Please Log in or Register for more.

what are the significance of kernel in RTOS ?

75 views

1 Answer

Answer :

In every RTOS there is the kernel.

The kernel is the core supervisory software.

The kernel provides minimal logic.

Scheduling is also provided by the kernel.

The resource-management algorithm is also provided by the kernel.

RTOS kernel has various services like time management service.

RTOS kernel has device managment service.

RTOS kernel has interrupt management service.

RTOS kernel has memory management service.


Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions



Last Answer : The scheduler is very important in Real-Time Operating System (RTOS). Selection of tasks for execution is provided by the scheduler. Which task to execute when it is provided by the ... . Non-preemptive scheduling is simple.Preemptive scheduling is flexible while non-preemptive scheduling is rigid.

Show More

344 views 1 answer







Linux Kernel Architecture
Last Answer : Linux Kernel Architecture: The kernel is a layer between Linux OS and hardware. When Linux is running in main memory it is divided into two parts one is user space and second is kernel space. 1.User Space 2.Kernel Space

Show More

217 views 2 answers







Define measurement and state the significance of electrical measurement system.
Last Answer : Measurement: Measurement is essentially a process in which magnitude of a quantity is determined in comparison with another similar quantity with significant units. OR The measurement of a given ... x) The measurement conforms the validity of hypothesis and also adds to its understanding.

Show More

119 views 1 answer







State the significance of term measurement. 
Last Answer : Measurement is the quantitative comparison between unknown quantities with known standard. For doing this process there is need of physical device, called as measuring instrument. The measurement confirms the validity of the hypothesis and also adds to its understanding.

Show More

91 views 1 answer







Explain significance and purpose of electrical measurement system.
Last Answer : ➢ Significance of Electrical Measurement System  1. The measurement is required for measurement of all physical quantities for e.g speed, velocity, temperature, pressure etc.  2. All electrical ... 4. These standards and references may changes time to time, area to area person to person 

Show More

95 views 1 answer







State the significance of power factor.
Last Answer : Significance of power factor:-  1. Cosine of angle between voltage & current in a circuit is called power factor. 2. It is a measure of the real power in a circuit. 3. Inductive & ... KVA rating equipment 5. Greater conductor size 6. CosØ = R/Z  CosØ= Active Power/ Apparent Power 

Show More

57 views 1 answer







Explain the significance of over modulation.

Show More

53 views 0 answers







Why is the USS Arizona memorial important/significant?
Last Answer : answer:Ever heard of World War II? Ever learned where it began? Ever learned where over a thousand innocent sailors are spending eternity? Ever heard of the sneak attack by the Japs? Ever asked ... honor the dead and to make note of their sacrifice. That is why the Arizona memorial is important.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







77 views 0 answers








Last Answer : Some embedded systems have Real-Time Operating Systems (RTOS) and some of them not. Real-Time Operating Systems is a platform for building applications for embedded systems, Smaller Software ... they just have application code without RTOS. Every Real-Time Operating Systems have the kernel.

Show More

85 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Linux Kernel Architecture

Show More

119 views 1 answer







What is the difference between the embedded system and RTOS?
Last Answer : An RTOS is an important subset of an embedded system. (See RTOS explanation below) An embedded system has historically been defined as a single function product where the intelligence is embedded ... (RTOS) is intended for systems that need to tightly control responsiveness and performance. With

Show More

0 views 1 answer







What are the types of RTOS?
Last Answer : There are many choices for RTOSes -- proprietary and open source. There is no one dominant RTOS because there are so many processor choices and so many different application requirements. Here are a few popular ... some of the open source RTOSes/OSes * eCOS * uClinux PSOS, vx works, PSOS, vx works,

Show More

2 views 1 answer







State two examples of RTOS.
Last Answer : 1. LynxOS. 2. OSE. 3. QNX. 4. RTLinux. 5. VxWorks. 6. Windows CE.

Show More

73 views 1 answer







Why am I getting a Kernel Security Check Failure at random times?
Last Answer : On the BSOD there is often an error code that can be looked up to give you a better idea of exactly what the problem is and sometimes even how to fix it. Random kernel errors indicate something reported ... , I retired from IT support 13 years ago so there may be more up to date folks on here.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







What is a popcorn kernel composed of?
Last Answer : answer:C’mon @pshizzle, you should know better (being around Fluther for 900 + Lurve points) that that is a no-go-area. Fluther isn’t the place to ask for followers for your Tumblr page. Edit: Ah, great, you changed the question.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Does this Kernel panic look like a hardware or software issue?
Last Answer : I’d say hardware interacting with software – so both. It sounds like you have a Firewire device whose drivers are failing… and that it triggers occasionally when you are running Photoshop. Do you have any non-apple firewire drivers installed?

Show More

0 views 1 answer







how to get rid of boll weevils from whole kernel dry corn
Last Answer : Need Answer

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Which of the following is like a heart of operating system? (a) Kernel (b) Thread (c) Process -Technology
Last Answer : (a) Kernel is like heart of operating system which plays a vital role in modern OS.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







What is the outer hard covering of a kernel is the?
Last Answer : the hull

Show More

1 view 1 answer







What is the difference between Linux and Linux kernel?
Last Answer : Nothing. Linux kernel is the first Linux the first Linux that came out, and it's a bit easier than every other Linux distrobution.

Show More

2 views 1 answer







What is the difference between a kernel and shell?
Last Answer : A shell is any of various objects resembling such a covering, as in shape or in being more or less concave or hollow and a kernel is the softer, usually edible part contained in the shell of a nut or the stone of a fruit.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







How does the kernel work?
Last Answer : http://tldp.org/HOWTO/KernelAnalysis-HOWTO.html

Show More

3 views 1 answer







The foul smell of kernel bunt infected field is due to
Last Answer : Ans. Trimethyl-amine

Show More

2 views 1 answer







Protein content in cashew kernel? a 21 % b 18 % c 24 % d 26 %
Last Answer : a 21 %

Show More

4 views 1 answer







The computer abbreviation KB usually means– (A) Key Block (B) Kernel Boot (C) Key Byte (D) Kit Bit (E) Kilo Byte
Last Answer : Kilo Byte

Show More

3 views 1 answer







At the time Linux 2.0 kernel configuration the option…………………... adds TCP/IP networking to the kernel. A. CONFIG_IP_ACCT B. CONFIG_INET C. CONFIG_INET_PCTCP D. CONFIG_IP_FORWARD
Last Answer : B. CONFIG_INET

Show More

5 views 1 answer







. In a kernel configuration feature, . if ……………...is selected, the dynamically loadable module is loaded the first time a call is made to the kernel that requires the module. A. "m" B. "Y" C. "n" D. "r"
Last Answer : A. "m"

Show More

10 views 1 answer







The …………… command customizes the kernel configuration and generates the files needed to compile and link the kernel. A. ping B. ifconfig C. make config D. finger
Last Answer : C. make config

Show More

9 views 1 answer







The kernel configuration file is normally changed only when you wish to: A. Produce a smaller, more efficient kernel by removing unneeded items. B. Add a new device C. Modify a system parameter D. all of the above.
Last Answer : D. all of the above.

Show More

6 views 1 answer







Kernel is: a) Considered as the critical part of the operating system b) The software which monitors the operating system c) the set of primitive functions upon which the rest of operating systems functions are built up d) None of The Above
Last Answer : c) the set of primitive functions upon which the rest of operating systems functions are built up

Show More

48 views 1 answer







What is Onion diagram illustrates? a) It illustrates the connection between the layers in communications protocols, such as the International Standards Organization Open Systems Interconnection (ISO OSI) model,or the ... with the kernel at the core c) All of the mentioned d) None of the mentioned
Last Answer : None of the mentioned

Show More

2 views 1 answer







What is RDBMS KERNEL?
Last Answer : Two important pieces of RDBMS architecture are the kernel, which is the software, and the data dictionary, which consists of the system-level data structures used by the kernel to manage ... ; dispatches and schedules user requests; and manages space usage within its table-space structures.

Show More

11 views 1 answer







…………… are very effective because a mode switch is not required to switch from one thread to another. A) Kernel-level threads B) User-level threads C) Alterable threads D) Application level threads
Last Answer : B) User-level threads

Show More

14 views 1 answer







Process Management function of an operating system kernel includes. A) Process creation and termination. B) Process scheduling and dispatching C) Process switching D) All of the above
Last Answer : D) All of the above

Show More

83 views 1 answer







A .................... architecture assigns only a few essential functions to the kernel, including address spaces, Inter process communication(IPC) and basic scheduling. A) Monolithic kernel B) Micro kernel C) Macro kernel D) Mini kernel
Last Answer : B) Micro kernel

Show More

105 views 1 answer







........... is a large kernel, including scheduling file system, networking, device drivers, memory management and more. A) Monolithic kernel B) Micro kernel C) Macro kernel D) Mini kernel
Last Answer : A) Monolithic kernel

Show More

36 views 1 answer







............... is a large operating system core provides a wide range of services. A) Multilithic kernel B) Monolithic kernel C) Micro kernel D) Macro kernel
Last Answer : D) Macro kernel

Show More

245 views 1 answer







........... is a large kernel containing virtually the complete operating system, including, scheduling, file system, device drivers and memory management. A) Multilithic kernel B) Monolithic kernel C) Micro kernel D) Macro kernel
Last Answer : B) Monolithic kernel

Show More

240 views 1 answer







99 views 1 answer







Which one of the following locates data on network devices : a. ARP Cache b. Kernel Statistics c. Routing Table d. Memory
Last Answer : c. Routing Table

Show More

6 views 1 answer







The ____ is the large central portion of the kernel and contains most of the starch. a. aleurone c. endosperm b. bran d. germ
Last Answer : c. endosperm

Show More

10 views 1 answer







Let the time taken to switch between user mode and kernel mode of execution be T1 while time taken to switch between two user processes be T2. Which of the following is correct? (A) T1 < T2 (B) T1 > T2 (C) T1 = T2 (D) Nothing can be said about the relation between T1 and T2.
Last Answer : (A) T1 < T2

Show More

94 views 1 answer







WOW32 is a: (A) Win 32 API library for creating processes and threads. (B) Special kind of file system to the NT name space. (C) Kernel - mode objects accessible through Win32 API (D) Special execution environment used to run 16 bit Windows applications on 32 - bit machines.
Last Answer : (D) Special execution environment used to run 16 bit Windows applications on 32 - bit machines.

Show More

23 views 1 answer







Which of the following is not a basic primitive of the Graphics Kernel System(GKS) ? (A) POLYLINE (B) POLYDRAW (C) FILL AREA (D) POLYMARKER
Last Answer : (B) POLYDRAW

Show More

38 views 1 answer







The Unix Kernel maintains two key data structures related to processes, the process table and the user structure. Which of following information is not the part of user structure? (A) File descriptor table (B) System call state (C) Scheduling parameters (D) Kernel stack
Last Answer : (C) Scheduling parameters

Show More

134 views 1 answer







One of the disadvantages of user level threads compared to Kernel level threads is (1) If a user level thread of a process executes a system call, all threads in that process are ... privileges. (4) The library procedures invoked for thread management in user level threads are local procedures.
Last Answer : If a user level thread of a process executes a system call, all threads in that process are blocked.

Show More

54 views 1 answer







In IT terminology failure in the kernel is called as (1) Crash (2) C r a s h dump (3) Dump (4) Kernel error
Last Answer :  Crash

Show More

19 views 1 answer







A type of internet account, in which the computer is not connected directly to the net. (1) Shell Account (2) Kernel Account (3) Server Account (4) TCP/IP Account
Last Answer :  TCP/IP Account

Show More

22 views 1 answer







Normally, the FPGA resources are used less than 70% because:  a. Routing becomes excessively complicated b. Power issues c. Clock frequency d. Simulation time increases
Last Answer : Normally, the FPGA resources are used less than 70% because: Routing becomes excessively complicated

Show More

320 views 1 answer






Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨