 132 kV and its reactance is 40 Ohms, the capacity of the line will be: (A) 435.6 MW (B) 217.8 MW(C) 251.5 MW (D) 500 MW
Last Answer : If voltage at the two ends of a transmission line is 132 kV and its reactance is 40 Ohms, the capacity of the line will be: 435.6 MW

Show More

4.0k views 1 answer







A common-emitter circuit has an input voltage of 0.1 volt, an output voltage of 2.0 volts, an input current of 0.5 milliamps, and an output current of 10 milliamps. What is the power gain? A. 20 B. 40 C. 400 D. 4000
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

1 view 1 answer







The power supplied to a motor is six kilowatts at 120 volts. What is the impedance of the motor? A. 0.05 Ohms B. 0.50 Ohms C. 2.40 Ohms D. 24.00 Ohms
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

2 views 1 answer







A 220 kV, 3 phase transmission line is 60 km long. The resistance is 0.15 ohm / km and the inductance is 1.4 mH / km. Use the short line model to find the power at the sending end when the line is supplying a three ... at 0.8 pf lagging at 220 kV.  (A) 5.58MW (B) 80MW (C) 85.58MW (D) 74.42 MW 

Show More

275 views 0 answers







A three phase 50 Hz, 400 kV transmission line is 300 km long. The line inductance is 0.97 mH/km per phase and capacitance is 0.0115 mF/km per phase. Assume a loss less line. Determine the line wavelength (a line phase constant).  (A) 1250 km (B) 6578 km (C) 4990 km (D) 2445 km 

Show More

307 views 0 answers







The per unit impedance of a circuit element is 0.30. If the base kV and base MVA are halved, then the new value of the per unit impedance of the circuit element will be:  (A) 0.3 (B) 0.6 (C) 0.003 (D) 0.006 
Last Answer : 3

Show More

3.4k views 1 answer







What would be the power consumed in the combined parallel section of the circuit shown in the illustration if the source were 30 volts and the resistance for R1 is 10 ohms, R2 is 10 ohms, and R3 is 10 ohms? EL-0032 A. 5 watts B. 10 watts C. 20 watts D. 40 watts
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

1 view 1 answer







What power would be consumed by the series resistor of the circuit shown in the illustration if the source is 30 volts, the resistance of R1 is 10 ohms, R2 is 10 ohms, and R3 is 10 ohms? EL-0032 A. 5 watts B. 10 watts C. 20 watts D. 40 watts
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

1 view 1 answer







What power would be consumed in EACH of the branch resistors of the circuit shown in the illustration if the source is 30 volts, the resistance for R1 is 10 ohms, R2 is 10 ohms and R3 is 10 ohms? EL-0032 A. 5 watts B. 10 watts C. 20 watts D. 40 watts
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

1 view 1 answer







What would be the total power consumed in the circuit shown in the illustration if the source is 30 volts the resistance for R1 is 10 ohms, R2 is 10 ohms, and R3 is 10 ohms? EL-0032 A. 10 watts B. 40 watts C. 45 watts D. 60 watts
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

3 views 1 answer







A transformer steps down 220V to 40 volts. If the secondary turns are 40 then primary turns will be: a. 20 b. 40 c. 120 d. 220
Last Answer : d. 220V

Show More

65 views 2 answers







In changing from an energy state of -1.51 electron-volts to -3.40 electron-volts, an atom emits a photon whose energy is: w) 1.51 electron-volts x) 1.89 electron-volts y) 3.40 electron-volts z) 4.91 electron-volts
Last Answer : ANSWER: X -- 1.89 ELECTRON-VOLTS

Show More

8 views 1 answer







A single core cable is designed to work for a single phase system with a peak voltage of 220 kV. The maximum permissible stress in the dielectric is not to exceed 20 kV/mm. For economical size, the overall core diameter of the cable is (A) 28.2 mm (B) 26.4 mm (C) 24.4 mm (D) 22.0 mm
Last Answer : A single core cable is designed to work for a single phase system with a peak voltage of 220 kV. The maximum permissible stress in the dielectric is not to exceed 20 kV/mm. For economical size, the overall core diameter of the cable is 22.0 mm

Show More

757 views 1 answer







A 3-phase star-connected 75 MVA, 25 kV 3-phase synchronous generator has a synchronous reactance of 1.0 p.u. The per unit value to a 90 MVA base and 30 kV is (A) 2/15 p.u. (B) 5/6 p.u. (C) 1.0 p.u. (D) 1.2 p.u.
Last Answer : A 3-phase star-connected 75 MVA, 25 kV 3-phase synchronous generator has a synchronous reactance of 1.0 p.u. The per unit value to a 90 MVA base and 30 kV is 5/6 p.u.

Show More

197 views 1 answer







The corona loss of a 3-phase transmission line is 100 kW at 60 kV/phase and 25 kW at 50 kV/phase. The disruptive critical voltage is (A) 40 kV (B) 43.6 kV (C) 49.6 kV (D) 50 kV
Last Answer : The corona loss of a 3-phase transmission line is 100 kW at 60 kV/phase and 25 kW at 50 kV/phase. The disruptive critical voltage is 40 kV

Show More

366 views 1 answer







A 1100 kVA, 11 kV/1.1 kV conventional two-winding transformer is connected as a 12.1 kV/11 kV step-down auto-transformer. The rating of the auto-transformer is (A) 1000 kVA (B) 1100 kVA (C) 11000 kVA (D) 12100 kVA
Last Answer : A 1100 kVA, 11 kV/1.1 kV conventional two-winding transformer is connected as a 12.1 kV/11 kV step-down auto-transformer. The rating of the auto-transformer is 12100 kVA

Show More

132 views 1 answer







In a certain three -wire Y -connected generator, the phase voltages are 2 kV. The magnitudes of the line voltages will be: A. 2,000 V B. 6,000 V C. 666 V D. 3,464 V
Last Answer : In a certain three -wire Y -connected generator, the phase voltages are 2 kV. The magnitudes of the line voltages will be: 3,464 V

Show More

628 views 1 answer







A 3-phase, 2 pole, 11 kV, 10000 kVA alternator has earthed neutral through a resistance of 7.0Ω. The machine has current balance protection which operates if out of balance current exceeds 20% of full load. Determine ... winding protected against earth fault (1) 10.6% (2) 11.6% (3) 10.9% (4) 11.2% 

Show More

185 views 0 answers







A transformer when supplying a load, maintained at 11 kV across load terminals. When the load was switched off, the terminal voltage becomes 11550 V, what is the voltage regulation at this load? (1) 11.55 % (2) 5.5% (3) 5% (4) 55%  

Show More

106 views 0 answers







A 3-phase circuit breaker is rated at 1250 A, 2000 MVA, 33 kV, 4s. Its making current capacity will be   (a) 35 kA (b) 89 kA (c) 79 kA (d) 69 kA
Last Answer : 89

Show More

1.6k views 1 answer







An Oil-filled cable has a working stress of ___________ kV/mm.  (A) 10 (B) 12 (C) 13 (D) 15
Last Answer : Answer : (D) 15

Show More

1.4k views 1 answer







A three phase breaker is rated at 2000 MVA, 33 kV, its making current is  (A) 70 kA (B) 89 kA (C) 49 kA (D) 35 kA 

Show More

691 views 0 answers







Three single phase transformers are connected in delta-delta to step down a line voltage of 138 kV to 4160 V to supply power to a production plant. The plant draws 21 MW at a lagging power factor of 86 %. Calculate the apparent power ... HV line.  (A) 24.4 MVA (B) 48.8 MVA (C) 12.2 MVA (D) 6.1 MVA 

Show More

119 views 0 answers







A 30 MVA, 13.2 KV synchronous generator has a solidly grounded neutral. Its positive, negative and zero sequence impedances are 0.30, 0.40 and 0.05 pu respectively. What value of reactance must be placed in the generator neutral so ... current.  (A) 4.416 ohm (B) 8.8 ohm (C) 2.08 ohm (D) 10.2 ohm 

Show More

416 views 0 answers







A Phase shift transformer is designed to control 150 MVA on a 230 kV, 3 phase line. The phase angle is variable between zero and 15 deg. Calculate the approximate basic power rating of the transformer.  (A) 150 MVA (B) 56 MVA (C) 75 MVA (D) 750 MVA 

Show More

88 views 0 answers







A single phase transformer rated at 3000 kVA, 69 kV 4.16 kV, 60 Hz has a total internal impedance Zp of 127 ohm, referred to the primary side. Calculate the primary current if the secondary is accidentally short circuited.  (A) 43.5 A (B) 543 A (C) 9006 A (D) 721 A 
Last Answer : 543A

Show More

3.1k views 2 answers







A 30 MVA, 15 KV, 1500 rpm, 3 phase synchronous generator connected to a power grid has a synchronous reactance of 9 ohm per phase. If the exciting voltage is 12 kV (line to neutral) and the system voltage is 17.3 kV ( ... losses synchronous).  (A) 39.952 MW (B) 78.349 MW (C) 16.67 MW (D) 112.89 MW

Show More

1.1k views 0 answers







A 60 Hz, 4 pole turbo generator rated 100 MVA, 13.8 KV has an inertia constant of 10 MJ/MVA. Find the stored energy in the rotor at synchronous speed.  (A) 10 MJ (B) 100 J (C) 1000 J (D) 1000 MJ 
Last Answer : c

Show More

1.2k views 2 answers







A 400/200 volts transformer has pu impedance of 0.05. The HV side voltage required to circulate full load current during short circuit test is
Last Answer : A 400/200 volts transformer has pu impedance of 0.05. The HV side voltage required to circulate full load current during short circuit test is 20 V

Show More

782 views 1 answer







Electric field strength on a dust particle having charge equal to 8 × 10- 19 when plates are separated by distance of 2 cm and have a potential difference of 5 kV is A. 2.0 × 10-13 N B. 3 N C. 5 N D. 20 N
Last Answer : 2.0 × 10-13 N

Show More

4 views 1 answer







Air blast circuit breakers for 400 kV power system are designed to operate in (a) 100 microsecond (b) 50 millisecond (c) 0.5 sec (d) 0.1 sec
Last Answer : (b) 50 millisecond

Show More

32 views 1 answer







The minimum clearance between the ground and a 220 kV line is about (a) 4.3 m (b) 5.5 m (c) 7.0 m (d) 10.5 m
Last Answer : (c) 7.0 m

Show More

4 views 1 answer







The minimum clearance between the ground and a 220 kV line is about (a) 4.3 m (b) 5.5 m (c) 7.0 m (d) 10.5 m
Last Answer : (c) 7.0 m

Show More

12 views 1 answer







A practical formula for determining the thickness of insulation between low voltage and high voltage windings is (a) 1 + 0.2 kVmm (6) 2 + 0.5 kVmm (c) 4 + 0.7 kV mm (d) 5 + 0.9 kV mm
Last Answer : (d) 5 + 0.9 kV mm

Show More

30 views 1 answer






Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨