Please Log in or Register for more.

What is Baud ?

107 views

2 Answers

Answer :

It is the rate at which information is transferred in a communication channel. Named after Emile Baudot the inventor of Baudot code (Telegraphy).
Like 1 like

Answer :

Baud is the signaling rate, or rate of state transitions, on a communications medium. One baud corresponds to one transition per second.
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


Which of the following Unit can be used to measure the speed of a computer? A. BAUD B. SYPS C. MIPS D. None of the Above
Last Answer : C. MIPS

Show More

5 views 1 answer







Is the total useful information processed or communicated over a specific amount of time A. Baud rate B. Bit rate C. Information theory D. Throughput
Last Answer : D. Throughput

Show More

3 views 1 answer







In Manchester anddifferential Manchester encoding, the transition at the middle of the bit is usedfor __________. A) bit transfer B) baud transfer C) synchronization D) none of the above
Last Answer : synchronization

Show More

5 views 1 answer







The data rate is sometimes calledthe ___ rate. A) baud B) bit C) signal D) none of the above
Last Answer : bit

Show More

1 view 1 answer







The signal rate is sometimes called the ____ rate. A) baud B) bit C) signal D) none of the above
Last Answer : baud

Show More

12 views 1 answer







The ________ rate defines thenumber of dataelements sent in1s; the______ rate is the numberof signalelements sent in 1s. A) data; signal B) signal; data C) baud; bit D) none of the above
Last Answer : data; signal

Show More

4 views 1 answer







What is the commonly used unit for measuring the speed of data transmission? A) Bytes per second B) Baud C) Bits per second D) Both B and C
Last Answer : B) Baud

Show More

3 views 1 answer







How many bytes of data can be sent in 15 seconds over a serial link with baud rate of 9600 in asynchronous mode with odd parity and two stop bits in the frame? a. 10,000 bytes b. 12,000 bytes c. 15,000 bytes d. 27,000 bytes
Last Answer : b. 12,000 bytes

Show More

19 views 1 answer







How many 8-bit characters can be transmitted per second over a 9600 baud serial communication link using asynchronous mode of transmission with one start bit, eight data bits, two stop bits, and one parity bit ? a. 600 b. 800 c. 876 d. 1200
Last Answer : b. 800

Show More

67 views 1 answer







In Ethernet when Manchester encoding is used, the bit rate is: a. Half the baud rate. b. Twice the baud rate. c. Same as the baud rate. d. None of the above
Last Answer : a. Half the baud rate.

Show More

2 views 1 answer







Define baud.
Last Answer : A unit of modulation rate.

Show More

2 views 1 answer







In serial communication modes, mode 1 the Baud rate = a) BR=2SMOD/32 * (Timer 0 over flow rate) b) BR=2SMOD/16 * (Timer 1 over flow rate) c) BR=2SMOD/16 * (Timer 0 over flow rate) d) BR=2SMOD/32 * (Timer 1 over flow rate)
Last Answer : b) BR=2SMOD/16 * (Timer 1 over flow rate)

Show More

475 views 1 answer







17 views 1 answer







What is the commonly used unit for measuring the speed of data transmission? A) Bytes per second B) BaudC) Bits per second D) Both B and C
Last Answer : B) Baud

Show More

21 views 2 answers







What is the baud rate of the standard 10 Mbps Ethernet ? (A) 10 megabaud (B) 20 megabaud (C) 30 megabaud (D) 40 megabaud
Last Answer : (B) 20 megabaud

Show More

104 views 1 answer







The baud rate of a signal is 600 baud/second. If each signal unit carries 6 bits, then the bit rate of a signal is ................. (A) 3600 (B) 100 (C) 6/600 (D) None of the above
Last Answer : (A) 3600 

Show More

566 views 1 answer







An analog signal carries 4 bits in each signal unit. If 1000 signal units are sent per second, then baud rate and bit rate of the signal are ............... and .............. (A) 4000 bauds \ sec & ... (B) 2000 bauds \ sec & 1000 bps (C) 1000 bauds \ sec & 500 bps (D) 1000 bauds \ sec & 4000 bps
Last Answer : (D) 1000 bauds \ sec & 4000 bps Explanation: Bit rate is the number of bits per second. Baud rate is the number of signal units per second. Baud rate is less than or equal to the bit rate. Baud rate = 1000 bauds per second (baud/s) Bit rate = 1000 x 4 = 4000 bps

Show More

332 views 1 answer







An analog signal has a bit rate of 6000 bps and a baud rate of 2000 baud. How many data elements are carried by each signal element ? (A) 0.336 bits/baud (B) 3 bits/baud (C) 120,00,000 bits/baud (D) None of the above
Last Answer : (B) 3 bits/baud

Show More

169 views 1 answer







Processor’s speed of a computer is measured in (1) BPS (2) MIPS (3) Baud (4) Hertz
Last Answer : Million instructions per second (MIPS)

Show More

150 views 2 answers







Define (i)Bit rate (ii)Baud rate
Last Answer : (i)Bit rate :- Bit rate is simply the number of bits transmitted during one second and is expressed in bits per second (bps). Mathematically bit rate is given by:- Rb =1 / Tb where Tb is time ... 1 / Ts Where, baud rate = symbol rate (symbols per second) and Ts = time interval of one symbol.

Show More

47 views 1 answer






Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨